Official results for Sprint the South West, race 1 - 3 Campus

Event informationShow result list by organisationPress result listUpload routePrint

Name: Sprint the South West
Organiser: South-West Orienteering Trekkers
Date: Tuesday 7 October 2014 - Wednesday 8 October 2014

Race 1 - 3 CampusRace 2 - Bunbury GrammarRace 2 - Bunbury Grammar (overall)Race 3 - CowaramupRace 3 - Cowaramup (overall)Race 4 - Margaret RiverRace 4 - Margaret River (overall)

Long

2 800 m, 36 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Bruce Arthur Melbourne Forest Racers 16:37 5:56
2 Jarrah Day Australopers Orienteering Club 17:09 +0:32 6:07
3 Henrik Rindom Knudsen Australopers Orienteering Club 17:29 +0:52 6:14
4 Sten Claessens Kulgun 225 Orienteers 17:42 +1:05 6:19
5 Ashley Nankervis Esk Valley Orienteering Club 18:35 +1:58 6:38
6 James Crosby Auckland 18:47 +2:10 6:42
7 Oliver Martin Wullundigong Orienteers of the 19:09 +2:32 6:50
8 Ricky Thackray Bibbulmun Orienteers 19:12 +2:35 6:51
9 Harry Nicholson Nottinghamshire 20:03 +3:26 7:09
10 Paul Dowling Orienteering Association of WA 20:24 +3:47 7:17
11 Graham Braid Kulgun 225 Orienteers 20:28 +3:51 7:18
12 Jemery Day Australopers Orienteering Club 21:09 +4:32 7:33
13 Ted van Geldermalsen Yarra Valley Orienteering Club 22:06 +5:29 7:53
14 Patrick Miller Bushflyers ACT 22:14 +5:37 7:56
15 Andrew Martin Wullundigong Orienteers of the 22:29 +5:52 8:01
16 Matthew Cohen Australopers Orienteering Club 22:38 +6:01 8:05
17 Asha Steer Dandenong Ranges Orienteering 23:08 +6:31 8:15
18 Tyson Hillyard Tjuringa Orienteers 23:14 +6:37 8:17
19 Alex Davey Wagga and Riverina Occasional 23:15 +6:38 8:18
20 David Poland Bushflyers ACT 23:19 +6:42 8:19
21 Andrew Kennedy Wallaringa Orienteering Club 24:00 +7:23 8:34
22 Graeme Harris Wullundigong Orienteers of the 24:28 +7:51 8:44
23 Anna Dowling Wellington Ranges Orienteering 24:38 +8:01 8:47
24 Tristan Miller Bushflyers ACT 24:51 +8:14 8:52
25 Zoe Dowling Wellington Ranges Orienteering 24:55 +8:18 8:53
26 Natasha Sparg Bibbulmun Orienteers 26:09 +9:32 9:20
27 Toni Brown Bushflyers ACT 27:17 +10:40 9:44
28 Fern Hillyard Tjuringa Orienteers 27:45 +11:08 9:54
29 Ceri Pass Kulgun 225 Orienteers 27:48 +11:11 9:55
30 Phil Dufty Bibbulmun Orienteers 32:25 +15:48 11:34
31 Lindsay Pender Australopers Orienteering Club 35:14 +18:37 12:35
32 Russell Candy Kulgun 225 Orienteers 37:34 +20:57 13:25
33 Mike Sibbald Bibbulmun Orienteers 37:41 +21:04 13:27
34 Ewen Templeton Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers 38:10 +21:33 13:37
35 Jan Candy Kulgun 225 Orienteers 42:10 +25:33 15:03
Don Mason South-West Orienteering Trekke did not finish
Ben Goonan Bendigo Orienteers cancelled
Kin Ip Wong China cancelled
Steve Fletcher Wullundigong Orienteers of the cancelled
Annwen Candy South-West Orienteering Trekke cancelled
Jenny Casanova Wallaringa Orienteering Club cancelled
Olivia Sprod Tintookies Orienteers cancelled
Richard Goonan Bendigo Orienteers cancelled

Medium

2 200 m, 39 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Tim Hatley Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers 16:52 7:40
2 Jake West Australopers Orienteering Club 16:58 +0:06 7:42
3 Luke West Australopers Orienteering Club 17:23 +0:31 7:54
4 Mark West Australopers Orienteering Club 17:38 +0:46 8:00
5 Bruce Paterson Victorian ARDF Group 18:18 +1:26 8:19
6 Martin Crosby Auckland 18:36 +1:44 8:27
7 Carolyn Jackson Melbourne Forest Racers 19:25 +2:33 8:49
8 Andrew Cameron Bendigo Orienteers 19:37 +2:45 8:55
9 Malcolm Roberts Newcastle Orienteering Club 19:39 +2:47 8:55
10 Richard Matthews LOST 20:08 +3:16 9:09
11 Gordon Wilson Bennelong Northside Orienteers 20:30 +3:38 9:19
12 Sue Hancock Wellington Ranges Orienteering 20:42 +3:50 9:24
12 Anna Crosby Auckland 20:42 +3:50 9:24
14 Liz Abbott Parawanga Orienteers ACT 20:55 +4:03 9:30
15 Bruce Bowen Parawanga Orienteers ACT 21:02 +4:10 9:33
16 Peter O'Loughlin South-West Orienteering Trekke 21:04 +4:12 9:34
17 Debbie Davey Wagga and Riverina Occasional 21:20 +4:28 9:41
18 Carolyn Matthews Newcastle Orienteering Club 22:09 +5:17 10:04
19 Noah Poland Bushflyers ACT 22:35 +5:43 10:15
20 Peter May Northern Tablelands Orienteeri 22:45 +5:53 10:20
21 Jane Fuller Orienteering SA 22:54 +6:02 10:24
22 Bert Elson Australopers Orienteering Club 23:06 +6:14 10:29
23 Carol Harding Bushflyers ACT 23:27 +6:35 10:39
24 Ken Post Orienteering Association of WA 24:19 +7:27 11:03
25 Gayle West Australopers Orienteering Club 24:22 +7:30 11:04
26 Jordan Neill Orienteering Association of WA 25:10 +8:18 11:26
27 Dick Ogilvie Uringa Orienteers 25:45 +8:53 11:42
28 Peter Dalwood Dandenong Ranges Orienteering 25:47 +8:55 11:43
29 Margi Freemantle Yarra Valley Orienteering Club 26:32 +9:40 12:03
30 John Harding Bushflyers ACT 26:40 +9:48 12:07
31 Robert Spry Southern Highlands Occasional 26:57 +10:05 12:14
32 Malcolm Neill South-West Orienteering Trekke 26:58 +10:06 12:15
33 Bill Vandendool Melbourne Forest Racers 28:49 +11:57 13:05
34 Helen Post Wullundigong Orienteers of the 29:09 +12:17 13:14
35 Michelle Martin Wullundigong Orienteers of the 29:24 +12:32 13:21
36 Michael Dowling Wellington Ranges Orienteering 30:33 +13:41 13:53
37 Murray Hanna Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers 30:50 +13:58 14:00
38 Andrea Schiwy Australopers Orienteering Club 34:47 +17:55 15:48
39 Nicole Davis LOST 44:24 +27:32 20:10
Noel Schoknecht LOST cancelled
Anthea Feaver LOST cancelled

Short

1 400 m, 33 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Mason Arthur Melbourne Forest Racers 13:16 9:28
2 Rob West Bibbulmun Orienteers 14:26 +1:10 10:18
3 Kynen Neill South-West Orienteering Trekke 15:24 +2:08 11:00
4 Tom Edelsten Chigwell and Epping Forest Ori 15:57 +2:41 11:23
5 George Walker WCOC 17:21 +4:05 12:23
6 Ron Junghans Garingal Orienteers 17:25 +4:09 12:26
7 Shaun Richards Wullundigong Orienteers of the 18:34 +5:18 13:15
8 Clive Arthur Tintookies Orienteers 18:35 +5:19 13:16
9 Ken Brownlie Wullundigong Orienteers of the 18:46 +5:30 13:24
10 Dave Lotty Uringa Orienteers 19:06 +5:50 13:38
11 John Brammall Esk Valley Orienteering Club 19:13 +5:57 13:43
12 Sarah Richards Wullundigong Orienteers of the 19:17 +6:01 13:46
13 Jan Hardy Australopers Orienteering Club 20:08 +6:52 14:22
14 Mike Howe LOST 20:10 +6:54 14:24
15 Brian Cleland Uringa Orienteers 20:16 +7:00 14:28
16 Chris Evans South-West Orienteering Trekke 20:32 +7:16 14:40
17 Peter Hamilton Wullundigong Orienteers of the 20:43 +7:27 14:47
18 Penny Dufty Bibbulmun Orienteers 21:52 +8:36 15:37
19 Kathy Liley Yarra Valley Orienteering Club 22:19 +9:03 15:56
20 Pamela King Dandenong Ranges Orienteering 22:55 +9:39 16:22
21 Rosemary Kullmann LOST 23:23 +10:07 16:42
22 Mary Jane Mahony Uringa Orienteers 23:30 +10:14 16:47
23 Jill Elderfield South-West Orienteering Trekke 23:52 +10:36 17:02
24 Jennifer Binns LOST 25:06 +11:50 17:55
25 Moreen Cox LOST 26:29 +13:13 18:55
26 Libby Meeking Yarra Valley Orienteering Club 26:39 +13:23 19:02
27 Kim Nankervis Esk Valley Orienteering Club 27:59 +14:43 19:59
28 Lynette Walker WCOC 28:11 +14:55 20:07
29 Maureen Ogilvie Uringa Orienteers 31:31 +18:15 22:30
30 Valerie Brammall Esk Valley Orienteering Club 35:37 +22:21 25:26
31 Barbara Junghans Garingal Orienteers 35:56 +22:40 25:40
32 Robyn Phillips South-West Orienteering Trekke 36:44 +23:28 26:14
33 Frank Tomas Wallaringa Orienteering Club 40:31 +27:15 28:56
Theresa Howe LOST cancelled
John Meeking Yarra Valley Orienteering Club cancelled
Janet Fletcher LOST cancelled
Ian Fletcher LOST cancelled
Sue Healy Nillumbik Emus Orienteering Cl cancelled

Short Open B

1 600 m, 4 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Henk DeJong Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers 22:59 14:21
2 Nichelle Byfield South-West Orienteering Trekke 36:48 +13:49 23:00
3 Thomas Evans South-West Orienteering Trekke 46:01 +23:02 28:45
Liam Phillips South-West Orienteering Trekke mispunched

Please report errors in the result list to the organiser.