Orienteering Australia

Official results for Sprint Canberra (5 day entry), event 4 ANU - North

Event informationShow result list by organisationPress result listUpload routePrint

Name: Sprint Canberra (5 day entry)
Organisers: Orienteering ACT / Orienteering NSW
Date: Saturday 23 January 2016 - Tuesday 26 January 2016

Event 1 Canberra Institute of TechnologyEvent 2 Radford CollegeEvent 2 Radford College (overall)Event 3 Mount Stromlo Forest ParkEvent 3 Mount Stromlo Forest Park (overall)Event 4 ANU - NorthEvent 4 ANU - North (overall)Event 5 ANU - SouthEvent 5 ANU - South (overall)

Classes: Show all | ME | WE | MO | WO | MS | WS | MN | WN | Course 2 | Course 4

Mens Elite

3 600 m, 47 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Matt DoyleCentral Highlands Orienteering15:194:15
2Ralph StreetMelbourne Forest Racers15:204:15
3Simon UppillOnkaparinga Hills Orienteering15:22+0:024:16
4Jarrah DayAustralopers Orienteering Club15:43+0:234:21
5Peter BrayMelbourne Forest Racers15:46+0:264:22
6Mark GregsonRed Roos ACT15:56+0:364:25
7Andrew BarnettBushflyers ACT16:00+0:404:26
8Patrick JaffeMelbourne Forest Racers16:02+0:424:27
9Stephen MelhuishParawanga Orienteers ACT16:16+0:564:31
10Bruce ArthurMelbourne Forest Racers16:27+1:084:34
11Dave MeyerSouthern Highlands Occasional16:32+1:124:35
12Todd NeveMelbourne Forest Racers16:37+1:174:36
13Ewan BarnettBushflyers ACT16:46+1:264:39
14Andy HoggParawanga Orienteers ACT16:57+1:374:42
15Martin DentOrienteering ACT16:59+1:394:43
16Duncan CurrieGaringal Orienteers17:18+1:584:48
17Ashley NankervisEsk Valley Orienteering Club17:22+2:024:49
18Joshua BlatchfordNewcastle Orienteering Club17:33+2:134:52
19Riley de JongRange Runners Orienteering Clu17:38+2:194:53
20Simeon BurrillBullecourt Boulder Bounders17:41+2:214:54
21Toby WilsonGaringal Orienteers17:45+2:254:55
22Timothy EffeneyOrienteering Queensland17:59+2:404:59
23Paul CuthbertBushflyers ACT18:23+3:045:06
24Ciaran LaneParawanga Orienteers ACT18:32+3:125:08
25Sebastian OHalloranAustralopers Orienteering Club18:42+3:225:11
26Jesse PiiroinenBushflyers ACT18:53+3:335:14
27Robert BennettNewcastle Orienteering Club18:55+3:355:15
28Mark GlanvilleParawanga Orienteers ACT19:13+3:535:20
29Angus HainesOnkaparinga Hills Orienteering19:23+4:035:23
30Tate NeedhamRed Roos ACT20:00+4:405:33
31Peter PrestonOrienteering ACT20:20+5:005:38
32Jim RussellBendigo Orienteers20:24+5:045:40
33Matthew PurcellGrammar Senior ACT20:33+5:135:42
34Zac NeedhamRed Roos ACT20:47+5:275:46
35Blair TrewinYarra Valley Orienteering Club21:17+5:575:54
36Max DalheimMelbourne Forest Racers22:23+7:036:13
37Istvan KerteszGaringal Orienteers22:32+7:126:15
38Jed FlemingEsk Valley Orienteering Club23:17+7:586:28
39Justin StaffordNewcastle Orienteering Club23:21+8:016:29
Julian DentCentral Coast Orienteersover max time
Andrew BrownBig Foot Orienteersdisqualified
Aidan DawsonGaringal Orienteersdisqualified
Warren KeyMelbourne Forest Racersdisqualified
Ben RattrayOnkaparinga Hills Orienteeringmispunched
Rob WalterRed Roos ACTmispunched
Henry McNultyLOSTmispunched
Aston KeyMelbourne Forest Racersdid not finish
Ryan StocksBushflyers ACTdid not start
Fedor IskhakovBennelong Northside Orienteersdid not start

Womens Elite

3 600 m, 29 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Rachel EffeneyUgly Gully Orienteers16:594:43
2Natasha KeyMelbourne Forest Racers17:43+0:444:55
3Shannon JonesAbominable O-Men ACT18:46+1:475:12
4Tara MelhuishParawanga Orienteers ACT18:48+1:495:13
5Jasmine NeveOrienteering ACT18:51+1:525:14
6Lanita SteerDandenong Ranges Orienteering19:09+2:095:19
7Bridget AndersonOnkaparinga Hills Orienteering19:20+2:215:22
8Heather MuirEnoggeroos19:36+2:375:26
9Felicity BrownCentral Coast Orienteers19:49+2:495:30
10Jo AllisonRed Roos ACT19:50+2:505:30
11Marina IskhakovaBennelong Northside Orienteers20:06+3:075:35
12Anna DowlingWellington Ranges Orienteering20:46+3:475:46
13Nicola BlatchfordNewcastle Orienteering Club20:47+3:485:46
14Michele DawsonGaringal Orienteers20:52+3:535:47
15Olivia SprodTintookies Orienteers20:59+3:595:49
16Anna SheldonUgly Gully Orienteers21:06+4:075:51
17Caroline PigerreUgly Gully Orienteers21:09+4:105:52
18Zoe DowlingWellington Ranges Orienteering22:02+5:036:07
19Emily WoodMelbourne Forest Racers22:47+5:486:19
20Jo Anna MaynardBibbulmun Orienteers22:56+5:566:22
21Briohny SeamanWagga and Riverina Occasional23:04+6:056:24
22Ella JohnsonEsk Valley Orienteering Club23:50+6:516:37
23Clare BrownridgeBendigo Orienteers24:07+7:076:41
24Jacqui DoyleAbominable O-Men ACT24:22+7:226:46
25Nikolett HalmaiGaringal Orienteers24:25+7:266:46
26Gabrielle WithersEnoggeroos25:52+8:537:11
27Rosie DalheimMelbourne Forest Racers26:51+9:517:27
Allison JonesRed Roos ACTdisqualified
Katelyn EffeneyUgly Gully Orienteersdisqualified

Mens Open

3 400 m, 47 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Simon WindsorBibbulmun Orienteers18:505:32
2Matthew StocksBushflyers ACT19:04+0:135:36
3Ian DoddDandenong Ranges Orienteering19:17+0:275:40
4Morten PedersenParawanga Orienteers ACT19:24+0:345:42
5Grant McDonaldAbominable O-Men ACT19:25+0:345:42
6Ewan ShinglerBig Foot Orienteers19:47+0:575:49
7James HeyesParawanga Orienteers ACT19:56+1:055:51
8Graham AtkinsParawanga Orienteers ACT19:58+1:075:52
9Mark ShinglerBig Foot Orienteers20:26+1:356:00
10Kristian RuuskaVictorian ARDF Group21:07+2:176:12
11Alex DaveyWagga and Riverina Occasional21:36+2:466:21
12Mason ArthurMelbourne Forest Racers22:12+3:216:31
13Peter EffeneyUgly Gully Orienteers22:29+3:386:36
14Jensen KeyMelbourne Forest Racers22:36+3:456:38
15Torren ArthurMelbourne Forest Racers22:54+4:046:44
16Christian PiiroinenBushflyers ACT23:06+4:156:47
17Rohan HyslopParawanga Orienteers ACT23:18+4:286:51
18David StocksBushflyers ACT23:20+4:296:51
19Peter AntcliffBushflyers ACT23:23+4:336:52
20Russell BlatchfordNewcastle Orienteering Club23:30+4:406:54
21Jon GlanvilleParawanga Orienteers ACT23:42+4:526:58
22Martin EtheringtonParawanga Orienteers ACT23:47+4:566:59
23Chris AndersenBushflyers ACT24:13+5:237:07
24Ross BarrGaringal Orienteers24:25+5:357:10
25John Le CarpentierSouthern Highlands Occasional25:00+6:107:21
26Robert AllisonRed Roos ACT25:03+6:127:22
27Colin PriceCentral Coast Orienteers25:18+6:287:26
28Robert PrestonNewcastle Orienteering Club25:21+6:307:27
29John SpoonerParawanga Orienteers ACT25:34+6:437:31
30John Shelton AgarAbominable O-Men ACT25:50+7:007:35
31Tony GarrParawanga Orienteers ACT26:14+7:237:42
32Andrew CheffersWeston Emus ACT26:28+7:377:47
33Michael BurtRed Roos ACT27:13+8:238:00
34Colin CurrieGaringal Orienteers27:15+8:258:00
35Geoff PeelNewcastle Orienteering Club27:39+8:498:07
36Eric WainwrightOrienteering ACT28:23+9:338:20
37Keith FifieldRed Roos ACT28:25+9:348:21
38Dick OgilvieUringa Orienteers28:39+9:498:25
39Russell BuchananOrienteering ACT28:59+10:088:31
40John GilesGaringal Orienteers30:32+11:428:58
41Bryant AllenParawanga Orienteers ACT31:41+12:509:19
42Bruce BowenParawanga Orienteers ACT33:27+14:379:50
43Murray HannaBayside Kangaroos Orienteers36:12+17:2210:38
Orry ThomasOrienteering ACTdisqualified
John SuominenWeston Emus ACTmispunched
Ari PiiroinenBushflyers ACTmispunched
David JenkinsBushflyers ACTmispunched
Geoff WoodParawanga Orienteers ACTdid not start
Nick MelhuishParawanga Orienteers ACTdid not start

Womens Open

3 400 m, 28 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Zoe MelhuishParawanga Orienteers ACT19:075:37
2Bronwyn CalverBushflyers ACT19:37+0:295:46
3Anita ScherrerBushflyers ACT19:49+0:415:49
4Wendy ReadUgly Gully Orienteers20:58+1:516:10
5Ana HercegParawanga Orienteers ACT21:00+1:526:10
6Cathy HoggParawanga Orienteers ACT21:06+1:596:12
7Su Yan TayUgly Gully Orienteers21:56+2:486:27
8Paula ShinglerBig Foot Orienteers22:50+3:426:42
9Debbie DaveyWagga and Riverina Occasional23:36+4:296:56
10Rebecca KennedyWestern Plains Orienteers23:56+4:487:02
11Ella CuthbertBushflyers ACT24:16+5:097:08
12Karen BlatchfordNewcastle Orienteering Club24:17+5:107:08
13Carol HardingBushflyers ACT25:47+6:397:35
14Hilary WoodCentral Coast Orienteers25:54+6:467:37
15Sue KeyMelbourne Forest Racers25:54+6:467:37
16Anna HyslopParawanga Orienteers ACT26:11+7:037:42
17Edith GrayAbominable O-Men ACT26:20+7:137:44
18Ellen CurrieGaringal Orienteers27:31+8:238:05
19Anne ArthurMelbourne Forest Racers28:44+9:368:27
20Sally DevenishWestern Plains Orienteers28:57+9:508:30
21Mary McDonaldAbominable O-Men ACT29:18+10:108:37
22Jodie DavisBushflyers ACT29:23+10:158:38
23Margaret PeelNewcastle Orienteering Club31:03+11:569:07
24Jane BarnettBushflyers ACT31:23+12:159:13
25Robyn PallasCentral Coast Orienteers32:07+12:599:26
26Debbie DoddDandenong Ranges Orienteering32:14+13:079:28
27Liz AbbottParawanga Orienteers ACT35:30+16:2210:26
28Elaine MurdochGaringal Orienteers35:47+16:4010:31
Sue GarrParawanga Orienteers ACTdid not start

Mens Short

2 100 m, 9 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Bryn PiiroinenBushflyers ACT14:447:00
2Peter MeyerSouthern Highlands Occasional19:10+4:269:07
3Dave LottyUringa Orienteers19:14+4:309:09
4Patrick Shelton AgarAbominable O-Men ACT20:01+5:179:31
5Robert SprySouthern Highlands Occasional21:34+6:5010:16
6Pauli PiiroinenBushflyers ACT22:33+7:4910:44
7Bob MouattRed Roos ACT25:25+10:4112:06
8Hermann WehnerWeston Emus ACT26:09+11:2512:27
Bill MonaghanParawanga Orienteers ACTmispunched

Womens Short

2 100 m, 12 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Ruth GilbettNewcastle Orienteering Club14:236:50
2Valerie BarkerBushflyers ACT15:19+0:557:17
3Judy AllisonRed Roos ACT15:46+1:237:30
4Barbara DawsonGaringal Orienteers17:46+3:238:27
5Nea ShinglerBig Foot Orienteers18:17+3:538:42
6Chris StocksBushflyers ACT18:52+4:298:59
7Sharon WithersEnoggeroos19:20+4:579:12
8Gayle ShepherdUringa Orienteers24:01+9:3711:26
9Coral DowBushflyers ACT24:30+10:0711:40
10Pat MiethkeParawanga Orienteers ACT29:31+15:0814:03
11Kerryne JonesRed Roos ACT31:07+16:4414:49
12Maureen OgilvieUringa Orienteers32:55+18:3215:40

Mens Novice

1 400 m, 3 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Makhaya Talbot-HoggParawanga Orienteers ACT9:376:52
2Peter AndersenBushflyers ACT13:57+4:199:57
3Brett PugsleyOrienteering ACT14:18+4:4010:12

Womens Novice

1 400 m, 5 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Sophie ArthurMelbourne Forest Racers9:286:45
2Milla KeyMelbourne Forest Racers10:43+1:147:39
3Luca Talbot-HoggParawanga Orienteers ACT13:41+4:129:46
4Ingrid Shelton AgarAbominable O-Men ACT14:00+4:3110:00
5Elizabeth AndersenBushflyers ACT15:13+5:4510:52
Shona PrinceOrienteering ACTdid not start

Course 2

3 400 m, 9 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Tom WalterRed Roos ACT19:005:35
2Bruce BarnettBushflyers ACT21:03+2:036:11
3Scott MorrisonOrienteering ACT21:07+2:066:12
4Kathie DentAbominable O-Men ACT22:23+3:236:35
5Hiroaki OkamotoOrienteering ACT22:53+3:536:43
6Binder MonicaParawanga Orienteers ACT23:27+4:266:53
7Emily WalterRed Roos ACT24:15+5:147:07
8Yuichi IzuharaOrienteering ACT28:45+9:458:27
9Susanne HarryssonBushflyers ACT29:05+10:048:33

Course 4

1 400 m, 5 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Jacqui GleesonBendigo Orienteers7:205:14
2Jonathan MillerBushflyers ACT7:40+0:195:28
3Tom HarryssonBushflyers ACT8:20+0:595:57
4Ella HoggParawanga Orienteers ACT14:14+6:5310:10
5Katy HoggParawanga Orienteers ACT23:59+16:3817:07

Please report errors in the result list to the organiser.