Official results for 25th Sydney Summer Series #17 - Birchgrove

Event informationShow result list by organisationPress result listUpload routePrint

Name: 25th Sydney Summer Series #17 - Birchgrove
Organiser: Uringa Orienteers
Date: Wednesday 27 January 2016

Junior Men

6 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff
1 Alex Kennedy 330 44:49
2 Hamish Longworth 290 44:46
3 Cameron Will 210 55:04
4 James Langan 190 45:43
5 Axel Tkatchew 160 51:29
6 Angus Van Schalk 70 26:29

Junior Women

3 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff
1 Georgia Jones 360 41:46
2 Sophie Jones 330 43:46
3 Tshinta Hopper 330 45:53

Open Men

13 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff
1 Ondrej Pavlu 570 47:20
2 Steve Ryan 550 49:40
3 James McQuillan 540 48:04
4 Bart Vonhoffn 540 50:12
5 Aurelien Penneman 530 49:16
6 Joel Putnam 480 44:34
7 Simon Louis 460 47:53
8 Andrew Graham 450 49:45
9 Stephen Cossell 420 54:19
10 Istvan Kertesz 400 43:57
11 Sam Hill 380 43:24
12 Peter Lark 350 48:08
Anish Scaria 0 completed

Open Women

10 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff
1 Catherine Murphy 490 44:46
2 Lisa Grant 440 47:49
3 Nicole Mealing 420 49:19
4 Marina Iskhakova 410 43:22
5 Nikolett Halmai 340 41:18
6 Alitia Dougall 340 45:19
7 Emily Poole 330 40:16
8 Vanessa Cullen 330 44:18
9 Dorota Asigno 320 44:09
10 Eun Ok 220 43:01

Masters Men

24 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff
1 Glenn Horrocks 530 51:43
2 Laurent Billot 470 44:28
3 Tim Austen 470 46:51
4 Daniel Dohle 450 46:18
5 Richard Pattison 440 45:52
6 Sandy Smith 440 46:12
7 Owen Shepherd 440 49:03
8 James Southwell 430 44:45
9 Chris Jacka 430 47:48
10 Vivien de Remy de Courcelles 430 51:16
11 Darren Slattery 420 54:15
12 Tim Butcher 400 45:15
13 Joshua Braidwood 370 47:10
14 Andrew Goddard 370 47:44
15 Phil Coote 370 49:42
16 Stuart Deane 370 54:10
17 Brett Sewell 350 43:29
18 Tim Giles 350 48:22
19 Stefan Kuehn 340 45:09
20 Nick Eales 340 45:23
21 Paul Rainbow 340 45:36
22 John ONeill 320 45:27
23 Christian Peckham 270 43:56
24 Roderick Smith 220 43:07

Masters Women

8 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff
1 Gill Fowler 500 51:35
2 Carolyn Haupt 400 43:32
3 Rachel Grindlay 390 46:50
4 Emmanuelle Convert 360 48:10
5 Kim Eales 320 44:01
6 Mary Botto 320 44:09
7 Heidi Van Schalk 190 49:45
8 Susan So 160 58:17

Veteran Men

38 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff
1 Richard Morris 530 48:58
2 Tim Rogers 480 46:49
3 David Stanley 470 45:49
4 Michael Ridley-Smith 470 48:16
5 Alan Garde 460 46:39
6 Peter Annetts 460 48:55
7 Ross Morrison 450 59:08
8 David Bray 440 48:02
9 Eric Young 440 1:00:52
10 John Brayan 430 43:32
11 Brian Brannigan 420 46:52
12 Ian Clitheroe 410 45:06
13 Wayne Pepper 410 46:25
14 Graeme McLeod 410 46:26
15 Martin Cousins 400 46:57
16 Fergus Dixon 400 51:42
17 Paul Every 400 54:42
18 Tony Hill 390 46:07
19 Peter Hopper 390 1:05:38
20 John Bulman 380 48:22
21 Jim Mackay 370 44:42
22 Iain McKernan 370 46:47
23 Brendan Walsh 360 42:36
24 John Murray 360 44:33
25 Jeremy Longworth 360 52:40
26 Andrew Wiszniewski 350 43:35
27 Peter Day 350 45:10
28 Jamie Kennedy 350 47:46
29 Peter Erlandsen 340 46:44
30 Michael Free 340 54:47
31 Chris Stevenson 320 45:53
32 Paul Toomey 320 48:51
33 John Clancy 310 44:51
34 Dmitry Stukov 290 40:51
35 James Stuart 260 42:51
36 Stephen Vaughan 220 48:46
37 Digby Pritchard 210 1:01:18
38 Gary Glover 200 49:36

Veteran Women

13 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff
1 Barbara Hill 480 45:39
2 Alison Curtin 410 45:11
3 Linda Sesta 380 44:22
4 Sharon Lambert 380 49:11
5 Margaret Jones 360 44:17
6 Lara Dabreo 350 43:14
7 Julia Clements 330 43:42
8 Tania Kennedy 320 41:20
9 Lynn Stanway 320 44:23
10 Carolyn Davies 320 45:42
11 Elizabeth Bulman 270 44:10
12 Caroline Rogers 260 43:50
13 Jaye Chadwick 120 42:52

Super Veteran Men

28 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff
1 Melvyn Cox 450 46:32
2 Mike Hotchkis 430 47:45
3 Neil Hawthorne 420 45:31
4 Helge Soegaard 420 46:16
5 Larry Weiss 400 44:05
6 Graeme Hill 400 48:42
7 Gordon Wilson 390 45:16
8 Bob Morgan 390 45:57
9 Paul Prudhoe 390 46:52
10 Matt Peters 390 50:47
11 James Lithgow 380 45:40
12 Graham Field 370 41:48
13 Stuart McWilliam 370 45:57
14 Martin Slade 370 48:51
15 Julian Ledger 360 45:42
16 Martin Dearnley 350 41:39
17 Peter Thomason 350 44:28
18 David Bowerman 350 45:46
19 Rodney Parkin 350 46:28
20 Nick Swan 340 46:38
21 Mike Ward 340 47:42
22 Dan Redfern 340 51:11
23 Ian Cameron 330 48:27
24 Rod Eckels 320 44:51
25 Johnny Petersen 310 44:09
26 Andrew Free 280 50:21
27 Andrew Lumsden 260 40:30
28 Ian McKenzie 40 1:40:35

Super Veteran Women

11 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff
1 Robin Cameron 390 47:47
2 Debbie Byers 300 42:06
3 Stacey Bryce 290 44:10
4 Karin Hefftner 280 46:01
5 Dale Thompson 280 54:23
6 Adrienne Kirby 260 48:57
7 Hester Slade 250 48:07
8 Pauline Evans 250 51:26
9 Kerry Emslie 240 45:23
10 Gayle Shepherd 170 46:04
11 Deborah Hotchkis 120 40:15

Legends Men

13 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff
1 Warwick Selby 400 49:48
2 Ross Barr 390 44:46
3 Ted Woodley 380 47:42
4 Steve Flick 360 51:41
5 Ian Miller 340 45:00
6 John Anderson 330 45:16
7 Terry Bluett 310 45:51
8 John Giles 300 42:51
9 Terry Murphy 290 45:44
10 Keith Goode 240 47:27
11 Ross Duker 230 38:35
12 Dennis Sparling 220 46:45
13 Ernest Windschuttel 200 48:04

Legends Women

3 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff
1 Carol Jacobson 340 45:09
2 Helen Murphy 280 43:49
3 Elizabeth Borchorst 220 43:28

Immortal Men

9 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff
1 Ted Mulherin 340 43:45
2 Brian Cleland 320 44:53
3 Jim Merchant 310 44:10
4 Malcolm Gledhill 310 45:27
5 Heiko Schaefer 300 52:08
6 Lloyd Gledhill 290 45:01
7 Ken Jacobson 260 39:56
8 Bruce Stanley 250 48:59
9 John Heffernan 20 56:40

Immortal Women

5 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff
1 Sue Thomson 220 46:09
2 Marion Gledhill 190 46:12
3 Margaret Duguid 190 50:16
4 Janet Morris 170 36:33
5 Gwen Sewell 160 42:23

Walking Men

4 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff
1 Steve Dunlop 330 44:48
2 Ian Jessup 280 43:21
3 Robert Newman 220 52:41
4 Frank Assenza 50 56:02

Walking Women

4 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff
1 Helen Smith 230 45:22
2 Kathryn Cox 140 37:20
3 Julie Cossell 140 51:23
4 Beverley Johnson 30 48:05

Groups

8 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff
1 Amy Evans 280 44:34
2 Brad Truran 260 40:36
3 Sue Froude 210 41:59
4 Chris Cunningham 160 49:27
5 Lochie TAING 140 50:45
6 Stacey West 130 37:54
7 Declan Taing 110 45:25
8 Kar-Soon Lim 50 48:24

Please report errors in the result list to the organiser.