Orienteering Australia

Official overall results for 2013 Xmas 5 Days

Event informationShow result list by classPress result listPrint

Name: 2013 Xmas 5 Days
Organisers: Bennelong Northside Orienteers / Garingal Orienteers / Goldseekers Orienteers
Date: Friday 27 December 2013 - Tuesday 31 December 2013

Charles Sturt UniversityKahli's RocksKahli's Rocks (overall)Rocky FallsRocky Falls (overall)Ophir DiggingsOphir Diggings (overall)Macquarie WoodsMacquarie Woods (overall)

Abominable O-Men ACT

5 starting competitors
PlacNameClassTimeDiff
1Lizzie InghamWomen A (18)3:11:46
6Ann ScownWomen D (36)3:37:09+39:04
7Jacqui DoyleWomen A (18)4:32:07+1:20:21
9John ScownMen C (40)3:47:34+1:05:48
Jane SayeWomen C (35)did not finish

ASD Orsa Maggiore

1 starting competitor
PlacNameClassTimeDiff
14Daniele GuardiniMen A (39)4:38:45+1:47:58

Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers

3 starting competitors
PlacNameClassTimeDiff
12Murray HannaMen D (35)4:50:10+1:57:03
15Judi HerkesWomen D (36)4:16:08+1:18:03
20Helen AlexanderWomen D (36)5:22:16+2:24:11

Bendigo Orienteers

7 starting competitors
PlacNameClassTimeDiff
9Warwick WilliamsMen B (15)4:50:43+1:56:46
Bryan KeelyMen A (39)did not finish
Sam CottonMen C (40)did not finish
Laurina NeumannWomen A (18)did not finish
Lucy MarkwellWomen B (19)did not finish
Eleanor WilliamsEODE (9)did not finish
Eleanor WilliamsEODVE (16)did not finish

Bennelong Northside Orienteers

17 starting competitors
PlacNameClassTimeDiff
6Gordon WilsonMen D (35)3:24:58+31:51
7Bruce DawkinsMen E (29)3:40:00+42:13
Fedor IskhakovMen A (39)did not finish
Darren SlatteryMen A (39)did not finish
Terry BluettMen D (35)did not finish
Steve FlickMen D (35)did not finish
Rodney ParkinMen D (35)did not finish
Graham GalbraithMen E (29)did not finish
Robert SpryMen E (29)did not finish
Peter ThomasonMen E (29)did not finish
Peter ThomasonMen F (12)did not finish
Marina IskhakovaWomen A (18)did not finish
Cheryl BluettWomen E (17)did not finish
Phillip HardyEODH (8)did not finish
Peter ThomasonEODH (8)did not finish
Sandra ThomasEODM (11)did not finish
Willy ThomasEODE (9)did not finish

Bibbulmun Orienteers

2 starting competitors
PlacNameClassTimeDiff
9Natasha SpargWomen A (18)7:27:56+4:16:10
Ricky ThackrayMen A (39)did not finish

Big Foot Orienteers

30 starting competitors
PlacNameClassTimeDiff
1Stephen CraigMen B (15)2:53:57
1Oliver FreemanM/W Novice (7)1:07:42
2Mark ShinglerMen C (40)3:01:28+19:42
2Cath ChalmersWomen C (35)2:58:49+11:21
2Nea ShinglerM/W Novice (7)1:11:21+3:39
3Michael BurtonMen B (15)3:38:48+44:51
3Martina CraigWomen B (19)3:31:39+26:54
4Vanessa FreemanWomen D (36)3:25:48+27:43
5Mark FreemanMen C (40)3:21:17+39:31
8Paula ShinglerWomen C (35)3:24:04+36:36
Patrik GunnarssonMen A (39)did not finish
Tim RogersMen B (15)did not finish
Miles EllisMen C (40)did not finish
Paul MarshMen C (40)did not finish
Graeme McLeodMen C (40)did not finish
Andy SimpsonMen C (40)did not finish
Eoin RotheryMen D (35)did not finish
Michael RoylanceMen D (35)did not finish
Sam RogersMen F (12)did not finish
Alvin CraigMen G (5)did not finish
Ewan ShinglerMen G (5)did not finish
Tracy MarshWomen A (18)did not finish
Connie McNameeWomen E (17)did not finish
Becky RogersWomen E (17)did not finish
Caroline RogersWomen E (17)did not finish
Tiia MarshM/W Novice (7)did not finish
Amy RogersM/W Novice (7)did not finish
Rebecca CraigEODVE (16)did not finish
Jamie MarshEODVE (16)did not finish
Aoife RotheryEODVE (16)did not finish

Bredaryds SOK

4 starting competitors
PlacNameClassTimeDiff
Håkan SvenssonMen A (39)did not finish
Amelia SkalbergWomen C (35)did not finish
Chatarina SkalbergWomen C (35)did not finish
Linnea SkalbergWomen E (17)did not finish

Bullecourt Boulder Bounders

5 starting competitors
PlacNameClassTimeDiff
6Simeon BurrillMen C (40)3:23:45+41:59
6Alison BurrillWomen B (19)4:12:44+1:07:59
14Liz BourneWomen C (35)4:07:06+1:19:38
18Marion BurrillWomen D (36)4:38:43+1:40:38
19Philip BurrillMen C (40)4:57:10+2:15:24

Bushflyers ACT

11 starting competitors
PlacNameClassTimeDiff
3Andrew BarnettMen A (39)3:22:39+31:52
3Alan SargeantMen E (29)3:15:17+17:30
4Ari PiiroinenMen C (40)3:11:29+29:43
4Pauli PiiroinenMen E (29)3:22:16+24:29
4Carol HardingWomen C (35)3:10:54+23:26
10John HardingMen D (35)3:43:25+50:18
17Valerie BarkerWomen C (35)4:32:15+1:44:47
Jesse PiiroinenMen C (40)did not finish
Dennis TrewinMen E (29)did not finish
Christian PiiroinenMen F (12)did not finish
Bryn PiiroinenM/W Novice (7)did not finish

Central Coast Orienteers

7 starting competitors
PlacNameClassTimeDiff
2Robyn PallasWomen D (36)3:04:55+6:50
10Paul PrudhoeMen C (40)3:52:59+1:11:13
Nick DentMen C (40)did not finish
Colin PriceMen D (35)did not finish
Emily PrudhoeWomen A (18)did not finish
Julia PrudhoeWomen C (35)did not finish
Hilary WoodWomen C (35)did not finish

Central Highlands Orienteering

4 starting competitors
PlacNameClassTimeDiff
9Katelyn DoyleWomen C (35)3:34:31+47:03
Matt DoyleMen A (39)did not finish
Paula DoyleWomen C (35)did not finish
Steve GusEODH (8)did not finish

Dandenong Ranges Orienteering

4 starting competitors
PlacNameClassTimeDiff
9Denise PikeWomen D (36)3:59:49+1:01:44
13Simon RouseMen A (39)4:11:05+1:20:18
13Mark BesleyMen D (35)4:52:36+1:59:29
Peter GroverMen E (29)did not finish

Enoggeroos

9 starting competitors
PlacNameClassTimeDiff
1Robert RapkinsMen D (35)2:53:07
2Greg MorrisonMen F (12)4:01:13+59:28
3Lynda RapkinsWomen D (36)3:22:37+24:32
3Tiana MorrisonWomen E (17)3:32:28+34:29
11Kayleen MorrisonWomen D (36)4:07:16+1:09:11
Kurt NeumannMen B (15)did not finish
Joshua MorrisonMen C (40)did not finish
Cameron MorrisonMen F (12)did not finish
Krystal NeumannWomen A (18)did not finish

Esk Valley Orienteering Club

5 starting competitors
PlacNameClassTimeDiff
2Hannah GoddardWomen B (19)3:26:28+21:43
17Dirk NankervisMen C (40)4:54:58+2:13:12
22Kim NankervisWomen D (36)6:46:27+3:48:22
Ashley NankervisMen A (39)did not finish
Brodie NankervisMen A (39)did not finish

Eureka Orienteers

7 starting competitors
PlacNameClassTimeDiff
1Jenny BourneWomen B (19)3:04:45
2Ian LawfordMen A (39)3:11:08+20:21
2Roch PrendergastMen D (35)2:59:16+6:09
4Aislinn PrendergastWomen A (18)3:38:49+27:03
5Belinda LawfordWomen A (18)3:54:37+42:51
10Geoff LawfordMen A (39)4:03:33+1:12:46
Judy PrendergastWomen D (36)did not finish

Far North Orienteers

2 starting competitors
PlacNameClassTimeDiff
1Andrew CampbellMen E (29)2:57:47
10Rose CampbellWomen D (36)4:04:23+1:06:18

Garingal Orienteers

37 starting competitors
PlacNameClassTimeDiff
2Cameron JosephMen G (5)2:13:49+46:57
3Tom KennedyMen F (12)5:13:56+2:12:11
3Kieran JosephM/W Novice (7)2:04:10+56:28
4Joanna HillWomen E (17)3:48:12+50:13
5Ellen CurrieWomen E (17)4:07:51+1:09:52
6Aidan DawsonMen A (39)3:44:24+53:37
6Barbara HillWomen A (18)4:26:34+1:14:48
7Daniel HillMen A (39)3:48:17+57:30
8Melissa JosephWomen B (19)4:57:24+1:52:39
11Alex KennedyMen C (40)4:04:09+1:22:23
11Jim ForbesMen D (35)4:13:50+1:20:43
11Dennis SparlingMen E (29)5:49:47+2:52:00
15Matthew HillMen A (39)4:44:24+1:53:37
16Jamie KennedyMen C (40)4:46:26+2:04:40
16Barbara DawsonWomen D (36)4:20:03+1:21:58
19Elaine MurdochWomen C (35)6:07:37+3:20:09
Tony HillMen A (39)did not finish
James LithgowMen A (39)did not finish
Peter McConaghyMen B (15)did not finish
John AndersonMen C (40)did not finish
Colin CurrieMen C (40)did not finish
Duncan CurrieMen D (35)did not finish
Ross DukerMen D (35)did not finish
Johnny PetersenMen D (35)did not finish
Ken JacobsonMen E (29)did not finish
Ron JunghansMen E (29)did not finish
Johnny PetersenMen F (12)did not finish
Michele DawsonWomen A (18)did not finish
Brook MartinWomen A (18)did not finish
Brook MartinWomen B (19)did not finish
Tania KennedyWomen C (35)did not finish
Nicole SellinWomen C (35)did not finish
Carol JacobsonWomen D (36)did not finish
Barbara JunghansWomen D (36)did not finish
Wendy McConaghyWomen F (5)did not finish
Timothy McConaghyM/W Novice (7)did not finish
Angus Van SchalkEODE (9)did not finish

Goldseekers Orienteers

27 starting competitors
PlacNameClassTimeDiff
16Thomas CarterMen A (39)4:59:11+2:08:24
Robert BennettMen A (39)did not finish
Matthew PartonMen A (39)did not finish
David BuddenMen C (40)did not finish
Russell TymMen C (40)did not finish
Peter BaldwinMen D (35)did not finish
Richard CarterMen D (35)did not finish
Kerry BennettMen E (29)did not finish
Tom GleesonMen E (29)did not finish
Bridget BennettWomen B (19)did not finish
Anna FitzgeraldWomen B (19)did not finish
Elaine BennettWomen D (36)did not finish
Michael KertezEODH (8)did not finish
Phillip SchwebelEODH (8)did not finish
Helena  KertszEODM (11)did not finish
Geoffrey BennettEODM (11)did not finish
Melanie, David Blaser,BremanEODM (11)did not finish
Carmen KingEODM (11)did not finish
Jennifer MurphyEODM (11)did not finish
Alex WheelerEODM (11)did not finish
Alex WheelerEODM (11)did not finish
Grace McCraeEODE (9)did not finish
Grace McRaeEODE (9)did not finish
Thomas McCraeEODVE (16)did not finish
Thomas McRaeEODVE (16)did not finish
Zelia RachmuhlEODVE (16)did not finish
Eleanor WilliamsEODVE (16)did not finish

Halsnoy O

2 starting competitors
PlacNameClassTimeDiff
Vegar RobberstadMen D (35)did not finish
Sigvald RobberstadMen E (29)did not finish

Hutt Valley

1 starting competitor
PlacNameClassTimeDiff
3Laura RobertsonWomen A (18)3:25:51+14:05

IL Tyrving

2 starting competitors
PlacNameClassTimeDiff
Jim Øystein NybråtenMen A (39)did not finish
Cassie TrewinWomen A (18)did not finish

Illawarra Kareelah Orienteers

4 starting competitors
PlacNameClassTimeDiff
4Peter ShepherdMen D (35)3:19:07+26:00
Alexander KaravaevMen A (39)did not finish
Natalya FilippovaWomen A (18)did not finish
Julie MannWomen D (36)did not finish

LOST

2 starting competitors
PlacNameClassTimeDiff
Andre MorkelMen B (15)did not finish
Kiersten GreggWomen B (19)did not finish

Melbourne Forest Racers

1 starting competitor
PlacNameClassTimeDiff
4Todd NeveMen A (39)3:30:02+39:15

Newcastle Orienteering Club

15 starting competitors
PlacNameClassTimeDiff
1Robert VincentMen C (40)2:41:46
3Russell BlatchfordMen C (40)3:08:08+26:22
5Carolyn MatthewsWomen C (35)3:12:22+24:54
5Toy MartinWomen D (36)3:30:09+32:04
7Malcolm RobertsMen C (40)3:29:33+47:47
8Geoff PeelMen D (35)3:38:41+45:34
8Nicola BlatchfordWomen A (18)4:53:31+1:41:45
12Geoff TodkillMen C (40)4:04:38+1:22:52
15Shane JenkinsMen C (40)4:34:05+1:52:19
15Margaret PeelWomen C (35)4:08:18+1:20:50
Joshua BlatchfordMen A (39)did not finish
Alex MasseyMen A (39)did not finish
Robert PrestonMen D (35)did not finish
Karen BlatchfordWomen B (19)did not finish
Caroline TauranyWomen C (35)did not finish

Nillumbik Emus Orienteering Cl

1 starting competitor
PlacNameClassTimeDiff
Ron FrederickMen C (40)did not finish

North West Orienteering Club

1 starting competitor
PlacNameClassTimeDiff
Ruth MeinWomen B (19)did not finish

Northern Tablelands Orienteeri

3 starting competitors
PlacNameClassTimeDiff
11Jenny HawkinsWomen C (35)3:55:32+1:08:04
12Kasimir GregoryMen A (39)4:10:08+1:19:21
Bob HawkinsMen C (40)did not finish

OK Linne

1 starting competitor
PlacNameClassTimeDiff
1Matt OgdenMen A (39)2:50:47

Okänd

1 starting competitor
PlacNameClassTimeDiff
Melissa AnnettsEODH (8)did not finish

Okänd

1 starting competitor
PlacNameClassTimeDiff
Tamara NeedhamEODE (9)did not finish

Okänd

1 starting competitor
PlacNameClassTimeDiff
Zelia RachmuhlEODVE (16)did not finish

Orienteering Queensland

5 starting competitors
PlacNameClassTimeDiff
18Brendan HenryMen C (40)4:55:56+2:14:10
20Tom LeungMen C (40)5:38:37+2:56:51
Julie LeungWomen B (19)did not finish
Vicki OakhillWomen C (35)did not finish
Winnie OakhillWomen C (35)did not finish

Orienteering Victoria

5 starting competitors
PlacNameClassTimeDiff
James BowlingMen A (39)did not finish
Owen ShepherdMen C (40)did not finish
James BowlingMen E (29)did not finish
David GoddardMen E (29)did not finish
Monica BrockmyreWomen E (17)did not finish

Parawanga Orienteers ACT

13 starting competitors
PlacNameClassTimeDiff
1Zoe MelhuishWomen E (17)2:57:59
5Graham AtkinsMen B (15)4:17:48+1:23:51
5Barry HartMen E (29)3:27:51+30:04
5Ana HercegWomen B (19)4:11:04+1:06:19
7Tony GarrMen D (35)3:29:25+36:18
7Anna HyslopWomen B (19)4:48:17+1:43:32
8Geoff StaceyMen A (39)3:53:48+1:03:01
9Stephen MelhuishMen A (39)3:58:51+1:08:04
10Rohan HyslopMen B (15)4:54:22+2:00:25
12Sue GarrWomen C (35)4:00:12+1:12:44
18Pat MiethkeWomen C (35)4:55:13+2:07:45
Nick MelhuishMen C (40)did not finish
Tara MelhuishWomen C (35)did not finish

Range Runners Orienteering Clu

1 starting competitor
PlacNameClassTimeDiff
7Felicity CrosatoWomen C (35)3:23:01+35:33

Red Roos ACT

18 starting competitors
PlacNameClassTimeDiff
2Robert AllisonMen E (29)2:59:03+1:16
2Jo AllisonWomen A (18)3:24:40+12:54
5Lukas FunkMen A (39)3:40:31+49:44
7Judy AllisonWomen D (36)3:37:13+39:08
9Zac NeedhamMen D (35)3:39:46+46:39
11Oliver MillMen A (39)4:09:47+1:19:00
David ShepherdMen A (39)did not finish
Tate NeedhamMen B (15)did not finish
Michael BurtMen C (40)did not finish
Hugh MooreMen C (40)did not finish
Chris MillMen D (35)did not finish
Annabelle MillWomen E (17)did not finish
Tamara NeedhamEODM (11)did not finish
Karin SchulzEODM (11)did not finish
Tamara NeedhamEODE (9)did not finish
Max NybratenEODVE (16)did not finish
Max NybratenEODVE (16)did not finish
Roy ShepherdEODVE (16)did not finish

Southampton Orienteering Club

1 starting competitor
PlacNameClassTimeDiff
Philip EelesMen D (35)did not finish

Southern Highlands Occasional

3 starting competitors
PlacNameClassTimeDiff
21Lyn MalmgronWomen D (36)5:31:21+2:33:16
Neville FathersMen E (29)did not finish
Peter MeyerMen E (29)did not finish

Sunshine Orienteers Club

1 starting competitor
PlacNameClassTimeDiff
Trevor SauerMen D (35)did not finish

Tintookies Orienteers

2 starting competitors
PlacNameClassTimeDiff
1Alison RadfordWomen D (36)2:58:05
Tony RadfordMen D (35)did not finish

Toohey Forest Orienteers

1 starting competitor
PlacNameClassTimeDiff
14Russell CreedMen C (40)4:05:36+1:23:50

Tuckonie Orienteering Club

2 starting competitors
PlacNameClassTimeDiff
7Warwick DavisMen B (15)4:27:06+1:33:09
Sylvia MurphyWomen D (36)did not finish

Ugly Gully Orienteers

20 starting competitors
PlacNameClassTimeDiff
1Daniel GrayMen F (12)3:01:45
1Ryan GrayMen G (5)1:26:52
1Mikaela GrayWomen F (5)1:17:55
3Greg ChatfieldMen D (35)3:19:03+25:56
3Heather BurridgeWomen C (35)3:04:27+16:59
4Meridith GrayWomen B (19)4:03:24+58:39
6Brenton GrayMen B (15)4:18:36+1:24:39
13Michael BurridgeMen C (40)4:05:29+1:23:43
James SheldonMen A (39)did not finish
Tom SchultsMen E (29)did not finish
Nicholas BurridgeMen F (12)did not finish
Tom SchultsMen F (12)did not finish
Lauren BaadeWomen C (35)did not finish
Geraldine ChatfieldWomen C (35)did not finish
Jacquie RandWomen C (35)did not finish
Ingrid BaadeWomen D (36)did not finish
Joan SheldonWomen D (36)did not finish
Linda BurridgeWomen E (17)did not finish
Isabella BurridgeWomen F (5)did not finish
Linda BurridgeWomen F (5)did not finish

Uringa Orienteers

27 starting competitors
PlacNameClassTimeDiff
2Sophie JonesWomen E (17)3:24:06+26:07
4Ian JonesMen B (15)3:55:30+1:01:33
6Dave LottyMen E (29)3:27:53+30:06
6Georgia JonesWomen C (35)3:16:38+29:10
8Lawrence JonesMen B (15)4:28:19+1:34:22
14Gayle ShepherdWomen D (36)4:11:56+1:13:51
16Margaret JonesWomen C (35)4:13:57+1:26:29
Jim MackayMen D (35)did not finish
Dick OgilvieMen D (35)did not finish
Zuzu BurfordMen E (29)did not finish
Brian ClelandMen E (29)did not finish
Jared McKennaMen F (12)did not finish
Finn MackayMen G (5)did not finish
Danielle KoprivaWomen B (19)did not finish
Jane McKennaWomen B (19)did not finish
Jitka KoprivaWomen D (36)did not finish
Mary Jane MahonyWomen D (36)did not finish
Maureen OgilvieWomen D (36)did not finish
Paul BattenEODH (8)did not finish
Chris CunninghamEODH (8)did not finish
Paul BattenEODM (11)did not finish
Mitch,Pat,Jen AllenEODE (9)did not finish
Bronwyn BattenEODE (9)did not finish
Mitch Jen Pat AllenEODVE (16)did not finish
Alexander BattenEODVE (16)did not finish
Brady KoprivaEODVE (16)did not finish
Brady KoprivaEODVE (16)did not finish

Wallaringa Orienteering Club

4 starting competitors
PlacNameClassTimeDiff
9Peter KreminskiMen E (29)3:59:52+1:02:05
Andrew KennedyMen A (39)did not finish
Will KennedyMen A (39)did not finish
Kennedy JamesMen F (12)did not finish

Wellington Ranges Orienteering

3 starting competitors
PlacNameClassTimeDiff
1Sue HancockWomen C (35)2:47:28
5Michael DowlingMen D (35)3:20:48+27:41
10Zoe DowlingWomen C (35)3:50:20+1:02:52

Western and Hills Orienteers

6 starting competitors
PlacNameClassTimeDiff
8Barry HanlonMen E (29)3:44:34+46:47
19Janet MorrisWomen D (36)5:01:19+2:03:14
Robert BradleyMen D (35)did not finish
Kevin WilliamsMen E (29)did not finish
Lynn DabbsWomen D (36)did not finish
Maureen FitzpatrickWomen D (36)did not finish

Western Plains Orienteers

9 starting competitors
PlacNameClassTimeDiff
6Karen WallaceWomen E (17)5:23:33+2:25:34
7Katie WallaceWomen E (17)7:18:00+4:20:01
8Kate KennedyWomen D (36)3:56:20+58:15
12Samantha WallaceWomen D (36)4:07:24+1:09:19
13Sally DevenishWomen D (36)4:07:57+1:09:52
Dale WallaceMen D (35)did not finish
Lorna BrennanWomen E (17)did not finish
Rebecca KennedyWomen E (17)did not finish
Lorna BrennanWomen F (5)did not finish

Weston Emus ACT

1 starting competitor
PlacNameClassTimeDiff
10Gordon QuantockMen E (29)4:54:36+1:56:49

Yarra Valley Orienteering Club

11 starting competitors
PlacNameClassTimeDiff
2Ted van GeldermalsenMen B (15)3:38:37+44:40
8Tim DentMen C (40)3:42:11+1:00:25
13Margi FreemantleWomen C (35)4:04:08+1:16:40
17Peter LadaMen A (39)7:14:29+4:23:42
17Susanne StrasserWomen D (36)4:36:08+1:38:03
21Andreas StrasserMen C (40)6:08:50+3:27:04
Tim WardropMen C (40)did not finish
Dene LittlerMen D (35)did not finish
Melissa GangemiWomen B (19)did not finish
Simone KraussWomen C (35)did not finish
Ruth GoddardWomen D (36)did not finish

Please report errors in the result list to the organiser.