Official results for WA Long Distance Championships

Event informationShow result list by organisationPress result listUpload routePrint

Name: WA Long Distance Championships
Organiser: Orienteering Association of WA
Date: Saturday 27 September 2014

W10A

2 100 m, 5 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Mikayla Enderby Newcastle Orienteering Club 23:48 11:20
2 Emma Cates Yarra Valley Orienteering Club 25:46 +1:58 12:16
3 Nea Shingler Big Foot Orienteers 28:03 +4:15 13:21
4 Erika Enderby Newcastle Orienteering Club 30:19 +6:31 14:26
Kate Braid Kulgun 225 Orienteers did not finish
Caitlin Madden LOST did not start
Larissa Edwards Hutt Valley did not start

W12A

2 400 m, 6 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Skye McMullen Bibbulmun Orienteers 24:26 10:10
2 Sarah Richards Wullundigong Orienteers of the 24:49 +0:23 10:20
3 Jessica Madden LOST 25:15 +0:49 10:31
4 Caitlyn Steer Bendigo Orienteers 27:19 +2:53 11:22
Isobel Finnie Wullundigong Orienteers of the mispunched
Ella Cuthbert Bushflyers ACT mispunched

W14A

3 000 m, 23 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Michaela Maynard Bibbulmun Orienteers 37:06 12:22
2 Tegan Knightbridge North West 37:49 +0:43 12:36
3 Emily Sorensen Tintookies Orienteers 38:03 +0:57 12:41
4 Ellie de Jong Range Runners Orienteering Clu 39:51 +2:45 13:17
5 Zoe Melhuish Parawanga Orienteers ACT 43:46 +6:40 14:35
6 Jenna Tidswell Hawkes Bay 48:25 +11:19 16:08
7 Claire Burgess Newcastle Orienteering Club 49:01 +11:55 16:20
8 Ellen Currie Garingal Orienteers 49:18 +12:12 16:26
9 Rebecca Kennedy Western Plains Orienteers 49:53 +12:47 16:37
10 Caitlin Young Bushflyers ACT 51:27 +14:21 17:09
11 Miho Yamazaki Orienteering ACT 52:15 +15:09 17:25
12 Arabella Phillips Esk Valley Orienteering Club 52:30 +15:24 17:30
13 Sarah Lim Tjuringa Orienteers 53:52 +16:46 17:57
14 Heather Lane Parawanga Orienteers ACT 54:19 +17:13 18:06
15 Marsiol Hunter Peninsula and Plains 55:15 +18:09 18:25
16 Meredith Norman Tjuringa Orienteers 1:04:44 +27:38 21:34
17 Mikayla Cooper Australopers Orienteering Club 1:08:33 +31:27 22:51
18 Sarah Davies Dandenong Ranges Orienteering 1:21:48 +44:42 27:16
19 Lily McFarlane Bibbulmun Orienteers 1:23:24 +46:18 27:48
20 Hannah Schnell Bibbulmun Orienteers 1:53:02 +1:15:56 37:40
21 Eleanor McLean Esk Valley Orienteering Club 2:13:11 +1:36:05 44:23
22 Alicia Ciacic Nillumbik Emus Orienteering Cl 2:17:15 +1:40:09 45:45
Karina Cherry Bendigo Orienteers did not finish
Joanna Hill Garingal Orienteers did not start
Inala Day Australopers Orienteering Club did not start

W16A

3 700 m, 21 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Danielle Goodall Counties Manakau 28:06 7:35
2 Tara Melhuish Parawanga Orienteers ACT 33:03 +4:57 8:55
3 Winnie Oakhill Ugly Gully Orienteers 33:06 +5:00 8:56
4 Zoe Dowling Wellington Ranges Orienteering 33:58 +5:52 9:10
5 Asha Steer Dandenong Ranges Orienteering 38:52 +10:46 10:30
6 Lauren Baade Ugly Gully Orienteers 40:36 +12:30 10:58
7 Georgia Jones Uringa Orienteers 41:26 +13:20 11:11
8 Jo Anna Maynard Bibbulmun Orienteers 43:09 +15:03 11:39
9 Anna Crosby Auckland 45:23 +17:17 12:15
10 Caroline Pigerre Orienteering Queensland 50:54 +22:48 13:45
11 Charlotte Brader Tintookies Orienteers 52:15 +24:09 14:07
12 Rebecca George Big Foot Orienteers 52:24 +24:18 14:09
13 Melissa Annetts Garingal Orienteers 52:31 +24:25 14:11
14 Gabrielle Withers Enoggeroos 54:06 +26:00 14:37
15 Jacinta Mackay Australopers Orienteering Club 58:35 +30:29 15:50
16 Alice Bills Central Highlands Orienteering 1:27:18 +59:12 23:35
17 Zazi Brennan Range Runners Orienteering Clu 1:42:48 +1:14:42 27:47
18 Alyce Heap Orienteering SA 2:01:27 +1:33:21 32:49
19 Jess Rogers Range Runners Orienteering Clu 2:07:06 +1:39:00 34:21
Katie Cory-Wright Peninsula and Plains mispunched
Rachel Allen Australopers Orienteering Club mispunched

W20A

6 200 m, 23 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Lanita Steer Dandenong Ranges Orienteering 56:59 9:11
2 Anna Dowling Wellington Ranges Orienteering 57:22 +0:23 9:15
3 Michele Dawson Garingal Orienteers 58:58 +1:59 9:30
4 Alice Tilley North West 1:04:06 +7:07 10:20
5 Melanie Fuller Tintookies Orienteers 1:06:54 +9:55 10:47
6 Bec Butler Australopers Orienteering Club 1:09:33 +12:34 11:13
7 Kayla Fairbairn Auckland 1:09:46 +12:47 11:15
8 Heather Burridge Ugly Gully Orienteers 1:10:27 +13:28 11:21
9 Olivia Sprod Tintookies Orienteers 1:11:45 +14:46 11:34
10 Nicola Blatchford Newcastle Orienteering Club 1:12:31 +15:32 11:41
11 Hannah Goddard Esk Valley Orienteering Club 1:13:09 +16:10 11:47
12 Nicola Marshall Australopers Orienteering Club 1:13:44 +16:45 11:53
13 Vida Fox Napier 1:19:24 +22:25 12:48
14 Rachel Austin South-West Orienteering Trekke 1:20:58 +23:59 13:03
15 Celsey Adams Esk Valley Orienteering Club 1:23:05 +26:06 13:24
16 Leisha Maggs Bendigo Orienteers 1:24:36 +27:37 13:38
17 Lauren Holmes North West 1:31:54 +34:55 14:49
18 Sarah Cranney Goondiwindi 1:40:16 +43:17 16:10
19 Sequoia Weitman Central Highlands Orienteering 1:48:49 +51:50 17:33
20 Bronte Gannon Range Runners Orienteering Clu 2:08:34 +1:11:35 20:44
21 Ella Johnson Esk Valley Orienteering Club 2:16:32 +1:19:33 22:01
22 Alison Burrill Bullecourt Boulder Bounders 3:01:47 +2:04:48 29:19
Amylee Robertson Newcastle Orienteering Club mispunched

W21A

8 400 m, 17 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Lizzie Ingham Abominable O-Men ACT 57:55 6:53
2 Laura Robertson Hutt Valley 1:04:42 +6:47 7:42
3 Zoe Radford Top End Orienteers 1:10:22 +12:27 8:22
4 Krystal Neumann Enoggeroos 1:14:59 +17:04 8:55
5 Clare Brownridge Bendigo Orienteers 1:15:12 +17:17 8:57
6 Rachel Effeney Ugly Gully Orienteers 1:16:47 +18:52 9:08
7 Bridget Anderson Onkaparinga Hills Orienteering 1:17:34 +19:39 9:14
8 Kellie Whitfield South-West Orienteering Trekke 1:20:31 +22:36 9:35
9 Jenny Casanova Wallaringa Orienteering Club 1:25:10 +27:15 10:08
10 Aislinn Prendergast Eureka Orienteers 1:32:05 +34:10 10:57
11 Katelyn Effeney Ugly Gully Orienteers 1:32:13 +34:18 10:58
12 Virpi Komulainen LOST 1:56:18 +58:23 13:50
13 Isobel Cusick Australopers Orienteering Club 1:57:09 +59:14 13:56
Allison Jones Red Roos ACT mispunched
Jenna Linehan LOST did not finish
Natasha Sparg Bibbulmun Orienteers did not finish
Laurina Neumann Bendigo Orienteers did not finish
Hanny Allston Wellington Ranges Orienteering did not start
Lauren Gillis Lincoln Orienteers did not start
Mary Fleming Central Highlands Orienteering did not start
Marina Iskhakova Bennelong Northside Orienteers did not start

W21AS

5 300 m, 6 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Lilian Burrill Bullecourt Boulder Bounders 52:07 9:50
2 Daisy McCauley Wullundigong Orienteers of the 1:14:26 +22:19 14:02
3 Kate Kennedy Western Plains Orienteers 1:15:46 +23:39 14:17
4 Kaitlin Radstaak Newcastle Orienteering Club 1:15:58 +23:51 14:20
5 Samantha Wallace Western Plains Orienteers 1:45:19 +53:12 19:52
Kellie Martin Wullundigong Orienteers of the mispunched

W35A

6 200 m, 6 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Leida Williams mt stuart 1:02:03 10:00
2 Cathy Hogg Parawanga Orienteers ACT 1:04:47 +2:44 10:26
3 Kim Carroll Australopers Orienteering Club 1:15:56 +13:53 12:14
4 Jen Graham-Taylor South-West Orienteering Trekke 1:21:35 +19:32 13:09
5 Annwen Candy South-West Orienteering Trekke 1:26:49 +24:46 14:00
Shannon Jones Abominable O-Men ACT did not finish

W35AS

4 700 m, 4 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Sandra Tarr LOST 1:06:24 14:07
2 Anne Arthur Melbourne Forest Racers 1:22:21 +15:57 17:31
3 Jane Fuller Orienteering SA 1:33:04 +26:40 19:48
4 Jan Hardy Australopers Orienteering Club 2:19:37 +1:13:13 29:42

W40A

6 200 m, 1 starting competitor
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
Monica Kemp Kulgun 225 Orienteers did not finish
Susan Edwards Hutt Valley did not start

W45A

5 700 m, 7 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Cath Chalmers Big Foot Orienteers 50:35 8:52 Download route in GPX format
2 Jennifer Enderby Newcastle Orienteering Club 51:56 +1:21 9:06
3 Wendy Read Ugly Gully Orienteers 1:04:49 +14:14 11:22
4 Alexa Troedson Big Foot Orienteers 1:36:51 +46:16 16:59
5 Michelle Martin Wullundigong Orienteers of the 1:52:25 +1:01:50 19:43
Karen Blatchford Newcastle Orienteering Club mispunched
Kelly Young Bushflyers ACT did not finish

W45AS

3 700 m, 11 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Christine Howitt Wullundigong Orienteers of the 54:21 14:41
2 Gayle West Australopers Orienteering Club 1:02:47 +8:26 16:58
3 Kathryn Tarr Orienteering Victoria 1:05:20 +10:59 17:39
4 Nicola Nygh Big Foot Orienteers 1:06:02 +11:41 17:50
5 Carolyn Davies Garingal Orienteers 1:06:42 +12:21 18:01
6 Barbara Dawson Garingal Orienteers 1:08:00 +13:39 18:22
7 Sally Devenish Western Plains Orienteers 1:19:50 +25:29 21:34
8 Sharon Burgess Newcastle Orienteering Club 1:25:56 +31:35 23:13
9 Jane Cusick Australopers Orienteering Club 1:33:16 +38:55 25:12
10 Diana Charlton Newcastle Orienteering Club 1:41:34 +47:13 27:27
Nicole Davis LOST did not finish
Barbara Hill Garingal Orienteers did not start
Marion Burrill Bullecourt Boulder Bounders did not start

W50A

5 300 m, 14 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Sue Hancock Wellington Ranges Orienteering 56:37 10:40
2 Jean Cory-Wright Christchurch 59:28 +2:51 11:13
3 Paula Shingler Big Foot Orienteers 59:32 +2:55 11:13
4 Gayle Quantock Newcastle Orienteering Club 59:39 +3:02 11:15
5 Su Yan Tay Ugly Gully Orienteers 1:00:23 +3:46 11:23
6 Ana Herceg Parawanga Orienteers ACT 1:04:17 +7:40 12:07
7 Joanna Parr Big Foot Orienteers 1:06:02 +9:25 12:27
8 Christine Brown Esk Valley Orienteering Club 1:21:46 +25:09 15:25
9 Carol Harding Bushflyers ACT 1:22:40 +26:03 15:35
10 Andrea Schiwy Australopers Orienteering Club 1:23:40 +27:03 15:47
11 Felicity Crosato Range Runners Orienteering Clu 1:25:20 +28:43 16:06
12 Carolyn Matthews Newcastle Orienteering Club 1:33:59 +37:22 17:43
13 Toni Brown Bushflyers ACT 1:40:43 +44:06 19:00
14 Donelda Niles Esk Valley Orienteering Club 2:26:41 +1:30:04 27:40
Anthea Feaver LOST did not start

W55A

4 700 m, 10 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Liz Abbott Parawanga Orienteers ACT 42:53 9:07
2 Robin Uppill Onkaparinga Hills Orienteering 1:07:22 +24:29 14:20
3 Liz Bourne Bullecourt Boulder Bounders 1:09:07 +26:14 14:42
4 Michelle Whitfield South-West Orienteering Trekke 1:13:28 +30:35 15:37
5 Hilary Wood Central Coast Orienteers 1:15:25 +32:32 16:02
6 Margi Freemantle Yarra Valley Orienteering Club 1:19:49 +36:56 16:58
7 Christine Franklin Tjuringa Orienteers 1:43:19 +1:00:26 21:58
Debbie Davey Wagga and Riverina Occasional mispunched
Lyn Mercer Wullundigong Orienteers of the did not finish
Heike Behrbohm Kulgun 225 Orienteers did not finish

W55+AS

3 100 m, 7 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Jill Elderfield South-West Orienteering Trekke 46:07 14:52
2 Judy Prendergast Eureka Orienteers 52:31 +6:24 16:56
3 Elizabeth Hatley Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers 53:44 +7:37 17:20
4 Zita Sankauskas Onkaparinga Hills Orienteering 1:08:59 +22:52 22:15
5 Philippa Lohmeyer-Collins Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers 1:10:21 +24:14 22:41
6 Sheila Colls Yarra Valley Orienteering Club 1:27:28 +41:21 28:12
7 Barbara Junghans Garingal Orienteers 1:54:17 +1:08:10 36:51

W60A

3 700 m, 13 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Lynn Dabbs Western and Hills Orienteers 42:17 11:25
2 Jennifer Binns LOST 51:48 +9:31 14:00
3 Kerryne Jones Red Roos ACT 54:20 +12:03 14:41
4 Barbara Tassell Australopers Orienteering Club 54:59 +12:42 14:51
5 Ann Scown Abominable O-Men ACT 55:16 +12:59 14:56
6 Valerie Barker Bushflyers ACT 1:03:08 +20:51 17:03
7 Alison Radford Tintookies Orienteers 1:03:33 +21:16 17:10
8 Lyn Stoltze LOST 1:03:54 +21:37 17:16
9 Jenny Komyshan Wullundigong Orienteers of the 1:06:55 +24:38 18:05
10 Pamela King Dandenong Ranges Orienteering 1:13:11 +30:54 19:46
11 Helen Post Wullundigong Orienteers of the 1:13:49 +31:32 19:57
12 Theresa Howe LOST 1:16:54 +34:37 20:47
13 Jacquie Rand Fig Tree Pocket 1:24:19 +42:02 22:47

W65A

3 700 m, 15 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Val Hodsdon Southern Highlands Occasional 51:47 13:59
2 Libby Meeking Yarra Valley Orienteering Club 52:08 +0:21 14:05
3 Lois West Bibbulmun Orienteers 52:22 +0:35 14:09
4 Pat Miethke Parawanga Orienteers ACT 1:04:15 +12:28 17:21
5 Robin Spriggs Ugly Gully Orienteers 1:09:00 +17:13 18:38
6 Jacqueline.Georg McManus Kulgun 225 Orienteers 1:10:05 +18:18 18:56
7 Jan Pass Kulgun 225 Orienteers 1:16:04 +24:17 20:33
8 Joan Sheldon Ugly Gully Orienteers 1:18:33 +26:46 21:13
9 Marian Arthur Tintookies Orienteers 1:33:43 +41:56 25:19
10 Sue Dowling Bibbulmun Orienteers 1:37:42 +45:55 26:24
11 Belinda Dale Yarra Valley Orienteering Club 1:44:35 +52:48 28:15
Kathy Liley Yarra Valley Orienteering Club mispunched
Rosemary Kullmann LOST mispunched
Janet Fletcher LOST did not finish
Jan Candy Kulgun 225 Orienteers did not finish
Mary Jane Mahony Uringa Orienteers did not start
Jacqueline.Georg McManus Kulgun 225 Orienteers cancelled

W70A

3 100 m, 12 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Kate Fortune Wellington 39:17 12:40
2 Penny Dufty Bibbulmun Orienteers 41:21 +2:04 13:20
3 Jean Baldwin Goldseekers Orienteers 42:21 +3:04 13:39
4 Judi Herkes Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers 48:25 +9:08 15:37
5 Jan Smith Kulgun 225 Orienteers 52:00 +12:43 16:46
6 Carolyn Chalmers Newcastle Orienteering Club 52:38 +13:21 16:58
7 Janet Tarr Yarra Valley Orienteering Club 54:01 +14:44 17:25
8 Dale Ann Gordon Eureka Orienteers 54:47 +15:30 17:40
9 Valerie Brammall Esk Valley Orienteering Club 1:04:46 +25:29 20:53
10 Moreen Cox LOST 1:08:11 +28:54 21:59
11 Lynette Walker WCOC 1:29:20 +50:03 28:49
12 Christa Schafer Garingal Orienteers 1:30:45 +51:28 29:16
Helena Griggs Australopers Orienteering Club did not start
Jenny Sheahan Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers did not start
Merran Warlters Northern Rivers Orienteering C cancelled

W75A

3 100 m, 3 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Janet Morris Western and Hills Orienteers 1:02:09 20:02
2 Helen Alexander Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers 1:16:50 +14:41 24:47
3 Hilary Simpson Octavian droobers 1:33:18 +31:09 30:05
Sue Healy Nillumbik Emus Orienteering Cl did not start

M10A

2 100 m, 6 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Torren Arthur Melbourne Forest Racers 16:16 7:44
2 Liam Dufty Bibbulmun Orienteers 20:27 +4:11 9:44
3 Remi Afnan Yalanga Orienteers 21:02 +4:46 10:00
4 Isaac Madden LOST 23:35 +7:19 11:13
5 Ryan Cates Yarra Valley Orienteering Club 25:37 +9:21 12:11
6 Riley McFarlane Bibbulmun Orienteers 25:50 +9:34 12:18

M12A

2 400 m, 4 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Kieran Edwards Hutt Valley 21:04 8:46
2 Mason Arthur Melbourne Forest Racers 21:09 +0:05 8:48
3 Shaun Richards Wullundigong Orienteers of the 23:06 +2:02 9:37
4 Oliver Edwards Hutt Valley 25:17 +4:13 10:32
Patrick Dufty Bibbulmun Orienteers did not start
Kynen Neill South-West Orienteering Trekke did not start

M14A

3 800 m, 22 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Patrick Miller Bushflyers ACT 33:07 8:42
2 Alastair George Big Foot Orienteers 33:35 +0:28 8:50
3 Noah Poland Bushflyers ACT 35:49 +2:42 9:25
4 Tristan Miller Bushflyers ACT 35:56 +2:49 9:27
5 Glenn James Bendigo Orienteers 39:59 +6:52 10:31
6 Ryan Stocks Bushflyers ACT 40:15 +7:08 10:35
7 Calum Sutherland New Plymouth 40:34 +7:27 10:40
8 Cameron Morrison Cashmere 41:06 +7:59 10:48
9 Duncan Currie Garingal Orienteers 41:18 +8:11 10:52
10 Michael Loughnan Bendigo Orienteers 42:46 +9:39 11:15
11 Joshua Allen Australopers Orienteering Club 49:47 +16:40 13:06
12 Daniel Gray Ugly Gully Orienteers 50:08 +17:01 13:11
13 Angus Haines Onkaparinga Hills Orienteering 50:21 +17:14 13:15
14 Christian Piiroinen Bushflyers ACT 51:20 +18:13 13:30
15 Joel McMullen Bibbulmun Orienteers 53:08 +20:01 13:58
16 Tom Kennedy Garingal Orienteers 1:03:25 +30:18 16:41
17 Ewan Shingler Big Foot Orienteers 1:04:09 +31:02 16:52
18 Justin Shao Wallaringa Orienteering Club 1:06:42 +33:35 17:33
19 Jordan Neill South-West Orienteering Trekke 1:08:05 +34:58 17:55
20 Edward Finnie Wullundigong Orienteers of the 1:08:39 +35:32 18:03
Jaidyn Gluskie Australopers Orienteering Club mispunched
Finn Mackay Uringa Orienteers mispunched
Kane More Bibbulmun Orienteers did not start
Dante Afnan Yalanga Orienteers did not start

M16A

5 700 m, 25 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Max Griffiths North West 42:33 7:27
2 Sebastian O'Halloran Australopers Orienteering Club 56:10 +13:37 9:51
3 Lachlan Cherry Bendigo Orienteers 1:01:26 +18:53 10:46
4 Andrei Popovici Auckland 1:02:17 +19:44 10:55
5 Joshua Morrison Cashmere 1:06:08 +23:35 11:36
6 Stephen Harding Peninsula and Plains 1:07:42 +25:09 11:52
7 Simeon Burrill Bullecourt Boulder Bounders 1:08:32 +25:59 12:01
8 Luke West Australopers Orienteering Club 1:09:21 +26:48 12:10
9 Oliver Martin Wullundigong Orienteers of the 1:10:33 +28:00 12:22
10 Alex Kennedy Garingal Orienteers 1:17:29 +34:56 13:35
11 Nicholas Burridge Ugly Gully Orienteers 1:23:06 +40:33 14:34
12 Max Dalheim Melbourne Forest Racers 1:25:09 +42:36 14:56
13 Lachlan McCarthy Onkaparinga Hills Orienteering 1:25:57 +43:24 15:04
14 Jimmy Cameron Bendigo Orienteers 1:33:16 +50:43 16:21
15 Callum Davis Big Foot Orienteers 1:39:44 +57:11 17:29
16 Jack Hill Range Runners Orienteering Clu 1:47:51 +1:05:18 18:55
17 Jesse Piiroinen Bushflyers ACT 2:01:40 +1:19:07 21:20
18 Isaac Ward Wullundigong Orienteers of the 2:08:42 +1:26:09 22:34
19 Johann Burgess Australopers Orienteering Club 2:09:30 +1:26:57 22:43
20 Jake West Australopers Orienteering Club 2:55:29 +2:12:56 30:47
Nicholas Congedi Onkaparinga Hills Orienteering mispunched
Mark Glanville Grammar Senior ACT mispunched
Riley de Jong Range Runners Orienteering Clu mispunched
Connor Cleary Rangiora mispunched
Aidan Tay Ugly Gully Orienteers did not finish
Hugh Gingell Garingal Orienteers did not start
Scott Smith Peninsula and Plains did not start

M20A

9 400 m, 29 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Thor Nørskov IFK Göteborg 58:33 6:13
2 Tim Robertson Hutt Valley 1:03:07 +4:34 6:42
3 Patrick Jaffe Melbourne Forest Racers 1:08:32 +9:59 7:17
4 Oscar McNulty LOST 1:09:03 +10:30 7:20
5 Ed Cory-Wright Peninsula and Plains 1:10:28 +11:55 7:29
6 Tommy Hayes Auckland 1:10:32 +11:59 7:30
7 Devon Beckman Hawkes Bay 1:11:19 +12:46 7:35
8 Matt Doyle Central Highlands Orienteering 1:12:39 +14:06 7:43
9 Matt Goodall Counties Manakau 1:12:42 +14:09 7:44
10 Ashley Nankervis Esk Valley Orienteering Club 1:16:16 +17:43 8:06
11 Cameron Duncan Kulgun 225 Orienteers 1:18:36 +20:03 8:21
12 Toby Wilson Garingal Orienteers 1:22:16 +23:43 8:45
13 James Crosby Auckland 1:22:37 +24:04 8:47
14 Oliver Mill Red Roos ACT 1:23:13 +24:40 8:51
15 Tom Ronnfeldt Range Runners Orienteering Clu 1:25:49 +27:16 9:07
16 Oisin Stronach Australopers Orienteering Club 1:28:17 +29:44 9:23
17 Stephen Melhuish Parawanga Orienteers ACT 1:29:24 +30:51 9:30
18 Louis Cameron Bendigo Orienteers 1:30:09 +31:36 9:35
19 Nic Cherry Bendigo Orienteers 1:32:12 +33:39 9:48
20 Elliott Meelen Range Runners Orienteering Clu 1:37:54 +39:21 10:24
21 Ciaran Lane Parawanga Orienteers ACT 1:38:04 +39:31 10:25
22 Peter Collins Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers 1:40:25 +41:52 10:40
23 Scott Charlton Newcastle Orienteering Club 1:47:54 +49:21 11:28
24 Ian de Jongh Bushflyers ACT 1:48:55 +50:22 11:35
25 Aidan Dawson Garingal Orienteers 1:49:25 +50:52 11:38
26 Andrew Mackay Australopers Orienteering Club 2:05:49 +1:07:16 13:23
27 Jacob Eves Bibbulmun Orienteers 2:50:52 +1:52:19 18:10
Jarrah Day Australopers Orienteering Club did not finish
Nicholas Collins Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers did not finish

M21A

13 400 m, 25 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Simon Uppill Onkaparinga Hills Orienteering 1:19:59 5:58
2 David Shepherd Red Roos ACT 1:20:24 +0:25 6:00
3 Jakob Edsen OK Pan Århus 1:20:46 +0:47 6:01
4 Bryan Keely Bendigo Orienteers 1:27:32 +7:33 6:31
5 Henrik Rindom Knudsen Australopers Orienteering Club 1:29:50 +9:51 6:42
6 Mark Gregson Ugly Gully Orienteers 1:29:56 +9:57 6:42
7 Alex Massey Newcastle Orienteering Club 1:30:59 +11:00 6:47
8 Eskil Schøning OK Pan Århus 1:31:44 +11:45 6:50
9 Dave Meyer Southern Highlands Occasional 1:32:29 +12:30 6:54
10 Craig Dufty Bibbulmun Orienteers 1:33:09 +13:10 6:57
11 Bruce Arthur Melbourne Forest Racers 1:34:42 +14:43 7:04
12 Steve Fletcher Wullundigong Orienteers of the 1:34:58 +14:59 7:05
13 Ben Goonan Bendigo Orienteers 1:39:37 +19:38 7:26
14 David Brownridge Bendigo Orienteers 1:44:40 +24:41 7:48
15 Blair Trewin Yarra Valley Orienteering Club 1:46:00 +26:01 7:54
16 Simon Rouse Dandenong Ranges Orienteering 1:47:40 +27:41 8:02
17 Ricky Thackray Bibbulmun Orienteers 2:04:22 +44:23 9:16 Download route in GPX format
18 Geoff Stacey Parawanga Orienteers ACT 2:12:04 +52:05 9:51
19 Sten Claessens Kulgun 225 Orienteers 2:17:45 +57:46 10:16
20 Wayne Eliot Wullundigong Orienteers of the 2:44:08 +1:24:09 12:14
Bryce Crage Bibbulmun Orienteers mispunched Download route in GPX format
Brodie Nankervis Esk Valley Orienteering Club mispunched
Christopher Naunton Bendigo Orienteers did not finish
Ian Lawford Abominable O-Men ACT did not finish
Tomas Krajca LOST did not finish
Andrew Hill Western and Hills Orienteers did not start
Rob Preston Newcastle Orienteering Club did not start
Andrew Brown Big Foot Orienteers did not start

M21AS

6 200 m, 8 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Joshua Blatchford Newcastle Orienteering Club 42:09 6:47
2 Will Kennedy Wallaringa Orienteering Club 54:01 +11:52 8:42
3 Paul Dowling Bibbulmun Orienteers 54:50 +12:41 8:50
4 Fedor Iskhakov Bennelong Northside Orienteers 1:02:19 +20:10 10:03
5 Luke Nichols Esk Valley Orienteering Club 1:37:12 +55:03 15:40
Adam Nolan Wullundigong Orienteers of the did not finish
Andrew Kennedy Wallaringa Orienteering Club did not finish
Jack Neumann Enoggeroos did not finish
Daniel Hill Garingal Orienteers did not start
Matthew Hill Garingal Orienteers did not start

M35A

9 400 m, 2 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Justin Woolford Wellington Ranges Orienteering 1:35:28 10:09
2 Matthew Cohen Australopers Orienteering Club 1:51:09 +15:41 11:49

M40A

8 400 m, 7 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Greg Barbour Big Foot Orienteers 1:06:48 7:57
2 Scott Simson Newcastle Orienteering Club 1:07:36 +0:48 8:02
3 John Toomey South-West Orienteering Trekke 1:09:30 +2:42 8:16
4 Graham Braid Kulgun 225 Orienteers 1:14:18 +7:30 8:50
5 Tom Brownlie Wullundigong Orienteers of the 1:23:04 +16:16 9:53
6 Dale Hawkins LOST 1:46:50 +40:02 12:43
7 Graeme Harris Wullundigong Orienteers of the 1:46:56 +40:08 12:43
Michael Dufty Bibbulmun Orienteers did not start

M45A

6 700 m, 12 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Bill Edwards Hutt Valley 45:42 6:49
2 Alistair Cory-Wright Peninsula and Plains 51:43 +6:01 7:43
3 Peter Annetts Garingal Orienteers 1:00:06 +14:24 8:58
4 Rohan Hyslop Parawanga Orienteers ACT 1:02:53 +17:11 9:23
5 Ruhi Afnan Yalanga Orienteers 1:07:07 +21:25 10:01
6 Shane Doyle Uringa Orienteers 1:07:57 +22:15 10:08
7 Andrew Martin Wullundigong Orienteers of the 1:11:57 +26:15 10:44
8 Andre Morkel LOST 1:14:00 +28:18 11:02 Download route in GPX format
9 Peter O'Loughlin South-West Orienteering Trekke 1:21:10 +35:28 12:06
10 Edward Plummer Iluka 1:59:13 +1:13:31 17:47
Ian Finnie Wullundigong Orienteers of the did not finish
Andy Kemp Kulgun 225 Orienteers did not finish
Kin Ip Wong Hong Kong did not start

M45AS

4 700 m, 8 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Mark West Australopers Orienteering Club 1:02:47 13:21
2 Jim Mackay Uringa Orienteers 1:03:45 +0:58 13:33
3 Peter May Northern Tablelands Orienteeri 1:05:25 +2:38 13:55
4 Dale Wallace Western Plains Orienteers 1:12:28 +9:41 15:25
5 Michael Cooper Australopers Orienteering Club 1:14:45 +11:58 15:54
6 Martin Kozma Orienteering Victoria 1:24:19 +21:32 17:56
7 Michael Madden LOST 1:47:57 +45:10 22:58
Dirk Nankervis Esk Valley Orienteering Club mispunched
Tony Hill Garingal Orienteers did not start
Michael Cooper Australopers Orienteering Club cancelled

M50A

6 200 m, 17 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Andy Simpson Big Foot Orienteers 46:56 7:34
2 Jemery Day Australopers Orienteering Club 48:48 +1:52 7:52
3 Bernard Walker Wellington Ranges Orienteering 49:23 +2:27 7:57
4 Jim Russell Bendigo Orienteers 50:48 +3:52 8:11
5 Ari Piiroinen Bushflyers ACT 55:25 +8:29 8:56
6 Kenneth McLean Esk Valley Orienteering Club 56:46 +9:50 9:09
7 Glenn Burgess Newcastle Orienteering Club 58:09 +11:13 9:22
8 Simon Windsor Bibbulmun Orienteers 58:53 +11:57 9:29
9 Peter Charlton Newcastle Orienteering Club 1:02:48 +15:52 10:07
10 Tim Hatley Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers 1:03:50 +16:54 10:17
11 Simon George Big Foot Orienteers 1:05:13 +18:17 10:31
12 Mark Shingler Big Foot Orienteers 1:05:23 +18:27 10:32
13 Bruce Paterson Victorian ARDF Group 1:07:16 +20:20 10:50
14 Gary Carroll Australopers Orienteering Club 1:13:46 +26:50 11:53
15 Nick Melhuish Parawanga Orienteers ACT 1:23:33 +36:37 13:28
16 Maurice Patten Red Roos ACT 1:34:47 +47:51 15:17
Lance Read Ugly Gully Orienteers mispunched
Colin Currie Garingal Orienteers did not start

M55A

5 700 m, 21 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Robert Vincent Newcastle Orienteering Club 45:45 8:01
2 Geoff Lawford Eureka Orienteers 48:03 +2:18 8:25
3 Malcolm Roberts Newcastle Orienteering Club 53:23 +7:38 9:21
4 Warwick Davis Tuckonie Orienteering Club 53:24 +7:39 9:22
5 Richard Robinson Sunshine Orienteers Club 54:14 +8:29 9:30
6 David Poland Bushflyers ACT 57:30 +11:45 10:05
7 Michael Dowling Wellington Ranges Orienteering 1:01:03 +15:18 10:42
8 Rod Eckels Garingal Orienteers 1:10:16 +24:31 12:19
9 Ian Davies Dandenong Ranges Orienteering 1:12:06 +26:21 12:38
10 Alex Davey Wagga and Riverina Occasional 1:14:00 +28:15 12:58
11 Martin Crosby Auckland 1:14:49 +29:04 13:07
12 Rob Beattie Bibbulmun Orienteers 1:15:05 +29:20 13:10
13 Michael Burt Red Roos ACT 1:17:59 +32:14 13:40
14 Stephen Bird Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers 1:18:05 +32:20 13:41
15 Mike Sibbald Bibbulmun Orienteers 1:29:46 +44:01 15:44
16 Digby Mercer Wullundigong Orienteers of the 1:33:49 +48:04 16:27
17 Alec Duncan Kulgun 225 Orienteers 1:34:38 +48:53 16:36
18 Brian Austin Wullundigong Orienteers of the 2:15:05 +1:29:20 23:41
19 Stephen Collins Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers 2:40:55 +1:55:10 28:13
Peter Cusick Australopers Orienteering Club mispunched
David McCauley Wullundigong Orienteers of the did not finish
Russell Blatchford Newcastle Orienteering Club did not start
Eoin Rothery Big Foot Orienteers did not start
Darryl Smith Wellington Ranges Orienteering did not start
Philip Burrill Bullecourt Boulder Bounders did not start

M55+AS

3 100 m, 9 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Barry McCrae Yarra Valley Orienteering Club 33:36 10:50
2 Reid Moran Toohey Forest Orienteers 33:52 +0:16 10:55
3 Al Sankauskas Onkaparinga Hills Orienteering 37:42 +4:06 12:09
4 Kevin Williams Western and Hills Orienteers 43:49 +10:13 14:08
5 Robert Spry Southern Highlands Occasional 44:35 +10:59 14:22
6 Don Mason South-West Orienteering Trekke 48:17 +14:41 15:34
7 Dave Lotty Orienteering NSW 52:24 +18:48 16:54
8 Robert Crosato Range Runners Orienteering Clu 59:00 +25:24 19:01
9 Peter Elderfield South-West Orienteering Trekke 1:21:06 +47:30 26:09

M60A

5 300 m, 19 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Ted van Geldermalsen Yarra Valley Orienteering Club 48:43 9:11
2 Roch Prendergast Eureka Orienteers 51:09 +2:26 9:39
3 Tony Whittaker LOST 53:39 +4:56 10:07
4 Nick Dent Central Coast Orienteers 54:28 +5:45 10:16
5 John Scown Abominable O-Men ACT 54:48 +6:05 10:20
6 Bert Elson Australopers Orienteering Club 55:58 +7:15 10:33
7 Adrian Uppill Onkaparinga Hills Orienteering 59:05 +10:22 11:08
8 Rob West Bibbulmun Orienteers 1:00:55 +12:12 11:29
9 Gordon Wilson Bennelong Northside Orienteers 1:02:10 +13:27 11:43
10 Richard Matthews LOST 1:02:47 +14:04 11:50 Download route in GPX format
11 Ian Dempsey Newcastle Orienteering Club 1:03:14 +14:31 11:55
12 Derek Morrison Hawkes Bay 1:03:17 +14:34 11:56
13 Paul Prudhoe Central Coast Orienteers 1:10:12 +21:29 13:14
14 Ian Rathbone Wellington Ranges Orienteering 1:14:38 +25:55 14:04
15 Ken Post Orienteering Association of WA 1:22:17 +33:34 15:31
16 Bill Jones Red Roos ACT 1:22:47 +34:04 15:37
17 John Erwin Eureka Orienteers 1:27:40 +38:57 16:32
18 John Harding Bushflyers ACT 1:41:17 +52:34 19:06
Lindsay Pender Australopers Orienteering Club mispunched

M65A

4 700 m, 13 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Hugh Moore Red Roos ACT 44:42 9:30
2 Paul Hoopmann Tjuringa Orienteers 48:32 +3:50 10:19
3 Robert Rapkins Enoggeroos 48:35 +3:53 10:20
4 Tony Simpkins LOST 48:56 +4:14 10:24
5 Greg Chatfield Ugly Gully Orienteers 49:14 +4:32 10:28
6 Tony Radford Tintookies Orienteers 56:42 +12:00 12:03
7 James Laver Australopers Orienteering Club 1:06:49 +22:07 14:12
8 Peter Dalwood Dandenong Ranges Orienteering 1:11:17 +26:35 15:10
9 Clive Arthur Tintookies Orienteers 1:15:36 +30:54 16:05
10 Murray Hanna Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers 1:21:38 +36:56 17:22
11 Russell Candy Kulgun 225 Orienteers 1:26:14 +41:32 18:20
12 John Harris Wullundigong Orienteers of the 3:07:00 +2:22:18 39:47
Ewen Templeton Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers mispunched

M70A

3 700 m, 20 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Phil Dufty Bibbulmun Orienteers 40:00 10:48
2 John Le carpentier Southern Highlands Occasional 41:08 +1:08 11:07
3 Keith Henderson Wimborne 41:43 +1:43 11:16
4 Tom Edelsten Chigwell and Epping Forest Ori 44:49 +4:49 12:06
5 Dick Ogilvie Uringa Orienteers 46:02 +6:02 12:26
6 George Walker WCOC 47:25 +7:25 12:48
7 Mike Howe LOST 51:20 +11:20 13:52
8 Richard Brightman Verwood 54:10 +14:10 14:38
9 John Brammall Esk Valley Orienteering Club 54:39 +14:39 14:46
10 Frank Tomas Wallaringa Orienteering Club 55:07 +15:07 14:53
11 Christopher Spriggs Ugly Gully Orienteers 55:38 +15:38 15:02
12 Ron Junghans Garingal Orienteers 56:03 +16:03 15:08
13 Ian Jennings Wullundigong Orienteers of the 58:45 +18:45 15:52
14 Blake Gordon Eureka Orienteers 58:50 +18:50 15:54
15 Peter Meyer Southern Highlands Occasional 59:15 +19:15 16:00
16 Geoff Smith Kulgun 225 Orienteers 1:01:38 +21:38 16:39
17 John Meeking Yarra Valley Orienteering Club 1:13:30 +33:30 19:51
18 Wayne Griggs Australopers Orienteering Club 1:15:43 +35:43 20:27
Peter Kreminski Wallaringa Orienteering Club mispunched
Graham Fortune Wellington did not finish
Trevor Sauer Mapleton did not start
John Such Onkaparinga Hills Orienteering did not start

M75A

3 700 m, 10 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Basil Baldwin Goldseekers Orienteers 45:16 12:14
2 John Hodsdon Southern Highlands Occasional 51:17 +6:01 13:51
3 Barry Hanlon Western and Hills Orienteers 54:50 +9:34 14:49
4 George Reeves Tintookies Orienteers 55:55 +10:39 15:06
5 Peter Hamilton Wullundigong Orienteers of the 56:21 +11:05 15:13
6 Neville Cobbold Ugly Gully Orienteers 1:08:52 +23:36 18:36
7 Gordon Quantock Weston Emus ACT 1:11:21 +26:05 19:17
8 Trevor Simpson Octavian droobers 1:24:14 +38:58 22:45
9 John Lyon Tintookies Orienteers 1:32:03 +46:47 24:52
10 Hubert Day LOST 1:47:36 +1:02:20 29:04
John Sheahan Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers did not start
Brian Cleland Uringa Orienteers did not start

M80A

2 100 m, 1 starting competitor
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Don Young Bibbulmun Orienteers 46:56 22:20

M85A

2 100 m, 1 starting competitor
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Neil Schafer Garingal Orienteers 57:56 27:35

M90A

2 100 m, 1 starting competitor
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Hermann Wehner Weston Emus ACT 1:18:01 37:09

M/WOpen Easy

2 400 m, 3 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Sirpa Komulainen East Perth 29:33 12:18
2 Amanda Chinnery Wullundigong Orienteers of the 32:00 +2:27 13:20
Jakob Doyle Uringa Orienteers did not finish
Katie Wallace Western Plains Orienteers did not start

M/WOpen Very Easy

2 100 m, 1 starting competitor
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Serena Doyle Uringa Orienteers 29:58 14:16

M Open B

3 800 m, 2 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 David Cole Esk Valley Orienteering Club 50:13 13:12
Ryan Davies Dandenong Ranges Orienteering did not finish
Dean Gingell Garingal Orienteers did not start
Henk DeJong Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers did not start

W Open B

3 000 m, 8 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Nicolette Finnie Wullundigong Orienteers of the 1:13:05 24:21
2 Sandra Afnan Yalanga Orienteers 1:20:22 +7:17 26:47
3 Karen Wallace Western Plains Orienteers 1:36:49 +23:44 32:16
4 Lorna Brennan Western Plains Orienteers 1:40:49 +27:44 33:36
5 Coreen Maynard Bibbulmun Orienteers 1:41:18 +28:13 33:46
6 Linda Vincent Newcastle Orienteering Club 1:42:39 +29:34 34:13
7 Melinda Richards Wullundigong Orienteers of the 2:38:16 +1:25:11 52:45
Vicky Brownlie Wullundigong Orienteers of the did not finish
Eleanor Finnie Wullundigong Orienteers of the did not start
Carol Such Onkaparinga Hills Orienteering did not start

M Junior B

3 800 m, 1 starting competitor
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Patrick Bradfield Smith Woodend 48:01 12:38

W Junior B

3 000 m, 1 starting competitor
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Lucy Barton Parawanga Orienteers ACT 54:58 18:19

M/W10Novice

2 100 m, 1 starting competitor
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Charlie Cooper Australopers Orienteering Club 22:32 10:43
Sophie Arthur Melbourne Forest Racers did not start

Please report errors in the result list to the organiser.