Official results for State League 3

Event informationShow result list by organisationPress result listUpload routePrint

Name: State League 3
Organiser: Bennelong Northside Orienteers
Date: Sunday 28 April 2013

M/W10N

1 680 m, 3 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Nea Shingler Big Foot Orienteers 14:59 8:55
2 Tiia Marsh Big Foot Orienteers 21:19 +6:20 12:41
3 Natalie Miller Bushflyers ACT 28:56 +13:57 17:13

W-12A

2 300 m, 4 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Joanna Hill Garingal Orienteers 18:53 8:12
2 Zoe Melhuish Parawanga Orienteers ACT 20:57 +2:04 9:06
3 Sophie Jones Uringa Orienteers 22:02 +3:09 9:34
4 Ellen Currie Garingal Orienteers 31:35 +12:42 13:43

W-14A

3 000 m, 1 starting competitor
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Rebecca Kennedy Western Plains Orienteers 1:16:43 25:34

W-16A

3 800 m, 5 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Georgia Jones Uringa Orienteers 1:33:29 24:36
2 Melissa Annetts Garingal Orienteers 2:06:41 +33:12 33:20
3 Samantha Wallace Western Plains Orienteers 2:25:18 +51:49 38:14
4 Tara Melhuish Parawanga Orienteers ACT 2:26:50 +53:21 38:38
Kate Kennedy Western Plains Orienteers mispunched

W-20A

6 000 m, 1 starting competitor
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Nicola Blatchford Newcastle Orienteering Club 1:46:33 17:45
Michele Dawson Garingal Orienteers did not start

W-18A

4 900 m, 3 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Amylee Robertson Newcastle Orienteering Club 2:48:52 34:27
Simone Edwards Australia did not finish
Kelly Edwards Australia did not finish

W21A

3 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Grace Crane Australopers 1:41:34
2 Mace Neve Red Roos ACT 1:44:07 +2:33
Amanda Holmgren Big Foot Orienteers mispunched
Tracy Marsh Big Foot Orienteers did not start

W21AS

3 800 m, 3 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Linda Sesta Uringa Orienteers 1:12:49 19:09
2 Sally Devenish Western Plains Orienteers 2:56:46 +1:43:57 46:31
Natalia Filippova Illawarra Kareelah Orienteers did not finish

WopenB

3 000 m, 9 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Clare Williams Bennelong Northside Orienteers 49:28 16:29
2 Kate Alborough Abominable O Men 54:31 +5:03 18:10
3 Belinda Kinneally Australia 1:01:37 +12:09 20:32
4 Penelope Field Uringa Orienteers 1:19:57 +30:29 26:39
5 Cheryl Bluett Bennelong Northside Orienteers 1:44:06 +54:38 34:42
6 Karen Wallace Western Plains Orienteers 1:44:10 +54:42 34:43
7 Emily Fewster Bennelong Northside Orienteers 1:50:37 +1:01:09 36:52
8 Rosemarie Edwards Orienteering ACT 1:57:17 +1:07:49 39:05
9 Margaret Waugh Garingal Orienteers 2:15:32 +1:26:04 45:10

M/WopenC

2 300 m, 1 starting competitor
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Katie Wallace Western Plains Orienteers 33:04 14:22

W35A

6 000 m, 2 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Anna Fitzgerald Goldseekers Orienteers 2:06:28 21:04
2 Carolyn Haupt Garingal Orienteers 2:44:41 +38:13 27:26

W35AS

3 200 m, 2 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Cath Chalmers Big Foot Orienteers 53:27 16:42
2 Caroline Taurany Newcastle Orienteering Club 1:41:56 +48:29 31:51
Merryn Horrocks Garingal Orienteers did not start

W40A

6 000 m, 3 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Anita Scherrer Red Roos ACT 1:37:23 16:13
2 Barbara Hill Garingal Orienteers 1:51:24 +14:01 18:34
3 Anna Hyslop Parawanga Orienteers ACT 2:36:54 +59:31 26:09
Michelle Gingell Garingal Orienteers did not start

W45A

5 400 m, 6 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Karen Blatchford Newcastle Orienteering Club 1:53:32 21:01
2 Jane McKenna Uringa Orienteers 2:14:09 +20:37 24:50
3 Margaret Jones Uringa Orienteers 2:18:02 +24:30 25:33
4 Tania Kennedy Garingal Orienteers 2:30:10 +36:38 27:48
Sue Garr Parawanga Orienteers ACT mispunched
Alison Inglis Bushflyers ACT did not finish

W45AS

3 200 m, 4 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Barbara Dawson Garingal Orienteers 1:38:50 30:53
2 Gayle Shepherd Uringa Orienteers 1:43:18 +4:28 32:16
Maria Orr Australia mispunched
Salme Fuller Illawarra Kareelah Orienteers mispunched
Vicki Wilmott Illawarra Kareelah Orienteers did not start
Dayle Green Illawarra Kareelah Orienteers did not start
Lisa Lampe Uringa Orienteers did not start

W50A

4 900 m, 4 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Toni Brown Bushflyers ACT 1:40:02 20:24
2 Gayle Quantock Newcastle Orienteering Club 1:40:33 +0:31 20:31
3 Paula Shingler Big Foot Orienteers 1:42:53 +2:51 20:59
4 Airdrie Long Garingal Orienteers 2:10:27 +30:25 26:37

W55A

3 800 m, 7 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Lynn Dabbs Western and Hills Orienteers 1:21:12 21:22
2 Julia Prudhoe Central Coast Orienteers 1:24:11 +2:59 22:09
3 Hilary Wood Central Coast Orienteers 1:25:55 +4:43 22:36
4 Ann Scown Abominable O Men 1:46:48 +25:36 28:06
5 Margaret Wilmott Uringa Orienteers 2:16:03 +54:51 35:48
6 Jai Di Tommaso Garingal Orienteers 2:35:26 +1:14:14 40:54
Mary McDonald Abominable O Men mispunched

W55+AS

3 200 m, 6 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Judith Hay Toohey Forest Orienteers 1:43:26 32:19
2 Lyn Malmgron Southern Highlands Occasional 1:50:28 +7:02 34:31
3 Julie Mann Illawarra Kareelah Orienteers 1:58:44 +15:18 37:06
4 Sandra Stewart Southern Highlands Occasional 1:59:39 +16:13 37:23
5 Barbara Junghans Garingal Orienteers 2:22:55 +39:29 44:39
Coral Dow Bushflyers ACT did not finish

W60A

3 800 m, 4 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Valerie Barker Bushflyers ACT 1:53:53 29:58
Carolyn Rigby Newcastle Orienteering Club mispunched
Barbara Martin Parawanga Orienteers ACT mispunched
Robyn Pallas Central Coast Orienteers did not finish

W65A

3 200 m, 2 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Val Hodsdon Southern Highlands Occasional 1:16:38 23:56
2 Carol Jacobson Garingal Orienteers 1:16:55 +0:17 24:02

W70A

3 200 m, 3 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Janet Morris Western and Hills Orienteers 1:45:06 32:50
2 Maureen Ogilvie Uringa Orienteers 1:49:14 +4:08 34:08
3 Christa Schafer Garingal Orienteers 2:09:24 +24:18 40:26

M-12A

2 300 m, 4 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
2 Ewan Shingler Big Foot Orienteers 16:52 +0:15 7:20
3 Noah Poland Bushflyers ACT 18:56 +2:19 8:13
4 Tom Kennedy Garingal Orienteers 24:27 +7:50 10:37
5 Thomas Hyslop Parawanga Orienteers ACT 31:59 +15:22 13:54
Oliver Gingell Garingal Orienteers did not start

M-14A

3 000 m, 5 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Patrick Miller Bushflyers ACT 29:13 9:44
2 Duncan Currie Garingal Orienteers 32:24 +3:11 10:48
3 Callum Davis Big Foot Orienteers 34:13 +5:00 11:24
4 Hugh Gingell Garingal Orienteers 36:20 +7:07 12:06
Alexander Stukov Western and Hills Orienteers did not finish

M-16A

5 400 m, 6 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Daniel Hill Garingal Orienteers 1:14:51 13:51
2 Stephen Melhuish Parawanga Orienteers ACT 1:17:05 +2:14 14:16
3 Alex Kennedy Garingal Orienteers 1:52:16 +37:25 20:47
4 Toby Wilson Garingal Orienteers 1:54:05 +39:14 21:07
5 Jesse Piiroinen Bushflyers ACT 2:42:40 +1:27:49 30:07
Oliver Mill Red Roos ACT did not finish

M-20A

2 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Andrew Barnett Bushflyers ACT 2:18:06
Matthew Hill Garingal Orienteers mispunched

M-18A

3 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Lawrence Jones Uringa Orienteers 2:02:37
2 Aidan Dawson Garingal Orienteers 2:05:19 +2:42
3 Bryce Anderson Australia 2:33:22 +30:45

M21A

10 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Lachlan Dow Bushflyers ACT 1:44:52
2 Andrew Hill Western and Hills Orienteers 2:02:52 +18:00
3 Matthew Crane Abominable O Men 2:04:17 +19:25
4 Greg Barbour Big Foot Orienteers 2:19:55 +35:03
5 Lee Coady Western and Hills Orienteers 2:35:49 +50:57
6 Rob Jessop Parawanga Orienteers ACT 2:38:45 +53:53
7 Glenn Horrocks Garingal Orienteers 2:47:07 +1:02:15
8 Andrew Morris Newcastle Orienteering Club 2:58:24 +1:13:32
Andrew Brown Big Foot Orienteers disqualified
Lorenzo Calabro Toohey Forest Orienteers mispunched
Robert Bennett Goldseekers Orienteers did not start
Oscar McNulty LOST did not start
Matthew Parton Goldseekers Orienteers did not start
Todd Nowack Australia cancelled

M21AS

6 000 m, 3 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Huon Wilson Garingal Orienteers 1:43:33 17:15
2 Darren Slattery Bennelong Northside Orienteers 2:20:28 +36:55 23:24
Luke Robertson Newcastle Orienteering Club did not finish
Alexander Karavaev Illawarra Kareelah Orienteers did not start

MopenB

3 000 m, 6 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Michael Hanratty Garingal Orienteers 57:53 19:17
2 Andrew Vesey-Wells Western and Hills Orienteers 1:07:42 +9:49 22:34
3 Ernest Windschuttel Garingal Orienteers 1:10:36 +12:43 23:32
Hugh Stodart Bennelong Northside Orienteers mispunched
Benjamin Freeman Australia mispunched
Henry Foster Garingal Orienteers did not finish
Ian Jessup Garingal Orienteers did not start

M35A

2 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
2 Patrik Gunnarsson Big Foot Orienteers 1:52:01 +0:07
Douglas Jay Southern Highlands Occasional mispunched

M35AS

4 900 m, 2 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Shane Jenkins Newcastle Orienteering Club 1:36:58 19:47
2 David Kitchener Newcastle Orienteering Club 2:09:19 +32:21 26:23

M40A

5 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Peter Miller Bushflyers ACT 1:40:46
2 Dmitry Stukov Western and Hills Orienteers 2:05:56 +25:10
3 Chris Schulz Southern Highlands Occasional 3:01:09 +1:20:23
4 Miles Ellis Big Foot Orienteers 3:01:27 +1:20:41
Scott Simson Newcastle Orienteering Club disqualified

M45A

6 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Ian Jones Uringa Orienteers 1:46:12
2 Tony Hill Garingal Orienteers 1:47:55 +1:43
3 David Green Illawarra Kareelah Orienteers 2:05:15 +19:03
4 Rohan Hyslop Parawanga Orienteers ACT 2:07:26 +21:14
5 Peter Annetts Garingal Orienteers 2:13:56 +27:44
6 Jamie Kennedy Garingal Orienteers 3:24:24 +1:38:12
Craig Steffens Multi Terrain Bike Orienteers did not start

M45AS

3 800 m, 9 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Michael Halmy Bennelong Northside Orienteers 1:10:56 18:40
2 Stephan Wagner Southern Highlands Occasional 1:14:49 +3:53 19:41
3 John Russell Southern Highlands Occasional 1:44:46 +33:50 27:34
4 Peter Orr Australia 1:48:25 +37:29 28:31
5 Graeme McLeod Australia 2:06:14 +55:18 33:13
6 Peter Newton Newcastle Orienteering Club 2:12:28 +1:01:32 34:51
7 Brian Carter Southern Highlands Occasional 2:16:09 +1:05:13 35:49
8 Keith Robertson Newcastle Orienteering Club 2:34:40 +1:23:44 40:42
9 John Brayan Garingal Orienteers 2:50:16 +1:39:20 44:48

M50A

6 000 m, 12 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Ian Prosser Australia 1:25:52 14:18
2 Poland David Bushflyers ACT 1:45:10 +19:18 17:31
3 Ari Piiroinen Bushflyers ACT 1:51:18 +25:26 18:33
4 Graeme Dawson Garingal Orienteers 2:11:03 +45:11 21:50
5 Russell Blatchford Newcastle Orienteering Club 2:15:13 +49:21 22:32
6 Nick Melhuish Parawanga Orienteers ACT 2:24:01 +58:09 24:00
7 Dale Wallace Western Plains Orienteers 2:25:00 +59:08 24:10
8 Michael Burt Red Roos ACT 2:25:42 +59:50 24:17
9 Dan Redfern Garingal Orienteers 3:14:53 +1:49:01 32:28
David Poland Bushflyers ACT mispunched
Mark Shingler Big Foot Orienteers did not finish
Colin Currie Garingal Orienteers did not finish

M55A

5 400 m, 5 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Grant McDonald Abominable O Men 1:08:37 12:42
2 Eoin Rothery Big Foot Orienteers 1:15:58 +7:21 14:04
3 David Jenkins Bushflyers ACT 1:49:48 +41:11 20:20
4 Tony Garr Parawanga Orienteers ACT 2:09:49 +1:01:12 24:02
5 John Scown Abominable O Men 2:34:03 +1:25:26 28:31
Andrew Lumsden Big Foot Orienteers did not start
Dean Gingell Garingal Orienteers did not start

M55+AS

3 200 m, 6 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Garry Stewart Southern Highlands Occasional 1:02:35 19:33
2 Andrew Cumming Thom Australia 1:14:45 +12:10 23:21
3 Robert Spry Bennelong Northside Orienteers 1:15:48 +13:13 23:41
4 Michael Roylance Big Foot Orienteers 1:21:45 +19:10 25:32
5 Kevin Williams Western and Hills Orienteers 1:27:25 +24:50 27:19
6 Simon Grimes Bennelong Northside Orienteers 2:19:13 +1:16:38 43:30

M60A

4 900 m, 8 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Nick Dent Central Coast Orienteers 1:09:27 14:10
2 Jim Forbes Garingal Orienteers 1:18:37 +9:10 16:02
3 Gordon Wilson Bennelong Northside Orienteers 1:26:55 +17:28 17:44
4 Stephen Dunlop Western and Hills Orienteers 1:48:34 +39:07 22:09
5 Russell Rigby Newcastle Orienteering Club 2:06:47 +57:20 25:52 Download route in GPX format
6 Graeme Hill Western and Hills Orienteers 2:16:47 +1:07:20 27:54
Peter Shepherd Illawarra Kareelah Orienteers mispunched
Bruce Bowen Parawanga Orienteers ACT did not finish
Colin Price Central Coast Orienteers did not start
Warwick Selby Garingal Orienteers did not start

M65A

4 900 m, 13 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Hugh Moore Red Roos ACT 1:12:38 14:49
2 Steve Flick Bennelong Northside Orienteers 1:12:57 +0:19 14:53
3 Ross Barr Garingal Orienteers 1:23:19 +10:41 17:00
4 Jim Merchant Garingal Orienteers 1:26:55 +14:17 17:44
5 Jim Lee Newcastle Orienteering Club 1:28:26 +15:48 18:02
6 Eric Wainwright Red Roos ACT 1:38:58 +26:20 20:11
7 Dick Ogilvie Uringa Orienteers 1:42:11 +29:33 20:51
8 Dave Lotty Uringa Orienteers 1:53:06 +40:28 23:04
9 Alan Sargeant Bushflyers ACT 1:54:15 +41:37 23:18
10 Dennis Trewin Bushflyers ACT 2:07:50 +55:12 26:05
11 Ted Woodley Garingal Orienteers 2:18:37 +1:05:59 28:17
12 Ian Miller Western and Hills Orienteers 2:30:53 +1:18:15 30:47
Kevin Curby Illawarra Kareelah Orienteers did not finish

M70A

3 800 m, 11 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 John Le carpentier Southern Highlands Occasional 1:08:20 17:58
2 John Hodsdon Southern Highlands Occasional 1:17:23 +9:03 20:21
3 John Suominen Orienteering ACT 1:39:23 +31:03 26:09
4 Ted Mulherin Western and Hills Orienteers 1:40:26 +32:06 26:25
5 Bruce Dawkins Bennelong Northside Orienteers 1:41:40 +33:20 26:45
6 Ron Junghans Garingal Orienteers 1:54:28 +46:08 30:07
7 Robert Mouatt Red Roos ACT 1:57:27 +49:07 30:54
8 Peter Meyer Southern Highlands Occasional 2:16:43 +1:08:23 35:58
Barry Pearce Western and Hills Orienteers mispunched
Ken Jacobson Garingal Orienteers mispunched
David Jones North Gloucester Orienteering mispunched

M75A

3 200 m, 4 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Barry Hanlon Western and Hills Orienteers 1:16:16 23:50
2 Pauli Piiroinen Bushflyers ACT 1:22:41 +6:25 25:50
Neil Schafer Garingal Orienteers mispunched
Francesco Assenza Bennelong Northside Orienteers did not finish

EODH

5 400 m, 1 starting competitor
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
Robert Allison Red Roos ACT did not finish

EODM

3 000 m, 8 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Smith Daniel Western and Hills Orienteers 35:14 11:44
2 Callum de Lissa Bennelong Northside Orienteers 48:02 +12:48 16:00
3 Jim Wells Garingal Orienteers 53:54 +18:40 17:58
4 Judy Allison Red Roos ACT 57:08 +21:54 19:02
5 Elaine Murdoch Garingal Orienteers 1:23:31 +48:17 27:50
6 Serje Robidoux Australia 1:24:29 +49:15 28:09
7 C0x Rochelle Garingal Orienteers 1:24:30 +49:16 28:10
8 Brian Brannigan Bennelong Northside Orienteers 1:30:04 +54:50 30:01

EODE

2 300 m, 5 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Jamie Stodart Bennelong Northside Orienteers 29:43 12:55
2 Family Horrocks Garingal Orienteers 48:58 +19:15 21:17
3 Karin Schulz Red Roos ACT 51:51 +22:08 22:32
4 Sue Allman Southern Highlands Occasional 52:24 +22:41 22:46
5 Raewyn Chapman Southern Highlands Occasional 1:06:37 +36:54 28:57

Please report errors in the result list to the organiser.