Official results for Queen's Birthday QBIII, race 1 - MIddle (State League #6)

Event informationShow result list by organisationPress result listUpload routePrint

Name: Queen's Birthday QBIII
Organiser: Bush n Beach Orienteering Club
Date: Saturday 11 June 2016 - Monday 13 June 2016

Race 1 - MIddle (State League #6)Race 2 - Long (State League #7)Race 2 - Long (State League #7) (overall)Race 3 - Sprint (State League #8)Race 3 - Sprint (State League #8) (overall)

W10A

1 820 m, 4 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Erika Enderby NC N 15:07 8:18
2 Aoife Rothery BF N 26:47 +11:40 14:42
Lyra Simpson BF N mispunched
Rebecca Craig NC N mispunched

M/W10N

1 820 m, 6 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
Alton Freeman BF N completed
Skye Hassall Range Runners Orienteering Clu completed
Maggie Mackay UR N completed
Kari Marsh BF N completed
Ben McConaghy GO N completed
Nicola McConaghy GO N completed

W12A

2 310 m, 2 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Mikayla Enderby NC N 20:13 8:45
2 Evie Johnston GS N 35:19 +15:06 15:17

W14A

2 690 m, 3 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Mikaela Gray Ugly Gully Orienteers 25:11 9:21
2 Sophie Jones UR N 33:47 +8:36 12:33
3 Serena Doyle UR N 53:36 +28:25 19:55
Ellen Currie GO N did not start

W15-20B

2 690 m, 3 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Maree Doyle UR N 54:39 20:18
2 Zara Doyle UR N 55:45 +1:06 20:43
3 Zoe Barker-Smith NT N 2:29:02 +1:34:23 55:24

W16A

3 210 m, 3 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Miho Yamazaki Orienteering ACT 39:40 12:21
2 Claire Burgess NC N 46:37 +6:57 14:31
3 Joanna Hill GO N 1:13:03 +33:23 22:45

W20A

3 210 m, 3 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Georgia Jones UR N 37:47 11:46
2 Rebecca George BF N 43:50 +6:03 13:39
3 Melissa Annetts GO N 46:28 +8:41 14:28

W21A

3 990 m, 9 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Jo Allison Red Roos ACT 34:59 8:46
2 Belinda Lawford Eureka Orienteers 39:04 +4:05 9:47
3 Nicola Blatchford NC N 42:36 +7:37 10:40
4 Jennifer Enderby NC N 46:49 +11:50 11:44
5 Lisa Grant GO N 50:21 +15:22 12:37
6 Tamara Orr NC N 50:36 +15:37 12:40
7 Alitia Dougall BN N 52:16 +17:17 13:05
8 Sally-Anne Henderson NC N 54:26 +19:27 13:38
9 Cath Chalmers BF N 1:02:25 +27:26 15:38
Mace Neve Orienteering ACT did not start

W35AS

2 200 m, 2 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Caroline Jenkins NC N 35:42 16:13
2 Saacha Donaldson BF N 44:46 +9:04 20:20

W40A

3 260 m, 3 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Tracy Marsh BF N 33:51 10:23
2 Meredith Gray Ugly Gully Orienteers 38:30 +4:39 11:48
3 Jessica Causley Gulmarrad 51:59 +18:08 15:56

W45A

3 260 m, 8 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Jenny Bourne Eureka Orienteers 33:01 10:07
2 Martina Craig NC N 34:32 +1:31 10:35
3 Linda Sesta UR N 37:19 +4:18 11:26
4 Alexa Troedson BF N 39:29 +6:28 12:06
5 Barbara Hill GO N 40:06 +7:05 12:18
6 Margaret Jones UR N 54:31 +21:30 16:43
7 Helen OCallaghan BB N 1:01:14 +28:13 18:46
8 Margaret Peel NC N 1:05:07 +32:06 19:58

W45AS

2 200 m, 10 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Maria Orr NC N 41:36 18:54
2 Sally Devenish WP N 47:03 +5:27 21:23
3 Gayle Shepherd UR N 47:47 +6:11 21:43
4 Julie Irvine BB N 49:18 +7:42 22:24
5 Vanessa Freeman BF N 54:05 +12:29 24:34
6 Nicola Nygh BF N 55:10 +13:34 25:04
7 Erica Smith NT N 56:16 +14:40 25:34
8 Diana Charlton NC N 56:56 +15:20 25:52
9 Sharon Burgess NC N 1:09:14 +27:38 31:28
10 Claudia Palmer BB N 2:30:30 +1:48:54 1:08:24
Elaine Murdoch GO N did not start

W50A

3 210 m, 5 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Marie Ringer WH N 43:29 13:32
2 Gayle Quantock NC N 43:45 +0:16 13:37
3 Joanna Parr BF N 45:47 +2:18 14:15
4 Carolyn Matthews NC N 49:26 +5:57 15:23
5 Sue Garr Parawanga Orienteers ACT 52:10 +8:41 16:15
Karen Blatchford NC N did not start

W55A

3 210 m, 5 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Debbie Davey WR N 44:34 13:53
2 Liz Abbott Parawanga Orienteers ACT 46:21 +1:47 14:26
3 Carol Harding Bushflyers ACT 53:49 +9:15 16:45
4 Kathy Petrie Sunshine Orienteers Club 59:29 +14:55 18:31
5 Lisa Lampe UR N 1:19:51 +35:17 24:52

W55AS

2 200 m, 12 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Vicki Wilmott IK N 38:21 17:25
2 Carolyn Rigby NC N 42:23 +4:02 19:15
3 Sandra Stewart SH N 44:05 +5:44 20:02
4 Janet Morris WH N 56:16 +17:55 25:34
5 Jill Walker Parawanga Orienteers ACT 58:53 +20:32 26:45
6 Jane Barnett Bushflyers ACT 59:32 +21:11 27:03
7 Lorna Brennan WP N 1:01:06 +22:45 27:46
8 Julie Mann IK N 1:02:53 +24:32 28:34
9 Maureen Fitzpatrick WH N 1:05:29 +27:08 29:45
10 Cheryl Bluett BN N 1:10:20 +31:59 31:58
11 Donnita Dougall Toohey Forest Orienteers 1:14:52 +36:31 34:01
Jane Watt NT N did not finish

W60A

3 210 m, 10 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Hilary Wood CC N 46:26 14:27
2 Lynn Dabbs WH N 50:24 +3:58 15:42
3 Debbie Byers BF N 52:47 +6:21 16:26
4 Lynda Rapkins Enoggeroos 56:02 +9:36 17:27
5 Ann Scown Abominable O-Men ACT 1:02:56 +16:30 19:36
6 Liz Bourne Bullecourt Boulder Bounders 1:09:12 +22:46 21:33
7 Robyn Pallas CC N 1:12:38 +26:12 22:37
8 Sue Clarke Sunshine Orienteers Club 1:16:46 +30:20 23:54
9 Barbara Martin Parawanga Orienteers ACT 1:16:52 +30:26 23:56
10 Robyn DAscenzo Bushflyers ACT 1:19:52 +33:26 24:52

W65A

2 200 m, 9 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Carol Jacobson GO N 40:02 18:11
2 Toy Martin NC N 45:09 +5:07 20:31
3 Joan Sheldon Ugly Gully Orienteers 45:26 +5:24 20:39
4 Judy Allison Red Roos ACT 53:08 +13:06 24:09
5 Barbara Junghans GO N 1:07:37 +27:35 30:44
6 Mary Jane Mahony UR N 1:15:27 +35:25 34:17
7 Rhonda Bowling Orienteering Queensland 1:41:52 +1:01:50 46:18
8 Maureen Trotter NC N 1:45:36 +1:05:34 47:59
Kerryne Jones Red Roos ACT mispunched

W70A

2 200 m, 4 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Jenny Hawkins NT N 36:09 16:25
2 Ann Ingwersen Parawanga Orienteers ACT 38:30 +2:21 17:30
3 Margaret Duguid IK N 51:03 +14:54 23:12
4 Carolyn Chalmers NC N 54:58 +18:49 24:59

W75A

2 200 m, 2 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Pam Cox Toohey Forest Orienteers 1:09:51 31:45
Merran Warlters BB N did not finish

W80A

2 200 m, 1 starting competitor
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Maureen Ogilvie UR N 1:57:22 53:20

M10A

1 820 m, 5 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Tommy Mella NC N 17:49 9:47
2 Oliver McFarlane BF N 26:18 +8:29 14:27
3 Jamie Marsh BF N 33:14 +15:25 18:15
4 Lachlan Coady WH N 51:05 +33:16 28:04
Alex Woolford BB N mispunched

M12A

2 310 m, 5 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Oskar Mella NC N 19:46 8:33
2 Oliver Freeman BF N 21:20 +1:34 9:14
3 Jamie Woolford BB N 23:07 +3:21 10:00
4 Timothy McConaghy GO N 29:51 +10:05 12:55
5 Rhys Irvine BB N 2:48:57 +2:29:11 1:13:08

M14A

2 690 m, 6 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Alvin Craig NC N 23:06 8:35
2 Ryan Gray Ugly Gully Orienteers 24:08 +1:02 8:58
3 Oscar Woolford BB N 29:45 +6:39 11:03
4 Finn Mackay UR N 33:39 +10:33 12:30
5 Cayleb Fidge Bullecourt Boulder Bounders 40:17 +17:11 14:58
6 Sam Woolford BB N 52:53 +29:47 19:39

M15-20B

2 690 m, 2 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Jakob Doyle UR N 1:19:45 29:38
Keelan Birch BB N mispunched

M16A

3 210 m, 6 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Alastair George BF N 28:37 8:54
2 Daniel Gray Ugly Gully Orienteers 31:16 +2:39 9:44
3 Duncan Currie GO N 32:40 +4:03 10:10
4 Jaiden Fidge Bullecourt Boulder Bounders 37:25 +8:48 11:39
5 Angus Leung GO N 46:19 +17:42 14:25
6 Hugo McCahon-Boersma GO N 50:04 +21:27 15:35

M20A

3 990 m, 2 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Zac Needham Red Roos ACT 35:27 8:53
2 Hugh Gingell GO N 56:07 +20:40 14:03

M21A

4 820 m, 13 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 David Shepherd Red Roos ACT 31:56 6:37
2 Ondrej Pavlu UR N 37:50 +5:54 7:50
3 Andrew Barnett Bushflyers ACT 37:58 +6:02 7:52
4 Robert Bennett NC N 38:26 +6:30 7:58
5 Joshua Blatchford NC N 38:47 +6:51 8:02
6 Alex Massey NC N 41:14 +9:18 8:33
7 Andrew Brown BF N 41:27 +9:31 8:35
8 Steven Todkill NC N 42:50 +10:54 8:53
9 Blair Trewin Yarra Valley Orienteering Club 43:24 +11:28 9:00
10 Andrew Hill WH N 43:31 +11:35 9:01
11 James Sheldon Ugly Gully Orienteers 45:20 +13:24 9:24
12 Greg Barbour BF N 52:37 +20:41 10:54
13 Lee Coady WH N 53:47 +21:51 11:09

M21AS

3 260 m, 2 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Daniel Del Dot Bushflyers ACT 36:04 11:03
2 Daniel Orr NC N 37:32 +1:28 11:30
Robert Herkes GO N did not start

M35A

4 820 m, 7 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Stephen Craig NC N 36:33 7:34
2 Jock Davis BF N 42:10 +5:37 8:44
3 Geoff Lawford Eureka Orienteers 49:46 +13:13 10:19
4 Tate Needham Red Roos ACT 50:18 +13:45 10:26
5 Darren Slattery BN N 1:02:06 +25:33 12:53
6 James Southwell BN N 1:08:02 +31:29 14:06
7 Stephen Still Abominable O-Men ACT 1:45:58 +1:09:25 21:59

M35AS

3 210 m, 4 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Mark Brindley GO N 56:40 17:39
2 Shane Jenkins NC N 57:12 +0:32 17:49
3 Damien Enderby NC N 57:51 +1:11 18:01
4 Brian Carter SH N 1:00:49 +4:09 18:56

M40A

3 990 m, 2 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Miles Ellis BF N 54:48 13:44
2 Dan Johnston GS N 1:02:38 +7:50 15:41

M45A

3 990 m, 8 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Shane Doyle UR N 34:10 8:33
2 Shane Trotter NC N 38:40 +4:30 9:41
3 Scott Simson NC N 41:28 +7:18 10:23
4 Brenton Gray Ugly Gully Orienteers 43:08 +8:58 10:48
5 Peter Annetts GO N 45:11 +11:01 11:19
6 Paul Marsh BF N 48:31 +14:21 12:09
7 Nick Wilkinson BF N 56:08 +21:58 14:04
8 Peter McConaghy GO N 1:10:01 +35:51 17:32

M45AS

2 200 m, 7 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Dale Wallace WP N 32:08 14:36
2 Peter Orr NC N 34:36 +2:28 15:43
3 Andrew Fidge Bullecourt Boulder Bounders 35:14 +3:06 16:00
4 Stephan Wagner SH N 35:17 +3:09 16:02
5 Ellis Leung GO N 41:12 +9:04 18:43
6 Robert Bradley WH N 42:37 +10:29 19:22
7 Brendan Henry Sunshine Orienteers Club 1:02:46 +30:38 28:31

M50A

3 990 m, 10 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Andy Simpson BF N 34:15 8:35
2 Simon George BF N 35:07 +0:52 8:48
3 Mark Freeman BF N 40:34 +6:19 10:10
4 Ian Jones UR N 42:29 +8:14 10:38
5 Tony Hill GO N 46:02 +11:47 11:32
6 Andrew Wisniewski BF N 46:07 +11:52 11:33
7 Glenn Burgess NC N 51:04 +16:49 12:47
8 Bruce Barnett Bushflyers ACT 57:31 +23:16 14:24
9 Peter Charlton NC N 59:09 +24:54 14:49
Tony Howes Ugly Gully Orienteers mispunched Download route in GPX format

M55AS

2 200 m, 12 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Rudi Landsiedel NC N 31:40 14:23
2 Ron Pallas UR N 36:12 +4:32 16:27
3 Robert Spry SH N 38:08 +6:28 17:20
4 Peter May NT N 42:06 +10:26 19:08
5 Dean Gingell GO N 44:11 +12:31 20:04
6 Garry Stewart SH N 44:40 +13:00 20:18
7 John Russell SH N 47:12 +15:32 21:27
8 Bill Monaghan Parawanga Orienteers ACT 50:05 +18:25 22:45
9 Peter Newton NC N 52:16 +20:36 23:45
10 Michael DAscenzo Bushflyers ACT 56:53 +25:13 25:51
11 Dennis Sparling GO N 1:19:49 +48:09 36:16
12 Russell Rigby NC N 1:42:38 +1:10:58 46:39
Michael Halmy BN N did not start

M55A

3 990 m, 14 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Bjorn Mella NC N 39:36 9:55
2 Russell Blatchford NC N 41:15 +1:39 10:20
3 Warwick Davis Tuckonie Orienteering Club 44:18 +4:42 11:06
4 Alex Davey WR N 47:47 +8:11 11:58
5 Geoff Todkill NC N 47:52 +8:16 11:59
6 Andrew Cumming Thom Orienteering ACT 50:29 +10:53 12:39
7 Geoff Peel NC N 50:58 +11:22 12:46
8 Phil Walker Parawanga Orienteers ACT 54:19 +14:43 13:36
9 Felix Burkhard NT N 58:42 +19:06 14:42
10 Jim Mackay UR N 1:01:39 +22:03 15:27
11 Malcolm Roberts NC N 1:16:23 +36:47 19:08
12 Colin Currie GO N 1:21:42 +42:06 20:28
13 Andrew Lumsden BF N 1:42:07 +1:02:31 25:35
David Jenkins Bushflyers ACT mispunched

M60A

3 260 m, 16 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 James Lithgow GO N 36:03 11:03
2 John Scown Abominable O-Men ACT 38:21 +2:18 11:45
3 Bruce Bowen Parawanga Orienteers ACT 40:40 +4:37 12:28
4 Don Barker NT N 41:59 +5:56 12:52
5 Nick Dent CC N 44:13 +8:10 13:33
6 Mark Petrie Sunshine Orienteers Club 45:19 +9:16 13:54
7 Peter Hassmen Red Roos ACT 46:33 +10:30 14:16
8 Ian Dempsey NC N 56:09 +20:06 17:13
9 Johnny Petersen GO N 1:00:04 +24:01 18:25
10 Jim Dougall Toohey Forest Orienteers 1:05:54 +29:51 20:12
11 Alec Watt NT N 1:11:44 +35:41 22:00
Walter Kelemen Sunshine Orienteers Club mispunched
Bruce Meder BB N mispunched
Eoin Rothery BF N mispunched
Colin Price CC N mispunched
John Harding Parawanga Orienteers ACT did not finish

M65A

3 260 m, 11 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Steve Flick BN N 37:53 11:37
2 Gordon Wilson BN N 43:08 +5:15 13:13
3 Bill Jones Red Roos ACT 43:57 +6:04 13:28
4 Robert Rapkins Enoggeroos 44:05 +6:12 13:31
5 Peter Shepherd IK N 50:50 +12:57 15:35
6 Robert Allison Red Roos ACT 50:55 +13:02 15:37
7 Russell Creed Toohey Forest Orienteers 51:53 +14:00 15:54
8 Hugh Moore Red Roos ACT 58:36 +20:43 17:58
9 Bob Hawkins NT N 1:20:25 +42:32 24:40
10 Ross Duker GO N 1:49:13 +1:11:20 33:30
Jim Lee NC N mispunched

M70A

3 210 m, 14 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Ross Barr GO N 36:26 11:20
2 Leigh Privett Albury-Wodonga Orienteering Cl 41:36 +5:10 12:57
3 John Le Carpentier SH N 43:18 +6:52 13:29
4 Terry Bluett BN N 43:49 +7:23 13:39
5 Dick Ogilvie UR N 47:03 +10:37 14:39
6 Ron Junghans GO N 50:57 +14:31 15:52
7 Kevin Williams WH N 54:16 +17:50 16:54
8 Ken Jacobson GO N 54:59 +18:33 17:07
9 Maurice Anker NT N 56:51 +20:25 17:42
10 Dave Lotty UR N 1:06:38 +30:12 20:45
11 Barry Pearce WH N 1:36:10 +59:44 29:57
12 Frank Ingwersen Parawanga Orienteers ACT 2:08:12 +1:31:46 39:56
Trevor Sauer Sunshine Orienteers Club mispunched
Eric Wainwright Red Roos ACT mispunched

M75A

2 200 m, 5 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Brian Cleland UR N 44:50 20:22
2 Bruce Dawkins BN N 48:44 +3:54 22:09
3 Peter Meyer SH N 49:25 +4:35 22:27
4 James Bowling Orienteering Queensland 53:31 +8:41 24:19
5 Graham Galbraith BN N 1:23:16 +38:26 37:50

M80A

2 200 m, 3 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Clive Pope Ugly Gully Orienteers 40:18 18:19
2 Barry Hanlon WH N 46:47 +6:29 21:15
3 Alan W Cox Toohey Forest Orienteers 1:17:56 +37:38 35:25

MopenB

2 690 m, 3 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Andrew Hassall Range Runners Orienteering Clu 53:09 19:45
2 Peter Birch BB N 1:03:42 +10:33 23:40
3 Michael Hanratty GO N 1:22:37 +29:28 30:42
Philippe Donnadieu IK N did not start

WopenB

2 690 m, 5 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Wendy McConaghy GO N 50:32 18:47
2 Samantha Mella NC N 1:00:11 +9:39 22:22
3 Karen Wallace WP N 1:23:10 +32:38 30:55
4 Cheryl Lane BB N 1:24:51 +34:19 31:32
5 Sue Healy Nillumbik Emus Orienteering Cl 1:48:32 +58:00 40:20

Open Easy

2 310 m, 2 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Katie Wallace WP N 42:27 18:22
2 Justine Brindley GO N 55:21 +12:54 23:57

Open Very Easy

1 820 m, 0 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
Robin Donnadieu IK N did not start

EODH

1 starting competitor
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Tamara/Hind Needham Red Roos ACT 1:08:36

EODM

3 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Don Cooper BB N 1:03:14
Jennie Malcolm Wood Thompson BB N mispunched
Fiona Le Surf NT N mispunched

EODE

13 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Michaela Wilkinson BF N 30:34
2 Jenny Cooper BB N 32:48 +2:14
3 Barbara Babicka BB N 41:40 +11:06
4 Coffs Harbour Scouts BB N 48:03 +17:29
5 Family Reifler BB N 48:27 +17:53
6 Joanne Stewart BN N 49:24 +18:50
7 Family Hart BB N 51:01 +20:27
8 Family Nesh BB N 51:36 +21:02
9 Tahlia Causley BB N 1:06:33 +35:59
9 Emma Causley BB N 1:06:33 +35:59
11 Matthew Bell BB N 1:08:26 +37:52
Phillip Ringer WH N mispunched
Roger Keagan Connor Zindalis BB N mispunched

EODVE

5 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time R
1 Jade Hassall Red Roos ACT 25:01
2 Daniel Causley BB N 36:45 +11:44
3 Isabella Causley BB N 36:55 +11:54
4 Lani Cooper BB N 37:09 +12:08
5 Rebecca Young BB N 37:40 +12:39

Please report errors in the result list to the organiser.