Newcastle Orienteer of the Year 2021

Print

Standings after 5 of 6 events.

Very Easy

Pl Name Club
18/4
2/5
27/6
11/7
25/7
15/8
Total
1 Baxter Peel Newcastle Orienteering Club 100 100 100 100 (1) 400
2 Griffin Smith Newcastle Orienteering Club 78 85 92 100 355
3 James Thompson Newcastle Orienteering Club 86 93 96 275
4 Frankie Kelly Newcastle Orienteering Club 89 91 87 267
5 Hannah Stafford Newcastle Orienteering Club 89 78 92 259
6 Koen Stafford Newcastle Orienteering Club 90 75 92 257
7 Harriet Thompson Newcastle Orienteering Club 88 80 69 237
8 Connie Most Newcastle Orienteering Club 92 95 187
9 Atticus Dunn Newcastle Orienteering Club 93 88 181
10 Johnny Moloney and Eddie Morisson Newcastle Orienteering Club 87 87 174
11 Carl O'Connor Newcastle Orienteering Club 92 72 164
12 Sophia Most Newcastle Orienteering Club 90 73 163
13 Evelyn Most Newcastle Orienteering Club 98 98
14 Archer Dunn Newcastle Orienteering Club 82 82
15 Alexander Kurtz Newcastle Orienteering Club 81 81
15 Richard Emma and Lara Murphy Newcastle Orienteering Club 81 81
15 James Dickie Casuals NSW 81 81
18 John Otis Spike and Ollie King Casuals NSW 77 77
19 Samuel Dickie Casuals NSW 74 74
20 Rose Scott-Mohammadi and Dianna Scott Newcastle Orienteering Club 73 73
21 Richard Emma and Lara Murphy Newcastle Orienteering Club 71 71
22 Toby Pippa Woody Casuals NSW 1 1

Easy

Pl Name Club
18/4
2/5
27/6
11/7
25/7
15/8
Total
1 Karen Morante Newcastle Orienteering Club 100 97 98 100 395
2 Hughett Smith Newcastle Orienteering Club 74 100 96 87 357
3 Eleanor Thompson Newcastle Orienteering Club 96 96 71 28 291
4 Maya Kelly Newcastle Orienteering Club 100 95 93 288
5 Warren Tse Newcastle Orienteering Club 94 95 92 281
6 Zoe Tse Newcastle Orienteering Club 95 92 92 279
7 Kai Metcalfe Casuals NSW 88 84 172
8 Samantha Kurtz Newcastle Orienteering Club 99 65 164
9 Tom Lemon Casuals NSW 100 100
10 Mikhail Scott-Mohammadi Newcastle Orienteering Club 98 98
11 Eduardo Meruvia Casuals NSW 96 96
12 Joe and Sam Newton Casuals NSW 92 92
13 Nadia and Peter Daniel Stone Truninger Newcastle Orienteering Club 91 91
13 Ulrika Sandberg Newcastle Orienteering Club 1 90 91
15 Alexander Kurtz Newcastle Orienteering Club 88 88
16 Harriet Thompson Newcastle Orienteering Club 85 85
17 James Thompson Newcastle Orienteering Club 82 82
18 Jane Holmes Casuals NSW 80 80
18 Edwina Archer and Greg Newton Casuals NSW 80 80
20 Tracey and Phoebe Johnston Casuals NSW 79 79
21 Leah Aaron and Byron Swain Casuals NSW 76 76
22 Mark Jane Emma & Zoe Webb Casuals NSW 75 75
22 Felix King Casuals NSW 75 75
24 Andrew and Liam Hacker Casuals NSW 68 68
25 Tyson and Alva Drewe and Mia Nick Rook Casuals NSW 25 25
26 Emma and Jane Webb Casuals NSW 1 1

Moderate Short

Pl Name Club
18/4
2/5
27/6
11/7
25/7
15/8
Total
1 Carol Pearce Newcastle Orienteering Club 100 100 99 67 366
2 Joy Taplin Newcastle Orienteering Club 78 (53) 64 80 86 308
3 Kelly Kurtz Newcastle Orienteering Club 100 87 74 261
4 Tim Hackney Newcastle Orienteering Club 1 62 78 73 214
5 Lucy Most Newcastle Orienteering Club 100 100 200
6 Caleb Taplin Newcastle Orienteering Club 95 95
7 Toby Ryder Casuals NSW 90 90
7 Simon Ryder Casuals NSW 90 90
9 Nathan and Toby Ryder Casuals NSW 84 84
10 Nathan Max and Toby Ryder Casuals NSW 83 83
10 Allan Wright Newcastle Orienteering Club 83 83
12 Simon Ryder and Nathan Casuals NSW 79 79
13 Toby Ryder and Lisa Casuals NSW 78 78
14 Kerry Bacon Newcastle Orienteering Club 77 77
15 Jessica Naomi and Alison Doherty Casuals NSW 69 69
16 Kay Haarsma Tintookies Orienteers 67 67
17 Lisa Havas and Simon Ryder Casuals NSW 63 63
17 Stone Family Casuals NSW 63 63
19 Lisa Havas and Suzanne and Simon Ryder Casuals NSW 61 61
20 Chris Welbourne Newcastle Orienteering Club 58 58
21 Lyn Rayward Newcastle Orienteering Club 30 30
22 Irene Michael and Hugh Jones Casuals NSW 24 24
23 Clara Balcells and Annie Lacombe Casuals NSW 16 16
24 Alba Tyson and Clara Drewe Casuals NSW 11 11
25 Sam Bailey Newcastle Orienteering Club 1 1
25 Virginia Ross Newcastle Orienteering Club 1 1
25 Anna and Zach Noon Newcastle Orienteering Club 1 1
25 Ryder and Woolley families Casuals NSW 1 1

Moderate Long

Pl Name Club
18/4
2/5
27/6
11/7
25/7
15/8
Total
1 Graeme Taplin Newcastle Orienteering Club 99 99 99 100 (88) 397
2 Graeme Hill Casuals NSW 100 97 93 90 380
3 Ginaya Dunn Newcastle Orienteering Club 100 85 100 90 (74) 375
4 Harry Carter Newcastle Orienteering Club 95 99 93 287
5 Melissa Daly and Amanda Mayfield-Smith Casuals NSW 75 89 83 247
6 Bruce Graham Newcastle Orienteering Club 95 1 93 44 233
7 Samantha Mella Newcastle Orienteering Club 80 44 124
8 Keira Smits Casuals NSW 70 44 114
9 Keith Cassiles Southgate Casuals NSW 100 100
10 Glen Kite Newcastle Orienteering Club 94 94
11 Bridget Whitehead Newcastle Orienteering Club 92 92
12 Sean Smith Goldseekers Orienteers 91 91
12 Eric and Tama Besuijen Casuals NSW 91 91
12 Digby Rayward Newcastle Orienteering Club 71 20 91
15 Sean Smith Casuals NSW 89 89
16 Ian Gray and Gary Sherriff Newcastle Orienteering Club 88 88
17 Carol Pearce Newcastle Orienteering Club 78 78
18 Greg Bacon Newcastle Orienteering Club 76 76
19 Tom Lemon Casuals NSW 75 75
20 Eduardo Meruvia Casuals NSW 1 73 74
21 Christina Page Casuals NSW 70 70
21 Mary McPhillips Casuals NSW 70 70
23 Paul Colla Newcastle Orienteering Club 58 10 68
24 Simon Mcdonell Newcastle Orienteering Club 66 66
25 Stacey Bryce Garingal Orienteers 60 60
26 Sally Quill Newcastle Orienteering Club 57 57
27 Linda Salway Central Coast Orienteers 50 50
27 Peter Thompson Casuals NSW 50 50
29 Mark Webb Newcastle Orienteering Club 47 47
30 Lachlan and Christina Page Casuals NSW 44 44
31 Gail Martin Casuals NSW 42 42
32 Frances and Candice Sherriff Wilson Newcastle Orienteering Club 33 33
33 Callie McDonald Newcastle Orienteering Club 1 31 32
34 Zoe Webb Casuals NSW 31 31
35 Amy and Chloe Robinson Casuals NSW 16 16
36 Tim Hackney Newcastle Orienteering Club 1 1
36 Ryan Puklowski Casuals NSW 1 1

Hard Short

Pl Name Club
18/4
2/5
27/6
11/7
25/7
15/8
Total
1 Carolyn Matthews Newcastle Orienteering Club 100 (92) 96 98 100 394
2 Geoff Peel Newcastle Orienteering Club 92 99 95 92 (84) 378
3 Tony Welbourne Newcastle Orienteering Club 79 100 92 89 360
4 Sally-Anne Todkill Newcastle Orienteering Club 83 89 87 88 (83) 347
5 Aaron Smith Newcastle Orienteering Club 89 87 88 73 337
6 Joy Guy Newcastle Orienteering Club 82 85 81 85 (72) 333
7 Cassandra Thompson Newcastle Orienteering Club 79 76 87 83 325
8 Katherine Dynon Newcastle Orienteering Club 77 87 80 72 316
9 Margaret Peel Newcastle Orienteering Club (59) 68 88 73 77 306
10 William Thompson Newcastle Orienteering Club 81 99 100 280
11 Andrea Hackney Newcastle Orienteering Club 57 (41) 70 84 52 263
12 Carolyn Chalmers Newcastle Orienteering Club 63 47 61 74 245
13 Peter Berkholz Newcastle Orienteering Club 78 86 70 234
14 Viola O'Connor Newcastle Orienteering Club 61 46 74 52 233
15 Caroline Jenkins Newcastle Orienteering Club 67 81 66 214
16 Carolyn Rigby Newcastle Orienteering Club 62 54 72 25 213
17 Sharon Burgess Newcastle Orienteering Club 52 62 73 15 202
18 Ingrid Oblasser Newcastle Orienteering Club 51 68 67 13 199
19 Warren Quilty Newcastle Orienteering Club 65 1 75 56 197
20 Bridget Whitehead Newcastle Orienteering Club 58 73 65 196
21 Claire Burgess Newcastle Orienteering Club 94 85 179
22 Lisa Lampe Newcastle Orienteering Club 66 71 137
23 Peter Orr Newcastle Orienteering Club 77 59 136
24 Rebecca Craig Newcastle Orienteering Club 43 86 1 130
25 Maria Orr Newcastle Orienteering Club 73 55 128
26 Paul Killen Newcastle Orienteering Club 30 56 40 1 127
27 Toy Martin Newcastle Orienteering Club 72 29 101
28 Rudi Landsiedel Newcastle Orienteering Club 100 100
28 Lynda Hewson Casuals NSW 44 56 100
30 Tommy Mella Newcastle Orienteering Club 97 97
31 Colin Bailey Newcastle Orienteering Club 93 93
32 Graham Fowler Newcastle Orienteering Club 89 1 90
33 Nathan Berkholz Newcastle Orienteering Club 86 86
34 Alexander Wheeler Casuals NSW 83 83
34 Isabel and Grant Doherty Casuals NSW 83 83
34 John Linich Newcastle Orienteering Club 83 83
37 Elaine Bennett Newcastle Orienteering Club 81 81
38 Chris Welbourne Newcastle Orienteering Club 10 10 25 35 80
39 Greg Bacon Newcastle Orienteering Club 76 76
40 Grant and Isabel Doherty Casuals NSW 60 60
41 Bob Gilbert Newcastle Orienteering Club 57 57
42 Narelle Arblaster and Cynthia Isley Casuals NSW 52 52
43 Denis Lyons Newcastle Orienteering Club 50 50
44 Narelle Arblaster Casuals NSW 42 42
45 Lyn Rayward Newcastle Orienteering Club 18 10 1 10 39
46 Kerry Bennett Newcastle Orienteering Club 30 30
47 Cynthia Isley and Narelle Arblaster Casuals NSW 10 10

Hard Medium

Pl Name Club
18/4
2/5
27/6
11/7
25/7
15/8
Total
1 Erika Enderby Newcastle Orienteering Club 100 (93) 100 100 100 400
2 Glenn Burgess Newcastle Orienteering Club (85) 100 93 93 98 384
3 Damien Enderby Newcastle Orienteering Club 95 93 97 (86) 94 379
4 Andrew Power Newcastle Orienteering Club 88 96 89 87 360
5 Malcolm Roberts Newcastle Orienteering Club 90 94 (78) 82 86 352
6 Steven Roberts Newcastle Orienteering Club 78 98 88 87 351
7 Mikayla Enderby Newcastle Orienteering Club 93 92 80 (78) 85 350
8 Andrew Killen Newcastle Orienteering Club 87 88 79 (1) 75 329
9 Samantha Howe Newcastle Orienteering Club 87 72 70 75 304
10 Jim Lee Newcastle Orienteering Club 81 (59) 80 69 72 302
11 Daniel Orr Newcastle Orienteering Club 95 96 95 286
12 Bronwyn Stafford Newcastle Orienteering Club 76 72 68 (1) 59 275
13 Greigor Scott Newcastle Orienteering Club 75 98 85 258
14 Gayle Quantock Newcastle Orienteering Club 80 79 78 237
15 Tim Tew Newcastle Orienteering Club 78 77 70 1 226
16 David Kitchener Newcastle Orienteering Club 81 67 69 217
17 Martina Craig Newcastle Orienteering Club 97 1 93 191
18 Geoff Todkill Newcastle Orienteering Club 82 80 162
19 Ian Dempsey Newcastle Orienteering Club 78 79 157
20 Shane Jenkins Newcastle Orienteering Club 1 74 77 152
21 Kendall O'Connor Newcastle Orienteering Club 96 96
22 Adrian Plaskitt Newcastle Orienteering Club 73 73
23 Gary Sherriff and Ian Gray Casuals NSW 72 72
24 Isabel Doherty Casuals NSW 71 71
25 Emile Altmann Newcastle Orienteering Club 70 70
26 Bridget Bennett Casuals NSW 68 68
27 Claire Burgess Newcastle Orienteering Club 66 66
28 Nathan Archer Casuals NSW 59 1 60
28 Neil Curryer Newcastle Orienteering Club 60 60
30 Caleb Taplin Newcastle Orienteering Club 54 54
31 Eric and Toma Besuijen Casuals NSW 48 48
32 Elaine Bennett Newcastle Orienteering Club 41 41
33 Graham Francis Newcastle Orienteering Club 37 37
34 Johnny Petersen Garingal Orienteers 29 1 30
35 David Bowerman Central Coast Orienteers 28 28
36 Tama and Eric Besuijen Casuals NSW 22 22
37 Cynthia Isley and Narelle Arblaster Newcastle Orienteering Club 10 10
38 Frances Wilson and Candice Sherrif Newcastle Orienteering Club 1 1
38 Sharon Burgess Newcastle Orienteering Club 1 1

Hard Long

Pl Name Club
18/4
2/5
27/6
11/7
25/7
15/8
Total
1 Stephen Craig Newcastle Orienteering Club 100 100 100 100 (100) 400
2 Steven Todkill Newcastle Orienteering Club 92 78 90 (71) 88 348
3 Robert Vincent Newcastle Orienteering Club 87 85 80 90 342
4 Justin Stafford Newcastle Orienteering Club 91 79 83 87 340
5 Jennifer Enderby Newcastle Orienteering Club 88 (69) 84 74 76 322
6 Scott Simson Newcastle Orienteering Club 89 85 90 264
7 Stuart Kurtz Newcastle Orienteering Club 84 80 83 247
8 Arthur Kingsland Newcastle Orienteering Club 53 (45) 65 51 60 229
9 Andrew Haigh Newcastle Orienteering Club 72 72 144
10 Martina Craig Newcastle Orienteering Club 70 60 130
11 Shane Trotter Newcastle Orienteering Club 1 62 58 121
12 Alex Massey Newcastle Orienteering Club 97 97
13 Oskar Mella Newcastle Orienteering Club 94 94
14 Tristan Miller Bushflyers 86 86
15 Nicole Haigh Newcastle Orienteering Club 47 36 83
16 Genevieve Nawrot Newcastle Orienteering Club 21 10 47 78
17 Bjorn Mella Newcastle Orienteering Club 75 75
18 Matthew Brown Newcastle Orienteering Club 66 66
19 Matt Bacon Newcastle Orienteering Club 38 38
20 Grant Watson Newcastle Orienteering Club 37 37
21 Glen Kite Newcastle Orienteering Club 29 29
22 Justin Goodwin Newcastle Orienteering Club 10 10
23 Ian Prosser Abominable O-Men 1 1
23 Julia Gannon Range Runners Orienteering Club 1 1

Events

Date Name Organiser Discipline
18/04/2021 NOY1 - Hebburn Road, Elrington Newcastle Orienteering Club Middle
02/05/2021 NOY 2 - Balickera (nth of Raymond Terrace) Newcastle Orienteering Club Middle
27/06/2021 NOY4 - Stockrington Newcastle Orienteering Club Middle
11/07/2021 NOY5 - Richmond Vale Newcastle Orienteering Club Middle
25/07/2021 NOY6 - Ryhope Newcastle Orienteering Club Middle
15/08/2021 Newcastle Bush 2021 OY #7 - Belford Newcastle Orienteering Club Middle