Official results for Sydney Sprint Series 2016 Race #5 - Pyrmont

Event informationShow result list by organisationPress result listUpload routePrint

Name: Sydney Sprint Series 2016 Race #5 - Pyrmont
Organiser: Garingal Orienteers
Date: Sunday 7 February 2016

Junior Men

3 450 m, 8 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Alastair George Big Foot Orienteers 18:43 5:25
2 Duncan Currie Garingal Orienteers 19:15 +0:32 5:34
3 Alex Kennedy Garingal Orienteers 23:52 +5:09 6:55
4 Tom Kennedy Garingal Orienteers 23:56 +5:13 6:56
5 Clyde McGhee Big Foot Orienteers 27:08 +8:25 7:51
6 Finn Mackay Uringa Orienteers 27:52 +9:09 8:04
7 Jakob Doyle Uringa Orienteers 30:54 +12:11 8:57
8 Curtis Pepper Bennelong Northside Orienteers 37:41 +18:58 10:55

Junior Women

3 450 m, 7 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Georgia Jones Uringa Orienteers 24:44 7:10
2 Hannah Sampson none 25:16 +0:32 7:19
3 Maree Doyle Uringa Orienteers 28:14 +3:30 8:11
4 Serena Doyle Uringa Orienteers 28:45 +4:01 8:20
5 Rebecca George Big Foot Orienteers 30:12 +5:28 8:45
Shanaya Chakraborly none mispunched
Nea Shingler Big Foot Orienteers did not finish

Open Men

3 450 m, 8 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Andrew Brown Big Foot Orienteers 16:14 4:42
2 Andrew Hill Western and Hills Orienteers 18:06 +1:52 5:14
3 Steve Ryan Garingal Orienteers 18:36 +2:22 5:23
4 Trent Blinco none 19:59 +3:45 5:47
5 Joel Putnam Bennelong Northside Orienteers 20:05 +3:51 5:49
6 Istvan Kertesz Garingal Orienteers 22:00 +5:46 6:22
7 Fedor Iskhakov Bennelong Northside Orienteers 22:09 +5:55 6:25
8 Huon Wilson Garingal Orienteers 23:48 +7:34 6:53

Open Women

3 450 m, 7 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Michele Dawson Garingal Orienteers 19:15 5:34
2 Catherine Murphy Uringa Orienteers 20:46 +1:31 6:01
3 Marina Iskhakova Bennelong Northside Orienteers 22:22 +3:07 6:28
4 Clare Williams none 23:37 +4:22 6:50
5 Nicole Mealing none 26:19 +7:04 7:37
6 Clare Murphy Uringa Orienteers 27:17 +8:02 7:54
7 Nikolett Halmai Garingal Orienteers 27:38 +8:23 8:00

Masters Men

3 450 m, 4 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Owen Shepherd Uringa Orienteers 20:20 5:53
2 James Southwell Bennelong Northside Orienteers 21:13 +0:53 6:08
3 David McGhee Bennelong Northside Orienteers 26:55 +6:35 7:48
Andrew Brodger none mispunched

Masters Women

3 450 m, 1 starting competitor
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Sue Davis Big Foot Orienteers 28:19 8:12

Veteran Men

3 450 m, 16 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Michael Burton Big Foot Orienteers 18:08 5:15
2 Richard Morris Bennelong Northside Orienteers 18:22 +0:14 5:19
3 Peter Annetts Garingal Orienteers 19:22 +1:14 5:36
4 Andy Simpson Big Foot Orienteers 19:48 +1:40 5:44
5 Shane Doyle Uringa Orienteers 20:39 +2:31 5:59
6 Mark Shingler Big Foot Orienteers 21:31 +3:23 6:14
7 Ian Jones Uringa Orienteers 22:03 +3:55 6:23
8 Tony Hill Garingal Orienteers 22:32 +4:24 6:31
9 Andy Graham Garingal Orienteers 23:20 +5:12 6:45
10 Jim Mackay Uringa Orienteers 23:54 +5:46 6:55
11 Simon George Big Foot Orienteers 24:09 +6:01 7:00
12 Jamie Kennedy Garingal Orienteers 25:31 +7:23 7:23
13 Andrew Wisniewski Big Foot Orienteers 25:55 +7:47 7:30
14 Michael Free Garingal Orienteers 27:36 +9:28 8:00
15 Ian Jessup Garingal Orienteers 29:20 +11:12 8:30
16 Peter Garran Big Foot Orienteers 31:47 +13:39 9:12

Veteran Women

3 450 m, 8 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Paula Shingler Big Foot Orienteers 20:47 6:01
2 Barbara Hill Garingal Orienteers 21:20 +0:33 6:11
3 Tania Kennedy Garingal Orienteers 26:11 +5:24 7:35
4 Joanna Parr Big Foot Orienteers 28:06 +7:19 8:08
5 Margaret Jones Uringa Orienteers 28:53 +8:06 8:22
6 Airdrie Long Garingal Orienteers 30:08 +9:21 8:44
7 Carolyn Davies Garingal Orienteers 30:44 +9:57 8:54
8 Jill Woodhill Garingal Orienteers 38:07 +17:20 11:02

Super Veteran Men

3 450 m, 18 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Larry Weiss Garingal Orienteers 23:13 6:43
2 Matt Peters Uringa Orienteers 23:32 +0:19 6:49
3 Melvyn Cox Bennelong Northside Orienteers 23:34 +0:21 6:49
4 Paul Prudhoe Central Coast Orienteers 24:54 +1:41 7:13
5 Rod Parkin Bennelong Northside Orienteers 25:19 +2:06 7:20
6 Michael Halmy Bennelong Northside Orienteers 25:42 +2:29 7:26
7 Graeme Hill Western and Hills Orienteers 26:05 +2:52 7:33
8 Tim Perry Western and Hills Orienteers 26:26 +3:13 7:39
9 Ian Froude Illawarra Kareelah Orienteers 26:49 +3:36 7:46
10 Neil Hawthorne Garingal Orienteers 27:02 +3:49 7:50
11 Stuart McWilliam Garingal Orienteers 28:06 +4:53 8:08
12 Mark Robinson Bennelong Northside Orienteers 28:22 +5:09 8:13
13 Peter Thomason Bennelong Northside Orienteers 28:40 +5:27 8:18
14 Rod Eckels Garingal Orienteers 28:58 +5:45 8:23
16 Johnny Petersen Garingal Orienteers 33:08 +9:55 9:36
17 Jim Forbes Garingal Orienteers 34:01 +10:48 9:51
18 Colin Currie Garingal Orienteers 41:43 +18:30 12:05
Bob Morgan Bennelong Northside Orienteers mispunched

Super Veteran Women

3 450 m, 4 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Karin Hefftner Garingal Orienteers 24:36 7:07
2 Julia Prudhoe Central Coast Orienteers 29:53 +5:17 8:39
3 Pauline Evans Big Foot Orienteers 35:36 +11:00 10:19
4 Sue Froude Illawarra Kareelah Orienteers 43:50 +19:14 12:42

Legends Men

3 450 m, 6 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Warwick Selby Garingal Orienteers 28:11 8:10
2 Terry Bluett Bennelong Northside Orienteers 28:43 +0:32 8:19
3 Ian Miller Western and Hills Orienteers 32:51 +4:40 9:31
4 Keith Goode Big Foot Orienteers 34:35 +6:24 10:01
5 Terry Murphy Uringa Orienteers 40:49 +12:38 11:49
6 Ross Duker Garingal Orienteers 45:18 +17:07 13:07

Legends Women

3 450 m, 4 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Carol Jacobson Garingal Orienteers 30:42 8:53
2 Helen Murphy Uringa Orienteers 39:47 +9:05 11:31
3 Margaret Duguid Illawarra Kareelah Orienteers 40:13 +9:31 11:39
4 Mary Jane Mahony Uringa Orienteers 43:20 +12:38 12:33

Immortals Men

3 450 m, 4 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Ken Jacobson Garingal Orienteers 31:10 9:02
2 Ron Junghans Garingal Orienteers 32:07 +0:57 9:18
3 Lloyd Gledhill Garingal Orienteers 36:29 +5:19 10:34
4 Peter Meyer Southern Highlands Occasional Orienteers 40:00 +8:50 11:35

Immortals Women

3 450 m, 1 starting competitor
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Sue Thomson Garingal Orienteers 45:13 13:06

Group

3 450 m, 4 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 J M & L Billot Uringa Orienteers 46:48 13:33
2 Margaret Waugh & H Foster Garingal Orienteers 48:49 +2:01 14:08
3 Tweed family none 50:24 +3:36 14:36
4 Frank Assenza & J Manalo Bennelong Northside Orienteers 1:18:46 +31:58 22:49

Walking Women

3 450 m, 2 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Kathryn Cox Bennelong Northside Orienteers 52:04 15:05
2 Connie McNamee Big Foot Orienteers 1:05:53 +13:49 19:05

Please report errors in the result list to the organiser.