Orienteering Australia

Official results for Melbourne Sprint Weekend Race 1 + WRE

Event informationShow result list by organisationPress result listUpload routePrint

Name: Melbourne Sprint Weekend Race 1 + WRE
Organisers: Melbourne Forest Racers / Orienteering Victoria
Date: Saturday 7 March 2020

Classes: Show all | M21E | W21E | M20E | W20E | M12 | W12 | J B | J G | S B | S G | M40 | W40 | M50 | W50 | M60 | W60 | M70 | W70 | M O | W O | M/W N

M21E

3 725 m, 44 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Frédéric TranchandVI V14:113:48
2Tommy HayesAuckland14:36+0:253:55
3Aston KeyVI V15:09+0:584:04
4Matt DoyleCC A15:49+1:384:14
5Martin DentCC A16:04+1:534:18
6Brodie NankervisTF T16:05+1:544:19
7Simeon BurrillQC Q16:07+1:564:19
8Riley de JongQC Q16:20+2:094:23
9Simon UppillSW S16:22+2:114:23
10Fryderyk PryjmaCC A16:35+2:244:27
11Aidan DawsonST N16:53+2:424:31
12Jarrah DayCC A16:56+2:454:32
13Grant BluettCC A16:59+2:484:33
13Joseph DickinsonTF T16:59+2:484:33
15Devon BeckmanHawkes Bay17:02+2:514:34
16Matthew CraneCC A17:27+3:164:41
17Robert BennettST N17:30+3:194:41
18Mark BourneCC A18:01+3:504:50
19Toby WilsonST N18:10+3:594:52
20Atte LahtinenST N18:23+4:124:56
21Stephen MelhuishCC A18:35+4:244:59
22Ricky ThackrayWN W18:57+4:465:05
23Kilian LiljeTF T19:05+4:545:07
24Alex MasseyST N19:21+5:105:11
25Eric MorrisBN N19:29+5:185:13
26Craig FeuerherdtVI V19:39+5:285:16
27Kurt NeumannQC Q19:42+5:315:17
28Jonathan McCombTF T19:49+5:385:19
29Rob PrestonST N19:54+5:435:20
30Wayne EliotWN W19:56+5:455:21
31Peter HobbsVI V20:24+6:135:28
32Elliott MeelenQC Q20:31+6:205:30
33David BrownridgeVI V20:37+6:265:32
34Cameron DuncanWN W20:41+6:305:33
35Nick DaleWN W21:13+7:025:41
36Andrew RowanBK V21:22+7:115:44
37Toby CooperVI V21:32+7:215:46
38James MellorSheffield University Orienteer22:20+8:095:59
39Geoff LawfordEU V22:34+8:236:03
40Todd NeveMF V23:43+9:326:22
41Matt van der PeetVI V24:30+10:196:34
Adam NolanWN Wmispunched
Kerrin RattraySW Smispunched
Max DalheimVI Vmispunched

W21E

3 225 m, 28 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Lizzie InghamWellington15:224:45
2Natasha KeyVI V16:06+0:444:59
3Tara MelhuishCC A16:44+1:225:11
4Belinda LawfordCC A16:48+1:265:12
5Olivia SprodSW S17:02+1:405:16
6Bridget UppillSW S17:03+1:415:17
7Aislinn PrendergastVI V17:42+2:205:29
8Asha SteerVI V17:43+2:215:29
9Krystal NeumannQC Q17:59+2:375:34
10Kathie DentCC A18:11+2:495:38
11Liis JohansonVI V18:14+2:525:39
12Evalin BrautigamSW S19:30+4:086:02
13Lanita SteerVI V19:32+4:106:03
14Clare BrownridgeVI V19:43+4:216:06
15Shannon JonesCC A19:48+4:266:08
16Kathryn PrestonVI V19:50+4:286:08
17Anna SheldonQC Q20:04+4:426:13
18Yulia ShutkovskayaNE V20:10+4:486:15
19Zoe DowlingTF T20:45+5:236:26
20Briohny SeamanST N21:03+5:416:31
21Winnie OakhillQC Q21:08+5:466:33
22Marie HerrnholdDR V21:45+6:236:44
23Sophie ThomasQC Q22:37+7:157:00
24Anna DowlingTF T23:46+8:247:22
25Melissa GangemiVIC24:55+9:337:43
26Jenny CasanovaSW S26:12+10:508:07
27Erin van der PeetVI V32:26+17:0410:03
Soi Ieng FUNE Vmispunched
Maree DoyleST Ndid not start

M20E

3 725 m, 33 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Dante AfnanSW S15:344:10
2Angus HainesSW S15:41+0:074:12
3Patrick MillerCC A15:44+0:104:13
4Alastair GeorgeST N15:47+0:134:14
5Ryan StocksCC A16:16+0:424:22
5Duncan CurrieST N16:16+0:424:22
7Grant ReinbottQC Q16:22+0:484:23
8David StocksCC A16:38+1:044:27
9Ewan ShinglerST N17:07+1:334:35
10Ryan GrayQC Q17:13+1:394:37
11Daniel GrayQC Q17:18+1:444:38
12Blake ReinbottQC Q17:23+1:494:40
13Andrew KerrCC A17:43+2:094:45
14Mason ArthurVI V17:54+2:204:48
15Samuel GarbelliniQC Q17:57+2:234:49
16Brody McCarthyVI V18:00+2:264:49
17Thomas GarbelliniQC Q18:27+2:534:57
18Jack WickhamTF T18:35+3:014:59
19Callum WhiteVI V18:42+3:085:01
20Jack MarschallSW S18:58+3:245:05
21Toby LangCC A19:05+3:315:07
22Torren ArthurVI V19:23+3:495:12
23Toby CazzolatoSW S19:36+4:025:15
24Remi AfnanSW S20:05+4:315:23
25Ethan PenckSW S20:14+4:405:25
26Leith SodenSW S20:44+5:105:33
27Max GrivellSW S21:15+5:415:42
28Bayley FisherTF T22:28+6:546:01
29Thomas WhiteheadNC N23:05+7:316:11
30Michael LoughnanVI V24:42+9:086:37
31Hadyn TangVI V25:09+9:356:45
32Laurence ArmstrongNo club membership30:19+14:458:08
Jensen KeyVI Vmispunched

W20E

3 225 m, 23 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Mikayla CooperTF T16:505:13
2Iida LehtonenST N17:28+0:385:24
3Ellie de JongQC Q17:44+0:545:29
4Caitlin YoungCC A18:20+1:305:41
5Ella CuthbertCC A18:23+1:335:42
6Elin ErneACT18:27+1:375:43
7Nea ShinglerST N18:31+1:415:44
8Emily SorensenSW S18:52+2:025:51
9Arabella PhillipsTF T18:55+2:055:51
10Sophie TavernaVI V19:09+2:195:56
11Emily HayesAuckland19:25+2:356:01
12Abigail GeorgeSW S19:36+2:466:04
13Milla KeyVI V19:48+2:586:08
14Juliet FraterAuckland19:52+3:026:09
15Zali McCombTF T20:03+3:136:13
16Maria DeptulskaCC A23:24+6:347:15
17Eleanor McLeanTF T23:38+6:487:19
18Lucy JarrettWN W23:48+6:587:22
19Serena DoyleST N24:35+7:457:37
20Melissa MaillotCO225:26+8:367:53
21Sarah DaviesVI V25:45+8:557:59
22Penelope SalmonAuckland56:41+39:5117:34
Joanna GeorgeSW Smispunched

M12

1 600 m, 5 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Hayden DentRR A10:136:23
2Connor DentRR A12:50+2:378:01
3Matthew LaytonNE V14:21+4:088:58
4Joshua LaytonNE V34:21+24:0821:28
5Sam MorrisBN N40:52+30:3925:32
Sam RafteryNo club membershipdid not start

W12

1 600 m, 1 starting competitor
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Ella LangYV V25:1015:43

Junior Boys

2 750 m, 7 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Jamie WoolfordBB N15:325:38
2Elye DentRR A16:53+1:216:08
3Lucas KentYV V18:54+3:226:52
4Charlie CooperAL T20:29+4:577:26
5Ashley WhiteYV V21:49+6:177:56
6Alex WoolfordBB N25:45+10:139:21
Matthew BocquetNo club membershipmispunched

Junior Girls

2 200 m, 10 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Rebecca CraigNC N13:075:57
2Lilja LehtonenGO N15:30+2:237:02
3Alicia McGivernCounties Manakau16:07+3:007:19
4Maya BennetteYV V16:50+3:437:39
5Claire AdamsBK V18:34+5:278:26
6Hannah AdamsBK V21:22+8:159:42
7Eleanor WilliamsEU V22:59+9:5210:26
8Cecilia MaillotCO232:20+19:1314:41
Ingrid Shelton AgarAO Amispunched
Sammy LoveDR Vmispunched

Senior Boys

3 225 m, 5 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Sam WoolfordBB N17:065:18
2Jett McCombAL T18:23+1:175:42
3Oscar WoolfordBB N18:29+1:235:43
4Niko StonerAL T19:23+2:176:00
5James LoveDR V20:25+3:196:19
Patrick Shelton AgarAO Adid not start

Senior Girls

2 750 m, 2 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Jemima Bradfield SmithCH V19:347:06
2Sally BarlowDR V20:53+1:197:35

M40

3 225 m, 14 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Matthew StocksBS A18:075:37
2Tate NeedhamRR A18:23+0:165:42
3Dion KeechMF V19:52+1:456:09
4Alexander IkinBK V20:49+2:426:27
5Damian SpencerDR V21:11+3:046:34
6Warwick WilliamsEU V22:42+4:357:02
7Ian DaviesDR V23:24+5:177:15
8Laurent MaillotCO224:10+6:037:29
9Dale TavernaCH V27:56+9:498:39
10Ian GrivellTT S29:50+11:439:15
11Gary BuchanEU V30:13+12:069:22
12Ian McKenzieUR N34:04+15:5710:33
Llewellyn McGivernCounties Manakaumispunched
Simon RouseDR Vdid not finish
Jim RussellBG Vdid not start

W40

2 750 m, 16 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Cathy McCombAL T16:135:53
2Heather O'DonnellYV V16:23+0:105:57
3Clare HawthorneAL T16:30+0:176:00
4Jenny BourneEU V17:35+1:226:23
5Kate MarschallTT S18:28+2:156:42
6Hania LadaYV V19:51+3:387:13
7Helen WalpoleDR V20:03+3:507:17
8Wendy TavernaCH V20:04+3:517:17
9Meisha AustinAL T20:35+4:227:29
10Carolyn LaytonNE V20:47+4:347:33
11Anna HasanPO A22:01+5:488:00
12Melanie ChristieUR N23:29+7:168:32
13Helen O'CallaghanBB N25:14+9:019:10
14Julie FrancisMF V25:40+9:279:20
15Susan KeyMF V1:00:49+44:3622:06
Sarah LoveDR Vmispunched
Kylee WoodsNo club membershipdid not start
Georgina MackenVICdid not start

M50

2 750 m, 22 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Stephen CraigNC N14:055:07
2Shane DoyleUR N14:48+0:435:22
3Mark ShinglerBF N15:48+1:435:44
4Steve CooperYA S15:56+1:515:47
5Julian HayesAuckland16:01+1:565:49
6Mark BaxterNE V16:52+2:476:08
7Lance ReadUG Q17:55+3:506:30
8Mick CooperAL T18:17+4:126:38
9Paul JarrettKO W18:40+4:356:47
10Martin KozmaBK V18:59+4:546:54
11Cormac McCarthyYV V19:20+5:157:01
12John Shelton AgarAO A19:28+5:237:04
13Greg WilsonBS A20:48+6:437:33
14Bruce PatersonAR V22:14+8:098:05
15Dirk NankervisEV T23:03+8:588:22
16Wayne LoveDR V23:06+9:018:24
17Stephen BocquetNo club membership23:18+9:138:28
18Geoff AdamsBK V26:59+12:549:48
Jordi FigarolaTJ Smispunched
Rodney PhillipsMF Vmispunched
Stephen DunbarBK Vmispunched
David GeorgeTT Smispunched
Paul SalmonAucklanddid not start
David JaffeMF Vdid not start

W50

2 200 m, 25 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Wendy ReadUG Q14:066:24
2Ana HercegPO A14:40+0:346:39
3Paula ShinglerBF N15:01+0:556:49
4Nicola DalheimMF V15:09+1:036:53
5Sue HancockAL T15:10+1:046:53
6Carolyn JacksonBK V15:39+1:337:06
7Janine SteerDR V16:00+1:547:16
8Carolyn MatthewsNC N17:04+2:587:45
9Susan GeorgeTT S17:08+3:027:47
10Zara SodenOH S17:19+3:137:52
11Tara SutherlandPO A18:04+3:588:12
12Edith GrayAO A18:15+4:098:17
13Chris StocksBS A18:43+4:378:30
14Airdrie LongGO N19:00+4:548:38
15Sandra AfnanYA S22:13+8:0710:05
16Barbara DawsonGO N23:00+8:5410:27
17Susan HallissyBS A23:52+9:4610:50
18Libby McLeayAuckland25:09+11:0311:25
19Margaret KerteszEU V26:14+12:0811:55
20Hind NeedhamRR A26:36+12:3012:05
21Jocelyn WattsYV V26:55+12:4912:14
22Ingrid MaillotCO227:18+13:1212:24
23Suzanne O'CallaghanBK V37:41+23:3517:07
Su Yan TayUG Qmispunched
Jane BarnettBS Amispunched

M60

2 200 m, 24 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Warren KeyMF V11:515:23
2Tim HatleyBK V12:43+0:525:46
3Carl DalheimMF V14:39+2:486:39
4Stephen CollinsBK V15:02+3:116:49
5Nick MelhuishPO A15:22+3:316:59
6Gordon WilsonBN N15:50+3:597:11
6Colin CurrieGO N15:50+3:597:11
8Alex DaveyWR N15:51+4:007:12
9Ian ProsserAO A16:03+4:127:17
10Adrian UppillOH S16:07+4:167:19
11Roch PrendergastEU V16:08+4:177:20
12Paul PrudhoeCC N16:29+4:387:29
13Malcolm RobertsNC N16:33+4:427:31
14David KnightBK V16:45+4:547:36
15Andrew Cumming ThomACT16:52+5:017:40
16Geoff ArmstrongNE V17:09+5:187:47
17Nick DentCC N17:36+5:458:00
18Colin PriceCC N18:19+6:288:19
19Andrew PerkinsDR V18:32+6:418:25
20Stuart McWilliamDR V21:05+9:149:35
21Michael BurtBK V21:45+9:549:53
22Greg PalmerNE V21:46+9:559:53
23Ron ScholesYV V27:00+15:0912:16
24John HardingPO A28:17+16:2612:51
Warwick DavisTK Vdid not start
Ian DoddDR Vdid not start
Stephen BirdBK Vdid not start
Russell BlatchfordNC Ndid not start

W60

1 800 m, 15 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Debbie DaveyWR N12:577:11
2Robin UppillOH S13:42+0:457:36
3Carol HardingBS A14:54+1:578:16
4Julia PrudhoeCC N15:01+2:048:20
5Hilary WoodCC N15:42+2:458:43
6Robyn PallasCC N16:07+3:108:57
7Prue DobbinBK V16:19+3:229:03
8Bronwyn HolcombeAuckland17:02+4:059:27
9Philippa Lohmeyer-CollinsBK V17:49+4:529:53
10Debbie DoddDR V18:56+5:5910:31
11Denise PikeDR V20:22+7:2511:18
12Judy PrendergastEU V21:54+8:5712:10
13Pamela KingDR V23:59+11:0213:19
14Elizabeth HatleyBK V25:57+13:0014:25
15Ainslie CumminsDR V28:10+15:1315:38

M70

1 800 m, 13 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Darryl ErbacherPO A13:437:37
2David ScottAuckland14:03+0:207:48
3Ross BarrGO N14:10+0:277:52
4Peter DalwoodDR V14:15+0:327:55
5Warwick SelbyGO N17:04+3:219:28
6Eric WainwrightRR A17:05+3:229:29
7Peter YeatesDR V19:00+5:1710:33
8Dennis TrewinYV V20:12+6:2911:13
9Peter GroverDR V23:16+9:3312:55
10David GoddardYV V24:02+10:1913:21
11Peter BeggsTK V26:11+12:2814:32
12Michael HubbertBK V33:57+20:1418:51
Desmond GregoryBK Vmispunched
Mike HoweLO Wdid not start

W70

1 800 m, 6 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Ruth GoddardYV V17:229:38
2Judi HerkesBK V19:33+2:1110:51
3Helen AlexanderBK V24:14+6:5213:27
4Rosie SalvarisBK V25:49+8:2714:20
5Libby MeekingYV V28:12+10:5015:40
6Ilze YeatesDR V28:18+10:5615:43

M Open

3 225 m, 5 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Andrew SlatteryRR A19:216:00
2Conan PrendergastEU V20:12+0:516:15
3Gavin BennetteYV V21:15+1:546:35
4Matthew MaunderDR V30:46+11:259:32
5Peter ChenDR V41:38+22:1712:54

W Open

2 750 m, 3 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Victoria GreenhanNE V18:356:45
2Kate FrancisMF V25:20+6:459:12
3Amy TingRR A36:14+17:3913:10

M/W Novice Open

1 600 m, 7 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time
1Louise LambertNo club membership14:409:10
2Aeon GreenhanNE V22:51+8:1114:16
3Brooke AyresBK V23:50+9:1014:53
4Layla DentRR A26:44+12:0416:42
5Rui Bluett-JonesAO A31:00+16:2019:22
6Zaf Bluett-JonesAO A35:14+20:3422:01
7Banjo Bluett-JonesAO A36:48+22:0823:00

Please report errors in the result list to the organiser.