Orienteering Australia

Official results for NSW Sprint Championships

Event informationShow result list by organisationPress result listUpload routePrint

Name: NSW Sprint Championships
Organiser: Garingal Orienteers
Date: Sunday 13 October 2013

Classes: Show all | M/W10N | W-10A | W-12A | W-14A | W-16A | W-18A | W-20A | W21A | W21AS | W35A | W35AS | W40A | W45A | W45AS | W50A | W55A | W55AS | W60A | W65A | W70A | M-10A | M-12A | M-14A | M-16A | M-18A | M-20A | M55AS | M21A | M21AS | M35A | M35AS | M40A | M45A | M45AS | M50A | M55A | M60A | M65A | M70A | M75A | MopenB | WopenB | M/WopenC | EOD-VE | EOD-E | EOD-M | EOD-H

M/W-10N

1 600 m, 1 starting competitor
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
Julia and Louise BarbourBig Foot Orienteerscompleted

W-10A

1 600 m, 2 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Nea ShinglerBig Foot Orienteers30:5219:17
2Tiia MarshBig Foot Orienteers34:58+4:0621:51

W-12A

2 200 m, 2 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Claire BurgessNewcastle Orienteering Club21:129:38
2Ellen CurrieGaringal Orienteers25:40+4:2811:39

W-16A

2 300 m, 3 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Georgia JonesUringa Orienteers15:076:34
2Melissa AnnettsGaringal Orienteers18:30+3:238:02
Rebecca GeorgeBig Foot Orienteersmispunched

W-20A

3 000 m, 2 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Michele DawsonGaringal Orienteers21:027:00
2Kaitlin RadstaakNewcastle Orienteering Club26:17+5:158:45

W21A

3 300 m, 11 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Rachel EffeneyUgly Gully Orienteers19:125:49
2Tracy MarshBig Foot Orienteers22:54+3:426:56
3Lisa GrantGaringal Orienteers23:01+3:496:58
4Mace NeveRed Roos ACT23:07+3:557:00
5Barbara HillGaringal Orienteers23:28+4:167:06
6Marina IskhakovaBennelong Northside Orienteers24:10+4:587:19
7Shannon JonesAbominable O-Men ACT24:19+5:077:22
8Briohny SeamanWagga and Riverina Occasional Orienteers24:21+5:097:22
9Alice WestwoodKulgun 225 Orienteers25:00+5:487:34
10Kate MorrisNewcastle Orienteering Club30:23+11:119:12
Katelyn EffeneyUgly Gully Orienteersmispunched

W21AS

2 300 m, 1 starting competitor
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Margaret PeelNewcastle Orienteering Club20:499:03

W35A

3 000 m, 4 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Brook MartinGaringal Orienteers22:377:32
2Carolyn HauptGaringal Orienteers24:26+1:498:08
3Nicole SellinGaringal Orienteers27:26+4:499:08
Lisa LinssenGaringal Orienteersmispunched

W35AS

2 300 m, 1 starting competitor
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Caroline TauranyNewcastle Orienteering Club23:2310:10

W45A

2 600 m, 5 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Linda SestaUringa Orienteers17:516:51
2Karen BlatchfordNewcastle Orienteering Club18:18+0:277:02
3Tania KennedyGaringal Orienteers21:14+3:238:10
4Jane McKennaUringa Orienteers25:25+7:349:46
Paula SavolainenGaringal Orienteersmispunched

W45AS

2 300 m, 7 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Salme FullerIllawarra Kareelah Orienteers15:586:56
2Sharon BurgessNewcastle Orienteering Club23:50+7:5210:21
3Maria OrrNewcastle Orienteering Club24:03+8:0510:27
4Vicki WilmottIllawarra Kareelah Orienteers24:33+8:3510:40
5Gayle ShepherdUringa Orienteers30:06+14:0813:05
6Kathryn CoxBennelong Northside Orienteers30:29+14:3113:15
7Dayle GreenIllawarra Kareelah Orienteers40:38+24:4017:40

W50A

2 600 m, 6 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Carolyn MatthewsNewcastle Orienteering Club18:257:05
2Paula ShinglerBig Foot Orienteers19:19+0:547:25
3Joanna ParrBig Foot Orienteers20:26+2:017:51
Lisa LampeUringa Orienteersmispunched
Airdrie LongGaringal Orienteersmispunched
Gayle QuantockNewcastle Orienteering Clubmispunched

W55A

2 300 m, 8 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Debbie DaveyWagga and Riverina Occasional Orienteers17:297:36
2Hilary WoodCentral Coast Orienteers17:53+0:247:46
3Karin HefftnerGaringal Orienteers18:39+1:108:06
4Julia PrudhoeCentral Coast Orienteers19:06+1:378:18
5Debbie ByersBig Foot Orienteers19:12+1:438:20
6Lee LoweGaringal Orienteers25:51+8:2211:14
7Annette MilburnWest Cumberland OC29:52+12:2312:59
Jai Di TommasoGaringal Orienteersmispunched

W55AS

2 300 m, 2 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Sandra StewartSouthern Highlands Occasional Orienteers28:0712:13
2Lyn MalmgronSouthern Highlands Occasional Orienteers34:55+6:4815:10

W60A

2 300 m, 4 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Helen MurphyUringa Orienteers23:5610:24
2Susan KurrleGaringal Orienteers25:52+1:5611:14
3Carolyn RigbyNewcastle Orienteering Club31:52+7:5613:51
4Barbara JunghansGaringal Orienteers36:57+13:0116:03

W65A

2 300 m, 3 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Val HodsdonSouthern Highlands Occasional Orienteers23:0010:00
2Mary Jane MahonyUringa Orienteers26:03+3:0311:19
3Cheryl BluettBennelong Northside Orienteers41:58+18:5818:14

W70A

2 300 m, 3 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Janet MorrisWestern and Hills Orienteers29:0112:36
2Sue ThomsonGaringal Orienteers32:41+3:4014:12
3Maureen OgilvieUringa Orienteers1:13:03+44:0231:45

M-10A

1 600 m, 1 starting competitor
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Alec PowerNewcastle Orienteering Club21:2013:20

M-12A

2 200 m, 4 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Tom KennedyGaringal Orienteers20:469:26
2Jared McKennaUringa Orienteers23:11+2:2510:32
3Oscar PowerNewcastle Orienteering Club30:41+9:5513:56
Ewan ShinglerBig Foot Orienteersmispunched

M-14A

2 400 m, 3 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Duncan CurrieGaringal Orienteers16:126:45
2Alastair GeorgeBig Foot Orienteers18:46+2:347:49
3Callum DavisBig Foot Orienteers19:32+3:208:08

M-16A

2 600 m, 3 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Daniel HillGaringal Orienteers13:475:18
2Toby WilsonGaringal Orienteers16:18+2:316:16
3Alex KennedyGaringal Orienteers16:23+2:366:18

M-18A

3 000 m, 2 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Aidan DawsonGaringal Orienteers15:145:04
2Lawrence JonesUringa Orienteers19:30+4:166:30

M-20A

3 300 m, 2 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Andrew BarnettBushflyers ACT18:375:38
2Matthew HillGaringal Orienteers22:00+3:236:40

M55AS

2 300 m, 5 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Garry StewartSouthern Highlands Occasional Orienteers20:208:50
2Dave LottyUringa Orienteers23:06+2:4610:02
3Dennis SparlingGaringal Orienteers25:37+5:1711:08
4Ron PallasUringa Orienteers26:17+5:5711:25
5Stephen HollowayWestern and Hills Orienteers29:55+9:3513:00

M21A

3 300 m, 19 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Oscar McNultyLOST16:465:04
2Ben RattrayOnkaparinga Hills Orienteering Club17:47+1:015:23
3Ondrej PavluUringa Orienteers18:02+1:165:27
4Halvor Eid NielsenNTNUI18:16+1:305:32
5Alex MasseyNewcastle Orienteering Club18:30+1:445:36
6Tim EffeneyUgly Gully Orienteers18:53+2:075:43
7Mathieu McGuireUgly Gully Orienteers19:22+2:365:52
8Greg BarbourBig Foot Orienteers19:27+2:415:53
9Glenn HorrocksGaringal Orienteers19:46+3:005:59
10James McQuillanWestern and Hills Orienteers20:04+3:186:04
11Andrew MorrisNewcastle Orienteering Club20:33+3:476:13
12Matt WestwoodKulgun 225 Orienteers20:42+3:566:16
13Andrew BrownOrienteering Association of NSW20:55+4:096:20
14Lee CoadyWestern and Hills Orienteers21:32+4:466:31
15Huon WilsonGaringal Orienteers22:19+5:336:45
16Jock DavisBig Foot Orienteers25:45+8:597:48
17Istvan KerteszGaringal Orienteers27:33+10:478:20
18Csaba PeterGaringal Orienteers29:11+12:258:50
Robert BennettGoldseekers Orienteersmispunched

M21AS

3 000 m, 1 starting competitor
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
Luke RobertsonNewcastle Orienteering Clubmispunched

M35A

3 300 m, 2 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Patrik GunnarssonBig Foot Orienteers19:225:52
Matt HackettWestern and Hills Orienteersmispunched

M35AS

2 600 m, 2 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Shane JenkinsNewcastle Orienteering Club20:077:44
2Mark BrindleyGaringal Orienteers22:33+2:268:40

M40A

3 300 m, 5 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Alan GardeNewcastle Orienteering Club23:217:04
2Shane TrotterNewcastle Orienteering Club23:40+0:197:10
3Anthony DarrBig Foot Orienteers24:40+1:197:28
4Miles EllisBig Foot Orienteers25:18+1:577:40
5David McGheeBennelong Northside Orienteers28:38+5:178:40

M45A

3 000 m, 7 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Peter AnnettsGaringal Orienteers18:596:19
2Andy SimpsonBig Foot Orienteers19:20+0:216:26
3Paul MarshBig Foot Orienteers21:31+2:327:10
4David GreenIllawarra Kareelah Orienteers21:32+2:337:10
5Andrew WisniewskiBig Foot Orienteers22:49+3:507:36
6Tony HillGaringal Orienteers25:24+6:258:28
Ian JonesUringa Orienteersmispunched

M45AS

2 300 m, 4 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Michael HalmyBennelong Northside Orienteers17:597:49
2Stephan WagnerSouthern Highlands Occasional Orienteers18:26+0:278:00
3Peter OrrNewcastle Orienteering Club19:43+1:448:34
4David McKennaUringa Orienteers21:02+3:039:08

M50A

3 000 m, 11 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Michael BurtonBig Foot Orienteers17:165:45
2Michael BillinghurstWest Cumberland OC17:54+0:385:58
3Mark ShinglerBig Foot Orienteers18:56+1:406:18
4Glenn BurgessNewcastle Orienteering Club20:24+3:086:48
5Andrew GrahamGaringal Orienteers21:42+4:267:14
6Simon GeorgeBig Foot Orienteers22:24+5:087:28
7Andrew PowerNewcastle Orienteering Club22:25+5:097:28
8Malcolm RobertsNewcastle Orienteering Club23:35+6:197:51
9Peter EffeneyUgly Gully Orienteers23:39+6:237:53
10Colin CurrieGaringal Orienteers28:21+11:059:27
11Jim MackayUringa Orienteers34:31+17:1511:30

M55A

2 600 m, 11 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Eoin RotheryBig Foot Orienteers15:355:59
2James LithgowGaringal Orienteers17:18+1:436:39
3Melvyn CoxBennelong Northside Orienteers17:30+1:556:43
4Alex DaveyWagga and Riverina Occasional Orienteers17:31+1:566:44
5Mark RobinsonBennelong Northside Orienteers17:50+2:156:51
6Robert PrenticeMountain Devils MTB Orienteering Club18:04+2:296:56
7Larry WeissGaringal Orienteers20:49+5:148:00
8David JenkinsBushflyers ACT21:10+5:358:08
9Geoff PeelNewcastle Orienteering Club21:14+5:398:10
10Dan RedfernGaringal Orienteers21:40+6:058:20
Geoff TodkillNewcastle Orienteering Clubmispunched

M60A

2 600 m, 10 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Nick DentCentral Coast Orienteers18:056:57
2Ian CameronGaringal Orienteers19:55+1:507:39
3Gordon WilsonBennelong Northside Orienteers19:57+1:527:40
4Paul PrudhoeCentral Coast Orienteers20:23+2:187:50
5Jim ForbesGaringal Orienteers22:21+4:168:35
6Russell RigbyNewcastle Orienteering Club23:36+5:319:04
7Neil HawthorneGaringal Orienteers24:32+6:279:26
8David BowermanCentral Coast Orienteers24:41+6:369:29
9Ross DukerGaringal Orienteers33:52+15:4713:01
Robert SpryBennelong Northside Orienteersmispunched

M65A

2 600 m, 8 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Steve FlickBennelong Northside Orienteers20:127:46
2Jim MerchantGaringal Orienteers20:23+0:117:50
3Jim LeeNewcastle Orienteering Club21:22+1:108:13
4Terry BluettBennelong Northside Orienteers21:28+1:168:15
5Ian MillerWestern and Hills Orienteers22:22+2:108:36
6John AndersonGaringal Orienteers23:18+3:068:57
7Terry MurphyUringa Orienteers33:28+13:1612:52
Dick OgilvieUringa Orienteersmispunched

M70A

2 300 m, 5 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Ron JunghansGaringal Orienteers19:168:22
2Ted MulherinWestern and Hills Orienteers19:20+0:048:24
3John HodsdonSouthern Highlands Occasional Orienteers24:29+5:1310:38
4Tim CoxGaringal Orienteers25:19+6:0311:00
5Peter MeyerSouthern Highlands Occasional Orienteers27:10+7:5411:48

M75A

2 300 m, 6 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Brian ClelandUringa Orienteers22:389:50
2Lloyd GledhillGaringal Orienteers23:20+0:4210:08
3Barry HanlonWestern and Hills Orienteers26:18+3:4011:26
4Fedor IskhakovBennelong Northside Orienteers24:48+2:1010:46
Neville FathersSouthern Highlands Occasional Orienteersmispunched
Frank AssenzaBennelong Northside Orienteersmispunched

MopenB

2 400 m, 4 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Ian JessupGaringal Orienteers21:218:53
2Ernest WindschuttelGaringal Orienteers25:38+4:1710:40
3Johnny PetersenGaringal Orienteers33:08+11:4713:48
Peter ThomasonBennelong Northside Orienteersmispunched

WopenB

2 400 m, 1 starting competitor
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Elaine MurdochGaringal Orienteers32:1613:26

M/WopenC

2 200 m, 1 starting competitor
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Justine BrindleyGaringal Orienteers29:3213:25

EOD-E

2 200 m, 2 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
Oliver GingellGaringal Orienteersmispunched
Michelle GingellGaringal Orienteersmispunched

EOD-M

2 400 m, 5 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Hugh GingellGaringal Orienteers22:159:16
2Dean GingellGaringal Orienteers31:10+8:5512:59
3Richard Haskettnone31:36+9:2113:10
4Dianne BergenGaringal Orienteers35:18+13:0314:42
5Julie Cornallnone47:51+25:3619:56

EOD-H

3 000 m, 4 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Joel PutnamBennelong Northside Orienteers20:406:53
2Colin BurnettGaringal Orienteers24:28+3:488:09
3Rod EckelsGaringal Orienteers25:06+4:268:22
4Stuart McWilliamGaringal Orienteers33:33+12:5311:11

Please report errors in the result list to the organiser.