Official results for Wildfire Sports Australian Ultra Long & Wildfire Sports Victorian Long Distance Championships

Event informationShow result list by organisationPress result listUpload routePrint

Name: Wildfire Sports Australian Ultra Long & Wildfire Sports Victorian Long Distance Championships
Organisers: Bendigo Orienteers / Eureka Orienteers
Date: Sunday 31 August 2014

W10A

2 225 m, 1 starting competitor
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Emma Cates Yarra Valley Orienteering Club 20:55 9:24

W12A

2 475 m, 2 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Caitlyn Steer Bendigo Orienteers 20:14 8:10
2 Serryn Eenjes Bendigo Orienteers 21:35 +1:21 8:43

W14A

3 550 m, 2 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Sarah Davies Dandenong Ranges Orienteering 1:17:21 21:47
2 Karina Cherry Bendigo Orienteers 1:31:43 +14:22 25:50

W17-20E

10 575 m, 5 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Anna Dowling Wellington Ranges Orienteering 1:47:42 10:11
2 Nicola Blatchford Newcastle Orienteering Club 1:54:50 +7:08 10:51
3 Michele Dawson Garingal Orienteers 1:57:44 +10:02 11:07
4 Nicola Marshall Australopers Orienteering Club 2:06:12 +18:30 11:56
Leisha Maggs Bendigo Orienteers did not finish

W17-20AS

2 800 m, 1 starting competitor
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Rebecca Jaffe Melbourne Forest Racers 46:45 16:41

W21E

13 325 m, 10 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Jasmine Neve Melbourne Forest Racers 2:13:31 10:01
2 Sarah Buckerfield Australopers Orienteering Club 2:22:06 +8:35 10:39
3 Clare Brownridge Bendigo Orienteers 2:27:20 +13:49 11:03
4 Belinda Lawford Abominable O-Men ACT 2:30:23 +16:52 11:17
5 Bridget Anderson Onkaparinga Hills Orienteering 2:31:04 +17:33 11:20
6 Krystal Neumann Enoggeroos 2:48:20 +34:49 12:37
7 Jenny Casanova Wallaringa Orienteering Club 2:54:22 +40:51 13:05
8 Amy Buckerfield Australopers Orienteering Club 3:09:07 +55:36 14:11
9 Jayne Sales Big Foot Orienteers 3:39:52 +1:26:21 16:30
Lizzie Ingham Abominable O-Men ACT did not finish

W21AS

2 800 m, 0 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
Mace Neve Orienteering ACT did not start

W35A

7 000 m, 1 starting competitor
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Liliia Glushchenko Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers 1:51:55 15:59
Christine Raviart Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers did not start
Anna Skarbek Melbourne Forest Racers did not start

W40A

6 050 m, 3 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Natasha Key East Kew 1:02:14 10:17
2 Clare Hawthorne Wellington Ranges Orienteering 1:04:32 +2:18 10:40
3 Hania Lada Yarra Valley Orienteering Club 1:29:21 +27:07 14:46

W45A

6 050 m, 4 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Nicola Dalheim Melbourne Forest Racers 1:22:00 13:33
2 Mary Enter Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers 1:45:07 +23:07 17:22
3 Anitra Dowling Eureka Orienteers 1:54:50 +32:50 18:58
Louise Hall Bendigo Orienteers did not finish

W45AS

2 800 m, 5 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Kathryn Tarr Yarra Valley Orienteering Club 47:35 16:59
2 Anne Robinson Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers 56:07 +8:32 20:02
3 Barbara Dawson Garingal Orienteers 1:10:07 +22:32 25:02
4 Debbie Dodd Dandenong Ranges Orienteering 1:19:22 +31:47 28:20
5 Suzanne OCallaghan Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers 1:26:04 +38:29 30:44

W50A

4 250 m, 3 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Sue Hancock Wellington Ranges Orienteering 54:59 12:56
2 Sue Garr Parawanga Orienteers ACT 1:20:12 +25:13 18:52
3 Prue Dobbin Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers 1:21:59 +27:00 19:17

W55A

4 250 m, 9 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Liz Abbott Parawanga Orienteers ACT 45:24 10:40
2 Gillian Ingham Australia 55:02 +9:38 12:56
3 Hilary Wood Central Coast Orienteers 56:36 +11:12 13:19
4 Robin Uppill Onkaparinga Hills Orienteering 1:00:34 +15:10 14:15
5 Sue Key Orienteering Victoria 1:00:40 +15:16 14:16
6 Julie Flynn Bendigo Orienteers 1:06:55 +21:31 15:44
7 Margi Freemantle Yarra Valley Orienteering Club 1:09:14 +23:50 16:17
8 Janet Buckerfield Australopers Orienteering Club 1:39:21 +53:57 23:22
Mary McDonald Abominable O-Men ACT did not finish

W55+AS

2 800 m, 2 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Philippa Lohmeyer-Collins Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers 1:02:01 22:08
2 Coral Dow Bushflyers ACT 1:35:24 +33:23 34:04

W60A

3 625 m, 4 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Ann Scown Abominable O-Men ACT 1:01:22 16:55
2 Laurie Niven Nillumbik Emus Orienteering Cl 1:10:57 +9:35 19:34
3 Jan Hardy Australopers Orienteering Club 1:11:51 +10:29 19:49
4 Fiona Fell Nillumbik Emus Orienteering Cl 1:16:47 +15:25 21:10
Helen Edmonds Nillumbik Emus Orienteering Cl did not start

W65A

3 625 m, 8 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Kathy Liley Yarra Valley Orienteering Club 1:06:55 18:27
2 Libby Meeking Yarra Valley Orienteering Club 1:14:30 +7:35 20:33
3 Judy Allison Red Roos ACT 1:15:22 +8:27 20:47
4 Ruth Goddard Yarra Valley Orienteering Club 1:22:54 +15:59 22:52
5 Sheila Colls Yarra Valley Orienteering Club 1:34:24 +27:29 26:02
6 Pam Prime Tuckonie Orienteering Club 1:35:19 +28:24 26:17
Jackie Dempster Yarra Valley Orienteering Club mispunched
Janet King Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers mispunched
Heather Bice Eureka Orienteers did not start

W70A

2 800 m, 4 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Sylvia Murphy Tuckonie Orienteering Club 1:09:23 24:46
2 Helena Griggs Australopers Orienteering Club 1:17:28 +8:05 27:40
3 Judi Herkes Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers 1:19:14 +9:51 28:17
4 Jan Thomas Tuckonie Orienteering Club 1:49:24 +40:01 39:04
Dianne Searle Bendigo Orienteers did not start

W75A

2 800 m, 2 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Helen Alexander Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers 1:10:33 25:11
2 Dorothy Adrian Nillumbik Emus Orienteering Cl 2:03:44 +53:11 44:11

W80A

2 800 m, 2 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Sue Healy Nillumbik Emus Orienteering Cl 1:22:29 29:27
2 Joyce Rowlands Nillumbik Emus Orienteering Cl 2:23:09 +1:00:40 51:07

M10A

2 225 m, 1 starting competitor
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Ryan Cates Yarra Valley Orienteering Club 20:56 9:24

M12A

2 475 m, 4 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Solomon Cameron Bendigo Orienteers 21:03 8:30
2 Mason Arthur Melbourne Forest Racers 24:02 +2:59 9:42
3 Jensen Key East Kew 24:28 +3:25 9:53
Magnus Fossum Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers mispunched

M14A

4 050 m, 3 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Glenn James Bendigo Orienteers 34:37 8:32
2 Michael Loughnan Bendigo Orienteers 50:04 +15:27 12:21
3 Henry Cameron Bendigo Orienteers 1:24:25 +49:48 20:50

M16A

6 050 m, 7 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Aston Key Okänd 57:43 9:32
2 Lachlan Cherry Bendigo Orienteers 1:23:59 +26:16 13:52
3 Sebastian OHalloran Australopers Orienteering Club 1:35:31 +37:48 15:47
4 Tavish Eenjes Bendigo Orienteers 1:35:37 +37:54 15:48
5 Jimmy Cameron Bendigo Orienteers 1:46:49 +49:06 17:39
6 Max Dalheim Melbourne Forest Racers 1:48:04 +50:21 17:51
Even Fossum Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers mispunched

M17-20E

14 075 m, 11 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Nick Hann Wellington 1:38:33 7:00
2 Matt Doyle Central Highlands Orienteering 1:43:47 +5:14 7:22
3 Brodie Nankervis Esk Valley Orienteering Club 1:48:13 +9:40 7:41
4 Jarrah Day Australopers Orienteering Club 2:13:23 +34:50 9:28
5 Stephen Melhuish Parawanga Orienteers ACT 2:20:08 +41:35 9:57
6 Oliver Mill Australia 2:21:55 +43:22 10:04
7 Patrick Jaffe Melbourne Forest Racers 2:24:06 +45:33 10:14
8 Louis Cameron Bendigo Orienteers 2:36:33 +58:00 11:07
9 Aidan Dawson Garingal Orienteers 2:37:20 +58:47 11:10
Ciaran Lane Parawanga Orienteers ACT mispunched
Nicholas Collins Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers did not finish

M17-20A

7 000 m, 2 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Hamish Prosser Abominable O-Men ACT 1:18:28 11:12
2 Peter Collins Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers 1:20:06 +1:38 11:26

M21E

20 025 m, 18 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Ian Lawford Abominable O-Men ACT 2:24:40 7:13
2 David Shepherd Red Roos ACT 2:28:52 +4:12 7:26
3 Bryan Keely Bendigo Orienteers 2:30:31 +5:51 7:30
4 Rob Preston Newcastle Orienteering Club 2:31:37 +6:57 7:34
5 Rob Walter Red Roos ACT 2:33:30 +8:50 7:39
6 Todd Neve Melbourne Forest Racers 2:56:28 +31:48 8:48
7 Kurt Neumann Enoggeroos 3:03:52 +39:12 9:10
8 David Brownridge Bendigo Orienteers 3:12:12 +47:32 9:35
9 Duncan Morrison Australia 3:23:20 +58:40 10:09
10 Jason McCrae Red Roos ACT 3:23:50 +59:10 10:10
11 Rob Baker Melbourne Forest Racers 3:38:57 +1:14:17 10:56
12 Ben Goonan Bendigo Orienteers 4:00:17 +1:35:37 11:59
13 Simon Rouse Dandenong Ranges Orienteering 4:02:40 +1:38:00 12:07
14 Glenn Meyer Southern Highlands Occasional 4:06:28 +1:41:48 12:18
15 Ian Dodd Dandenong Ranges Orienteering 5:22:22 +2:57:42 16:05
Joshua Blatchford Newcastle Orienteering Club did not finish
Lachlan Dow Bushflyers ACT did not finish
Blair Trewin Yarra Valley Orienteering Club did not finish
Max Neve Melbourne Forest Racers did not start
Ben Rattray Onkaparinga Hills Orienteering did not start
Simon Uppill Onkaparinga Hills Orienteering did not start

M35A

8 025 m, 3 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Craig Feuerherdt Bendigo Orienteers 1:20:14 9:59
2 Reuben Smith Melbourne Forest Racers 1:26:46 +6:32 10:48
3 Peter Lada Yarra Valley Orienteering Club 3:04:35 +1:44:21 23:00
Richard Goonan Bendigo Orienteers did not start

M40A

7 000 m, 1 starting competitor
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Bruce Arthur Melbourne Forest Racers 52:54 7:33

M45A

7 000 m, 6 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Paul Liggins Australia 1:03:42 9:06
2 Rob Lewis Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers 1:19:45 +16:03 11:23
3 Rohan Hyslop Parawanga Orienteers ACT 1:22:46 +19:04 11:49
4 Warwick Williams Bendigo Orienteers 1:25:45 +22:03 12:15
5 Andrew Cameron Bendigo Orienteers 1:29:10 +25:28 12:44
Darren Eenjes Bendigo Orienteers mispunched
Peter Forbes Bendigo Orienteers did not start
Brett Houlden Bendigo Orienteers did not start

M45AS

3 625 m, 2 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Dirk Nankervis Esk Valley Orienteering Club 1:04:39 17:50
Greg Cates Yarra Valley Orienteering Club did not finish

M50A

6 050 m, 7 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Tim Hatley Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers 1:02:05 10:15
2 David Jaffe Melbourne Forest Racers 1:28:18 +26:13 14:35
3 Carl Dalheim Melbourne Forest Racers 1:32:15 +30:10 15:14
4 Don Cherry Bendigo Orienteers 1:34:47 +32:42 15:40 Download route in GPX format
5 Martin Kozma Orienteering Victoria 2:20:38 +1:18:33 23:14
6 John Carberry Nillumbik Emus Orienteering Cl 2:26:42 +1:24:37 24:14
Bob Cameron Bendigo Orienteers did not finish
Graeme Dawson Garingal Orienteers did not start

M55A

6 050 m, 14 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Warren Key East Kew 50:05 8:16
2 Grant McDonald Abominable O-Men ACT 1:00:51 +10:46 10:03
3 Malcolm Ingham Wellington 1:04:40 +14:35 10:41
4 Mark Buckerfield Australopers Orienteering Club 1:14:27 +24:22 12:18
5 Warwick Davis Tuckonie Orienteering Club 1:16:57 +26:52 12:43
6 Nigel McGuckian Bendigo Orienteers 1:20:41 +30:36 13:20 Download route in GPX format
7 Ian Davies Dandenong Ranges Orienteering 1:21:45 +31:40 13:30
8 Russell Bulman Yarra Valley Orienteering Club 1:24:15 +34:10 13:55
9 David Knight Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers 1:29:38 +39:33 14:48 Download route in GPX format
10 Greg Tamblyn Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers 1:44:30 +54:25 17:16
11 Tony Garr Parawanga Orienteers ACT 1:49:42 +59:37 18:07
12 Mark Besley Dandenong Ranges Orienteering 1:55:53 +1:05:48 19:09
13 Stephen Collins Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers 1:58:55 +1:08:50 19:39
Mark Wilmott Australia mispunched
Stephen Bird Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers did not start

M55+AS

2 800 m, 3 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Dave Lotty Uringa Orienteers 46:53 16:44
2 Peter Yeates Dandenong Ranges Orienteering 55:05 +8:12 19:40
3 Geoff Adams Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers 58:57 +12:04 21:03

M60A

4 250 m, 14 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Ted van Geldermalsen Yarra Valley Orienteering Club 42:58 10:06
2 Chris Norwood Eureka Orienteers 47:02 +4:04 11:04
3 Nick Dent Central Coast Orienteers 49:49 +6:51 11:43
4 John Scown Abominable O-Men ACT 54:15 +11:17 12:45
5 David Marshall Australopers Orienteering Club 54:59 +12:01 12:56
6 Vic Sedunary Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers 57:45 +14:47 13:35
7 Bruce Bowen Parawanga Orienteers ACT 1:01:44 +18:46 14:31
8 Bert Elson Australopers Orienteering Club 1:01:45 +18:47 14:31
9 Charles Brownridge Bendigo Orienteers 1:04:37 +21:39 15:12
10 Geoff Armstrong Nillumbik Emus Orienteering Cl 1:08:26 +25:28 16:06
11 Don Fell Nillumbik Emus Orienteering Cl 1:33:06 +50:08 21:54
12 John Erwin Eureka Orienteers 1:33:43 +50:45 22:03
13 Matthew King Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers 1:49:13 +1:06:15 25:41
14 Rex Niven Nillumbik Emus Orienteering Cl 1:50:30 +1:07:32 26:00
Robert Edmonds Nillumbik Emus Orienteering Cl did not start
Adrian Uppill Onkaparinga Hills Orienteering did not start

M65A

4 250 m, 8 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Leigh Privett Albury-Wodonga Orienteering Cl 59:07 13:54
2 Ross Barr Garingal Orienteers 59:22 +0:15 13:58
3 Robert Smith Tintookies Orienteers 1:05:20 +6:13 15:22
4 Robert Allison Red Roos ACT 1:06:19 +7:12 15:36
5 Mark Hennessy Central Highlands Orienteering 1:14:32 +15:25 17:32
6 Jim Merchant Garingal Orienteers 1:18:58 +19:51 18:34
7 Murray Hanna Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers 1:21:08 +22:01 19:05
8 Ron Frederick Nillumbik Emus Orienteering Cl 1:22:00 +22:53 19:17

M70A

3 625 m, 9 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Peter Prime Tuckonie Orienteering Club 54:55 15:08
2 Blake Gordon Eureka Orienteers 1:00:30 +5:35 16:41
3 Ron Junghans Garingal Orienteers 1:02:48 +7:53 17:19
4 Peter Galvin Bendigo Orienteers 1:04:23 +9:28 17:45
5 John Chellew Bendigo Orienteers 1:06:18 +11:23 18:17
6 David Goddard Yarra Valley Orienteering Club 1:10:40 +15:45 19:29
7 Wayne Griggs Australopers Orienteering Club 1:45:27 +50:32 29:05
8 Lindsay Thomas Tuckonie Orienteering Club 1:46:16 +51:21 29:18
9 Kevin Maloney Nillumbik Emus Orienteering Cl 2:11:48 +1:16:53 36:21

M75A

3 625 m, 0 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
Peter Black Yarra Valley Orienteering Club did not start

M80A

2 800 m, 3 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Eino Meuronen Bushflyers ACT 1:21:42 29:10
2 John Dempster Yarra Valley Orienteering Club 1:47:37 +25:55 38:26
Kevin Paine Bushflyers ACT did not finish

Long Open B

4 050 m, 1 starting competitor
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Raelee Eenjes Bendigo Orienteers 52:32 12:58
Ryan Davies Dandenong Ranges Orienteering did not start

Short Open B

3 550 m, 1 starting competitor
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
Mariann Fossum Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers mispunched

Please report errors in the result list to the organiser.