Official results for Sydney Sprint Series 2017 Race #1 - Woolwich

Event informationShow result list by organisationPress result listUpload routePrint

Name: Sydney Sprint Series 2017 Race #1 - Woolwich
Organiser: Garingal Orienteers
Date: Sunday 8 January 2017

Junior Men

13 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff
1 Duncan Currie Garingal Orienteers 16:31
2 Ewan Shingler Big Foot Orienteers 18:38 +2:07
3 Clyde Mcghee Bennelong Northside Orienteers 20:00 +3:29
4 Tom Kennedy Garingal Orienteers 22:19 +5:48
5 Alex Kennedy Garingal Orienteers 25:45 +9:14
6 Terence Chiang Garingal Orienteers 30:45 +14:14
7 Timothy McConaghy Garingal Orienteers 31:45 +15:14
8 Desmond Chiang Garingal Orienteers 33:33 +17:02
9 Alex Morris Bennelong Northside Orienteers 33:50 +17:19
10 Vincent Morris Bennelong Northside Orienteers 39:22 +22:51
11 Donovan Roberts Garingal Orienteers 49:35 +33:04
James Langan Western and Hills Orienteers mispunched
Angus van Schaik Garingal Orienteers mispunched

Open Men

5 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff
1 Andrew Hill Western and Hills Orienteers 15:38
2 Andrew Brown Big Foot Orienteers 16:21 +0:43
3 Bart Vonhoff Big Foot Orienteers 16:23 +0:45
4 Joel Putnam Bennelong Northside Orienteers 19:34 +3:56
5 Istvan Kertesz Garingal Orienteers 21:04 +5:26

Master Men

8 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff
1 Tom Davies South London Orienteers 16:52
2 Dan Smith Western and Hills Orienteers 19:34 +2:42
3 Peter Fozo Garingal Orienteers 19:54 +3:02
4 Brett Sewell Bennelong Northside Orienteers 23:03 +6:11
5 Vivien de Remy de Courcelles Garingal Orienteers 24:52 +8:00
6 Keith Povah Bennelong Northside Orienteers 25:15 +8:23
7 Ian Bilmon Uringa Orienteers 29:56 +13:04
Darren Slattery Bennelong Northside Orienteers mispunched

Veteran Men

12 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff
1 Richard Morris Bennelong Northside Orienteers 15:57
2 Peter Annetts Garingal Orienteers 18:29 +2:32
3 Jamie Kennedy Garingal Orienteers 22:49 +6:52
4 David McGhee Bennelong Northside Orienteers 22:55 +6:58
5 Simon George Big Foot Orienteers 23:19 +7:22
6 Michael Warlters Uringa Orienteers 24:28 +8:31
7 Ian Jessup Garingal Orienteers 24:37 +8:40
8 Simon Nash Bennelong Northside Orienteers 25:10 +9:13
9 Gary Glover Garingal Orienteers 36:11 +20:14
10 James Stuart Illawarra Kareelah Orienteers 36:33 +20:36
11 Peter McConaghy Garingal Orienteers 37:47 +21:50
12 Kevin Roberts Garingal Orienteers 38:28 +22:31

Super Veteran Men

19 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff
1 Eoin Rothery Big Foot Orienteers 19:10
2 Colin Burnett Garingal Orienteers 22:05 +2:55
3 James Lithgow Garingal Orienteers 22:26 +3:16
4 Matt Peters Uringa Orienteers 22:46 +3:36
5 Andy Graham Garingal Orienteers 23:28 +4:18
6 Jim Mackay Uringa Orienteers 23:42 +4:32
7 Michael Halmy Bennelong Northside Orienteers 24:41 +5:31
8 Rodney Parkin Bennelong Northside Orienteers 26:10 +7:00
9 Rod Eckels Garingal Orienteers 28:33 +9:23
10 Johnny Petersen Garingal Orienteers 28:34 +9:24
11 Michael Roylance Big Foot Orienteers 29:11 +10:01
12 Bob Morgan Bennelong Northside Orienteers 29:30 +10:20
13 Mike Ward Garingal Orienteers 32:56 +13:46
14 Stephen Holloway Western and Hills Orienteers 33:08 +13:58
15 Michael Durrant Garingal Orienteers 35:06 +15:56
16 Graeme Dawson Garingal Orienteers 24:06 +4:56
Julian Ledger Bennelong Northside Orienteers mispunched
Andrew Lumsden Big Foot Orienteers mispunched
Colin Currie Garingal Orienteers did not finish

Legend Men

14 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff
1 Warwick Selby Garingal Orienteers 22:12
2 Graeme Hill Western and Hills Orienteers 22:43 +0:31
3 Gordon Wilson Bennelong Northside Orienteers 23:24 +1:12
4 Ted Woodley Garingal Orienteers 26:32 +4:20
5 Ron Junghans Garingal Orienteers 30:02 +7:50
6 Jim Forbes Garingal Orienteers 30:10 +7:58
7 Ken Jacobson Garingal Orienteers 30:25 +8:13
8 Dick Ogilvie Uringa Orienteers 31:06 +8:54
9 Keith Goode Big Foot Orienteers 31:15 +9:03
10 Terry Murphy Uringa Orienteers 34:29 +12:17
11 Richard Matthews LOST 35:45 +13:33
12 Dave Lotty Uringa Orienteers 37:29 +15:17
13 Ross Duker Garingal Orienteers 38:52 +16:40
John Giles Garingal Orienteers mispunched

Immortal Men

3 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff
1 Ted Mulherin Western and Hills Orienteers 29:37
2 Brian Cleland Uringa Orienteers 32:09 +2:32
Lloyd Gledhill Garingal Orienteers mispunched

Walking Men

1 starting competitor
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff
1 Robert Newman Garingal Orienteers 31:46

GROUP

6 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff
1 Jeremy Carlen&Bonney Florence none 31:03
2 Team Sophia Uringa Orienteers 33:15 +2:12
3 Margaret Waugh & Henry Foste Garingal Orienteers 42:09 +11:06
4 Melvyn & Kathryn Cox Bennelong Northside Orienteers 42:45 +11:42
5 Dechen Pickle Sonam & Kate none 1:04:43 +33:40
6 Martin Billot Uringa Orienteers 1:05:45 +34:42

Junior Women

7 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff
1 Sophie Jones Uringa Orienteers 22:52
2 Rebecca George Big Foot Orienteers 26:27 +3:35
3 Nea Shingler Big Foot Orienteers 38:23 +15:31
4 Eliza Stormon none 38:55 +16:03
Aoife Rothery Big Foot Orienteers mispunched
Hannah Sampson North West Orienteering Club mispunched
Ellen Currie Garingal Orienteers did not finish

Open Women

6 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff
1 Aniko Fozo-Kertesz Garingal Orienteers 20:14
2 Lisa Grant Garingal Orienteers 20:52 +0:38
3 Stina Magnusson OK Nolaskogsarna 22:37 +2:23
4 Catherine Murphy Uringa Orienteers 23:49 +3:35
5 Clare Murphy Uringa Orienteers 25:45 +5:31
6 Alitia Dougall Bennelong Northside Orienteers 26:00 +5:46

Master Women

8 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff
1 Anna Quayle OK Nolaskogsarna 18:45
2 Tracy Marsh Big Foot Orienteers 20:30 +1:45
3 Sue Davis none 22:20 +3:35
4 Belinda Kinneally Western and Hills Orienteers 24:57 +6:12
5 Emmanuelle Convert Garingal Orienteers 27:36 +8:51
6 Lisa Harvey-Smith none 28:56 +10:11
7 Wendy McConaghy Garingal Orienteers 37:37 +18:52
8 Heidi van Schaik Garingal Orienteers 53:13 +34:28

Veteran Women

9 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff
1 Paula Shingler Big Foot Orienteers 21:44
2 Cath Chalmers Big Foot Orienteers 23:51 +2:07
3 Linda Sesta Uringa Orienteers 24:11 +2:27
4 Tania Kennedy Garingal Orienteers 25:49 +4:05
5 Joanna Parr Big Foot Orienteers 26:13 +4:29
6 Margaret Jones Uringa Orienteers 28:19 +6:35
7 Jill Woodruff Garingal Orienteers 32:53 +11:09
8 Lorna McGhee Bennelong Northside Orienteers 41:07 +19:23
9 Nicole Davis LOST 45:38 +23:54

Super Veteran Women

3 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff
1 Karin Hefftner Garingal Orienteers 25:07
2 Lisa Lampe Uringa Orienteers 32:10 +7:03
3 Sue Froude Illawarra Kareelah Orienteers 35:00 +9:53

Legend Women

3 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff
1 Helen Murphy Uringa Orienteers 29:22
2 Karen Langan Western and Hills Orienteers 36:48 +7:26
3 Mary Jane Mahony Uringa Orienteers 39:11 +9:49

Immortal Women

2 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff
1 Sue Thomson Garingal Orienteers 44:31
2 Maureen Ogilvie Uringa Orienteers 59:40 +15:09

Walking Women

1 starting competitor
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff
Barbara Junghans Garingal Orienteers did not finish

Please report errors in the result list to the organiser.