Official results for Queen's Birthday QBIII, race 3 - Sprint (State League #8)

Event informationShow result list by organisationPress result listUpload routePrint

Name: Queen's Birthday QBIII
Organiser: Bush n Beach Orienteering Club
Date: Saturday 11 June 2016 - Monday 13 June 2016

Race 1 - MIddle (State League #6)Race 2 - Long (State League #7)Race 2 - Long (State League #7) (overall)Race 3 - Sprint (State League #8)Race 3 - Sprint (State League #8) (overall)

W10A

1 900 m, 4 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Erika Enderby NC N 15:14 8:01
2 Aoife Rothery BF N 22:00 +6:46 11:34
3 Lyra Simpson BF N 26:50 +11:36 14:07
4 Rebecca Craig NC N 34:39 +19:25 18:14

M/W10N

1 900 m, 6 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
Alton Freeman BF N completed
Skye Hassall Range Runners Orienteering Clu completed
Maggie Mackay UR N completed
Kari Marsh BF N completed
Ben McConaghy GO N completed
Nicola McConaghy GO N completed

W12A

1 900 m, 2 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Evie Johnston GS N 15:13 8:00
2 Mikayla Enderby NC N 15:18 +0:05 8:03

W14A

2 400 m, 1 starting competitor
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Serena Doyle UR N 19:11 7:59
Ellen Currie GO N did not start
Sophie Jones UR N did not start

W15-20B

2 400 m, 3 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Maree Doyle UR N 18:00 7:30
2 Zara Doyle UR N 27:34 +9:34 11:29
3 Zoe Barker-Smith NT N 37:20 +19:20 15:33

W16A

2 000 m, 3 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Miho Yamazaki Orienteering ACT 14:45 7:22
2 Claire Burgess NC N 18:09 +3:24 9:04
3 Joanna Hill GO N 19:07 +4:22 9:33

W20A

2 700 m, 2 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Rebecca George BF N 17:36 6:31
2 Melissa Annetts GO N 20:26 +2:50 7:34
Georgia Jones UR N did not start

W21A

2 700 m, 9 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Nicola Blatchford NC N 13:21 4:56
2 Jo Allison Red Roos ACT 14:20 +0:59 5:18
3 Belinda Lawford Eureka Orienteers 14:29 +1:08 5:21
4 Jennifer Enderby NC N 15:01 +1:40 5:33
5 Lisa Grant GO N 16:17 +2:56 6:01
6 Cath Chalmers BF N 17:09 +3:48 6:21
7 Sally-Anne Henderson NC N 18:34 +5:13 6:52
8 Tamara Orr NC N 19:04 +5:43 7:03
9 Alitia Dougall BN N 19:44 +6:23 7:18
Mace Neve Orienteering ACT did not start

W35AS

2 000 m, 2 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Saacha Donaldson BF N 18:08 9:04
2 Caroline Jenkins NC N 20:32 +2:24 10:16

W40A

2 700 m, 2 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Tracy Marsh BF N 16:17 6:01
2 Jessica Causley Gulmarrad 21:08 +4:51 7:49

W45A

2 700 m, 7 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Barbara Hill GO N 15:33 5:45
2 Martina Craig NC N 16:34 +1:01 6:08
3 Linda Sesta UR N 16:58 +1:25 6:17
4 Alexa Troedson BF N 21:19 +5:46 7:53
5 Margaret Peel NC N 23:04 +7:31 8:32
6 Helen OCallaghan BB N 23:48 +8:15 8:48
Jenny Bourne Eureka Orienteers mispunched
Margaret Jones UR N did not start

W45AS

2 000 m, 10 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Julie Irvine BB N 17:16 8:38
2 Nicola Nygh BF N 17:55 +0:39 8:57
3 Sally Devenish WP N 19:58 +2:42 9:59
4 Diana Charlton NC N 22:18 +5:02 11:09
5 Vanessa Freeman BF N 23:18 +6:02 11:39
6 Claudia Palmer BB N 25:07 +7:51 12:33
7 Erica Smith NT N 29:22 +12:06 14:41
8 Gayle Shepherd UR N 34:50 +17:34 17:25
Sharon Burgess NC N mispunched
Maria Orr NC N mispunched
Elaine Murdoch GO N did not start

W50A

2 000 m, 5 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Karen Blatchford NC N 12:01 6:00
2 Carolyn Matthews NC N 12:11 +0:10 6:05
3 Gayle Quantock NC N 12:49 +0:48 6:24
4 Joanna Parr BF N 15:30 +3:29 7:45
5 Sue Garr Parawanga Orienteers ACT 22:39 +10:38 11:19

W55A

2 000 m, 4 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Debbie Davey WR N 14:37 7:18
2 Carol Harding Bushflyers ACT 16:42 +2:05 8:21
3 Lisa Lampe UR N 17:20 +2:43 8:40
4 Liz Abbott Parawanga Orienteers ACT 18:33 +3:56 9:16

W55AS

2 000 m, 9 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Vicki Wilmott IK N 18:58 9:29
2 Carolyn Rigby NC N 20:28 +1:30 10:14
3 Sandra Stewart SH N 21:31 +2:33 10:45
4 Janet Morris WH N 23:44 +4:46 11:52
5 Jill Walker Parawanga Orienteers ACT 24:51 +5:53 12:25
6 Lorna Brennan WP N 28:57 +9:59 14:28
7 Julie Mann IK N 31:43 +12:45 15:51
Cheryl Bluett BN N mispunched
Jane Barnett Bushflyers ACT mispunched

W60A

2 000 m, 7 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Hilary Wood CC N 14:49 7:24
2 Ann Scown Abominable O-Men ACT 19:52 +5:03 9:56
3 Robyn Pallas CC N 20:19 +5:30 10:09
4 Liz Bourne Bullecourt Boulder Bounders 20:50 +6:01 10:25
5 Sue Clarke Sunshine Orienteers Club 21:36 +6:47 10:48
6 Lynda Rapkins Enoggeroos 23:16 +8:27 11:38
7 Barbara Martin Parawanga Orienteers ACT 24:19 +9:30 12:09
Robyn DAscenzo Bushflyers ACT did not start

W65A

2 000 m, 8 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Carol Jacobson GO N 16:33 8:16
2 Judy Allison Red Roos ACT 18:06 +1:33 9:03
3 Toy Martin NC N 21:49 +5:16 10:54
4 Kerryne Jones Red Roos ACT 23:00 +6:27 11:30
5 Mary Jane Mahony UR N 27:10 +10:37 13:35
6 Barbara Junghans GO N 29:38 +13:05 14:49
7 Rhonda Bowling Orienteering Queensland 32:58 +16:25 16:29
8 Maureen Trotter NC N 40:53 +24:20 20:26

W70A

2 000 m, 4 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Jenny Hawkins NT N 18:12 9:06
2 Ann Ingwersen Parawanga Orienteers ACT 21:04 +2:52 10:32
3 Margaret Duguid IK N 22:20 +4:08 11:10
4 Carolyn Chalmers NC N 30:40 +12:28 15:20

W75A

2 000 m, 2 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Pam Cox Toohey Forest Orienteers 29:02 14:31
2 Merran Warlters BB N 42:24 +13:22 21:12

W80A

2 000 m, 1 starting competitor
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Maureen Ogilvie UR N 32:55 16:27

M10A

1 900 m, 5 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Jamie Marsh BF N 14:49 7:47
2 Oliver McFarlane BF N 15:55 +1:06 8:22
3 Alex Woolford BB N 20:29 +5:40 10:46
4 Tommy Mella NC N 21:22 +6:33 11:14
5 Lachlan Coady WH N 39:10 +24:21 20:36

M12A

1 900 m, 5 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Oskar Mella NC N 12:59 6:50
2 Jamie Woolford BB N 14:41 +1:42 7:43
3 Oliver Freeman BF N 15:15 +2:16 8:01
4 Timothy McConaghy GO N 17:12 +4:13 9:03
5 Rhys Irvine BB N 25:08 +12:09 13:13

M14A

2 400 m, 5 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Alvin Craig NC N 12:36 5:15
2 Sam Woolford BB N 15:30 +2:54 6:27
3 Oscar Woolford BB N 16:39 +4:03 6:56
4 Finn Mackay UR N 17:04 +4:28 7:06
5 Cayleb Fidge Bullecourt Boulder Bounders 21:10 +8:34 8:49

M15-20B

2 400 m, 2 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
Jakob Doyle UR N mispunched
Keelan Birch BB N mispunched

M16A

3 300 m, 5 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Duncan Currie GO N 15:51 4:48
2 Alastair George BF N 16:27 +0:36 4:59
3 Jaiden Fidge Bullecourt Boulder Bounders 18:40 +2:49 5:39
4 Hugo McCahon-Boersma GO N 22:34 +6:43 6:50
5 Angus Leung GO N 24:25 +8:34 7:23

M20A

3 300 m, 2 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Zac Needham Red Roos ACT 19:35 5:56
2 Hugh Gingell GO N 20:23 +0:48 6:10

M21A

3 300 m, 12 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Andrew Barnett Bushflyers ACT 15:05 4:34
2 Alex Massey NC N 16:10 +1:05 4:53
3 Robert Bennett NC N 16:15 +1:10 4:55
4 Ondrej Pavlu UR N 16:34 +1:29 5:01
5 David Shepherd Red Roos ACT 16:41 +1:36 5:03
6 Andrew Hill WH N 16:52 +1:47 5:06
7 Steven Todkill NC N 17:42 +2:37 5:21
8 Lee Coady WH N 18:29 +3:24 5:36
9 Blair Trewin Yarra Valley Orienteering Club 20:09 +5:04 6:06
10 Joshua Blatchford NC N 26:04 +10:59 7:53
Greg Barbour BF N mispunched
Andrew Brown BF N did not finish

M21AS

2 700 m, 2 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Daniel Orr NC N 16:47 6:12
2 Daniel Del Dot Bushflyers ACT 17:01 +0:14 6:18
Robert Herkes GO N did not start

M35A

3 300 m, 7 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Stephen Craig NC N 15:52 4:48
2 Tate Needham Red Roos ACT 18:17 +2:25 5:32
3 James Southwell BN N 19:18 +3:26 5:50
3 Geoff Lawford Eureka Orienteers 19:18 +3:26 5:50
3 Jock Davis BF N 19:18 +3:26 5:50
6 Stephen Still Abominable O-Men ACT 21:41 +5:49 6:34
7 Darren Slattery BN N 21:44 +5:52 6:35

M35AS

2 000 m, 3 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Shane Jenkins NC N 14:59 7:29
2 Mark Brindley GO N 15:13 +0:14 7:36
3 Brian Carter SH N 16:17 +1:18 8:08
Damien Enderby NC N did not start

M40A

2 700 m, 2 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Miles Ellis BF N 16:55 6:15
2 Dan Johnston GS N 18:56 +2:01 7:00

M45A

2 700 m, 6 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Scott Simson NC N 14:06 5:13
2 Shane Trotter NC N 15:40 +1:34 5:48
3 Shane Doyle UR N 16:13 +2:07 6:00
4 Paul Marsh BF N 16:55 +2:49 6:15
5 Peter McConaghy GO N 19:36 +5:30 7:15
Peter Annetts GO N mispunched

M45AS

2 000 m, 6 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Dale Wallace WP N 16:03 8:01
2 Peter Orr NC N 17:04 +1:01 8:32
3 Stephan Wagner SH N 18:28 +2:25 9:14
4 Ellis Leung GO N 18:30 +2:27 9:15
5 Andrew Fidge Bullecourt Boulder Bounders 21:50 +5:47 10:55
Brendan Henry Sunshine Orienteers Club mispunched

M50A

2 700 m, 9 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Andy Simpson BF N 14:37 5:24
2 Tony Woolford BB N 14:59 +0:22 5:32
3 Mark Freeman BF N 15:40 +1:03 5:48
4 Simon George BF N 15:55 +1:18 5:53
5 Tony Howes Ugly Gully Orienteers 16:43 +2:06 6:11
6 Glenn Burgess NC N 17:38 +3:01 6:31
7 Bruce Barnett Bushflyers ACT 18:17 +3:40 6:46
8 Andrew Wisniewski BF N 18:51 +4:14 6:58
Tony Hill GO N mispunched
Peter Charlton NC N did not start
Ian Jones UR N did not start

M55AS

2 000 m, 11 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Peter May NT N 14:31 7:15
2 Dean Gingell GO N 17:31 +3:00 8:45
3 Garry Stewart SH N 17:45 +3:14 8:52
4 Robert Spry SH N 19:27 +4:56 9:43
5 Rudi Landsiedel NC N 20:01 +5:30 10:00
6 Bill Monaghan Parawanga Orienteers ACT 20:36 +6:05 10:18
7 John Russell SH N 21:28 +6:57 10:44
8 Ron Pallas UR N 23:49 +9:18 11:54
9 Dennis Sparling GO N 25:27 +10:56 12:43
10 Russell Rigby NC N 33:30 +18:59 16:45
11 Michael DAscenzo Bushflyers ACT 34:38 +20:07 17:19
Michael Halmy BN N did not start

M55A

2 700 m, 13 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Bjorn Mella NC N 15:48 5:51
2 Warwick Davis Tuckonie Orienteering Club 16:06 +0:18 5:57
3 Phil Walker Parawanga Orienteers ACT 16:17 +0:29 6:01
4 Russell Blatchford NC N 16:29 +0:41 6:06
5 Malcolm Roberts NC N 17:44 +1:56 6:34
6 Geoff Todkill NC N 19:25 +3:37 7:11
7 Alex Davey WR N 19:44 +3:56 7:18
8 David Jenkins Bushflyers ACT 21:04 +5:16 7:48
9 Andrew Cumming Thom Orienteering ACT 21:07 +5:19 7:49
10 Geoff Peel NC N 21:27 +5:39 7:56
11 Colin Currie GO N 21:55 +6:07 8:07
12 Felix Burkhard NT N 22:34 +6:46 8:21
13 Jim Mackay UR N 24:46 +8:58 9:10

M60A

2 700 m, 10 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Eoin Rothery BF N 13:58 5:10
2 James Lithgow GO N 16:28 +2:30 6:05
3 Bruce Bowen Parawanga Orienteers ACT 19:04 +5:06 7:03
4 Don Barker NT N 19:38 +5:40 7:16
5 Peter Hassmen Red Roos ACT 20:24 +6:26 7:33
6 Colin Price CC N 21:01 +7:03 7:47
7 Johnny Petersen GO N 21:42 +7:44 8:02
8 John Scown Abominable O-Men ACT 22:38 +8:40 8:22
9 Walter Kelemen Sunshine Orienteers Club 27:08 +13:10 10:02
10 John Harding Parawanga Orienteers ACT 27:46 +13:48 10:17
Nick Dent CC N did not start

M65A

2 700 m, 10 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Gordon Wilson BN N 17:40 6:32
2 Steve Flick BN N 17:48 +0:08 6:35
3 Peter Shepherd IK N 20:24 +2:44 7:33
4 Robert Rapkins Enoggeroos 20:40 +3:00 7:39
5 Bill Jones Red Roos ACT 21:23 +3:43 7:55
6 Jim Lee NC N 21:55 +4:15 8:07
7 Bob Hawkins NT N 21:56 +4:16 8:07
8 Robert Allison Red Roos ACT 22:19 +4:39 8:15
9 Russell Creed Toohey Forest Orienteers 23:36 +5:56 8:44
10 Ross Duker GO N 40:45 +23:05 15:05
Hugh Moore Red Roos ACT did not start

M70A

2 000 m, 11 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Ross Barr GO N 13:49 6:54
2 Eric Wainwright Red Roos ACT 14:16 +0:27 7:08
3 Leigh Privett Albury-Wodonga Orienteering Cl 15:50 +2:01 7:55
4 Terry Bluett BN N 16:36 +2:47 8:18
5 Ron Junghans GO N 18:28 +4:39 9:14
6 Maurice Anker NT N 18:35 +4:46 9:17
7 Dave Lotty UR N 18:53 +5:04 9:26
8 Ken Jacobson GO N 19:05 +5:16 9:32
9 John Le Carpentier SH N 20:50 +7:01 10:25
10 Dick Ogilvie UR N 21:35 +7:46 10:47
11 Frank Ingwersen Parawanga Orienteers ACT 34:22 +20:33 17:11
Kevin Williams WH N did not start

M75A

2 000 m, 4 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 James Bowling Orienteering Queensland 17:26 8:43
2 Brian Cleland UR N 18:06 +0:40 9:03
3 Bruce Dawkins BN N 26:21 +8:55 13:10
Peter Meyer SH N mispunched
Graham Galbraith BN N did not start

M80A

2 000 m, 3 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Clive Pope Ugly Gully Orienteers 17:28 8:44
2 Barry Hanlon WH N 22:38 +5:10 11:19
3 Alan W Cox Toohey Forest Orienteers 35:32 +18:04 17:46

MopenB

2 400 m, 3 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Peter Birch BB N 25:07 10:27
2 Michael Hanratty GO N 25:35 +0:28 10:39
Andrew Hassall Range Runners Orienteering Clu mispunched
Philippe Donnadieu IK N did not start

WopenB

2 400 m, 5 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Wendy McConaghy GO N 23:57 9:58
2 Samantha Mella NC N 27:08 +3:11 11:18
3 Cheryl Lane BB N 28:23 +4:26 11:49
4 Karen Wallace WP N 28:33 +4:36 11:53
5 Sue Healy Nillumbik Emus Orienteering Cl 38:28 +14:31 16:01

Open Easy

1 900 m, 2 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Katie Wallace WP N 22:28 11:49
2 Justine Brindley GO N 35:36 +13:08 18:44

Open Very Easy

1 900 m, 0 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
Robin Donnadieu IK N did not start

E OWL

1 starting competitor
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
Claudia/Gabriel Pepper BB N mispunched

EODH

4 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Jenny Cooper BB N 28:06
2 Tamara Needham Red Roos ACT 28:50 +0:44
3 Joanne Stewart SH N 32:14 +4:08
Malcolm Wood BB N mispunched

EODM

4 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Fiona LeSurf BB N 23:02
2 Jeremy Pepper BB N 32:54 +9:52
3 Matthew Bell BB N 39:46 +16:44
4 Sue Coady WH N 41:48 +18:46

EODE

14 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Tahlia Causley BB N 20:53
2 Emma Causley BB N 20:55 +0:02
3 Jean Meiklejohn BB N 23:05 +2:12
4 Family Rayward BB N 24:43 +3:50
5 Andra/Brigette Leung GO N 25:58 +5:05
6 Issy Causley BB N 28:10 +7:17
6 Daniel Causley BB N 28:10 +7:17
8 Jade Hassall Red Roos ACT 28:18 +7:25
9 Robyn/Steve Palmer/Johnston BB N 33:11 +12:18
10 Zac Irvine BB N 33:24 +12:31
11 Flying Boys BB N 34:23 +13:30
12 Casey Palmer BB N 35:28 +14:35
13 lani Cooper BB N 41:29 +20:36
14 Elliot Hassall Red Roos ACT 52:01 +31:08

Please report errors in the result list to the organiser.