Orienteering Australia

Official results for Sprint Canberra (5 day entry), event 1 Canberra Institute of Technology

Event informationShow result list by organisationPress result listUpload routePrint

Name: Sprint Canberra (5 day entry)
Organisers: Orienteering ACT / Orienteering NSW
Date: Saturday 23 January 2016 - Tuesday 26 January 2016

Event 1 Canberra Institute of TechnologyEvent 2 Radford CollegeEvent 2 Radford College (overall)Event 3 Mount Stromlo Forest ParkEvent 3 Mount Stromlo Forest Park (overall)Event 4 ANU - NorthEvent 4 ANU - North (overall)Event 5 ANU - SouthEvent 5 ANU - South (overall)

Classes: Show all | ME | WE | MO | WO | MS | WS | MN | WN | Course 2 | Course 4

Mens Elite

3 200 m, 52 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Julian DentCentral Coast Orienteers12:183:50
2Peter BrayMelbourne Forest Racers13:15+0:574:08
3Ralph StreetMelbourne Forest Racers13:23+1:054:10
4Matt DoyleCentral Highlands Orienteering13:47+1:294:18
5Patrick JaffeMelbourne Forest Racers13:49+1:314:19
6Henry McNultyLOST13:53+1:354:20
7Grant BluettAbominable O-Men ACT13:55+1:374:20
8Simon UppillOnkaparinga Hills Orienteering14:01+1:434:22
9Rob WalterRed Roos ACT14:12+1:544:26
10Oscar McNultyLOST14:25+2:074:30
11Stephen MelhuishParawanga Orienteers ACT14:43+2:254:35
12Max Neve- -14:48+2:304:37
13Aidan DawsonGaringal Orienteers14:49+2:314:37
14Andrew BarnettBushflyers ACT14:59+2:414:40
15Andy HoggParawanga Orienteers ACT15:01+2:434:41
16Ben RattrayOnkaparinga Hills Orienteering15:10+2:524:44
17Mark GregsonRed Roos ACT15:10+2:524:44
18Joshua BlatchfordNewcastle Orienteering Club15:15+2:574:45
19Bruce ArthurMelbourne Forest Racers15:19+3:014:47
20Todd NeveMelbourne Forest Racers15:22+3:044:48
21Toby WilsonGaringal Orienteers15:28+3:104:50
22Ashley NankervisEsk Valley Orienteering Club15:49+3:314:56
23Simeon BurrillBullecourt Boulder Bounders15:54+3:364:58
24Jarrah DayAustralopers Orienteering Club16:01+3:435:00
25Oliver MillRed Roos ACT16:06+3:485:01
26Timothy EffeneyOrienteering Queensland16:20+4:025:06
27Ewan BarnettBushflyers ACT16:27+4:095:08
28Riley de JongRange Runners Orienteering Clu16:35+4:175:10
29Robert BennettNewcastle Orienteering Club17:01+4:435:19
30Ciaran LaneParawanga Orienteers ACT17:06+4:485:20
31Andrew BrownBig Foot Orienteers17:10+4:525:21
32Jim RussellBendigo Orienteers17:16+4:585:23
33Duncan CurrieGaringal Orienteers17:21+5:035:25
34Tate NeedhamRed Roos ACT17:26+5:085:26
35Angus HainesOnkaparinga Hills Orienteering17:29+5:115:27
36Christopher NauntonBendigo Orienteers17:38+5:205:30
37Warren KeyMelbourne Forest Racers18:04+5:465:38
38Blair TrewinYarra Valley Orienteering Club18:05+5:475:39
39Martin DentOrienteering ACT18:16+5:585:42
40Zac NeedhamRed Roos ACT18:47+6:295:52
41Sebastian OHalloranAustralopers Orienteering Club18:56+6:385:55
42Jed FlemingEsk Valley Orienteering Club19:04+6:465:57
43Istvan KerteszGaringal Orienteers20:02+7:446:15
44Mark GlanvilleParawanga Orienteers ACT20:30+8:126:24
45Max DalheimMelbourne Forest Racers22:36+10:187:03
46Ryan StocksBushflyers ACT23:25+11:077:19
47Jose ZapataCentral Coast Orienteers24:02+11:447:30
Matthew PurcellGrammar Senior ACTdisqualified
Tomas KrajcaRed Roos ACTmispunched
Paul CuthbertBushflyers ACTmispunched
Jason McCraeRed Roos ACTmispunched
Aston KeyMelbourne Forest Racersdid not finish
Fedor IskhakovBennelong Northside Orienteersdid not start
Jesse PiiroinenBushflyers ACTdid not start
Justin StaffordNewcastle Orienteering Clubdid not start

Womens Elite

3 200 m, 33 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Jo AllisonRed Roos ACT16:025:00
2Natasha KeyMelbourne Forest Racers16:15+0:125:04
3Shannon JonesAbominable O-Men ACT16:53+0:515:16
4Jasmine NeveOrienteering ACT17:05+1:025:20
5Rachel EffeneyUgly Gully Orienteers17:47+1:455:33
6Anna SheldonUgly Gully Orienteers17:50+1:475:34
7Marina IskhakovaBennelong Northside Orienteers17:55+1:535:35
8Allison JonesRed Roos ACT18:03+2:015:38
9Michele DawsonGaringal Orienteers18:10+2:075:40
10Lanita SteerDandenong Ranges Orienteering18:11+2:085:40
11Tara MelhuishParawanga Orienteers ACT18:34+2:315:48
12Heather MuirEnoggeroos18:41+2:385:50
13Bridget AndersonOnkaparinga Hills Orienteering19:08+3:055:58
14Zoe DowlingWellington Ranges Orienteering19:22+3:206:03
15Katelyn EffeneyUgly Gully Orienteers19:34+3:316:06
16Briohny SeamanWagga and Riverina Occasional19:37+3:346:07
17Asha SteerDandenong Ranges Orienteering19:40+3:376:08
18Jo Anna MaynardBibbulmun Orienteers19:41+3:386:09
19Olivia SprodTintookies Orienteers19:42+3:396:09
20Nicola BlatchfordNewcastle Orienteering Club19:49+3:466:11
21Felicity BrownCentral Coast Orienteers20:31+4:286:24
22Anna DowlingWellington Ranges Orienteering20:35+4:336:25
23Caroline PigerreUgly Gully Orienteers21:19+5:166:39
24Gabrielle WithersEnoggeroos21:35+5:326:44
25Clare BrownridgeBendigo Orienteers21:49+5:466:49
26Jacqui DoyleAbominable O-Men ACT22:48+6:457:07
27Emily WoodMelbourne Forest Racers23:03+7:017:12
28Nikolett HalmaiGaringal Orienteers23:51+7:487:27
29Ella JohnsonEsk Valley Orienteering Club24:23+8:217:37
30Rosie DalheimMelbourne Forest Racers24:38+8:357:41
31Jenna LinehanRed Roos ACT28:34+12:318:55
32Hannah BraggBushflyers ACT30:09+14:069:25
33Phoebe DentCentral Coast Orienteers31:50+15:479:56

Mens Open

2 700 m, 50 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Morten PedersenParawanga Orienteers ACT16:336:07
2Grant McDonaldAbominable O-Men ACT16:59+0:256:17
3Mark ShinglerBig Foot Orienteers17:34+1:016:30
4Graham AtkinsParawanga Orienteers ACT17:39+1:056:32
5John Shelton AgarAbominable O-Men ACT17:56+1:226:38
6Rohan HyslopParawanga Orienteers ACT18:10+1:376:43
7Bruce BarnettBushflyers ACT18:27+1:536:49
8Russell BlatchfordNewcastle Orienteering Club18:39+2:066:54
9Simon WindsorBibbulmun Orienteers19:08+2:357:05
10Nick MelhuishParawanga Orienteers ACT19:11+2:377:06
11Phil WalkerParawanga Orienteers ACT19:12+2:387:06
12Tony GarrParawanga Orienteers ACT19:40+3:067:17
13Kristian RuuskaVictorian ARDF Group20:36+4:037:37
14Ross StewartBushflyers ACT21:10+4:367:50
15David JenkinsBushflyers ACT21:15+4:417:52
16Mason ArthurMelbourne Forest Racers21:16+4:427:52
17Peter EffeneyUgly Gully Orienteers21:22+4:487:54
18Ian DoddDandenong Ranges Orienteering21:40+5:068:01
19Ross BarrGaringal Orienteers21:50+5:168:05
20Chris AndersenBushflyers ACT21:51+5:178:05
21Robert AllisonRed Roos ACT22:01+5:278:09
22Jon GlanvilleParawanga Orienteers ACT22:08+5:348:11
23James HeyesParawanga Orienteers ACT22:27+5:548:18
24Colin PriceCentral Coast Orienteers22:28+5:558:19
25Bruce BowenParawanga Orienteers ACT22:37+6:048:22
26Michael BurtRed Roos ACT22:51+6:188:27
27Robert PrestonNewcastle Orienteering Club22:53+6:198:28
28Samuel WilsonRed Roos ACT23:09+6:358:34
29Jensen KeyMelbourne Forest Racers23:32+6:598:42
30Torren ArthurMelbourne Forest Racers24:04+7:308:54
31Geoff WoodParawanga Orienteers ACT24:11+7:378:57
32Dick OgilvieUringa Orienteers24:20+7:479:00
33John SpoonerParawanga Orienteers ACT24:35+8:019:06
34Eric WainwrightOrienteering ACT24:45+8:129:10
35Martin EtheringtonParawanga Orienteers ACT24:54+8:209:13
36Peter AntcliffBushflyers ACT25:33+9:009:27
37Colin CurrieGaringal Orienteers25:44+9:119:31
38Murray HannaBayside Kangaroos Orienteers26:31+9:579:49
39Geoff PeelNewcastle Orienteering Club26:49+10:169:55
40Keith FifieldRed Roos ACT27:01+10:2710:00
41Andrew HobsonBushflyers ACT29:29+12:5610:55
42John SuominenWeston Emus ACT33:09+16:3612:16
43Bryant AllenParawanga Orienteers ACT34:39+18:0512:49
44Peter ShepherdIllawarra Kareelah Orienteers35:16+18:4213:03
John Le CarpentierSouthern Highlands Occasionalmispunched
Alex DaveyWagga and Riverina Occasionalmispunched
Russell BuchananOrienteering ACTmispunched
Orry ThomasOrienteering ACTmispunched
Ben HobsonBushflyers ACTmispunched
Ewan ShinglerBig Foot Orienteersdid not finish
Matthew StocksBushflyers ACTdid not start
Ari PiiroinenBushflyers ACTdid not start
Lance ReadUgly Gully Orienteersdid not start
David StocksBushflyers ACTdid not start
Christian PiiroinenBushflyers ACTdid not start
Terry MurphyUringa Orienteersdid not start
John GilesGaringal Orienteersdid not start

Womens Open

2 700 m, 30 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Anita ScherrerBushflyers ACT17:196:24
2Wendy ReadUgly Gully Orienteers18:12+0:536:44
3Su Yan TayUgly Gully Orienteers18:33+1:136:52
4Cathy HoggParawanga Orienteers ACT18:44+1:246:56
5Karen BlatchfordNewcastle Orienteering Club20:33+3:147:36
6Ana HercegParawanga Orienteers ACT20:36+3:177:37
7Bronwyn CalverBushflyers ACT21:01+3:417:47
8Ellen CurrieGaringal Orienteers21:33+4:137:58
9Sue KeyMelbourne Forest Racers21:44+4:248:02
10Debbie DaveyWagga and Riverina Occasional21:45+4:258:03
11Anna HyslopParawanga Orienteers ACT22:06+4:478:11
12Ella CuthbertBushflyers ACT22:22+5:038:17
13Carol HardingBushflyers ACT23:12+5:528:35
14Monika BinderParawanga Orienteers ACT23:23+6:038:39
15Sue GarrParawanga Orienteers ACT23:41+6:218:46
16Hilary WoodCentral Coast Orienteers24:56+7:379:14
17Margaret PeelNewcastle Orienteering Club25:07+7:489:18
18Justine HobsonBushflyers ACT25:10+7:509:19
19Anne ArthurMelbourne Forest Racers26:00+8:419:37
20Jane BarnettBushflyers ACT26:39+9:209:52
21Edith GrayAbominable O-Men ACT27:57+10:3810:21
22Robyn PallasCentral Coast Orienteers28:14+10:5510:27
23Rebecca KennedyWestern Plains Orienteers28:20+11:0010:29
24Mary McDonaldAbominable O-Men ACT28:52+11:3210:41
25Liz AbbottParawanga Orienteers ACT29:29+12:0910:55
26Jo HobsonBushflyers ACT30:05+12:4511:08
27Debbie DoddDandenong Ranges Orienteering32:31+15:1112:02
28Sally DevenishWestern Plains Orienteers34:37+17:1812:49
Zoe MelhuishParawanga Orienteers ACTmispunched
Paula ShinglerBig Foot Orienteersmispunched
Elaine MurdochGaringal Orienteersdid not start
Helen MurphyUringa Orienteersdid not start

Mens Short

2 300 m, 6 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Bill MonaghanParawanga Orienteers ACT29:5813:01
2Dave LottyUringa Orienteers30:58+0:5913:27
3Pauli PiiroinenBushflyers ACT33:21+3:2214:30
4Bob MouattRed Roos ACT39:49+9:5017:18
5Patrick Shelton AgarAbominable O-Men ACT40:47+10:4817:43
6Hermann WehnerWeston Emus ACT45:17+15:1819:41
Bryn PiiroinenBushflyers ACTdid not start
Peter MeyerSouthern Highlands Occasionaldid not start

Womens Short

2 300 m, 11 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Judy AllisonRed Roos ACT25:2411:02
2Valerie BarkerBushflyers ACT25:34+0:0911:06
3Nea ShinglerBig Foot Orienteers27:34+2:0911:59
4Kerryne JonesRed Roos ACT29:35+4:1012:51
5Barbara DawsonGaringal Orienteers29:42+4:1712:54
6Sharon WithersEnoggeroos30:19+4:5413:10
7Julie MannIllawarra Kareelah Orienteers41:24+15:5918:00
8Coral DowBushflyers ACT48:58+23:3421:17
9Pat MiethkeParawanga Orienteers ACT50:48+25:2322:05
10Maureen OgilvieUringa Orienteers52:10+26:4522:40
Gayle ShepherdUringa Orienteersmispunched
Ruth GilbettNewcastle Orienteering Clubdid not start

Mens Novice

2 000 m, 2 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Brett PugsleyOrienteering ACT27:0313:31
2Makhaya Talbot-HoggParawanga Orienteers ACT45:17+18:1422:38

Womens Novice

2 000 m, 4 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Ingrid Shelton AgarAbominable O-Men ACT30:0415:02
2Milla KeyMelbourne Forest Racers30:39+0:3515:19
3Sophie ArthurMelbourne Forest Racers30:55+0:5115:27
4Luca Talbot-HoggParawanga Orienteers ACT31:28+1:2415:44

Course 4

2 000 m, 3 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Jill Walker- -30:0615:03
2Katy HoggParawanga Orienteers ACT39:31+9:2519:45
3Ella HoggParawanga Orienteers ACT42:14+12:0821:07

Please report errors in the result list to the organiser.