Orienteering Australia

Newcastle Orienteer of the Year 2020

Print

Final standings after 6 events.

Very Easy

Pl Name Club
19/7
2/8
16/8
30/8
13/9
11/10
Total
1 Baxter Peel Newcastle Orienteering Club 100 99 (97) (96) 100 98 397
2 Hughett Smith Newcastle Orienteering Club (93) 97 94 100 96 (63) 387
3 Carl O'Connor Newcastle Orienteering Club 93 94 91 100 378
4 Max Altmann Newcastle Orienteering Club 93 94 91 (79) 99 377
5 Frankie Kelly Newcastle Orienteering Club 89 95 (76) (86) 91 92 367
6 Maya Kelly Newcastle Orienteering Club 79 97 89 93 358
7 Griffin Smith Newcastle Orienteering Club 86 91 88 (83) 88 (62) 353
8 Alice Lawrence and Scarlet Jackson Newcastle Orienteering Club 73 72 72 85 302
9 Karen Morante Newcastle Orienteering Club 91 100 191
10 Johnny Moloney Newcastle Orienteering Club 92 82 1 175
11 Clara Welbourne Newcastle Orienteering Club 75 75 150
12 Bronwyn Hannah & Cowen Stafford Newcastle Orienteering Club 66 55 121
13 Molly Hogan 100 100
14 William Boyes Casuals NSW 95 95
14 Michelle Ashton Casuals NSW 95 95
16 The King Family Newcastle Orienteering Club 90 90
17 Justin Puttergill Casuals NSW 89 89
17 Eleanor & Cassandra Thompson Newcastle Orienteering Club 89 89
17 Archer Dunn Newcastle Orienteering Club 89 89
17 Samantha Kurtz Newcastle Orienteering Club 89 89
21 James Thompson Newcastle Orienteering Club 88 88
22 Harriet Thompson Newcastle Orienteering Club 87 87
23 John Felix Otis Spike Max King No club 83 83
24 Ian Robinson 79 79
24 Kathleen Robinson 79 79
26 Atticus Dunn Newcastle Orienteering Club 77 77
26 Alexander Kurtz Newcastle Orienteering Club 77 77
28 Chris O'Neill Casuals NSW 74 74
28 John Asha and James Newton Casuals NSW 74 74
30 Alexander King Newcastle Orienteering Club 70 70
31 Lucy Williamson Newcastle Orienteering Club 69 69
32 Hannah and friends Stafford Newcastle Orienteering Club 65 65
33 Rose Scott-Mohammadi Casuals NSW 63 63
34 Hannah Stafford Newcastle Orienteering Club 61 1 62
35 Kiran Rao Casuals NSW 57 57

Easy

Pl Name Club
19/7
2/8
16/8
30/8
13/9
11/10
Total
1 James Thompson Newcastle Orienteering Club 100 (1) 92 74 77 343
2 Ulrika Sandberg Newcastle Orienteering Club 87 66 93 95 341
3 Eleanor Thompson Newcastle Orienteering Club 96 (1) 89 71 82 338
4 Naomi and Presley Scouller Casuals NSW 88 100 79 267
5 Harriet Thompson Newcastle Orienteering Club 98 1 (1) 74 80 253
6 Warren Tse Newcastle Orienteering Club 64 88 81 233
7 Melissa Caslick Newcastle Orienteering Club 61 85 78 224
8 Carol Pearce Newcastle Orienteering Club 100 100 200
9 Karen Morante Newcastle Orienteering Club 91 100 191
10 Mikhail Scott-Mohammadi Casuals NSW 81 92 173
11 Kiran Rao Casuals NSW 67 65 132
12 The King Family Casuals NSW 100 100
13 Michelle Ashton 96 96
14 Naomi Doherty Casuals NSW 92 92
15 Isabel Doherty Casuals NSW 91 91
16 King Family Casuals NSW 90 90
17 Karen Heath Newcastle Orienteering Club 78 78
18 Dean Cox Newcastle Orienteering Club 71 71
19 Joy Taplin Newcastle Orienteering Club 68 68
20 Jan Dark none 1 64 65
21 Jaci Richards Casuals NSW 61 61
22 Kumudu Wright Casuals NSW 57 57
22 Virginia Ross 57 57
24 Maya Kelly Newcastle Orienteering Club 56 56
25 Donna Manning 42 42
26 Ellen Browning Casuals NSW 1 1
26 Johnny Moloney Newcastle Orienteering Club 1 1

Moderate Short

Pl Name Club
19/7
2/8
16/8
30/8
13/9
11/10
Total
1 Sally Quill Newcastle Orienteering Club 78 75 (1) 93 (67) 77 323
2 Wayne and Caleb Hawken Casuals NSW 76 91 77 244
3 Carol Pearce Newcastle Orienteering Club 100 51 80 231
4 Samantha Mella Newcastle Orienteering Club 77 73 67 217
5 Aaron Smith Newcastle Orienteering Club 97 100 197
6 Simon Mcdonell Casuals NSW 72 100 172
7 Virginia Ross 58 69 127
8 Karen Heath Newcastle Orienteering Club 62 59 121
8 Melissa Caslick Newcastle Orienteering Club 62 59 121
10 Sam Bailey Casuals NSW 31 87 1 119
11 Harry Carter Newcastle Orienteering Club 100 100
11 Tony Welbourne Casuals NSW 100 100
11 Sam Parris Casuals NSW 100 100
14 Connor and David Trappell Newcastle Orienteering Club 98 98
15 Bradley Stoneman Casuals NSW 88 88
16 Bruce Graham Newcastle Orienteering Club 86 86
17 Naomi Doherty Casuals NSW 79 79
18 Geoffrey Nicholls 68 68
19 Jessica Lawrence and Crystal Jackson Orientering NSW 65 65
20 Jessica Lawrence Newcastle Orienteering Club 64 64
21 Chris Straw Casuals NSW 63 63
22 Ryder family Newcastle Orienteering Club 1 59 60
23 Brett Hyland Casuals NSW 59 59
24 Elaine Bennett Newcastle Orienteering Club 58 58
24 Donna Manning Casuals NSW 58 58
26 Chris Straw Casuals NSW 55 55
27 Suellen Knight 38 38
28 Dean Cox Newcastle Orienteering Club 33 33
29 Kelly Kurtz Newcastle Orienteering Club 1 1
29 William Boyes Casuals NSW 1 1

Moderate Long

Pl Name Club
19/7
2/8
16/8
30/8
13/9
11/10
Total
1 Warren Quilty Newcastle Orienteering Club 90 88 98 97 (73) 373
2 Glen Kite Newcastle Orienteering Club (60) 86 70 96 100 352
3 Ginaya Dunn Newcastle Orienteering Club (33) 92 93 100 64 (59) 349
4 Tim Hackney Newcastle Orienteering Club 79 (74) 77 82 79 317
5 Anakin Trotter Newcastle Orienteering Club 92 89 100 281
6 Allan Wright 83 72 55 210
7 Jessica Lawrence Newcastle Orienteering Club 89 66 155
8 Naomi and Jessica Doherty Casuals NSW 89 44 133
9 Dan Bowles Newcastle Orienteering Club 71 57 1 129
10 Linda Salway Central Coast Orienteers (10) 15 12 50 32 109
10 Deborah Dickson Central Coast Orienteers (10) 15 12 50 32 109
12 Stephane Brindel Newcastle Orienteering Club 100 100
12 Malachi Boyes Newcastle Orienteering Club 100 100
12 Jon Sayers Newcastle Orienteering Club 100 100
15 Simon Mcdonell Newcastle Orienteering Club 1 97 98
16 David Kitchener Newcastle Orienteering Club 97 97
16 Tommy Mella Newcastle Orienteering Club 1 96 97
18 Millicent Crowe Casuals NSW 96 96
19 Dean Cox Newcastle Orienteering Club 45 50 95
20 Anna Issi Grant Doherty Casuals NSW 91 91
20 Kelly Murphy Casuals NSW 40 51 91
22 Maria Orr Newcastle Orienteering Club 85 85
23 Jaci Richards Casuals NSW 80 80
24 Jessica Doherty Casuals NSW 74 74
25 Brooke Faux 71 71
26 Serje Robidoux Uringa Orienteers 70 70
26 Caroline Sultana Casuals NSW 70 70
26 Rebecca Craig Newcastle Orienteering Club 70 70
29 Tricia Flanagan Newcastle Orienteering Club 67 1 68
30 Lyn Rayward Newcastle Orienteering Club 23 44 67
31 Digby Rayward Newcastle Orienteering Club 62 62
32 Virginia Ross Newcastle Orienteering Club 29 20 49
32 Rob Maggiotto Newcastle Orienteering Club 49 49
34 Elizabeth Maughan Casuals NSW 47 47
35 Sam Bailey Casuals NSW 1 1
35 William Boyes Newcastle Orienteering Club 1 1

Hard Short

Pl Name Club
19/7
2/8
16/8
30/8
13/9
11/10
Total
1 Erika Enderby Newcastle Orienteering Club 100 100 100 100 400
2 Rudi Landsiedel Newcastle Orienteering Club 94 93 98 99 384
3 Colin Bailey Newcastle Orienteering Club 89 94 96 100 (79) 379
4 Nathan Berkholz Newcastle Orienteering Club 87 96 88 99 370
5 Tony Welbourne Newcastle Orienteering Club 92 (87) 93 95 88 368
6 John Linich Newcastle Orienteering Club 86 (82) 90 94 95 (1) 365
7 Geoff Peel Newcastle Orienteering Club (84) 90 90 86 97 (78) 363
8 William Thompson Newcastle Orienteering Club 87 96 96 80 359
9 Greg Bacon Newcastle Orienteering Club 87 87 88 94 (80) 356
10 Katherine Dynon Newcastle Orienteering Club (68) 85 88 85 89 (71) 347
11 Peter Berkholz Newcastle Orienteering Club 81 83 (72) 80 89 333
12 Margaret Peel Newcastle Orienteering Club (57) (1) 76 86 93 72 327
13 Joy Guy Newcastle Orienteering Club 77 74 (72) 82 89 (1) 322
14 Graham Fowler Newcastle Orienteering Club (67) 77 85 89 (1) 68 319
15 Lisa Lampe Newcastle Orienteering Club (64) 74 72 81 91 318
16 Caroline Jenkins Newcastle Orienteering Club 73 78 85 65 301
17 Aaron Smith Newcastle Orienteering Club 76 76 83 61 296
18 Cassandra Thompson Newcastle Orienteering Club 42 87 94 66 289
19 Elaine Bennett Newcastle Orienteering Club (1) 76 72 79 57 284
20 Toy Martin Newcastle Orienteering Club (39) 63 76 79 63 281
21 Carolyn Matthews Newcastle Orienteering Club 94 98 88 280
22 Bridget Bennett Casuals NSW 94 88 91 273
23 Bridget Whitehead Newcastle Orienteering Club 66 71 76 (1) 56 269
24 Kerry Bennett Newcastle Orienteering Club 48 66 (1) 76 68 258
25 Viola O'Connor Newcastle Orienteering Club 55 66 61 73 (55) 255
26 Claire Burgess Newcastle Orienteering Club 87 86 76 249
27 Robyn Pallas Central Coast Orienteers 91 73 84 248
28 Andrea Hackney Newcastle Orienteering Club 42 65 (40) 75 54 (30) 236
29 Ingrid Oblasser Newcastle Orienteering Club (1) 61 (17) 49 72 34 216
30 Maria Orr Newcastle Orienteering Club 70 79 65 214
31 Carolyn Chalmers Newcastle Orienteering Club 69 1 (1) 77 53 200
32 Louis Welbourne Casuals NSW 96 97 193
33 Diana Charlton Newcastle Orienteering Club 50 65 73 188
34 Emile Altmann Newcastle Orienteering Club 84 94 178
35 Carolyn Rigby Newcastle Orienteering Club 63 60 54 177
36 David Kitchener Newcastle Orienteering Club 86 85 171
37 Amylee Robertson Newcastle Orienteering Club 71 86 157
38 Paul Killen Newcastle Orienteering Club 32 37 (1) (1) 61 21 151
39 Isabel Doherty Casuals NSW 64 81 145
40 Nicola Nygh Big Foot Orienteers 74 61 135
41 Bob Gilbert 63 67 130
42 Kasimir Gregory Newcastle Orienteering Club 100 100
43 Nick Dent Central Coast Orienteers 97 1 98
44 Alex Wheeler Casuals NSW 93 93
45 Sharon Burgess Newcastle Orienteering Club 36 46 10 92
46 Chris Welbourne Newcastle Orienteering Club 10 10 (10) 22 48 (10) 90
47 Jo Anna Maynard Bibbulmun Orienteers 89 89
48 Alexander Wheeler 86 86
49 Stephane Brindel Newcastle Orienteering Club 85 85
50 Rebecca Craig Newcastle Orienteering Club 83 1 84
51 Mikayla Enderby Newcastle Orienteering Club 78 78
52 Peter Orr Newcastle Orienteering Club 77 77
53 Shane Jenkins Newcastle Orienteering Club 74 74
54 Bradley Stoneman Newcastle Orienteering Club 64 64
55 Brooke Faux Orienteering NSW 62 62
55 Barbara Dawson Garingal Orienteers 62 62
57 Laura Lewis-Minogue Newcastle Orienteering Club 55 55
58 Melissa Robertson Central Coast Orienteers 47 47
59 Dave Lotty Uringa Orienteers 43 43
60 David Bowerman Central Coast Orienteers 42 42
61 Narelle Arblaster Casuals NSW 38 38
62 Lyn Rayward Newcastle Orienteering Club 10 1 11
63 Cathie Sawyer Newcastle Orienteering Club 10 10
64 Jon Sayers Newcastle Orienteering Club 1 1
64 Margaret Craig Garingal Orienteers 1 1

Hard Medium

Pl Name Club
19/7
2/8
16/8
30/8
13/9
11/10
Total
1 Glenn Burgess Newcastle Orienteering Club (97) 100 100 100 100 (95) 400
2 Samantha Howe Newcastle Orienteering Club 93 91 98 98 (86) (79) 380
3 Andrew Power Newcastle Orienteering Club (87) 91 98 94 89 (83) 372
4 Geoff Todkill Newcastle Orienteering Club (83) 90 92 94 94 (88) 370
5 Malcolm Roberts Newcastle Orienteering Club 91 93 92 93 (86) 369
6 Mikayla Enderby Newcastle Orienteering Club 88 98 91 85 (56) 362
7 Steven Roberts Newcastle Orienteering Club 83 (1) 96 96 83 358
8 Tim Tew Newcastle Orienteering Club 81 (81) 88 92 86 (74) 347
9 Adrian Plaskitt Newcastle Orienteering Club 84 90 82 91 (71) 347
10 Graeme Taplin Newcastle Orienteering Club (74) 89 83 88 84 (58) 344
11 Gayle Quantock Newcastle Orienteering Club 93 81 (55) 86 75 335
12 Andrew Killen Newcastle Orienteering Club (64) 86 80 94 (57) 65 325
13 Jim Lee Newcastle Orienteering Club 86 79 81 77 (75) 323
14 Clint Lawrence Newcastle Orienteering Club 75 77 84 76 312
15 Arthur Kingsland Newcastle Orienteering Club (1) 81 86 76 68 311
16 Greigor Scott Newcastle Orienteering Club 63 92 (52) 86 56 297
17 Hilary Wood Central Coast Orienteers 75 75 71 73 294
18 Emily Sorensen SA Arrows 97 94 96 287
19 Simon George Big Foot Orienteers 100 94 91 285
20 Peter Charlton Newcastle Orienteering Club 93 90 94 277
21 Colin Price Central Coast Orienteers 87 82 83 252
22 Shane Bowditch 47 68 68 59 242
23 Emile Altmann Newcastle Orienteering Club 78 71 77 226
24 Peter Orr Newcastle Orienteering Club 59 65 54 47 225
25 Jo Parr Big Foot Orienteers 74 75 61 210
26 Shane Jenkins Newcastle Orienteering Club 67 63 64 194
27 Kendall O'Connor Newcastle Orienteering Club 99 88 187
28 Carolyn Matthews Newcastle Orienteering Club 95 90 185
29 Erika Enderby Newcastle Orienteering Club 96 88 184
30 Nick Dent Central Coast Orienteers 88 77 165
31 Jim Forbes Garingal Orienteers 70 55 39 164
32 Ian Dempsey Newcastle Orienteering Club 81 79 160
33 Johnny Petersen Garingal Orienteers 55 60 42 157
34 Caleb Taplin Casuals NSW 66 88 154
35 Robert Herkes Garingal Orienteers 73 62 135
35 Neil Curryer Newcastle Orienteering Club 10 67 58 135
37 David Kitchener Newcastle Orienteering Club 55 70 125
38 David Bowerman Central Coast Orienteers 54 54 108
39 Jock Davis Big Foot Orienteers 100 100
40 Mark Shingler Big Foot Orienteers 97 97
41 Sally-Anne Todkill Newcastle Orienteering Club 93 1 94
42 Stephane Brindel Newcastle Orienteering Club 82 82
43 Rudi Landsiedel Newcastle Orienteering Club 79 79
44 Paula Shingler Big Foot Orienteers 75 75
45 Nea Shingler Big Foot Orienteers 71 71
46 Dale Atterby Newcastle Orienteering Club 68 68
47 Michael Halmy Bennelong Northside Orienteers 64 64
48 Melanie Christie Uringa Orienteers 57 57
49 Bob Morgan Bennelong Northside Orienteers 51 51
50 Carolyn Rigby Newcastle Orienteering Club 38 1 10 49
51 William and Malachi Boyes Newcastle Orienteering Club 1 37 38
52 Sharon Burgess Newcastle Orienteering Club 12 17 29
53 Isabel Doherty Casuals NSW 10 10
53 Connor Trappel 10 10
55 Malachi Boyes Newcastle Orienteering Club 1 1

Hard Long

Pl Name Club
19/7
2/8
16/8
30/8
13/9
11/10
Total
1 Alex Massey Newcastle Orienteering Club (90) (90) 96 100 100 100 396
2 Oskar Mella Newcastle Orienteering Club (90) 99 98 93 91 381
3 Justin Stafford Newcastle Orienteering Club (85) 87 100 90 90 367
4 Kasimir Gregory Newcastle Orienteering Club 85 (71) 91 94 93 363
5 Steven Todkill Newcastle Orienteering Club 90 (70) 88 87 88 (83) 353
6 Jennifer Enderby Newcastle Orienteering Club (75) (67) 79 86 83 83 331
7 Shane Trotter Newcastle Orienteering Club (69) (70) 91 79 81 74 325
8 Bjorn Mella Newcastle Orienteering Club 80 80 87 74 321
9 Scott Simson Newcastle Orienteering Club 83 95 1 86 265
10 Robert Vincent Newcastle Orienteering Club 84 90 88 262
11 Stuart Kurtz Newcastle Orienteering Club 77 86 85 248
12 Andrew Haigh Newcastle Orienteering Club 78 81 77 236
13 Matthew Brown Newcastle Orienteering Club (42) 49 65 68 47 229
14 Alastair George Big Foot Orienteers 100 100 200
15 Nicole Haigh Newcastle Orienteering Club 70 65 63 198
16 Stephen Craig Newcastle Orienteering Club 93 98 191
17 Damian Welbourne Newcastle Orienteering Club 45 65 110
18 Glenn DiSalvia Central Coast Orienteers 31 64 95
18 Ryan Puklowski Casuals NSW 31 64 95
20 Genevieve Nawrot Newcastle Orienteering Club 10 30 50 90
20 Jock Davis Big Foot Orienteers 90 90
22 Rob Bennett Goldseekers Orienteers 85 85
23 Nicola Blatchford Newcastle Orienteering Club 84 84
24 Melissa Robertson Central Coast Orienteers 10 51 20 81
25 Emily Sorensen Orienteering ACT 67 67
26 Rebecca George Big Foot Orienteers 64 64
27 Russell Blatchford Newcastle Orienteering Club 62 62
28 Tim Strube Casuals NSW 18 43 61
29 Jason Hollard Newcastle Orienteering Club 42 16 58
30 Dylan Sherman Big Foot Orienteers 52 52
31 Michael Warlters Uringa Orienteers 46 46
32 Grant Watson 45 45
32 Robert Reed Newcastle Orienteering Club 45 45
34 Katrina Reynolds Newcastle Orienteering Club 10 (1) 10 10 10 40
35 Elizabeth Woodgate Illawarra Kareelah Orienteers 33 33
36 Stephane Brindel Newcastle Orienteering Club 32 32
37 Nicole Mealing Big Foot Orienteers 28 28
38 Dave Stillwell Nillumbik Emus Orienteering Club 17 17
39 Justin Goodwin Newcastle Orienteering Club 1 1 10 12
40 Rodney Parkin Bennelong Northside Orienteers 10 10
40 Gabriel Haythornthwaite Casuals NSW 10 10
42 Andrew Brown Big Foot Orienteers 1 1
42 Christina Bennett and Genevieve Nawrootnews Newcastle Orienteering Club 1 1

Events

Date Name Organiser Discipline
19/07/2020 NOY1 - Pelton Newcastle Orienteering Club middle
02/08/2020 NOY2 - Wallaroo Newcastle Orienteering Club middle
16/08/2020 NOY3 - Fairley/O'Donnelltown Newcastle Orienteering Club middle
30/08/2020 Newcastle NOY4 - Tomalpin Newcastle Orienteering Club middle
13/09/2020 Newcastle NOY5 - The Tank Paddock (MINMI) Newcastle Orienteering Club middle
11/10/2020 NOY 6 - Mt Sugarloaf Newcastle Orienteering Club middle