Official results for Queen's Birthday QBIII, race 2 - Long (State League #7)

Event informationShow result list by organisationPress result listUpload routePrint

Name: Queen's Birthday QBIII
Organiser: Bush n Beach Orienteering Club
Date: Saturday 11 June 2016 - Monday 13 June 2016

Race 1 - MIddle (State League #6)Race 2 - Long (State League #7)Race 2 - Long (State League #7) (overall)Race 3 - Sprint (State League #8)Race 3 - Sprint (State League #8) (overall)

W10A

1 900 m, 4 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Erika Enderby NC N 14:05 7:24
2 Rebecca Craig NC N 14:56 +0:51 7:51
3 Lyra Simpson BF N 16:01 +1:56 8:25
4 Aoife Rothery BF N 18:29 +4:24 9:43

M/W10N

1 900 m, 6 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
Alton Freeman BF N completed
Skye Hassall Range Runners Orienteering Clu completed
Maggie Mackay UR N completed
Kari Marsh BF N completed
Ben McConaghy GO N completed
Nicola McConaghy GO N completed

W12A

2 300 m, 2 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Mikayla Enderby NC N 20:34 8:56
2 Evie Johnston GS N 23:00 +2:26 10:00

W14A

4 100 m, 3 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Mikaela Gray Ugly Gully Orienteers 35:16 8:36
2 Sophie Jones UR N 50:10 +14:54 12:14
3 Serena Doyle UR N 1:34:02 +58:46 22:56
Ellen Currie GO N did not start

W15-20B

4 100 m, 1 starting competitor
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Zoe Barker-Smith NT N 2:53:37 42:20
Maree Doyle UR N did not start
Zara Doyle UR N did not start

W16A

4 900 m, 2 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Miho Yamazaki Orienteering ACT 45:26 9:16
2 Claire Burgess NC N 55:27 +10:01 11:18
Joanna Hill GO N did not start

W20A

6 600 m, 3 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Georgia Jones UR N 1:01:46 9:21
2 Rebecca George BF N 1:10:05 +8:19 10:37
3 Melissa Annetts GO N 1:15:31 +13:45 11:26

W21A

7 900 m, 9 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Jo Allison Red Roos ACT 46:49 5:55
2 Belinda Lawford Eureka Orienteers 51:52 +5:03 6:33
3 Jennifer Enderby NC N 55:11 +8:22 6:59
4 Nicola Blatchford NC N 55:50 +9:01 7:04
5 Cath Chalmers BF N 1:03:17 +16:28 8:00
6 Lisa Grant GO N 1:19:41 +32:52 10:05
7 Tamara Orr NC N 1:22:58 +36:09 10:30
8 Sally-Anne Henderson NC N 1:23:08 +36:19 10:31
9 Alitia Dougall BN N 1:25:31 +38:42 10:49

W35AS

4 000 m, 2 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Caroline Jenkins NC N 53:09 13:17
2 Saacha Donaldson BF N 55:03 +1:54 13:45

W40A

6 600 m, 3 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Tracy Marsh BF N 55:13 8:21
2 Meredith Gray Ugly Gully Orienteers 1:03:57 +8:44 9:41
3 Jessica Causley Gulmarrad 1:14:47 +19:34 11:19

W45A

6 600 m, 8 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Barbara Hill GO N 48:30 7:20
2 Martina Craig NC N 49:38 +1:08 7:31
3 Linda Sesta UR N 55:09 +6:39 8:21
4 Jenny Bourne Eureka Orienteers 1:01:34 +13:04 9:19
5 Alexa Troedson BF N 1:03:14 +14:44 9:34
6 Margaret Peel NC N 1:18:50 +30:20 11:56
7 Helen OCallaghan BB N 1:35:44 +47:14 14:30
8 Margaret Jones UR N 1:56:36 +1:08:06 17:40

W45AS

4 000 m, 10 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Sharon Burgess NC N 55:44 13:56
2 Julie Irvine BB N 55:45 +0:01 13:56
3 Vanessa Freeman BF N 57:59 +2:15 14:29
4 Nicola Nygh BF N 59:07 +3:23 14:46
5 Maria Orr NC N 1:03:46 +8:02 15:56
6 Diana Charlton NC N 1:06:28 +10:44 16:37
7 Sally Devenish WP N 1:11:16 +15:32 17:49
8 Claudia Palmer BB N 1:13:34 +17:50 18:23
9 Gayle Shepherd UR N 1:19:53 +24:09 19:58
10 Erica Smith NT N 1:25:37 +29:53 21:24
Elaine Murdoch GO N did not start

W50A

5 700 m, 6 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Karen Blatchford NC N 45:10 7:55
2 Carolyn Matthews NC N 50:37 +5:27 8:52
3 Gayle Quantock NC N 54:00 +8:50 9:28
4 Joanna Parr BF N 55:42 +10:32 9:46
5 Marie Ringer WH N 58:18 +13:08 10:13
6 Sue Garr Parawanga Orienteers ACT 1:02:18 +17:08 10:55

W55A

4 900 m, 5 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Debbie Davey WR N 45:27 9:16
2 Kathy Petrie Sunshine Orienteers Club 54:08 +8:41 11:02
3 Lisa Lampe UR N 56:05 +10:38 11:26
4 Carol Harding Bushflyers ACT 1:00:38 +15:11 12:22
5 Liz Abbott Parawanga Orienteers ACT 1:03:06 +17:39 12:52

W55AS

4 000 m, 12 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Vicki Wilmott IK N 54:17 13:34
2 Carolyn Rigby NC N 54:37 +0:20 13:39
3 Sandra Stewart SH N 1:00:23 +6:06 15:05
4 Jane Barnett Bushflyers ACT 1:14:34 +20:17 18:38
5 Donnita Dougall Toohey Forest Orienteers 1:14:46 +20:29 18:41
6 Janet Morris WH N 1:15:58 +21:41 18:59
7 Julie Mann IK N 1:17:57 +23:40 19:29
8 Jill Walker Parawanga Orienteers ACT 1:19:14 +24:57 19:48
9 Jane Watt NT N 1:21:32 +27:15 20:23
10 Cheryl Bluett BN N 1:27:41 +33:24 21:55
11 Maureen Fitzpatrick WH N 2:05:09 +1:10:52 31:17
Lorna Brennan WP N mispunched

W60A

4 900 m, 10 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Lynn Dabbs WH N 57:55 11:49
2 Robyn Pallas CC N 1:00:27 +2:32 12:20
3 Debbie Byers BF N 1:00:46 +2:51 12:24
4 Hilary Wood CC N 1:02:32 +4:37 12:45
5 Lynda Rapkins Enoggeroos 1:06:12 +8:17 13:30
6 Ann Scown Abominable O-Men ACT 1:10:50 +12:55 14:27
7 Sue Clarke Sunshine Orienteers Club 1:14:42 +16:47 15:14
8 Liz Bourne Bullecourt Boulder Bounders 1:17:50 +19:55 15:53
9 Barbara Martin Parawanga Orienteers ACT 1:19:54 +21:59 16:18
10 Robyn DAscenzo Bushflyers ACT 1:34:50 +36:55 19:21

W65A

4 000 m, 8 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Toy Martin NC N 47:43 11:55
2 Judy Allison Red Roos ACT 47:56 +0:13 11:59
3 Carol Jacobson GO N 50:39 +2:56 12:39
4 Kerryne Jones Red Roos ACT 54:30 +6:47 13:37
5 Joan Sheldon Ugly Gully Orienteers 58:57 +11:14 14:44
6 Maureen Trotter NC N 1:09:25 +21:42 17:21
7 Mary Jane Mahony UR N 1:22:38 +34:55 20:39
8 Barbara Junghans GO N 1:34:54 +47:11 23:43
Rhonda Bowling Orienteering Queensland did not start

W70A

4 000 m, 3 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Ann Ingwersen Parawanga Orienteers ACT 51:49 12:57
2 Carolyn Chalmers NC N 1:10:00 +18:11 17:30
3 Margaret Duguid IK N 1:10:26 +18:37 17:36

W75A

4 000 m, 2 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Pam Cox Toohey Forest Orienteers 1:51:09 27:47
2 Merran Warlters BB N 1:54:33 +3:24 28:38

W80A

4 000 m, 1 starting competitor
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Maureen Ogilvie UR N 1:37:32 24:23

M10A

1 900 m, 5 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Jamie Marsh BF N 13:12 6:56
2 Tommy Mella NC N 14:38 +1:26 7:42
3 Alex Woolford BB N 15:13 +2:01 8:00
4 Oliver McFarlane BF N 18:17 +5:05 9:37
5 Lachlan Coady WH N 38:42 +25:30 20:22

M12A

2 300 m, 5 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Oliver Freeman BF N 19:57 8:40
2 Jamie Woolford BB N 20:38 +0:41 8:58
3 Oskar Mella NC N 21:21 +1:24 9:16
4 Timothy McConaghy GO N 29:38 +9:41 12:53
5 Rhys Irvine BB N 1:07:09 +47:12 29:11

M14A

4 100 m, 6 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Alvin Craig NC N 27:53 6:48
2 Ryan Gray Ugly Gully Orienteers 29:39 +1:46 7:13
3 Oscar Woolford BB N 47:17 +19:24 11:31
4 Finn Mackay UR N 47:26 +19:33 11:34
5 Sam Woolford BB N 51:35 +23:42 12:34
6 Cayleb Fidge Bullecourt Boulder Bounders 53:55 +26:02 13:09

M15-20B

4 100 m, 2 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Keelan Birch BB N 38:16 9:20
2 Jakob Doyle UR N 1:35:07 +56:51 23:11

M16A

5 700 m, 6 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Alastair George BF N 33:48 5:55
2 Daniel Gray Ugly Gully Orienteers 37:52 +4:04 6:38
3 Jaiden Fidge Bullecourt Boulder Bounders 41:32 +7:44 7:17
4 Duncan Currie GO N 42:35 +8:47 7:28
5 Hugo McCahon-Boersma GO N 1:06:07 +32:19 11:35
6 Angus Leung GO N 1:21:25 +47:37 14:17

M20A

10 700 m, 2 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Zac Needham Red Roos ACT 1:18:11 7:18
2 Hugh Gingell GO N 1:53:52 +35:41 10:38

M21A

13 300 m, 12 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 David Shepherd Red Roos ACT 1:11:52 5:24
2 James Sheldon Ugly Gully Orienteers 1:16:45 +4:53 5:46
3 Robert Bennett NC N 1:17:04 +5:12 5:47
4 Greg Barbour BF N 1:20:03 +8:11 6:01
5 Ondrej Pavlu UR N 1:20:13 +8:21 6:01
6 Steven Todkill NC N 1:20:45 +8:53 6:04
7 Joshua Blatchford NC N 1:23:50 +11:58 6:18
8 Blair Trewin Yarra Valley Orienteering Club 1:28:33 +16:41 6:39
9 Andrew Hill WH N 1:29:04 +17:12 6:41
10 Andrew Brown BF N 1:34:50 +22:58 7:07
11 Alex Massey NC N 1:39:17 +27:25 7:27
12 Lee Coady WH N 1:55:01 +43:09 8:38
Andrew Barnett Bushflyers ACT did not start

M21AS

6 600 m, 2 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Daniel Orr NC N 55:27 8:24
2 Daniel Del Dot Bushflyers ACT 1:08:24 +12:57 10:21
Robert Herkes GO N did not start

M35A

10 700 m, 6 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Stephen Craig NC N 58:19 5:27
2 Jock Davis BF N 1:03:24 +5:05 5:55
3 Geoff Lawford Eureka Orienteers 1:19:50 +21:31 7:27
4 Tate Needham Red Roos ACT 1:19:53 +21:34 7:27
5 James Southwell BN N 1:29:30 +31:11 8:21
6 Darren Slattery BN N 1:49:00 +50:41 10:11

M35AS

5 700 m, 4 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Shane Jenkins NC N 56:23 9:53
2 Stephen Still Abominable O-Men ACT 1:01:11 +4:48 10:44
3 Mark Brindley GO N 1:10:13 +13:50 12:19
4 Brian Carter SH N 1:35:12 +38:49 16:42
Damien Enderby NC N did not start

M40A

10 700 m, 2 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Dan Johnston GS N 1:50:15 10:18
Miles Ellis BF N mispunched

M45A

7 900 m, 9 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Scott Simson NC N 53:18 6:44
2 Shane Doyle UR N 55:22 +2:04 7:00
3 Paul Marsh BF N 58:07 +4:49 7:21
4 Peter Annetts GO N 58:24 +5:06 7:23
5 Nick Wilkinson BF N 58:43 +5:25 7:25
6 Shane Trotter NC N 1:00:06 +6:48 7:36
7 Peter McConaghy GO N 1:32:46 +39:28 11:44
8 Rayward Gavin BB N 2:08:23 +1:15:05 16:15
Brenton Gray Ugly Gully Orienteers mispunched

M45AS

4 900 m, 7 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Dale Wallace WP N 51:16 10:27
2 Andrew Fidge Bullecourt Boulder Bounders 53:52 +2:36 10:59
3 Peter Orr NC N 56:58 +5:42 11:37
4 Stephan Wagner SH N 59:00 +7:44 12:02
5 Brendan Henry Sunshine Orienteers Club 1:09:56 +18:40 14:16
6 Ellis Leung GO N 1:12:36 +21:20 14:48
7 Robert Bradley WH N 1:18:07 +26:51 15:56

M50A

6 600 m, 10 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Tony Woolford BB N 39:17 5:57
2 Andy Simpson BF N 43:37 +4:20 6:36
3 Mark Freeman BF N 47:57 +8:40 7:15
4 Ian Jones UR N 48:19 +9:02 7:19
5 Tony Hill GO N 52:22 +13:05 7:56
6 Simon George BF N 54:59 +15:42 8:19
7 Andrew Wisniewski BF N 56:45 +17:28 8:35
8 Bruce Barnett Bushflyers ACT 57:42 +18:25 8:44
9 Glenn Burgess NC N 1:00:03 +20:46 9:05
10 Peter Charlton NC N 1:01:40 +22:23 9:20

M55AS

4 000 m, 11 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Rudi Landsiedel NC N 36:48 9:12
2 Peter May NT N 40:05 +3:17 10:01
3 Garry Stewart SH N 44:42 +7:54 11:10
4 Peter Newton NC N 49:49 +13:01 12:27
5 John Russell SH N 50:36 +13:48 12:39
6 Bill Monaghan Parawanga Orienteers ACT 50:52 +14:04 12:43
7 Robert Spry SH N 52:26 +15:38 13:06
8 Michael DAscenzo Bushflyers ACT 1:04:45 +27:57 16:11
9 Dean Gingell GO N 1:05:52 +29:04 16:28
10 Dennis Sparling GO N 1:08:46 +31:58 17:11
11 Russell Rigby NC N 2:01:38 +1:24:50 30:24
Michael Halmy BN N did not start
Ron Pallas UR N did not start

M55A

5 700 m, 14 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Bjorn Mella NC N 42:07 7:23
2 Russell Blatchford NC N 43:31 +1:24 7:38
3 Phil Walker Parawanga Orienteers ACT 45:22 +3:15 7:57
4 Warwick Davis Tuckonie Orienteering Club 46:01 +3:54 8:04
5 Geoff Todkill NC N 46:05 +3:58 8:05
6 Andrew Cumming Thom Orienteering ACT 55:09 +13:02 9:40
7 Geoff Peel NC N 55:19 +13:12 9:42
8 Alex Davey WR N 57:17 +15:10 10:02
9 David Jenkins Bushflyers ACT 58:17 +16:10 10:13
10 Felix Burkhard NT N 59:32 +17:25 10:26
11 Colin Currie GO N 1:14:06 +31:59 13:00
12 Malcolm Roberts NC N 1:21:40 +39:33 14:19
13 Jim Mackay UR N 1:23:26 +41:19 14:38
14 Andrew Lumsden BF N 1:25:56 +43:49 15:04

M60A

5 700 m, 15 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Bruce Meder BB N 38:48 6:48
2 Eoin Rothery BF N 45:05 +6:17 7:54
3 Mark Petrie Sunshine Orienteers Club 48:28 +9:40 8:30
4 James Lithgow GO N 48:36 +9:48 8:31
5 Colin Price CC N 50:45 +11:57 8:54
6 John Scown Abominable O-Men ACT 50:54 +12:06 8:55
7 Bruce Bowen Parawanga Orienteers ACT 52:41 +13:53 9:14
8 Don Barker NT N 53:06 +14:18 9:18
9 Peter Hassmen Red Roos ACT 55:38 +16:50 9:45
10 Ian Dempsey NC N 57:00 +18:12 10:00
11 Jim Dougall Toohey Forest Orienteers 1:11:06 +32:18 12:28
12 Walter Kelemen Sunshine Orienteers Club 1:14:42 +35:54 13:06
13 Johnny Petersen GO N 1:17:12 +38:24 13:32
14 Alec Watt NT N 1:17:59 +39:11 13:40
15 John Harding Parawanga Orienteers ACT 1:19:18 +40:30 13:54
Nick Dent CC N did not start

M65A

5 700 m, 11 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Robert Rapkins Enoggeroos 48:21 8:28
2 Steve Flick BN N 48:30 +0:09 8:30
3 Hugh Moore Red Roos ACT 51:07 +2:46 8:58
4 Russell Creed Toohey Forest Orienteers 51:52 +3:31 9:05
5 Peter Shepherd IK N 52:41 +4:20 9:14
6 Bob Hawkins NT N 53:32 +5:11 9:23
7 Bill Jones Red Roos ACT 58:02 +9:41 10:10
8 Robert Allison Red Roos ACT 1:00:19 +11:58 10:34
9 Jim Lee NC N 1:01:39 +13:18 10:48
10 Gordon Wilson BN N 1:06:18 +17:57 11:37
11 Ross Duker GO N 1:48:03 +59:42 18:57

M70A

4 900 m, 13 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 John Le Carpentier SH N 48:41 9:56
2 Leigh Privett Albury-Wodonga Orienteering Cl 48:47 +0:06 9:57
3 Terry Bluett BN N 50:40 +1:59 10:20
4 Eric Wainwright Red Roos ACT 50:54 +2:13 10:23
5 Ross Barr GO N 52:44 +4:03 10:45
6 Dick Ogilvie UR N 56:06 +7:25 11:26
7 Ron Junghans GO N 56:46 +8:05 11:35
8 Ken Jacobson GO N 1:05:04 +16:23 13:16
9 Dave Lotty UR N 1:08:16 +19:35 13:55
10 Kevin Williams WH N 1:11:28 +22:47 14:35
11 Maurice Anker NT N 1:13:15 +24:34 14:56
12 Barry Pearce WH N 1:28:06 +39:25 17:58
13 Frank Ingwersen Parawanga Orienteers ACT 2:09:45 +1:21:04 26:28

M75A

4 000 m, 6 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Trevor Sauer Sunshine Orienteers Club 39:44 9:56
2 James Bowling Orienteering Queensland 49:28 +9:44 12:22
3 Bruce Dawkins BN N 51:52 +12:08 12:58
4 Graham Galbraith BN N 59:54 +20:10 14:58
5 Peter Meyer SH N 59:58 +20:14 14:59
6 Brian Cleland UR N 1:06:06 +26:22 16:31

M80A

4 000 m, 3 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Barry Hanlon WH N 1:03:21 15:50
2 Alan W Cox Toohey Forest Orienteers 2:03:11 +59:50 30:47
Clive Pope Ugly Gully Orienteers mispunched

MopenB

4 100 m, 2 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Andrew Hassall Range Runners Orienteering Clu 47:27 11:34
2 Michael Hanratty GO N 1:08:44 +21:17 16:45
Philippe Donnadieu IK N did not start

WopenB

4 100 m, 5 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Wendy McConaghy GO N 57:01 13:54
2 Samantha Mella NC N 1:24:20 +27:19 20:34
3 Cheryl Lane BB N 1:31:08 +34:07 22:13
4 Karen Wallace WP N 1:56:55 +59:54 28:30
Sue Healy Nillumbik Emus Orienteering Cl did not finish

Open Easy

2 300 m, 2 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Katie Wallace WP N 38:49 16:52
2 Justine Brindley GO N 42:28 +3:39 18:27

Open Very Easy

1 900 m, 0 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
Robin Donnadieu IK N did not start

EODM

9 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Phillip Ringer WH N 53:36
2 Don Cooper BB N 54:05 +0:29
3 Jenny Cooper BB N 1:11:44 +18:08
4 Jeremy Pepper BB N 1:14:03 +20:27
5 Catherine James BB N 1:16:44 +23:08
6 Margaret Wiggett BB N 1:50:49 +57:13
7 Alex Eberli NT N 1:59:32 +1:05:56
Fiona Le Surf BB N did not finish
Sue Coady WH N did not finish

EODE

6 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Michaela Wilkinson BB N 31:39
2 Janet Dawkins BN N 56:41 +25:02
3 BRZ& K Wondergem Skinner BB N 1:09:22 +37:43
4 Brendan Palmer BB N 1:09:29 +37:50
5 Emma Causley BB N 1:59:28 +1:27:49
6 Tahlia Causley BB N 2:00:31 +1:28:52

EODVE

8 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Jade Hassall Red Roos ACT 16:02
2 Claudia & Gabrie Pepper BB N 19:58 +3:56
3 Zac Irvine BB N 22:44 +6:42
4 lani Cooper BB N 28:28 +12:26
5 Russ Kerrie Richardson BB N 30:25 +14:23
6 Dan Causley BB N 32:35 +16:33
7 Issy Causley BB N 32:36 +16:34
8 Jackie Howe BB N 56:12 +40:10

EODHL

1 starting competitor
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 William North BB N 1:01:10

EODHS

2 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Tamara Needham Red Roos ACT 1:36:45
2 Malcolm Jennie Wood thompson BB N 1:39:56 +3:11

Please report errors in the result list to the organiser.