Orienteering Australia

Newcastle Orienteer of the Year 2022

Print

Final standings after 4 events.

Very Easy

Pl Name Club
3/4
1/5
29/5
26/6
Total
1 Hannah Stafford Newcastle Orienteering Club 91 95 90 89 365
2 Koen Stafford Newcastle Orienteering Club 85 95 88 89 357
3 Carl O'Connor Newcastle Orienteering Club 100 99 99 298
4 Griffin Smith Newcastle Orienteering Club 87 99 94 280
5 Max Altmann Newcastle Orienteering Club 89 94 94 277
6 James Thompson Newcastle Orienteering Club 88 100 88 276
7 Presley Scouller-Evans Newcastle Orienteering Club 90 83 88 261
8 Lucy Jenkins Newcastle Orienteering Club 68 69 74 211
8 Hayley Jenkins Newcastle Orienteering Club 68 69 74 211
10 Atticus Dunn Newcastle Orienteering Club 88 100 188
11 Samantha Kurtz Newcastle Orienteering Club 88 90 178
12 Clara Welbourne Newcastle Orienteering Club 86 85 171
13 Isaac and Melinda Mason Newcastle Orienteering Club 68 82 150
14 Zoe Tse Newcastle Orienteering Club 100 100
15 Sebastian Orr Newcastle Orienteering Club 95 95
16 Bella Orr Newcastle Orienteering Club 94 94
16 Tim Andrews Casuals NSW 94 94
18 David Kocsik Garingal Orienteers 92 92
19 Archer Dunn Newcastle Orienteering Club 1 87 88
20 Sylvie Romeyn Newcastle Orienteering Club 86 86
20 Hamish Andrews Casuals NSW 86 86
20 Max Jullian Altman and Sally Quill Newcastle Orienteering Club 86 86
23 O'Mahoney Family Casuals NSW 85 85
24 Evelyn Tse Newcastle Orienteering Club 82 82
25 Julian Quill Newcastle Orienteering Club 78 78
26 Lijey Grudnoff and Gareth Edwards Casual NSW 75 75
27 Cooper Charlotte and Clare Bumack Casuals NSW 63 63
28 Tim and Madeliene Willetts Newcastle Orienteering Club 58 58
29 Gollan Family Casuals NSW 44 44
30 Cooper Bumak Casuals NSW 43 43

Easy

Pl Name Club
3/4
1/5
29/5
26/6
Total
1 Baxter Peel Newcastle Orienteering Club 1 94 100 100 295
2 Jane Holmes Newcastle Orienteering Club 71 86 80 237
3 Carol Pearce Newcastle Orienteering Club 79 94 173
4 Alexander Kurtz Newcastle Orienteering Club 77 88 165
5 Melissa Caslick and Cat and Kristy Newcastle Orienteering Club 78 47 125
6 Joe Newton Casuals NSW 100 100
6 Archer Edwina and Greg Newton Casual NSW 100 100
8 Sam and Joe Newton Casuals NSW 98 98
9 Archer Newton Newcastle Orienteering Club 93 93
10 Kylie Royal Casuals NSW 90 90
11 Jessica Dun Hastings Orienteering Group 89 89
11 Sam Edwina and Greg Newton Casuals NSW 89 89
13 Anna and John Loiterton Casuals NSW 88 88
14 Greg Sam and Edwina Newton Newcastle Orienteering Club 86 86
15 Harriet Thompson Newcastle Orienteering Club 1 84 85
16 Hughett Smith Newcastle Orienteering Club 1 81 82
16 Archer and Sam Newton Newcastle Orienteering Club 82 82

Moderate Short

Pl Name Club
3/4
1/5
29/5
26/6
Total
1 Warren Tse Newcastle Orienteering Club 89 100 100 289
2 Naomi Scouller Newcastle Orienteering Club 100 86 90 276
3 Kelly Kurtz Newcastle Orienteering Club 89 91 75 255
4 Joy Taplin and Tash Evans Newcastle Orienteering Club 94 49 84 227
5 Karen Morante Newcastle Orienteering Club 94 63 65 222
6 Sam Bailey Newcastle Orienteering Club 1 84 59 144
7 Lyn Rayward Newcastle Orienteering Club 58 51 23 132
8 John and Anna Loiterton Casuals NSW 100 100
9 Kai Metcalfe Newcastle Orienteering Club 1 98 99
10 Eleanor Thompson Newcastle Orienteering Club 97 1 98
11 Maria Orr Newcastle Orienteering Club 94 1 95
12 Zoe Webb Newcastle Orienteering Club 77 77
13 Callie McDonald Newcastle Orienteering Club 71 71
14 Tim Hackney Newcastle Orienteering Club 68 68
15 Digby Rayward Newcastle Orienteering Club 57 57
16 Chris Welbourne Newcastle Orienteering Club 42 42
17 Paddy and Ned Connor Tama Besuijen Casuals NSW 1 1
17 O'Mahoney family Casuals NSW 1 1

Moderate Long

Pl Name Club
3/4
1/5
29/5
26/6
Total
1 Graeme Taplin Newcastle Orienteering Club 100 90 100 100 390
2 Bruce Graham Newcastle Orienteering Club 92 84 1 83 260
3 Harry Carter Newcastle Orienteering Club 92 84 83 259
4 Jeff Apitz Newcastle Orienteering Club 69 61 71 201
5 Greg Bacon Newcastle Orienteering Club 88 89 1 178
6 Bert van Netten Newcastle Orienteering Club 80 64 144
7 Tom Lemon Casuals NSW 70 73 143
8 Deborah Dickson Central Coast Orienteers 46 12 55 113
9 Tim Hackney Newcastle Orienteering Club 43 1 61 105
10 Lena Baracsi Garingal Orienteers 100 100
11 Mark Webb Newcastle Orienteering Club 30 56 86
11 Zoe Webb Newcastle Orienteering Club 59 27 86
13 Eric Besuijen Casuals NSW 82 82
14 Eduardo Meruvia 10 71 81
15 Andrew Dun Hastings Orienteering Group 78 78
16 Geoff and Baxter Peel Newcastle Orienteering Club 74 74
17 Kelly Murphy Central Coast Orienteers 60 60
18 Isaac Hill Newcastle Orienteering Club 58 58
18 Aaron Gehl Hudson Lee and Liam Steffens Casuals NSW 58 58
20 Chris Welbourne Newcastle Orienteering Club 46 46
21 Callie McDonald Newcastle Orienteering Club 42 42
22 Ingelisa Lis and Teresa Clark Casuals NSW 37 37
23 Pamela Montgomery Newcastle Orienteering Club 36 36
24 Jane Webb Newcastle Orienteering Club 30 30
25 Rowena Gehl Casuals NSW 18 18
26 Linda Salway Central Coast Orienteers 12 12
27 Kylie Royal Casuals NSW 10 10
27 Robert Montgomery Newcastle Orienteering Club 10 10
29 Harley Lis Casuals NSW 1 1
29 Lyn Rayward Newcastle Orienteering Club 1 1
29 Stephanie Dun Hastings Orienteering Group 1 1
29 Joe Newton Newcastle Orienteering Club 1 1

Hard Short

Pl Name Club
3/4
1/5
29/5
26/6
Total
1 Margaret Peel Newcastle Orienteering Club 95 99 76 90 360
2 Tim Tew Newcastle Orienteering Club 95 93 81 87 356
3 Peter Orr Newcastle Orienteering Club 82 82 77 90 331
4 Graham Fowler Newcastle Orienteering Club 77 84 83 78 322
5 Peter Berkholz Newcastle Orienteering Club 88 61 73 78 300
6 Carolyn Matthews Newcastle Orienteering Club 100 98 87 285
7 William Thompson Newcastle Orienteering Club 100 64 100 264
8 Caroline Jenkins Newcastle Orienteering Club 84 85 82 251
9 Sally-Anne Todkill Newcastle Orienteering Club 62 61 65 62 250
10 Toy Martin Newcastle Orienteering Club 88 78 75 1 242
11 Ginaya Dunn Newcastle Orienteering Club 59 100 77 236
12 Andrea Hackney Newcastle Orienteering Club 43 64 59 58 224
13 Joy Guy Newcastle Orienteering Club 74 78 70 222
14 Aaron Smith Newcastle Orienteering Club 68 73 77 218
15 Viola O'Connor Newcastle Orienteering Club 69 38 43 61 211
16 Geoff Peel Newcastle Orienteering Club 90 97 187
17 Carolyn Rigby Newcastle Orienteering Club 51 1 63 59 174
18 Carolyn Chalmers Newcastle Orienteering Club 69 41 61 171
19 Bronwyn Stafford Newcastle Orienteering Club 1 85 83 169
20 Ingrid Oblasser Newcastle Orienteering Club 65 17 68 150
21 Sharon Burgess Newcastle Orienteering Club 46 10 64 120
21 Lynda Hewson Newcastle Orienteering Club 64 1 55 120
23 Rebecca Craig Newcastle Orienteering Club 94 94
24 Nathan Berkholz Newcastle Orienteering Club 1 89 90
24 Paul Killen Newcastle Orienteering Club 27 10 53 90
24 Lisa Lampe Newcastle Orienteering Club 90 90
27 Emile Altmann Newcastle Orienteering Club 77 77
28 Maria Orr Newcastle Orienteering Club 73 1 74
29 Amanda Mackie Big Foot Orienteers 73 73
30 David Bowerman Central Coast Orienteers 10 62 72
31 Diana Charlton Newcastle Orienteering Club 1 63 64
32 Amylee Robertson Newcastle Orienteering Club 61 1 62
33 Maureen Fitzpatrick Western and Hills Orienteers 58 58
34 Tony Welbourne Newcastle Orienteering Club 57 57
35 Mathew Killen Casuals NSW 55 55
36 Isobel Doherty Casuals NSW 52 52
37 Narelle and Pierryck Arblaster Newcastle Orienteering Club 25 25
38 Mark Webb Newcastle Orienteering Club 18 18
39 Warren Quilty Newcastle Orienteering Club 1 1
39 Robert Bradley Western and Hills Orienteers 1 1
39 Bob Gilbert Newcastle Orienteering Club 1 1
39 John and Anna Loiterton Casuals NSW 1 1

Hard Medium

Pl Name Club
3/4
1/5
29/5
26/6
Total
1 Malcolm Roberts Newcastle Orienteering Club 94 90 92 85 361
2 Andrew Haigh Newcastle Orienteering Club 100 99 97 296
3 Rudi Landsiedel Newcastle Orienteering Club 73 52 83 77 285
4 Jim Lee Newcastle Orienteering Club 65 63 74 74 276
5 Shane Jenkins Newcastle Orienteering Club 70 64 77 61 272
6 Glenn Burgess Newcastle Orienteering Club 93 78 100 271
6 Steven Roberts Newcastle Orienteering Club 87 99 85 271
8 Andrew Power Newcastle Orienteering Club 90 1 94 85 270
9 Samantha Howe Newcastle Orienteering Club 97 79 87 263
10 Nicole Haigh Newcastle Orienteering Club 87 88 73 248
11 Gayle Quantock Newcastle Orienteering Club 48 81 81 210
12 Andrew Killen Newcastle Orienteering Club 40 84 70 194
12 Daniel Orr Newcastle Orienteering Club 95 99 194
14 Damien Enderby Newcastle Orienteering Club 97 92 189
15 Geoff Todkill Newcastle Orienteering Club 84 93 177
16 Peter Charlton Newcastle Orienteering Club 80 90 170
17 Greigor Scott Newcastle Orienteering Club 66 64 130
18 Ian Dempsey Newcastle Orienteering Club 72 49 121
19 Adrian Plaskitt Newcastle Orienteering Club 55 65 120
20 Eszter Kocsik Garingal Orienteers 100 100
20 Martina Craig Newcastle Orienteering Club 100 100
22 Mikayla Enderby Newcastle Orienteering Club 95 95
23 Arpad Kocsik Garingal Orienteers 93 93
24 Andy Simpson Big Foot Orienteers 89 89
25 Carolyn Matthews Newcastle Orienteering Club 86 86
26 KatieEddey Casuals NSW 84 84
27 Kim Van Netten Newcastle Orienteering Club 82 82
27 Anakin Trotter Newcastle Orienteering Club 82 82
29 Ross Barr Garingal Orienteers 81 81
30 Damian Welbourne Newcastle Orienteering Club 76 76
31 Gen Nawrot Casuals NSW 72 72
32 Philip Eddey Casuals NSW 65 65
33 Johnny Petersen Garingal Orienteers 64 64
34 Andrea Lux Garingal Orienteers 55 55
35 Elaine Bennett Newcastle Orienteering Club 45 45
36 Michael Halmy Bennelong Northside Orienteers 44 44
37 Landon Arthur Casuals NSW 43 43
38 David Bowerman Central Coast Orienteers 41 41
39 Dan Redfern Garingal Orienteers 29 29
39 Bob Morgan Bennelong Northside Orienteers 29 29
41 Ginaya Dunn Newcastle Orienteering Club 21 21
42 Lynda Hewson Newcastle Orienteering Club 17 17
43 Kerry Bennett Newcastle Orienteering Club 1 1
43 Nathan Berkholz Newcastle Orienteering Club 1 1
43 Edith and Connie Chow Garingal Orienteers 1 1
43 Katy Eddey (Lillyman) Casuals NSW 1 1
43 Mattijs Spierings Bennelong Northside Orienteers 1 1
43 Ryan Puklowski Newcastle Orienteering Club 1 1

Hard Long

Pl Name Club
3/4
1/5
29/5
26/6
Total
1 Justin Stafford Newcastle Orienteering Club 85 94 90 92 361
2 Steven Todkill Newcastle Orienteering Club 90 85 87 91 353
3 Alex Massey Newcastle Orienteering Club 100 98 100 298
4 Oskar Mella Newcastle Orienteering Club 100 100 97 297
5 Scott Simson Newcastle Orienteering Club 84 85 77 246
6 Stephen Craig Newcastle Orienteering Club 96 97 193
7 Stuart Kurtz Newcastle Orienteering Club 94 78 172
8 Jennifer Enderby Newcastle Orienteering Club 73 80 153
9 Arthur Kingsland Newcastle Orienteering Club 1 32 50 65 148
10 Shane Trotter Newcastle Orienteering Club 63 50 113
11 Robert Vincent Newcastle Orienteering Club 90 90
12 Erika Enderby Newcastle Orienteering Club 80 80
13 Hamish Mackie Big Foot Orienteers 77 77
14 Damian Welbourne Newcastle Orienteering Club 62 62
15 Andrew Graham Bennelong Northside Orienteers 49 49
16 Genevieve Nawrot Casuals NSW 17 17
17 Justin Goodwin Central Coast Orienteers 10 1 11
18 Melissa Robertson Central Coast Orienteers 10 10
18 Phil Wade Casuals NSW 10 10
20 Philip Eddey Casuals NSW 1 1

Events

Date Name Organiser Discipline
03/04/2022 Newcastle Bush 2022 OY #1 - Hebburn Road Newcastle Orienteering Club Middle
01/05/2022 Newcastle NOY2 - O'Donnelltown Newcastle Orienteering Club Middle
29/05/2022 2022 NOY3 - Pelaw Main Newcastle Orienteering Club Middle
26/06/2022 NOY4 - “the Powerlines” - Abermain Newcastle Orienteering Club Middle