Orienteering Australia

Official results for 2014 Turkey Trot - North Rocks

Event informationShow result list by organisationPress result listUpload routePrint

Name: 2014 Turkey Trot - North Rocks
Organiser: Western and Hills Orienteers
Date: Sunday 6 July 2014

Men Long

18 000 m, 19 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time R
1Glenn HorrocksGaringal Orienteers1:40:465:35
2Tom JossGaringal Orienteers1:52:38+11:526:15
3Brenton RaceCentral Coast Orienteers2:08:18+27:327:07
4Ross MorrisonGaringal Orienteers2:10:03+29:177:13
5Brendan WalshNo Club2:13:25+32:397:24
6Dan SmithWestern and Hills Orienteers2:14:51+34:057:29
7Daniel DohleGaringal Orienteers2:19:45+38:597:45
8Shane DoyleUringa Orienteers2:20:01+39:157:46
9Peter CharltonNewcastle Orienteering Club2:20:14+39:287:47
10David BrayGaringal Orienteers2:30:28+49:428:21
11Graeme HillWestern and Hills Orienteers2:36:31+55:458:41
12Peter HopperBennelong Northside Orienteers2:37:28+56:428:44
13John BrayanGaringal Orienteers2:37:44+56:588:45
14Warwick SelbyGaringal Orienteers2:57:43+1:16:579:52
15Colin BurnettGaringal Orienteers3:01:29+1:20:4310:04
16Ted WoodleyGaringal Orienteers3:31:43+1:50:5711:45
Patrik GunnarssonBig Foot Orienteersdid not finish
Joel PutnamBennelong Northside Orienteersdid not finish
Michael RoylanceBig Foot Orienteersdid not finish
Ian McKenzieUringa Orienteersdid not start
Justin StaffordNewcastle Orienteering Clubdid not start

Men Medium

12 000 m, 19 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time R
1Malcolm RobertsNewcastle Orienteering Club1:14:096:10
2Jamie KennedyGaringal Orienteers1:23:59+9:506:59
3Wayne PepperBennelong Northside Orienteers1:26:34+12:257:12
4John Le carpentierSouthern Highlands Occasional1:27:11+13:027:15
5John BulmanGaringal Orienteers1:27:16+13:077:16
6Gordon WilsonBennelong Northside Orienteers1:27:52+13:437:19
7Alex KennedyGaringal Orienteers1:30:31+16:227:32
8Stuart DeaneGaringal Orienteers1:30:56+16:477:34
9Istvan KerteszGaringal Orienteers1:32:16+18:077:41
10Rod EckelsGaringal Orienteers1:37:26+23:178:07
11Bob MorganBennelong Northside Orienteers1:40:07+25:588:20
12Lee CoadyWestern and Hills Orienteers1:40:49+26:408:24
13Dmitry StukovWestern and Hills Orienteers1:41:41+27:328:28
14Gregory OckendenGaringal Orienteers1:46:09+32:008:50
15Robert ConnollyNo Club1:48:58+34:499:04
16David BowermanCentral Coast Orienteers1:53:37+39:289:28
17Stephen HollowayWestern and Hills Orienteers2:23:06+1:08:5711:55
18Alexander KranenburgUringa Orienteers2:27:28+1:13:1912:17
Barry PearceWestern and Hills Orienteersdid not finish
Rodney ParkinBennelong Northside Orienteersdid not start

Men Short

8 000 m, 16 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time R
1Melvyn CoxBennelong Northside Orienteers49:336:11
2Graeme McLeodBig Foot Orienteers54:26+4:536:48
3Matt HackettWestern and Hills Orienteers57:11+7:387:08
4Michael FreeGaringal Orienteers1:02:16+12:437:47 Download route in GPX format
5Peter ThomasonBennelong Northside Orienteers1:02:37+13:047:49
6Jim MackayUringa Orienteers1:03:20+13:477:55
7Julian LedgerBennelong Northside Orienteers1:04:04+14:318:00
8Dan RedfernGaringal Orienteers1:05:16+15:438:09
9Ron JunghansGaringal Orienteers1:14:59+25:269:22
10Johnny PetersenGaringal Orienteers1:20:41+31:0810:05
11John GilesGaringal Orienteers1:25:18+35:4510:39
12Dave LottyUringa Orienteers1:26:57+37:2410:52
13Malcolm GledhillNo Club1:33:31+43:5811:41
14Alex StukovWestern and Hills Orienteers1:38:02+48:2912:15
15Ross DukerGaringal Orienteers1:55:22+1:05:4914:25
Andrew FreeNo Clubmispunched

Women Long

18 000 m, 5 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time R
1Lisa GrantGaringal Orienteers1:59:216:37
2Paula ShinglerBig Foot Orienteers1:59:36+0:156:38
3Brook MartinGaringal Orienteers2:25:20+25:598:04
4Lynn StanwayNo Club3:00:31+1:01:1010:01
Anne NewmanNo Clubdid not finish

Women Medium

12 000 m, 8 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time R
1Clare WilliamsBennelong Northside Orienteers1:16:546:24
2Kirsten AmblerCentral Coast Orienteers1:19:44+2:506:38
3Carolyn MatthewsNewcastle Orienteering Club1:36:38+19:448:03
4Tania KennedyGaringal Orienteers1:40:02+23:088:20
5Jayne SalesBig Foot Orienteers1:45:29+28:358:47
6Sharon LambertBennelong Northside Orienteers1:46:39+29:458:53
7Alanna HollowayNo Club1:49:03+32:099:05
8Joanne KranenburgUringa Orienteers2:27:28+1:10:3412:17

Women Short

8 000 m, 4 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time R
1Amanda ParkerWestern and Hills Orienteers1:01:127:39
2Nicole SellinGaringal Orienteers1:07:09+5:578:23
3Amanda MackieMountain Devils MTB Orienteeri1:19:28+18:169:56
4Sue ThomsonGaringal Orienteers2:07:10+1:05:5815:53
Jill WoodruffNo Clubdid not start

Very Easy

2 000 m, 6 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time R
1Nigel, C&S Janson_&_WilliamsNo Club11:205:40
2Penny_&_Zoe Janson_&_WilliamsNo Club15:31+4:117:45
3Blake McDonaldGaringal Orienteers19:52+8:329:56
4Jessica LaytonNo Club20:34+9:1410:17
5Nicholas LaytonNo Club29:45+18:2514:52
6Victoria CornellOkänd49:27+38:0724:43

Easy

2 800 m, 7 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time R
1Aidan_&_Annika RobertsNo Club34:5812:29
2Alexandra KerteszNo Club39:10+4:1213:59
3Nig, Con, Sus Janson_&_WilliamsNo Club53:03+18:0518:56
4 Williams familyNo Club1:03:06+28:0822:32
5 FitzgeraldNo Club1:07:12+32:1424:00
6Margaret TaylorGaringal Orienteers1:07:15+32:1724:01
Barbara JunghansGaringal Orienteersmispunched

Moderate

4 100 m, 14 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time R
1Adrian WhiteWestern and Hills Orienteers31:367:42
2Peter le CarpentierNo Club33:25+1:498:09
3Cole TaylorGaringal Orienteers45:26+13:5011:04
4Ken JacobsonGaringal Orienteers46:07+14:3111:14
5Ewan ShinglerBig Foot Orienteers50:22+18:4612:17
6Tom KennedyGaringal Orienteers51:15+19:3912:30
7Carol JacobsonGaringal Orienteers53:29+21:5313:02
8Henry_&_Margaret Foster_&_WaughGaringal Orienteers1:06:02+34:2616:06
9Elizabeth BulmanGaringal Orienteers1:08:38+37:0216:44
10Cameron ChanWestern and Hills Orienteers1:09:02+37:2616:50
11Kathryn CoxBennelong Northside Orienteers1:14:32+42:5618:10
12madelynne ChanWestern and Hills Orienteers1:17:38+46:0218:56
13Keith GoodeBig Foot Orienteers1:32:47+1:01:1122:37
14Pippa _&_Richard Clarke_&_SaverinmuttnNo Club1:52:22+1:20:4627:24

Please report errors in the result list to the organiser.