Official results for NSW State League #1 - Wattle Ridge

Event informationShow result list by organisationPress result listUpload routePrint

Name: NSW State League #1 - Wattle Ridge
Organiser: Bennelong Northside Orienteers
Date: Saturday 19 March 2016

W10A

1 610 m, 2 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Rebecca Craig Newcastle Orienteering Club 16:27 10:13
2 Nicola McConaghy Garingal Orienteers 22:45 +6:18 14:07

M/W10N

1 610 m, 2 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
Aoife Rothery Big Foot Orienteers completed
Lyra Simpson Big Foot Orienteers completed

W12A

2 580 m, 1 starting competitor
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Nea Shingler Big Foot Orienteers 44:49 17:22

W14A

2 970 m, 2 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Sophie Jones Uringa Orienteers 32:54 11:04
2 Ellen Currie Garingal Orienteers 35:39 +2:45 12:00
Serena Doyle Uringa Orienteers did not start

W15-20B

2 970 m, 0 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
Maree Doyle Uringa Orienteers did not start
Zara Doyle Uringa Orienteers did not start

W16A

2 500 m, 2 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Claire Burgess Newcastle Orienteering Club 1:01:37 24:38
2 Joanna Hill Garingal Orienteers 1:33:02 +31:25 37:12

W20A

2 500 m, 2 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Georgia Jones Uringa Orienteers 43:10 17:16
2 Melissa Annetts Garingal Orienteers 1:28:44 +45:34 35:29

W21A

3 140 m, 6 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Michele Dawson Garingal Orienteers 40:04 12:45
2 Marina Iskhakova Bennelong Northside Orienteers 45:40 +5:36 14:32
3 Nicola Blatchford Newcastle Orienteering Club 45:43 +5:39 14:33
4 Cath Chalmers Big Foot Orienteers 49:44 +9:40 15:50
5 Brook Martin Garingal Orienteers 1:02:54 +22:50 20:01
6 Nikolett Halmai Garingal Orienteers 1:23:12 +43:08 26:29

W35A

2 900 m, 2 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Martina Craig Newcastle Orienteering Club 46:14 15:56
2 Ruth Shedden Southern Highlands Occasional Orienteers 1:45:05 +58:51 36:14

W35AS

2 040 m, 0 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
Wendy Brooks Southern Highlands Occasional Orienteers did not start

W40A

2 900 m, 1 starting competitor
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Anna Fitzgerald Goldseekers Orienteers 48:18 16:39

W45A

2 900 m, 5 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Linda Sesta Uringa Orienteers 44:21 15:17
2 Barbara Hill Garingal Orienteers 1:11:03 +26:42 24:30
3 Tania Kennedy Garingal Orienteers 1:22:27 +38:06 28:25
4 Margaret Jones Uringa Orienteers 1:28:39 +44:18 30:34
Margaret Peel Newcastle Orienteering Club mispunched

W45AS

2 040 m, 5 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Salme Fuller Illawarra Kareelah Orienteers 1:07:57 33:18
2 Gayle Shepherd Uringa Orienteers 1:09:45 +1:48 34:11
3 Sharon Burgess Newcastle Orienteering Club 1:29:48 +21:51 44:01
Barbara Dawson Garingal Orienteers mispunched
Dayle Green Illawarra Kareelah Orienteers mispunched

W50A

2 500 m, 6 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Karen Blatchford Newcastle Orienteering Club 45:19 18:07
2 Carolyn Matthews Newcastle Orienteering Club 45:51 +0:32 18:20
3 Airdrie Long Garingal Orienteers 1:03:55 +18:36 25:34
4 Sue Garr Parawanga Orienteers ACT 1:36:06 +50:47 38:26
5 Elaine Murdoch Garingal Orienteers 1:36:22 +51:03 38:32
Paula Shingler Big Foot Orienteers mispunched

W55A

2 500 m, 2 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Hilary Wood Central Coast Orienteers 49:21 19:44
2 Karin Hefftner Garingal Orienteers 1:35:01 +45:40 38:00

W55AS

2 040 m, 4 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Janet Morris Western and Hills Orienteers 1:11:55 35:15
2 Julie Mann Illawarra Kareelah Orienteers 1:12:02 +0:07 35:18
3 Sandra Stewart Southern Highlands Occasional Orienteers 1:12:53 +0:58 35:43
4 Maureen Fitzpatrick Western and Hills Orienteers 1:35:56 +24:01 47:01

W60A

2 500 m, 4 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Lynn Dabbs Western and Hills Orienteers 50:36 20:14
2 Julia Prudhoe Central Coast Orienteers 1:04:49 +14:13 25:55
3 Robyn Pallas Central Coast Orienteers 1:10:14 +19:38 28:05
Robyn DAscenzo Bushflyers ACT mispunched

W65A

2 040 m, 6 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Val Hodsdon Southern Highlands Occasional Orienteers 47:17 23:10
2 Toy Martin Newcastle Orienteering Club 47:48 +0:31 23:25
3 Carol Jacobson Garingal Orienteers 1:12:28 +25:11 35:31
Cheryl Bluett Bennelong Northside Orienteers mispunched
Mary Jane Mahony Uringa Orienteers did not finish
Lyn Malmgron Southern Highlands Occasional Orienteers did not finish

W70A

2 040 m, 2 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Jenny Hawkins Northern Tablelands Orienteering Club 41:17 20:14
2 Carolyn Chalmers Newcastle Orienteering Club 1:18:01 +36:44 38:14

W80A

2 040 m, 1 starting competitor
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Maureen Ogilvie Uringa Orienteers 1:58:59 58:19

M10A

1 610 m, 4 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Nat Carroll Southern Highlands Occasional Orienteers 21:47 13:31
2 Ben McConaghy Garingal Orienteers 22:43 +0:56 14:06
3 Jonathan Nolan Uringa Orienteers 29:31 +7:44 18:20
4 Lachlan Coady Western and Hills Orienteers 43:14 +21:27 26:51

M12A

2 580 m, 2 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Timothy McConaghy Garingal Orienteers 27:25 10:37
2 William Nolan Uringa Orienteers 1:20:30 +53:05 31:12
Lachlan Brooks Southern Highlands Occasional Orienteers did not start

M14A

2 970 m, 5 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Hugo McCahon-Boersma Garingal Orienteers 29:35 9:57
2 Alvin Craig Newcastle Orienteering Club 29:59 +0:24 10:05
3 Clyde McGhee Bennelong Northside Orienteers 34:10 +4:35 11:30
4 Finn Mackay Uringa Orienteers 36:37 +7:02 12:19
5 Ewan Shingler Big Foot Orienteers 41:53 +12:18 14:06

M15-20B

2 970 m, 1 starting competitor
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Hugh Gingell Garingal Orienteers 35:54 12:05
Jakob Doyle Uringa Orienteers did not start

M16A

2 500 m, 4 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Duncan Currie Garingal Orienteers 46:04 18:25
2 Lachlan Billett Waggaroos 1:16:47 +30:43 30:42
3 Tom Kennedy Garingal Orienteers 1:23:22 +37:18 33:20
4 Angus Leung Garingal Orienteers 1:30:43 +44:39 36:17

M20A

3 140 m, 4 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Daniel Hill Garingal Orienteers 36:22 11:34
2 Aidan Dawson Garingal Orienteers 44:12 +7:50 14:04
3 Alex Kennedy Garingal Orienteers 1:04:10 +27:48 20:26
Toby Wilson Garingal Orienteers did not finish

M21A

4 010 m, 14 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Emil Granqvist Parawanga Orienteers ACT 32:52 8:11
2 Theo Fleurent Orienteering ACT 34:48 +1:56 8:40
3 Alex Massey Newcastle Orienteering Club 39:34 +6:42 9:52
4 Joshua Blatchford Newcastle Orienteering Club 40:33 +7:41 10:06
5 Greg Barbour Big Foot Orienteers 46:04 +13:12 11:29
6 Stephen Melhuish Parawanga Orienteers ACT 46:42 +13:50 11:38
7 Robert Bennett Newcastle Orienteering Club 46:52 +14:00 11:41
8 Oliver Mill Bushflyers ACT 49:01 +16:09 12:13
9 Huon Wilson Garingal Orienteers 49:27 +16:35 12:19
10 Andrew Hill Western and Hills Orienteers 49:44 +16:52 12:24
11 David Poland Bushflyers ACT 56:14 +23:22 14:01
12 James McQuillan Western and Hills Orienteers 1:00:49 +27:57 15:09
13 Istvan Kertesz Garingal Orienteers 1:07:14 +34:22 16:45
Chris Fitzgerald Goldseekers Orienteers did not finish

M21AS

2 900 m, 1 starting competitor
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Robert Herkes Garingal Orienteers 1:13:43 25:25

M35A

4 010 m, 5 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Stephen Craig Newcastle Orienteering Club 34:41 8:38
2 Lee Coady Western and Hills Orienteers 46:14 +11:33 11:31
3 Fedor Iskhakov Bennelong Northside Orienteers 59:04 +24:23 14:43
4 James Southwell Bennelong Northside Orienteers 1:20:05 +45:24 19:58
5 Serje Robidoux AUS 2:12:46 +1:38:05 33:06

M35AS

2 500 m, 1 starting competitor
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Shane Jenkins Newcastle Orienteering Club 56:08 22:27

M40A

3 140 m, 1 starting competitor
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Angus Shedden Southern Highlands Occasional Orienteers 1:04:24 20:30
Miles Ellis Big Foot Orienteers did not start

M45A

3 140 m, 8 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Ant Nolan Uringa Orienteers 41:53 13:20
2 Shane Doyle Uringa Orienteers 58:51 +16:58 18:44
3 Ross Morrison Garingal Orienteers 59:54 +18:01 19:04
4 Dmitry Stukov Western and Hills Orienteers 1:08:06 +26:13 21:41
5 Peter McConaghy Garingal Orienteers 1:09:40 +27:47 22:11 Download route in GPX format
6 Wayne Pepper Bennelong Northside Orienteers 1:11:21 +29:28 22:43
7 David McGhee Bennelong Northside Orienteers 2:02:56 +1:21:03 39:09
Peter Annetts Garingal Orienteers mispunched

M45AS

2 040 m, 3 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Ian Jessup Garingal Orienteers 53:37 26:16
2 Robert Bradley Western and Hills Orienteers 57:37 +4:00 28:14
3 Brian Carter Southern Highlands Occasional Orienteers 1:17:02 +23:25 37:45

M50A

3 140 m, 10 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Andy Simpson Big Foot Orienteers 40:25 12:52
2 Tony Hill Garingal Orienteers 44:02 +3:37 14:01
3 Ian Jones Uringa Orienteers 49:29 +9:04 15:45
4 Glenn Burgess Newcastle Orienteering Club 51:54 +11:29 16:31
5 David Green Illawarra Kareelah Orienteers 55:31 +15:06 17:40
6 Mark Shingler Big Foot Orienteers 1:03:07 +22:42 20:06
7 Jamie Kennedy Garingal Orienteers 1:16:18 +35:53 24:17
8 John Brayan Garingal Orienteers 1:33:05 +52:40 29:38
9 Graeme McLeod Big Foot Orienteers 1:36:01 +55:36 30:34
10 Ellis Leung Garingal Orienteers 2:24:16 +1:43:51 45:56

M55AS

2 040 m, 7 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Peter Newton Newcastle Orienteering Club 44:17 21:42
2 Garry Stewart Southern Highlands Occasional Orienteers 50:24 +6:07 24:42 Download route in GPX format
3 Michael Halmy Bennelong Northside Orienteers 54:23 +10:06 26:39
4 Ron Pallas Uringa Orienteers 56:03 +11:46 27:28
5 Peter Berkholz Newcastle Orienteering Club 58:37 +14:20 28:44
6 Dean Gingell Garingal Orienteers 1:23:37 +39:20 40:59
7 Michael DAscenzo Bushflyers ACT 1:31:34 +47:17 44:53

M55A

3 140 m, 14 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Robert Vincent Newcastle Orienteering Club 36:33 11:38
2 Graeme Dawson Garingal Orienteers 52:07 +15:34 16:35
3 Geoff Todkill Newcastle Orienteering Club 58:37 +22:04 18:40
4 Malcolm Roberts Newcastle Orienteering Club 59:04 +22:31 18:48
5 Michael Burt Red Roos ACT 1:04:17 +27:44 20:28
6 Andrew Lumsden Big Foot Orienteers 1:06:43 +30:10 21:14
7 Tony Garr Parawanga Orienteers ACT 1:12:28 +35:55 23:04
8 Larry Weiss Garingal Orienteers 1:21:01 +44:28 25:48
9 Dan Redfern Garingal Orienteers 1:25:29 +48:56 27:13
10 Peter Thomason Bennelong Northside Orienteers 1:32:23 +55:50 29:25
11 Jim Mackay Uringa Orienteers 1:34:41 +58:08 30:09
12 Bob Morgan Bennelong Northside Orienteers 1:44:49 +1:08:16 33:22
David Jenkins Bushflyers ACT mispunched
Geoff Peel Newcastle Orienteering Club mispunched
Russell Blatchford Newcastle Orienteering Club did not start

M60A

2 900 m, 9 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Eoin Rothery Big Foot Orienteers 41:31 14:18
2 Nick Dent Central Coast Orienteers 45:38 +4:07 15:44
3 Rodney Parkin Bennelong Northside Orienteers 57:26 +15:55 19:48
4 Paul Prudhoe Central Coast Orienteers 1:09:20 +27:49 23:54
5 Colin Price Central Coast Orienteers 1:15:24 +33:53 26:00
6 Karl Spackman Big Foot Orienteers 1:20:56 +39:25 27:54
7 Robert Spry Southern Highlands Occasional Orienteers 1:40:00 +58:29 34:28
8 Johnny Petersen Garingal Orienteers 1:54:04 +1:12:33 39:20
Michael Roylance Big Foot Orienteers mispunched

M65A

2 900 m, 9 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Jim Lee Newcastle Orienteering Club 50:45 17:30
2 Peter Shepherd Illawarra Kareelah Orienteers 54:13 +3:28 18:41
3 Gordon Wilson Bennelong Northside Orienteers 58:11 +7:26 20:03
4 Jim Forbes Garingal Orienteers 1:02:21 +11:36 21:30
5 Steve Flick Bennelong Northside Orienteers 1:09:05 +18:20 23:49
6 Robert Lewin Newcastle Orienteering Club 1:12:02 +21:17 24:50
7 Warwick Selby Garingal Orienteers 1:12:20 +21:35 24:56
8 Keith Jay Illawarra Kareelah Orienteers 1:14:02 +23:17 25:31
9 Ross Duker Garingal Orienteers 2:16:18 +1:25:33 47:00

M70A

2 500 m, 10 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Ron Junghans Garingal Orienteers 45:33 18:13
2 Dick Ogilvie Uringa Orienteers 48:12 +2:39 19:16
3 John Le Carpentier Southern Highlands Occasional Orienteers 56:12 +10:39 22:28
4 Jim Merchant Garingal Orienteers 58:11 +12:38 23:16
5 Dave Lotty Uringa Orienteers 1:02:05 +16:32 24:50
6 Kevin Williams Western and Hills Orienteers 1:17:46 +32:13 31:06
7 Dennis Trewin Bushflyers ACT 1:22:17 +36:44 32:54
8 Ken Jacobson Garingal Orienteers 1:22:49 +37:16 33:07
9 Kevin Curby Illawarra Kareelah Orienteers 1:24:24 +38:51 33:45
10 John Suominen Weston Emus ACT 1:53:54 +1:08:21 45:33

M75A

2 040 m, 4 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 John Hodsdon Southern Highlands Occasional Orienteers 42:34 20:51
2 Bruce Dawkins Bennelong Northside Orienteers 58:30 +15:56 28:40
3 Brian Cleland Uringa Orienteers 1:44:32 +1:01:58 51:14
Graham Galbraith Bennelong Northside Orienteers did not finish

M80A

2 040 m, 2 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Barry Hanlon Western and Hills Orienteers 1:00:45 29:46
Neville Fathers Southern Highlands Occasional Orienteers mispunched

MopenB

2 970 m, 4 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Brett Sewell Bennelong Northside Orienteers 37:13 12:31
2 Liam Morrison Garingal Orienteers 45:14 +8:01 15:13
3 Michael Hanratty Garingal Orienteers 59:17 +22:04 19:57
4 Ernest Windschuttel Garingal Orienteers 59:45 +22:32 20:07

WopenB

2 970 m, 2 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Rochelle Cox Garingal Orienteers 36:25 12:15
2 Jane Boland Uringa Orienteers 1:08:28 +32:03 23:03

Open Easy

1 610 m, 3 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Judith Manulo Bennelong Northside Orienteers 34:22 21:20
2 Lorna McGhee Bennelong Northside Orienteers 34:54 +0:32 21:40
3 Eve Murray Southern Highlands Occasional Orienteers 38:12 +3:50 23:43

Open Very Easy

1 610 m, 3 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Rory Shedden Southern Highlands Occasional Orienteers 22:01 13:40
2 Jack Holt family - - 22:36 +0:35 14:02
Sam Holt - - mispunched

EODH

2 500 m, 5 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Bill Jones Red Roos ACT 44:02 17:36
2 Stuar Butler Bennelong Northside Orienteers 46:38 +2:36 18:39
3 Eric Baker Northern Tablelands Orienteering Club 1:31:11 +47:09 36:28
4 David Shepherd Bennelong Northside Orienteers 1:53:19 +1:09:17 45:19
Toni Brown Bushflyers ACT mispunched

M Junior B

2 970 m, 1 starting competitor
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
Alex Murray Southern Highlands Occasional Orienteers mispunched

Please report errors in the result list to the organiser.