2022 National MTBO Series

Print

Final standings after 7 events.

Series details are available on the OA site - https://orienteering.asn.au/index.php/national-mtbo-series/

M14

Pl Name Club
25/3
26/3
26/3
27/3
14/5
14/5
15/5
Total
1 Kai Metcalfe Newcastle Orienteering Club 0 30 0 30

W14

Pl Name Club
25/3
26/3
26/3
27/3
14/5
14/5
15/5
Total
1 Ariadna Iskhakova Red Roos 30 30 30 30 120
2 Eleanor Thompson Newcastle Orienteering Club 0 27 0 27

M16

Pl Name Club
25/3
26/3
26/3
27/3
14/5
14/5
15/5
Total
1 Lucas Kent Yarra Valley Orienteering Club 30 30 60

W16

Pl Name Club
25/3
26/3
26/3
27/3
14/5
14/5
15/5
Total
1 Maya Bennette Yarra Valley Orienteering Club 30 30 30 30 30 (30) (30) 150

M20

Pl Name Club
25/3
26/3
26/3
27/3
14/5
14/5
15/5
Total
1 Lachlan Young Bushflyers 0 0 30 30 60

M21

Pl Name Club
25/3
26/3
26/3
27/3
14/5
14/5
15/5
Total
1 Will Whittington Australopers 24 (20) (21) 24 22 22 24 116
2 Ricky Thackray Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers 27 22 30 30 109
3 Steven Todkill Newcastle Orienteering Club 22 27 24 27 100
4 James Robertson Bendigo Orienteers 30 24 27 81
4 Martin Peat Counties Manukau, NZL 24 27 30 81
6 Tim Doman Newcastle Orienteering Club 30 21 27 0 78
7 Joel Young Multi Terrain Bike Orienteers 21 24 22 0 67
8 Harrison Waugh Onkaparinga Hills Orienteering Club 27 30 57
9 Simon Eglinton Orienteering SA 21 21 42
10 Fedor Iskhakov Red Roos 30 30
11 Kyle Lincoln 22 22
11 Farhan Farizi Orienteering SA 22 22
13 John Adams Multi Terrain Bike Orienteers 0 0 20 0 20

W21

Pl Name Club
25/3
26/3
26/3
27/3
14/5
14/5
15/5
Total
1 Carolyn Jackson Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers 27 27 (27) (27) 30 30 30 144
2 Marina Iskhakova Red Roos 30 30 30 30 120
3 Kate Gavens Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers 27 27 27 81
4 Tash Thackray Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers 24 24 0 24 72
5 Cathy Hogg 24 24
6 Maria Plyashechko 22 22
7 Edith Chow Garingal Orienteers 21 21

M40

Pl Name Club
25/3
26/3
26/3
27/3
14/5
14/5
15/5
Total
1 Gavin Bennette Yarra Valley Orienteering Club 27 30 27 (0) 30 27 (27) 141
2 Ori Gudes Uringa Orienteers 27 24 24 24 24 123
3 Fedor Iskhakov Red Roos 30 30 30 90
4 Tom Lothian Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers 27 30 30 87
5 Matt Bacon Newcastle Orienteering Club 27 27
6 William Thompson Newcastle Orienteering Club 24 24

W40

Pl Name Club
25/3
26/3
26/3
27/3
14/5
14/5
15/5
Total
1 Tamsin Barnes Range Runners Orienteering Club 30 30 30 90
1 Debbie Gordon Sunshine Orienteers Club 30 0 30 30 90
3 Cassandra Thompson Newcastle Orienteering Club 30 24 27 81
4 Hania Lada Yarra Valley Orienteering Club 27 27 54
5 Nicole Sellin 27 27
5 Melissa Biviano Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers 0 27 27
5 Ginaya Dunn Newcastle Orienteering Club 27 0 27
8 Jayne Sales Melbourne Forest Racers 24 24

M50

Pl Name Club
25/3
26/3
26/3
27/3
14/5
14/5
15/5
Total
1 Craig Steffens Multi Terrain Bike Orienteers 30 24 (24) 30 (24) 27 30 141
2 Hamish Mackie Big Foot Orienteers 24 30 30 27 111
3 Greg Barbour Big Foot Orienteers 27 30 30 22 109
4 Dion Keech Melbourne Forest Racers 27 24 24 75
5 Bruce Paterson Victorian ARDF Group 22 22 22 66
5 John Whittington Esk Valley 22 22 22 66
7 Greg Lane Parawanga Orienteers 20 21 19 60
8 Nick Wilkinson Big Foot Orienteers 27 27 54
9 Andrew Haigh Newcastle Orienteering Club 21 24 45
10 Anthony Jones Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers 21 21 42
11 Cameron Schubert Range Runners Orienteering Club 21 0 20 41
11 Glenn Martini Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers 21 20 41
13 Ian Jessup Garingal Orienteers 19 20 39
14 Michael Ridley-Smith Garingal Orienteers 27 27
15 Gary Farebrother Western and Hills Orienteers 21 21

W50

Pl Name Club
25/3
26/3
26/3
27/3
14/5
14/5
15/5
Total
1 Tamsin Barnes Range Runners Orienteering Club 27 27 27 24 105
2 Jenny McConachy Sunshine Orienteers Club 22 24 24 22 92
3 Carolyn Matthews Newcastle Orienteering Club 30 30 27 87
3 Monica Dickson Eureka Orienteers 27 30 30 87
5 Karen Simmons Eureka Orienteers 24 24 27 75
6 Carol Pearce Newcastle Orienteering Club 24 22 0 21 67
7 Nicole Haigh Newcastle Orienteering Club 30 30 60
8 Sofie Van Gunsteren Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers 30 27 57
9 Amanda Mackie Big Foot Orienteers 21 21

M60

Pl Name Club
25/3
26/3
26/3
27/3
14/5
14/5
15/5
Total
1 Robert Prentice Newcastle Orienteering Club 30 (0) 27 30 20 (18) 22 129
2 Peter Cusworth Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers (0) (0) 19 24 24 19 27 113
3 Richard Robinson Sunshine Orienteers Club 21 22 (0) (0) 21 22 24 110
4 Duncan Sullivan LOST 27 30 24 27 108
5 Robert Vincent Newcastle Orienteering Club 24 24 30 22 100
6 Bill Vandendool Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers 18 16 (15) 20 (16) 24 21 99
7 Andrew Power Newcastle Orienteering Club 30 30 30 90
8 Michael Halmy Bennelong Northside Orienteers (0) 14 18 (0) 15 20 20 87
9 John Gavens Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers 13 20 12 (0) 14 19 78
10 Geoff Todkill Newcastle Orienteering Club 20 19 16 19 74
11 Bjorn Mella Newcastle Orienteering Club 27 21 21 69
12 Ken Young Bushflyers 15 17 13 16 61
13 Tony Howes Ugly Gully Orienteers 17 21 22 60
14 Ross Runnalls Bendigo Orienteers 18 21 17 56
15 Steven Law Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers 19 17 18 54
16 Tim Hatley Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers 22 27 49
17 Mark Pearson Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers 17 15 16 48
18 Ben Coetzer Wullundigong Orienteers of the West 19 13 14 0 46
19 Stephen Hanlon Central Highlands Orienteering Club 27 16 43
20 Darryl Smith Australopers 22 0 20 42
21 Graeme Taplin Newcastle Orienteering Club 16 17 33
22 James Lithgow Garingal Orienteers 15 17 0 32
23 Michael Schafer Sunshine Orienteers Club 0 18 11 29
24 Geoff Robinson Bendigo Orienteers 14 14 28
24 Alan Davis Yarra Valley Orienteering Club 14 0 0 14 28
26 Malcolm Roberts Newcastle Orienteering Club 18 18
27 Fabrizio Andreoni Albury-Wodonga Orienteering Club 15 15
27 Mark Valentine Eureka Orienteers 15 15

W60

Pl Name Club
25/3
26/3
26/3
27/3
14/5
14/5
15/5
Total
1 Heather Leslie Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers 30 30 30 30 30 (30) (30) 150
2 Janelle Schafer Sunshine Orienteers Club 27 27 27 81
3 Carolyn Cusworth Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers 0 24 27 27 78
4 Helen Edmonds Nillumbik Emus Orienteering Club 22 27 49
5 Prue Dobbin Bendigo Orienteers 24 24
5 Julie Fisher Enoggeroos 24 0 0 0 24

M70

Pl Name Club
25/3
26/3
26/3
27/3
14/5
14/5
15/5
Total
1 Rick Armstrong Albury-Wodonga Orienteering Club 30 30 27 (24) (24) 30 30 147
2 Leigh Privett Albury-Wodonga Orienteering Club 27 27 30 30 114
3 Ralph Koch Yarra Valley Orienteering Club 30 24 27 81
4 Graham Wallis Dandenong Ranges Orienteering Club 27 27 24 78
5 Robert Lewin Newcastle Orienteering Club 22 22 27 71
6 Reid Moran Toohey Forest Orienteers 24 24 0 0 48
7 David Firman Enoggeroos 0 0 24 22 46
8 Robert Edmonds Nillumbik Emus Orienteering Club 22 21 43
8 Peter Maloney Nillumbik Emus Orienteering Club 21 22 43
10 Peter Searle Bendigo Orienteers 22 22

W70

Pl Name Club
25/3
26/3
26/3
27/3
14/5
14/5
15/5
Total
1 Jacquie Rand Ugly Gully Orienteers 30 30 30 30 120
2 Peta Whitford Yarra Valley Orienteering Club 0 (0) 27 24 30 30 111
3 Kathy Liley Yarra Valley Orienteering Club 27 0 27 54
4 Toy Martin Newcastle Orienteering Club 0 0 24 27 51

M80

Pl Name Club
25/3
26/3
26/3
27/3
14/5
14/5
15/5
Total
1 Keith Wade Tuckonie Orienteering Club 30 30 60

W80

Pl Name Club
25/3
26/3
26/3
27/3
14/5
14/5
15/5
Total
1 Ann Ingwersen Parawanga Orienteers 30 30 30 30 120
2 Dale Ann Gordon Eureka Orienteers 30 30 30 90
3 Helen Alexander Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers 27 27 54

Events

Date Name Organiser Discipline
25/03/2022 Australian Championships - Mass Start Orienteering NSW, Newcastle Orienteering Club Long
26/03/2022 Australian Championships - Sprint Orienteering NSW, Newcastle Orienteering Club Sprint
26/03/2022 Australian Championships - Middle Orienteering NSW, Newcastle Orienteering Club Middle
27/03/2022 Australian Championships - Long Orienteering NSW, Newcastle Orienteering Club Long
14/05/2022 Vic MTBO Middle Distance Championships Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers, Eureka Orienteers, Yarra Valley Orienteering Club Middle
14/05/2022 Vic MTBO Sprint Championships Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers, Eureka Orienteers, Yarra Valley Orienteering Club Sprint
15/05/2022 Vic MTBO Long Distance Championships Bayside Kangaroos Orienteers, Eureka Orienteers, Yarra Valley Orienteering Club Long