Orienteering Australia

Official results for Australian MTBO Sprint Championships (incorporating the ACT and QLD Championships)

Event informationShow result list by organisationPress result listUpload routePrint

Name: Australian MTBO Sprint Championships (incorporating the ACT and QLD Championships)
Organiser: Abominable O-Men
Date: Saturday 19 October 2013

Classes: Show all | W12A | W14A | W16A | W17A | W21A | W40A | W50A | W60A | W70A | W80A | M10A | M12A | M14A | M16A | M17A | M21A | M40A | M50A | M60A | M70A | M80A

W12A

3 050 m, 2 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Sonya McNeeAustralia26:408:44
2Rhiannon PrenticeMountain Devils MTB Orienteeri48:05+21:2515:45

W16A

3 310 m, 1 starting competitor
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Gabrielle WithersEnoggeroos37:0011:10

W17-20A

5 600 m, 1 starting competitor
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Alysha McNeeAustralia50:228:59

W21A

5 850 m, 2 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Carolyn JacksonMelbourne Forest Racers38:306:34
2Danielle WinslowAustralopers Orienteering Club42:59+4:297:20

W40A

5 600 m, 6 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Carolyn MatthewsNewcastle Orienteering Club39:237:01
2Raynie McNeeAustralia41:03+1:407:19
3Kelly YoungAustralia45:54+6:318:11
4Kay HaarsmaTintookies Orienteers46:14+6:518:15
5Tamsin BarnesRange Runners Orienteering Clu46:57+7:348:23
6Julie SunleyAbominable O-Men ACT1:02:09+22:4611:05

W50A

3 310 m, 5 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Ann ScownAbominable O-Men ACT34:2310:23
2Heather LeslieBayside Kangaroos Orienteers34:54+0:3110:32
3Toni BrownBushflyers ACT38:37+4:1411:40
4Norah SkiltonMulti Terrain Bike Orienteers41:31+7:0812:32
1Jennifer StrackAustraliamispunched

W60A

3 050 m, 2 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Kathy LileyYarra Valley Orienteering Club27:339:01
2Peta WhitfordYarra Valley Orienteering Club28:32+0:599:21

W70A

3 050 m, 1 starting competitor
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Dale Ann GordonEureka Orienteers35:2211:35

M12A

3 050 m, 2 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Noah PolandBushflyers ACT23:427:46
2Jack WigneyBendigo Orienteers27:21+3:398:58

M14A

3 310 m, 2 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Tristan MillerBushflyers ACT26:388:02
2Patrick MillerBushflyers ACT28:33+1:558:37

M16A

5 600 m, 3 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Declan DicksonEureka Orienteers38:126:49
2Stephen MelhuishParawanga Orienteers ACT38:53+0:416:56
3Eddy PrenticeMountain Devils MTB Orienteeri1:02:59+24:4711:14

M17-20A

5 850 m, 1 starting competitor
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Paul de JonghBushflyers ACT34:085:50

M21A

6 490 m, 8 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Ricky ThackrayBibbulmun Orienteers36:085:34
2Seb DunneBushflyers ACT38:26+2:185:55
3David SimpfernorferAbominable O-Men ACT38:44+2:365:58
4Steven TodkillNewcastle Orienteering Club39:26+3:186:04
5Todd NowackAustralia39:36+3:286:06
6Ian DaltonWullundigong Orienteers of the41:27+5:196:23
7Patrik GunnarssonBig Foot Orienteers44:23+8:156:50
8Rob JessopOrienteering ACT47:28+11:207:18

M40A

5 850 m, 5 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Michael ReedAustralia35:286:03
2Hamish MackieMountain Devils MTB Orienteeri37:06+1:386:20
3Craig SteffensMulti Terrain Bike Orienteers37:21+1:536:23
4Steve TruscottAbominable O-Men ACT39:00+3:326:40
5Anthony GrantAustralia43:38+8:107:27

M50A

5 600 m, 14 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Malcolm RobertsNewcastle Orienteering Club34:046:05
2Robert PrenticeMountain Devils MTB Orienteeri35:08+1:046:16
3David KingWellington35:12+1:086:17
4Andrew PowerNewcastle Orienteering Club35:58+1:546:25
5Murray WithersEnoggeroos36:09+2:056:27
6Tony HowesUgly Gully Orienteers37:43+3:396:44
7Richard RobinsonSunshine Orienteers Club37:56+3:526:46
8Bill VandendoolMelbourne Forest Racers40:09+6:057:10
9David PolandBushflyers ACT40:10+6:067:10
10Geoff TodkillNewcastle Orienteering Club42:32+8:287:35
11John SkiltonMulti Terrain Bike Orienteers43:00+8:567:40
12Ken YoungAustralia44:48+10:448:00
13John GavensBayside Kangaroos Orienteers49:45+15:418:53
11John ScownAbominable O-Men ACTmispunched

M60A

3 310 m, 6 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Rick ArmstrongAlbury-Wodonga Orienteering Cl27:138:13
2Leigh PrivettAlbury-Wodonga Orienteering Cl31:21+4:089:28
3Reid MoranToohey Forest Orienteers49:45+22:3215:01
1Paul HaynesMountain Devils MTB Orienteeridisqualified
2Greg BaconNewcastle Orienteering Clubdisqualified
Tim HackneyNewcastle Orienteering Clubdisqualified

M70A

3 050 m, 4 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Keith WadeTuckonie Orienteering Club19:106:17
2Blake GordonEureka Orienteers20:25+1:156:41
3Graham FowlerNewcastle Orienteering Club23:37+4:277:44
4Eino MeuronenBushflyers ACTmispunched

Please report errors in the result list to the organiser.