Official results for 2014 Xmas 5 Days - #1 (Georges Heights)

Event informationShow result list by organisationPress result listUpload routePrint

Name: 2014 Xmas 5 Days - #1 (Georges Heights)
Organisers: Bennelong Northside Orienteers / Orienteering NSW
Date: Saturday 27 December 2014

Classes: Show all | MA | WA | MB | WB | MC | WC | MD | WD | ME | Nov | EODH | EODM | EODE | EODVE

Men A

4 490 m, 50 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time R
1David ShepherdRed Roos ACT22:415:03
2Lachlan DowBushflyers ACT22:53+0:125:05
3Christian TingströmGöteborg Majorna OK23:48+1:075:18
4Henrik Rindom KnudsenAustralopers Orienteering Club24:08+1:275:22
5Gernot KerschbaumerAustralia24:18+1:375:24
6Andrew HillWestern and Hills Orienteers24:20+1:395:25
7Joshua BlatchfordNewcastle Orienteering Club24:37+1:565:28
8Aidan DawsonGaringal Orienteers24:38+1:575:29
9Alex MasseyNewcastle Orienteering Club25:09+2:285:36
10Bill EdwardsHutt Valley25:39+2:585:42
11Eric MorrisBennelong Northside Orienteers25:46+3:055:44
12Toby WilsonGaringal Orienteers26:34+3:535:55
13Tobias Karlsmose SvarerOK Esbjerg26:38+3:575:55
14Greg BarbourBig Foot Orienteers26:47+4:065:57
15James McQuillanWestern and Hills Orienteers27:04+4:236:01
16Patrik GunnarssonBig Foot Orienteers27:05+4:246:01
17Wataru TeragauchiAustralia27:10+4:296:03
18Daniel HillGaringal Orienteers27:14+4:336:03
19Stephen MelhuishParawanga Orienteers ACT27:22+4:416:05
20Ricky ThackrayBibbulmun Orienteers27:25+4:446:06 Download route in GPX format
21Matt WestwoodUringa Orienteers27:27+4:466:06
22Will KennedyWallaringa Orienteering Club27:34+4:536:08
23Richard MorrisBennelong Northside Orienteers28:25+5:446:19
24Mattias SandqvistVallentuna-Össeby OL28:36+5:556:22
25Angus SheddenSouthern Highlands Occasional30:10+7:296:43
26Alex KennedyGaringal Orienteers30:25+7:446:46
27Ant NolanUringa Orienteers30:41+8:006:50
28Duncan CurrieGaringal Orienteers30:56+8:156:53
29Mathieu McGuireUgly Gully Orienteers31:10+8:296:56
30Istvan KerteszGaringal Orienteers31:14+8:336:57
31Fedor IskhakovBennelong Northside Orienteers31:51+9:107:05
32Jamie KennedyGaringal Orienteers32:03+9:227:08
33Gregory DominishAustralia32:07+9:267:09
34Erik RabergAustralia32:34+9:537:15
35Shane TrotterNewcastle Orienteering Club32:40+9:597:16
36Neil HawthorneGaringal Orienteers33:47+11:067:31
37Colin CurrieGaringal Orienteers33:48+11:077:31
38Nick MelhuishParawanga Orienteers ACT34:00+11:197:34
39Andrew KennedyWallaringa Orienteering Club34:22+11:417:39
40David BrayGaringal Orienteers34:26+11:457:40
41Alexander KaravaevIllawarra Kareelah Orienteers34:30+11:497:41
42Tony HillGaringal Orienteers35:02+12:217:48
43Michael WeinerUringa Orienteers35:12+12:317:50
44Matt HackettWestern and Hills Orienteers35:32+12:517:54
45Huon WilsonGaringal Orienteers36:56+14:158:13
46Michael FreeGaringal Orienteers37:19+14:388:18
47Ian WinnOnkaparinga Hills Orienteering38:37+15:568:36
48Luke RobertsonNewcastle Orienteering Club49:10+26:2910:57
49Colleen MockParawanga Orienteers ACT55:43+33:0212:24
Steve RyanGaringal Orienteersmispunched
Andrew BrownBig Foot Orienteersdid not start
Ted WoodleyGaringal Orienteersdid not start
Richard GreenAustraliadid not start

Women A

3 760 m, 27 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time R
1Tove AlexanderssonSwedish WC Team20:025:19
2Cecilei Friberg KlysnerFossum IF22:16+2:145:55
3Ellen Marie ReinhardOLV Langenthal22:48+2:466:03
4Viktoria ErnstssonGöteborg Majorna OK23:28+3:266:14
5Malin AnderssonOK Nolaskogsarna23:50+3:486:20
6Camilla BevenseeAustralia24:07+4:056:24
7Nicola BlatchfordNewcastle Orienteering Club24:43+4:416:34
8Catherine MurphyUringa Orienteers24:48+4:466:35
9Lisa GrantGaringal Orienteers24:56+4:546:37
10Signe KlintingOK Pan Århus25:12+5:106:42
11Barbara HillGaringal Orienteers25:46+5:446:51
12Tara MelhuishParawanga Orienteers ACT26:14+6:126:58
13Tracy MarshBig Foot Orienteers26:22+6:207:00
14Maria BrodinFossum IF27:22+7:207:16
15Cath ChalmersBig Foot Orienteers28:00+7:587:26
16Melissa GangemiYarra Valley Orienteering Club28:30+8:287:34
17Clare WilliamsBennelong Northside Orienteers30:06+10:048:00
18Natasha SpargBibbulmun Orienteers30:21+10:198:04
19Karin HefftnerGaringal Orienteers31:06+11:048:16
20Ana HercegParawanga Orienteers ACT31:34+11:328:23
21Natalya FilippovaIllawarra Kareelah Orienteers31:52+11:508:28
22Tania KennedyGaringal Orienteers32:12+12:108:33
23Ruth SheddenSouthern Highlands Occasional33:32+13:308:55
24Hilary WoodCentral Coast Orienteers33:58+13:569:02
25Phoebe DentCentral Coast Orienteers34:02+14:009:03
26Amylee RobertsonNewcastle Orienteering Club39:15+19:1310:26
27Carina DennisAustralia45:47+25:4512:10

Men B

3 760 m, 53 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time R
1Michael BurtonBig Foot Orienteers21:465:47
2Tim WardropYarra Valley Orienteering Club21:47+0:015:47
3Alastair GeorgeBig Foot Orienteers23:24+1:386:13
4Peter AnnettsGaringal Orienteers24:00+2:146:22
5Mark ShinglerBig Foot Orienteers24:04+2:186:24
6Anthony DowleBig Foot Orienteers24:14+2:286:26
7Eoin RotheryBig Foot Orienteers24:19+2:336:28 Download route in GPX format
8Lee CoadyWestern and Hills Orienteers24:47+3:016:35
9Russell BlatchfordNewcastle Orienteering Club25:15+3:296:42
10Paul MarshBig Foot Orienteers25:21+3:356:44
11Anthony PettersonGaringal Orienteers25:35+3:496:48
12Tony BurtonMole Valley25:40+3:546:49
13Mark FreemanBig Foot Orienteers25:52+4:066:52
14Matthew HillGaringal Orienteers26:02+4:166:55
15Alex DaveyWagga and Riverina Occasional26:12+4:266:58
16Shane DoyleUringa Orienteers26:17+4:316:59
17Hugh GingellGaringal Orienteers26:27+4:417:02
18Wayne PepperBennelong Northside Orienteers26:34+4:487:03
19Graeme DawsonGaringal Orienteers26:36+4:507:04
20David GreenIllawarra Kareelah Orienteers26:51+5:057:08
21James LithgowGaringal Orienteers26:59+5:137:10
22Peter HopperBennelong Northside Orienteers27:06+5:207:12
23Peter CharltonNewcastle Orienteering Club27:11+5:257:13
24Keith PovahBennelong Northside Orienteers27:16+5:307:15
25Owen ShepherdAustralia27:18+5:327:15
26Simon GeorgeBig Foot Orienteers27:55+6:097:25
27Andrew PowerNewcastle Orienteering Club28:23+6:377:32
28Dan SmithWestern and Hills Orienteers28:57+7:117:41
29Jose ZapataCentral Coast Orienteers29:11+7:257:45
30John BrayanGaringal Orienteers29:26+7:407:49
31Tony BryantEnoggeroos29:29+7:437:50
32Richard LauderBig Foot Orienteers29:39+7:537:53
33Ross BarrGaringal Orienteers29:48+8:027:55
34Stuart DeaneGaringal Orienteers30:20+8:348:04
35Ian FroudeIllawarra Kareelah Orienteers30:28+8:428:06
36Andy GrahamAustralia30:39+8:538:09
37Rod EckelsGaringal Orienteers30:56+9:108:13
38David McGheeBennelong Northside Orienteers31:08+9:228:16
39Donald GrassieMoravian Orienteers33:02+11:168:47
40Geoff PeelNewcastle Orienteering Club33:44+11:588:58
41Robert PrestonNewcastle Orienteering Club34:09+12:239:04
42Peter ThomasonBennelong Northside Orienteers34:20+12:349:07
43Bob MorganBennelong Northside Orienteers34:25+12:399:09
44Dan RedfernGaringal Orienteers34:50+13:049:15
45Shane JenkinsNewcastle Orienteering Club35:14+13:289:22
46Rudi LandsiedelNewcastle Orienteering Club35:49+14:039:31
47Fritz SiegenthalerUlu's Reisewelt36:29+14:439:42
48Keith JayIllawarra Kareelah Orienteers36:39+14:539:44
49Russell TymGoldseekers Orienteers38:29+16:4310:14
50David TilbrookOnkaparinga Hills Orienteering45:09+23:2312:00
Stuart EliotAustraliamispunched
Pat van BerkelHutt Valleymispunched
Nick DentCentral Coast Orienteersdid not finish
Rodney ParkinBennelong Northside Orienteersdid not start
Narasimha Rao BandiParawanga Orienteers ACTdid not start
Martin WehnerWeston Emus ACTdid not start

Women B

3 140 m, 33 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time R
1Anne Ekhard EdsenAarhus 1900 Orientering23:297:28
2Linda SestaUringa Orienteers25:32+2:038:07
3Karen BlatchfordNewcastle Orienteering Club26:46+3:178:31
4Susan EdwardsHutt Valley26:57+3:288:34
5Debbie DaveyWagga and Riverina Occasional27:07+3:388:38
6Gabrielle WithersEnoggeroos27:46+4:178:50
7Zoe MelhuishParawanga Orienteers ACT28:23+4:549:02
8Anna FitzgeraldGoldseekers Orienteers28:27+4:589:03
9Belinda KinneallyWestern and Hills Orienteers28:43+5:149:08
10Toni BrownBushflyers ACT28:49+5:209:10
11Nicole SellinGaringal Orienteers31:15+7:469:57
12Airdrie LongGaringal Orienteers31:48+8:1910:07
13Joanna ParrBig Foot Orienteers32:27+8:5810:20
14Geraldine ChatfieldUgly Gully Orienteers32:41+9:1210:24
15Sally DevenishWestern Plains Orienteers33:24+9:5510:38
16Carolyn DaviesGaringal Orienteers33:30+10:0110:40
17Lisa LampeUringa Orienteers34:07+10:3810:51
18Carol JacobsonGaringal Orienteers34:24+10:5510:57
19Margaret PeelNewcastle Orienteering Club34:26+10:5710:57
20Rebecca GeorgeBig Foot Orienteers36:24+12:5511:35
21Caroline JenkinsNewcastle Orienteering Club36:28+12:5911:36
22Helen O'CallaghanBush n Beach Orienteering Club36:35+13:0611:39
23Barbara DawsonGaringal Orienteers36:47+13:1811:42
24Sharon LambertBennelong Northside Orienteers39:06+15:3712:27
25Oonagh GrassieMoravian Orienteers39:13+15:4412:29
26Liz AbbottParawanga Orienteers ACT42:28+18:5913:31
27Mary Jane MahonyUringa Orienteers44:53+21:2414:17
28Elaine MurdochGaringal Orienteers44:58+21:2914:19
29Diana CharltonNewcastle Orienteering Club50:52+27:2316:11
30Lyn MalmgronSouthern Highlands Occasional50:58+27:2916:13
31Coral DowBushflyers ACT54:10+30:4117:15
32Barbara JunghansGaringal Orienteers1:05:35+42:0620:53
Paula ShinglerBig Foot Orienteersmispunched
Joanna HillGaringal Orienteersdid not start
Barbara MartinParawanga Orienteers ACTdid not start
Rachael PovahAustraliadid not start

Men C

3 140 m, 40 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time R
1Noah PolandBushflyers ACT22:597:19
2David PolandBushflyers ACT25:08+2:098:00
3Steve FlickBennelong Northside Orienteers27:13+4:148:40
4Richard MatthewsLOST27:17+4:188:41
5Jim MackayUringa Orienteers28:28+5:299:03
6Greg ChatfieldUgly Gully Orienteers29:04+6:059:15
7Andrew WisniewskiBig Foot Orienteers29:18+6:199:19
8Murray WithersEnoggeroos29:31+6:329:24
9Bruce BowenParawanga Orienteers ACT29:48+6:499:29
10Kieran EdwardsHutt Valley31:16+8:179:57
11Ian MillerWestern and Hills Orienteers31:48+8:4910:07
12Jim ForbesGaringal Orienteers32:21+9:2210:18
13Ron JunghansGaringal Orienteers33:01+10:0210:30
14Mark BrindleyGaringal Orienteers33:29+10:3010:39
15Daniel CopertinoClube de Orientação Rumos e Ro33:33+10:3410:41
15Peter ShepherdIllawarra Kareelah Orienteers33:33+10:3410:41
17Rob SimmonsAlbury-Wodonga Orienteering Cl33:59+11:0010:49
18Peter OrrNewcastle Orienteering Club35:09+12:1011:11
19Kevin CurbyIllawarra Kareelah Orienteers35:38+12:3911:20
20Ian BilmonUringa Orienteers35:44+12:4511:22
21Stuart McWilliamGaringal Orienteers36:31+13:3211:37
22Brian ClelandUringa Orienteers37:04+14:0511:48
23Peter KreminskiWallaringa Orienteering Club37:53+14:5412:03
24Gavin ScottHutt Valley38:04+15:0512:07
25Johnny PetersenGaringal Orienteers39:01+16:0212:25
26Tom SchultsAustralia40:42+17:4312:57
27Terry MurphyUringa Orienteers41:09+18:1013:06
28Ken JacobsonGaringal Orienteers41:39+18:4013:15
29Dennis SparlingGaringal Orienteers43:04+20:0513:42
30Graham GalbraithBennelong Northside Orienteers43:06+20:0713:43
31Dave LottyUringa Orienteers43:30+20:3113:51
31Peter MeyerSouthern Highlands Occasional43:30+20:3113:51
33Tim CoxGaringal Orienteers44:09+21:1014:03
34Lloyd GledhillGaringal Orienteers45:40+22:4114:32
35Ross DukerGaringal Orienteers48:38+25:3915:29
36Ian HoldenNelson58:43+35:4418:41
Dale WallaceWestern Plains Orienteersmispunched
Stephen HollowayWestern and Hills Orienteersmispunched
Neville FathersSouthern Highlands Occasionalmispunched
Michael HalmyBennelong Northside Orienteersmispunched

Women C

2 920 m, 28 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time R
1Marina IskhakovaBennelong Northside Orienteers18:006:09
2Melinda YmsénAustralia24:18+6:188:19
3Ellen CurrieGaringal Orienteers25:03+7:038:34
4Jacquie RandUgly Gully Orienteers26:46+8:469:10
5Melissa AnnettsGaringal Orienteers28:14+10:149:40
6Alison BryantEnoggeroos30:54+12:5410:34
7Maria OrrNewcastle Orienteering Club32:21+14:2111:04
8Amy HarmerWestern and Hills Orienteers32:26+14:2611:06
9Gayle ShepherdUringa Orienteers32:27+14:2711:06
10Helen MurphyUringa Orienteers34:12+16:1211:42
11Vanessa FreemanBig Foot Orienteers36:30+18:3012:30
12Janet MorrisWestern and Hills Orienteers36:59+18:5912:39
13Toni FrankBibbulmun Orienteers37:25+19:2512:48
14Lorna BrennanWestern Plains Orienteers37:37+19:3712:52
15Bryony CoxGaringal Orienteers38:44+20:4413:15
16Simone KraussYarra Valley Orienteering Club40:36+22:3613:54
17Monica BrockmyreAustralia41:22+23:2214:10
18Dayle GreenIllawarra Kareelah Orienteers44:47+26:4715:20
19Regina HaertschUringa Orienteers44:49+26:4915:20
20Simone Gomes de LimaClube de Orientação Rumos e Ro45:35+27:3515:36
21Sue ThomsonGaringal Orienteers45:56+27:5615:43
22Penelope FieldUringa Orienteers46:00+28:0015:45
23Melissa GrantBennelong Northside Orienteers47:47+29:4716:21
24Cheryl BluettBennelong Northside Orienteers48:11+30:1116:30
25Sue BamentOnkaparinga Hills Orienteering50:53+32:5317:25
26Heidi van SchaikGaringal Orienteers52:55+34:5518:07
27Carolyn ChalmersNewcastle Orienteering Club53:34+35:3418:20
28Serena DoyleUringa Orienteers1:10:33+52:3324:09
Margaret DuguidIllawarra Kareelah Orienteersdid not start
Maree DoyleUringa Orienteersdid not start
Sue FroudeIllawarra Kareelah Orienteersdid not start
Zara DoyleUringa Orienteersdid not start

Men D

2 920 m, 13 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time R
1Ewan ShinglerBig Foot Orienteers17:516:06
2Tom KennedyGaringal Orienteers22:50+4:597:49
3Oliver EdwardsHutt Valley26:05+8:148:55
4Finn MackayUringa Orienteers26:21+8:309:01
4Dene LittlerYarra Valley Orienteering Club26:21+8:309:01
6Julian LedgerBennelong Northside Orienteers28:39+10:489:48
7Oscar WoolfordBush n Beach Orienteering Club29:46+11:5510:11
8Dean GingellGaringal Orienteers30:01+12:1010:16
9Robert SprySouthern Highlands Occasional32:45+14:5411:12
10Clyde McGheeBennelong Northside Orienteers35:06+17:1512:01
11Keith GoodeBig Foot Orienteers45:38+27:4715:37
12Oscar PowerNewcastle Orienteering Club51:50+33:5917:45
13Frank AssenzaBennelong Northside Orienteers1:07:37+49:4623:09
Jakob DoyleUringa Orienteersdid not start

Women D

2 180 m, 9 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time R
1Connie McNameeBig Foot Orienteers26:2312:06
2Sharon WithersEnoggeroos28:01+1:3812:51
3Jill WoodruffGaringal Orienteers30:43+4:2014:05
4Michelle GingellGaringal Orienteers32:28+6:0514:53
5Justine BrindleyGaringal Orienteers32:45+6:2215:01
6Tiia MarshBig Foot Orienteers33:56+7:3315:33
7Nea ShinglerBig Foot Orienteers52:38+26:1524:08
Michelle PovahBennelong Northside Orienteersmispunched
Beverley JohnsonGaringal Orienteersdid not finish
Alexandra KerteszGaringal Orienteersdid not start

Men E

2 180 m, 6 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time R
1Sam WoolfordBush n Beach Orienteering Club18:108:20
2Dylan BryantEnoggeroos19:26+1:168:54
3Jamie WoolfordBush n Beach Orienteering Club39:29+21:1918:06
4Oliver FreemanBig Foot Orienteers50:45+32:3523:16
5Angus van SchaikGaringal Orienteers51:59+33:4923:50
6Oliver GingellGaringal Orienteers1:03:59+45:4929:21

Novice

1 570 m, 11 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time R
1Miles BryantEnoggeroos14:068:58
2Jamie MarshBig Foot Orienteers14:50+0:449:26
3Alec PowerNewcastle Orienteering Club15:22+1:169:47
4Alex WoolfordBush n Beach Orienteering Club19:05+4:5912:09
5Aoife RotheryBig Foot Orienteers19:06+5:0012:09
6Julia BarbourBig Foot Orienteers19:17+5:1112:16
7Jonathan NolanUringa Orienteers26:12+12:0616:41
8William NolanUringa Orienteers26:31+12:2516:53
9Callum BryantEnoggeroos26:54+12:4817:08
10Larissa EdwardsHutt Valley34:31+20:2521:59
11Lachlan CoadyWestern and Hills Orienteers40:06+26:0025:32

EODH

3 760 m, 6 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time R
1Karolin OhlssonSwedish WC Team22:305:59
2Adam HamlyBennelong Northside Orienteers25:11+2:416:41
3David StanleyGaringal Orienteers26:48+4:187:07
4Brett SewellBennelong Northside Orienteers34:10+11:409:05
5Peter CsabaGaringal Orienteers37:18+14:489:55
6Gretel RocheBennelong Northside Orienteers51:05+28:3513:35

EODM

2 920 m, 3 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time R
1Lucy HawthorneAustralopers Orienteering Club30:0610:18
2Stephanie NichollsGaringal Orienteers30:18+0:1210:22
Ernest WindschuttelWestern and Hills Orienteersmispunched

EODE

2 180 m, 5 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time R
1Alex MorrisBennelong Northside Orienteers25:2411:39
2Les GrantUringa Orienteers28:25+3:0113:02
3Michael LloydUringa Orienteers29:31+4:0713:32
4Nick StanleyGaringal Orienteers41:49+16:2519:10
5Holly StanleyGaringal Orienteers51:41+26:1723:42

EODVE

1 570 m, 3 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationTimeDiffKm time R
1Blake McDonaldGaringal Orienteers20:3713:07
2Sam MorrisBennelong Northside Orienteers23:54+3:1715:13
3Rory SheddenSouthern Highlands Occasional30:46+10:0919:35

Please report errors in the result list to the organiser.