Orienteering Australia

Official results for Victorian Championships, Long Distance

Event informationShow result list by organisationPress result listUpload routePrint

Name: Victorian Championships, Long Distance
Organiser: Melbourne Forest Racers
Date: Sunday 1 September 2013

Novice

2 100 m, 0 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
Sophie Arthur Melbourne Forest Racers did not start

W10A

2 100 m, 1 starting competitor
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Serryn Eenjes Bendigo Orienteers 20:16 9:39

W12A

2 600 m, 2 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Sarah Davies Dandenong Ranges Orienteering 39:11 15:04
2 Caitlyn Steer Bendigo Orienteers 41:15 +2:04 15:51

W16A

4 500 m, 2 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Asha Steer Dandenong Ranges Orienteering 46:41 10:22
2 Sequoia Weitman Central Highlands Orienteering 1:09:16 +22:35 15:23

W17-20A

6 800 m, 3 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Lanita Steer Dandenong Ranges Orienteering 1:06:17 9:44
2 Lucy Fleming Central Highlands Orienteering 1:33:12 +26:55 13:42
Rosie Dalheim Melbourne Forest Racers mispunched

W17-20AS

4 500 m, 1 starting competitor
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
Rebecca Jaffe Melbourne Forest Racers mispunched

W21E

9 500 m, 6 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Kathryn Preston Central Highlands Orienteering 1:19:56 8:24
2 Aislinn Prendergast Eureka Orienteers 1:26:09 +6:13 9:04
3 Jasmine Neve Melbourne Forest Racers 1:30:49 +10:53 9:33
4 Laurina Neumann Bendigo Orienteers 1:31:00 +11:04 9:34
5 Clare Baker Melbourne Forest Racers 1:42:01 +22:05 10:44
6 Clare Brownridge Bendigo Orienteers 1:46:47 +26:51 11:14
Ilka Barr Bendigo Orienteers did not start

W35A

6 800 m, 4 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Niina Kautto Melbourne Forest Racers 1:11:06 10:27
2 Liliia Glushchenko Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers 1:11:49 +0:43 10:33
3 Hania Lada Yarra Valley Orienteering Club 1:30:39 +19:33 13:19
4 Mary Enter Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers 1:47:22 +36:16 15:47

W40A

6 800 m, 2 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Natasha Key Melbourne Forest Racers 54:03 7:56
2 Clare Hawthorne Melbourne Forest Racers 57:20 +3:17 8:25

W45A

5 600 m, 4 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Nicola Dalheim Melbourne Forest Racers 57:15 10:13
2 Julie Flynn Bendigo Orienteers 1:07:42 +10:27 12:05
3 Janine Steer Dandenong Ranges Orienteering 1:17:06 +19:51 13:46
4 Suzanne O'Callaghan Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers 1:50:01 +52:46 19:38

W45AS

3 300 m, 4 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Paula Doyle Central Highlands Orienteering 1:00:21 18:17
2 Nicola Stevens Central Highlands Orienteering 1:07:07 +6:46 20:20
3 Debbie Dodd Dandenong Ranges Orienteering 1:19:01 +18:40 23:56
Judy Prendergast Eureka Orienteers did not finish
Anne Robinson Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers did not start

W55A

4 500 m, 6 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Jenny Bourne Eureka Orienteers 41:16 9:10
2 Sue Key Melbourne Forest Racers 52:23 +11:07 11:38
3 Margi Freemantle Yarra Valley Orienteering Club 1:06:11 +24:55 14:42
4 Helen Edmonds Nillumbik Emus Orienteering Cl 1:08:25 +27:09 15:12
5 Ann Scown Abominable O-Men ACT 1:16:03 +34:47 16:54
6 Anne Garvey Tuckonie Orienteering Club 1:18:19 +37:03 17:24

W55+AS

3 300 m, 2 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Jenny Ball Bendigo Orienteers 1:04:07 19:25
2 Elizabeth Hatley Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers 1:28:17 +24:10 26:45

W60A

3 300 m, 4 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Fiona Fell Nillumbik Emus Orienteering Cl 56:34 17:08
2 Laurie Niven Nillumbik Emus Orienteering Cl 59:22 +2:48 17:59
3 Pamela King Dandenong Ranges Orienteering 1:15:14 +18:40 22:47
4 Schon Hudson Nillumbik Emus Orienteering Cl 1:56:15 +59:41 35:13

W65A

3 300 m, 5 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Kathy Liley Yarra Valley Orienteering Club 50:01 15:09
2 Ruth Goddard Yarra Valley Orienteering Club 50:46 +0:45 15:23
3 Libby Meeking Yarra Valley Orienteering Club 57:34 +7:33 17:26
4 Heather Bice Eureka Orienteers 1:06:42 +16:41 20:12
5 Pam Prime Tuckonie Orienteering Club 1:10:43 +20:42 21:25

W70A

3 300 m, 1 starting competitor
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Dale Ann Gordon Eureka Orienteers 58:41 17:46

W75A

3 300 m, 3 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Helen Alexander Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers 1:18:44 23:51
2 Dorothy Adrian Nillumbik Emus Orienteering Cl 2:05:42 +46:58 38:05
3 Gill King Orienteering Victoria 2:32:45 +1:14:01 46:17
Janet Fitzwater Nillumbik Emus Orienteering Cl did not start

W80A

3 300 m, 2 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Joyce Rowlands Nillumbik Emus Orienteering Cl 1:39:45 30:13
2 Sue Healy Nillumbik Emus Orienteering Cl 1:49:27 +9:42 33:10

M10A

2 100 m, 1 starting competitor
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Torren Arthur Melbourne Forest Racers 20:33 9:47

M12A

2 600 m, 2 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Mason Arthur Melbourne Forest Racers 23:13 8:55
2 Jensen Key Melbourne Forest Racers 25:11 +1:58 9:41

M14A

5 000 m, 4 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Jimmy Cameron Bendigo Orienteers 50:43 10:08
2 Max Dalheim Melbourne Forest Racers 56:56 +6:13 11:23
3 Michael Loughnan Bendigo Orienteers 58:55 +8:12 11:47
Aston Key Melbourne Forest Racers mispunched

M16A

6 800 m, 5 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Patrick Jaffe Melbourne Forest Racers 47:59 7:03
2 Louis Cameron Bendigo Orienteers 1:09:42 +21:43 10:15
3 Lachlan Cherry Bendigo Orienteers 1:11:36 +23:37 10:31
4 Peter Collins Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers 1:11:41 +23:42 10:32
5 Tavish Eenjes Bendigo Orienteers 1:20:28 +32:29 11:50
Ryan Davies Dandenong Ranges Orienteering cancelled

M17-20A

10 300 m, 2 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Matt Doyle Central Highlands Orienteering 1:18:24 7:36
2 Nicholas Collins Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers 1:43:44 +25:20 10:04
Todd Neve Melbourne Forest Racers did not start

M21E

14 600 m, 13 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Rob Preston Central Highlands Orienteering 1:34:21 6:27
2 Bryan Keely Bendigo Orienteers 1:35:43 +1:22 6:33
3 Bruce Arthur Melbourne Forest Racers 1:41:14 +6:53 6:56
4 Brodie Nankervis Esk Valley Orienteering Club 1:41:47 +7:26 6:58
5 Blair Trewin Yarra Valley Orienteering Club 2:03:28 +29:07 8:27
6 David Brownridge Bendigo Orienteers 2:03:47 +29:26 8:28
7 Richard Goonan Bendigo Orienteers 2:05:27 +31:06 8:35
8 Ben Goonan Bendigo Orienteers 2:08:38 +34:17 8:48
9 Simon Rouse Dandenong Ranges Orienteering 2:15:46 +41:25 9:17
10 Jim Russell Bendigo Orienteers 2:20:15 +45:54 9:36
11 Peter Hobbs Dandenong Ranges Orienteering 2:22:23 +48:02 9:45
12 Elias Ali-Haabala Vetelin Urheilijat 2:56:39 +1:22:18 12:05
Christopher Naunton Bendigo Orienteers did not finish

M35A

10 300 m, 2 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Paul Leicester Bendigo Orienteers 2:02:06 11:51
2 Peter Lada Yarra Valley Orienteering Club 2:46:09 +44:03 16:07

M35AS

5 600 m, 1 starting competitor
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Rob Baker Melbourne Forest Racers 41:05 7:20

M40A

9 500 m, 3 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Andrew Cameron Bendigo Orienteers 1:47:02 11:16
2 Chris Godfred-Spenning Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers 2:34:22 +47:20 16:14
Darren Eenjes Bendigo Orienteers did not finish
Dion Keech Melbourne Forest Racers did not start

M45A

8 600 m, 6 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Paul Liggins Melbourne Forest Racers 1:05:55 7:39
2 Steve Doyle Central Highlands Orienteering 1:14:51 +8:56 8:42
3 Martin Steer Dandenong Ranges Orienteering 1:32:52 +26:57 10:47
4 Bruce Paterson Victorian ARDF Group 1:43:11 +37:16 11:59
5 Don Cherry Bendigo Orienteers 1:47:27 +41:32 12:29
6 Peter Forbes Bendigo Orienteers 2:11:01 +1:05:06 15:14

M45AS

4 500 m, 5 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Tim Hatley Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers 38:01 8:26
2 David Jaffe Melbourne Forest Racers 55:26 +17:25 12:19
3 Martin Kozma Orienteering Victoria 1:08:13 +30:12 15:09
4 John Carberry Nillumbik Emus Orienteering Cl 1:19:28 +41:27 17:39
5 Geoff Adams Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers 1:21:02 +43:01 18:00

M50A

6 800 m, 4 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Warren Key Melbourne Forest Racers 51:19 7:32
2 Ian Prosser Abominable O-Men ACT 52:40 +1:21 7:44
3 John Scown Abominable O-Men ACT 1:05:53 +14:34 9:41
4 Carl Dalheim Melbourne Forest Racers 1:11:00 +19:41 10:26
Stephen Bird Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers did not start

M55A

5 600 m, 13 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Geoff Lawford Eureka Orienteers 42:03 7:30
2 Chris Norwood Eureka Orienteers 45:20 +3:17 8:05
3 Ted van Geldermalsen Yarra Valley Orienteering Club 45:39 +3:36 8:09
4 Russell Bulman Yarra Valley Orienteering Club 50:13 +8:10 8:58
5 Nigel McGuckian Bendigo Orienteers 54:46 +12:43 9:46
6 Ian Dodd Dandenong Ranges Orienteering 55:50 +13:47 9:58
7 Neil Barr Bendigo Orienteers 57:43 +15:40 10:18
8 Warwick Davis Tuckonie Orienteering Club 57:50 +15:47 10:19
9 Roch Prendergast Eureka Orienteers 1:03:07 +21:04 11:16
10 Michael Burt Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers 1:04:10 +22:07 11:27
11 Alan Davis Yarra Valley Orienteering Club 1:11:30 +29:27 12:46
12 Stephen Collins Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers 1:14:41 +32:38 13:20
13 Mark Korvin Dandenong Ranges Orienteering 1:23:09 +41:06 14:50
Chris Creely Bendigo Orienteers did not start

M55+AS

4 500 m, 5 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Ian Davies Dandenong Ranges Orienteering 1:01:33 13:40
2 Clive Arthur Tintookies Orienteers 1:06:02 +4:29 14:40
3 Dave Lotty Uringa Orienteers 1:15:08 +13:35 16:41
4 Charles Zerafa Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers 1:29:10 +27:37 19:48
Peter Yeates Dandenong Ranges Orienteering mispunched

M60A

4 500 m, 10 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 John Wilkinson Bendigo Orienteers 37:39 8:22
2 Geoff Hudson Nillumbik Emus Orienteering Cl 57:06 +19:27 12:41
3 Geoff Armstrong Nillumbik Emus Orienteering Cl 58:31 +20:52 13:00
4 Charles Brownridge Bendigo Orienteers 59:40 +22:01 13:15
5 Mark Hennessy Central Highlands Orienteering 1:00:08 +22:29 13:21
6 John Erwin Eureka Orienteers 1:01:15 +23:36 13:36
7 Don Fell Nillumbik Emus Orienteering Cl 1:06:18 +28:39 14:44
8 Merv Bendle Orienteering Queensland 1:21:28 +43:49 18:06
9 Rex Niven Nillumbik Emus Orienteering Cl 1:42:26 +1:04:47 22:45
10 Kevin Morris Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers 2:14:45 +1:37:06 29:56
Robert Edmonds Nillumbik Emus Orienteering Cl did not start

M65A

4 500 m, 9 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Paul Elam Tuckonie Orienteering Club 51:28 11:26
2 Ron Frederick Nillumbik Emus Orienteering Cl 53:53 +2:25 11:58
3 Hugh Moore Red Roos ACT 56:02 +4:34 12:27
4 Tim Dent Yarra Valley Orienteering Club 57:36 +6:08 12:48
5 Dennis Mews Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers 1:01:52 +10:24 13:44
6 Peter Dalwood Dandenong Ranges Orienteering 1:09:50 +18:22 15:31
7 David Goddard Yarra Valley Orienteering Club 1:21:27 +29:59 18:06
8 Lincoln Erm Nillumbik Emus Orienteering Cl 1:27:46 +36:18 19:30
9 Richard Bice Eureka Orienteers 1:39:49 +48:21 22:10

M70A

3 300 m, 6 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Peter Prime Tuckonie Orienteering Club 39:43 12:02
2 Peter Galvin Bendigo Orienteers 45:25 +5:42 13:45
3 Blake Gordon Eureka Orienteers 47:33 +7:50 14:24
4 Kevin Maloney Nillumbik Emus Orienteering Cl 1:15:42 +35:59 22:56
5 Peter Meyer Southern Highlands Occasional 1:24:22 +44:39 25:33
6 Lindsay Thomas Tuckonie Orienteering Club 1:37:52 +58:09 29:39

M75A

3 300 m, 4 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Eino Meuronen Bushflyers ACT 1:09:49 21:09
2 Barry Sampson Yarra Valley Orienteering Club 1:10:45 +0:56 21:26
3 Bob Leicester Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers 1:31:40 +21:51 27:46
4 Peter Black Yarra Valley Orienteering Club 1:37:39 +27:50 29:35
John Sheahan Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers did not start

M80A

3 300 m, 1 starting competitor
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Graeme Cadman Yarra Valley Orienteering Club 2:02:57 37:15

M85A

3 300 m, 0 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
Paul Adrian Nillumbik Emus Orienteering Cl did not start

Long Open B

5 000 m, 2 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff Km time
1 Raelee Eenjes Bendigo Orienteers 1:14:20 14:52
2 Ilze Yeates Dandenong Ranges Orienteering 2:12:46 +58:26 26:33

Please report errors in the result list to the organiser.