Newcastle Orienteer of the Year 2017

Print

Final standings after 7 events.

Hard Long

Pl Name Club
9/4
7/5
28/5
4/6
18/6
2/7
3/9
Total
1 Rob Bennett Newcastle Orienteering Club 97 100 94 100 91 482
2 Alex Massey Newcastle Orienteering Club 97 92 97 95 100 (89) 481
3 Steven Todkill Newcastle Orienteering Club 100 93 91 92 91 (86) 467
4 Robert Vincent Newcastle Orienteering Club 99 (84) 91 89 88 89 456
5 Justin Stafford Newcastle Orienteering Club 83 88 87 85 (1) 76 419
6 Scott Simson Newcastle Orienteering Club 88 82 89 76 80 (75) 415
7 Stephen Craig Newcastle Orienteering Club 100 99 100 100 399
8 Jenny Enderby Newcastle Orienteering Club 81 72 83 84 68 (68) 388
9 Kim van Netten Newcastle Orienteering Club 78 71 71 67 52 339
10 Andrew Morris Newcastle Orienteering Club 98 91 92 281
11 Alistair George Big Foot Orienteers 92 96 92 280
12 Jim Lee Newcastle Orienteering Club 56 46 58 52 48 (43) 260
13 Shane Trotter Newcastle Orienteering Club 85 86 86 257
14 Nicole Haigh Newcastle Orienteering Club 62 63 64 59 248
15 Matt Brown Newcastle Orienteering Club 67 75 53 48 243
16 Stuart Kurtz Newcastle Orienteering Club 80 76 66 222
17 Itay Manor Uringa Orienteers 95 92 187
18 Damien Welbourne Newcastle Orienteering Club 80 78 158
19 Russell Blatchford Newcastle Orienteering Club 74 1 70 145
20 Matt Bacon Newcastle Orienteering Club 75 58 133
21 Geoff Todkill Newcastle Orienteering Club 72 57 1 130
22 Toby Wilson Garingal Orienteers 97 97
23 Eshel Lipman Uringa Orienteers 94 94
24 Robert Herkes Garingal Orienteers 44 47 91
25 Malin Andersson OK Nolaskogsarna, SWE 88 88
26 Nicola Blatchford Newcastle Orienteering Club 84 84
27 Bjorn Mella Newcastle Orienteering Club 83 83
28 Glenn Burgess Newcastle Orienteering Club 74 74
29 Sally-Anne Henderson Newcastle Orienteering Club 62 62
30 David Kitchener Newcastle Orienteering Club 59 59
31 John Brayan Newcastle Orienteering Club 35 35
32 Grant and Hamish Watson Newcastle Orienteering Club 31 31
33 Peter Thomason Bennelong Northside Orienteers 10 10
33 Bob Morgan Bennelong Northside Orienteers 10 10
35 Jim Mackay Uringa Orienteers 1 1

Hard Medium

Pl Name Club
9/4
7/5
28/5
4/6
18/6
2/7
3/9
Total
1 Glenn Burgess Newcastle Orienteering Club 97 96 92 97 100 482
2 Damian Enderby Newcastle Orienteering Club 96 80 92 82 94 444
3 Andrew Power Newcastle Orienteering Club 91 (74) 85 91 92 83 (82) 442
4 Malcolm Roberts Newcastle Orienteering Club 92 80 89 79 89 429
5 Samantha Howe Newcastle Orienteering Club 81 78 (73) 81 87 (78) 81 408
6 Alvin Craig Newcastle Orienteering Club 100 100 100 100 400
7 Tim Tew Newcastle Orienteering Club 82 82 74 73 83 (68) 394
8 Geoff Peel Newcastle Orienteering Club 79 (66) 71 75 82 78 385
9 Sally-Anne Henderson Newcastle Orienteering Club 73 73 81 75 (59) 82 384
10 Andrew Haigh Newcastle Orienteering Club 88 93 77 90 348
11 Georgina Macken Central Coast Orienteers 92 88 84 83 347
12 Michael Halmy Bennelong Northside Orienteers 79 64 55 64 70 332
13 Johnny Petersen Garingal Orienteers 81 48 64 59 76 (40) 328
14 Andrew Killen Newcastle Orienteering Club 75 64 49 73 67 (34) 328
15 Margaret Peel Newcastle Orienteering Club 77 62 65 62 (44) 60 326
16 Thomas Whitehead Newcastle Orienteering Club 78 71 72 76 297
17 Martina Craig Newcastle Orienteering Club 98 96 90 284
18 David Kitchener Newcastle Orienteering Club 77 74 1 46 78 276
19 Caleb Taplin Newcastle Orienteering Club 81 77 84 242
20 Peter Charlton Newcastle Orienteering Club 80 81 79 240
21 Greigor Scott Newcastle Orienteering Club 76 80 1 77 234
22 Gayle Quantock Newcastle Orienteering Club 69 1 85 74 229
23 Joanna Parr Big Foot Orienteers 73 77 77 227
24 Carolyn Matthews Newcastle Orienteering Club 73 81 72 226
25 Peter Newton Newcastle Orienteering Club 40 42 46 56 (39) 41 225
26 Nicola Blatchford Newcastle Orienteering Club 100 93 193
27 Dan Redfern Garingal Orienteers 53 48 49 40 190
28 Simon George Big Foot Orienteers 98 89 187
29 Neil Curryer Newcastle Orienteering Club 54 53 40 31 178
30 Russell Blatchford Newcastle Orienteering Club 97 77 174
31 Kirsten Ambler Central Coast Orienteers 88 85 173
32 Steven Roberts Newcastle Orienteering Club 88 83 171
33 Ian Dempsey Newcastle Orienteering Club 90 79 169
34 Ross Barr Garingal Orienteers 72 74 146
35 Kerry Bennett Newcastle Orienteering Club 74 64 138
36 Robert Bradley Western and Hills Orienteers 74 1 58 133
37 John Linich Newcastle Orienteering Club 62 59 1 122
38 Bob Morgan Bennelong Northside Orienteers 47 54 101
39 Joshua Blatchford Newcastle Orienteering Club 100 100
40 Peter Ambler Newcastle Orienteering Club 95 95
41 Ewan Shingler Big Foot Orienteers 91 91
42 Karen Blatchford Newcastle Orienteering Club 88 88
43 Kaitlin Radstaak Newcastle Orienteering Club 87 87
43 Callum Roberts Newcastle Orienteering Club 87 87
45 Kendall OConnor Newcastle Orienteering Club 86 86
45 Mark Shingler Big Foot Orienteers 86 86
47 Matt Brown Newcastle Orienteering Club 84 84
48 Graeme Taplin Newcastle Orienteering Club 82 82
49 Rebecca George Big Foot Orienteers 81 81
49 Barbara Hill Garingal Orienteers 81 81
49 John Newton Newcastle Orienteering Club 81 81
52 Tony Hill Garingal Orienteers 72 72
53 Greg Bacon Newcastle Orienteering Club 71 71
54 Clare Williams Newcastle Orienteering Club 69 69
55 Melissa Robertson Central Coast Orienteers 56 10 66
55 Claire Burgess Newcastle Orienteering Club 66 66
57 Phil Robey Newcastle Orienteering Club 28 35 1 1 65
58 Robert Lewin Newcastle Orienteering Club 64 64
59 Colin Currie Garingal Orienteers 58 58
60 Carolyn Rigby Newcastle Orienteering Club 57 57
61 Airdrie Long Garingal Orienteers 52 52
62 Lynda Hewson Newcastle Orienteering Club 10 10 31 51
63 Shane Jenkins Newcastle Orienteering Club 47 47
64 Grant Watson Newcastle Orienteering Club 44 44
65 Bert van Netten Newcastle Orienteering Club 43 43
66 David Sanders Newcastle Orienteering Club 37 37
67 Maureen Fitzpatrick Western and Hills Orienteers 19 10 1 30
68 Michael Roylance Big Foot Orienteers 24 24
69 Sharon Burgess Newcastle Orienteering Club 18 18
70 Stuart Arblaster Newcastle Orienteering Club 10 10
71 Finn Mackay Newcastle Orienteering Club 1 1
71 Ian Gray Newcastle Orienteering Club 1 1
71 Elaine Bennett Newcastle Orienteering Club 1 1
71 Fran Wilson and Claudia Gray Newcastle Orienteering Club 1 1

Hard Short

Pl Name Club
9/4
7/5
28/5
4/6
18/6
2/7
3/9
Total
1 Kendall OConnor Newcastle Orienteering Club 100 100 100 100 100 (100) 500
2 Rudi Landsiedel Newcastle Orienteering Club 96 99 97 (92) (94) 98 96 486
3 Shane Jenkins Newcastle Orienteering Club 81 (73) 81 88 90 89 429
4 Greg Bacon Newcastle Orienteering Club 82 87 94 90 76 429
5 Clint Lawrence Newcastle Orienteering Club 94 (76) 83 78 89 82 426
6 Graham Fowler Newcastle Orienteering Club 89 81 94 87 69 420
7 Joy Guy Newcastle Orienteering Club 87 70 82 71 79 389
8 Claire Burgess Newcastle Orienteering Club 92 92 87 83 354
9 Peter Berkholz Newcastle Orienteering Club 48 84 70 59 74 335
10 Viola OConnor Newcastle Orienteering Club 68 53 68 64 (46) 69 322
11 Ingrid Oblasser Newcastle Orienteering Club 66 (54) (49) 60 61 57 55 299
12 Andrea Hackney Newcastle Orienteering Club 75 38 72 58 49 292
13 Lisa Lampe Uringa Orienteers 75 64 80 62 281
14 Carolyn Matthews Newcastle Orienteering Club 96 84 100 280
15 Colin Bailey Newcastle Orienteering Club 86 94 93 273
16 Tim Hackney Newcastle Orienteering Club 33 59 67 49 55 263
17 Carolyn Chalmers Newcastle Orienteering Club 69 55 66 70 260
18 Arthur Kingsland Newcastle Orienteering Club 1 99 39 96 235
19 Bronwyn Stafford Newcastle Orienteering Club 80 68 78 226
20 Paul Killen Newcastle Orienteering Club 73 20 40 (13) 23 54 210
21 Dave Lotty Uringa Orienteers 72 64 70 206
22 Carolyn Rigby Newcastle Orienteering Club 58 45 57 160
23 Sharon Burgess Newcastle Orienteering Club 68 43 10 29 150
23 Chris and Helen Welbourne Newcastle Orienteering Club 49 19 28 24 30 150
25 Diana Charlton Newcastle Orienteering Club 62 51 113
26 Malcolm Roberts Newcastle Orienteering Club 96 96
27 Geoff Peel Newcastle Orienteering Club 93 93
28 John Newton Newcastle Orienteering Club 92 92
29 Joanna Hill Garingal Orienteers 91 91
29 Robyn Pallas Central Coast Orienteers 91 91
29 Hilary Wood Central Coast Orienteers 91 91
32 Mikayla Enderby Newcastle Orienteering Club 89 89
33 Oscar Mella Newcastle Orienteering Club 86 86
34 Kate Morris Newcastle Orienteering Club 85 85
34 Margaret Peel Newcastle Orienteering Club 85 85
36 Peter Orr Newcastle Orienteering Club 83 83
37 Brock Smith Newcastle Orienteering Club 81 81
38 Maria Orr Newcastle Orienteering Club 80 80
38 Ian Jessup Garingal Orienteers 80 80
40 Jim Mackay Uringa Orienteers 79 79
41 Phil Robey Newcastle Orienteering Club 76 76
42 Kate Morris Newcastle Orienteering Club 75 75
43 Elaine Bennett Newcastle Orienteering Club 73 73
44 Bob Gilbert Newcastle Orienteering Club 72 72
45 Kim van Netten and Samuel Layzell Newcastle Orienteering Club 70 70
46 Andrew MacDonald Big Foot Orienteers 68 68
47 Denis Lyons Newcastle Orienteering Club 65 65
48 Barry Hanlon Western and Hills Orienteers 57 57
49 Matthew Killen Newcastle Orienteering Club 51 51
50 Cathy Jones Newcastle Orienteering Club 49 49
51 Janet Morris Western and Hills Orienteers 29 29
52 Amy and Tracy Phillips and Ann Montgomery Newcastle Orienteering Club 26 26
53 Lyn Rayward Newcastle Orienteering Club 10 10 20
54 David Kitchener Newcastle Orienteering Club 1 1
54 Georgina Macken Central Coast Orienteers 1 1

Moderate Long

Pl Name Club
9/4
7/5
28/5
4/6
18/6
2/7
3/9
Total
1 Graeme Taplin Newcastle Orienteering Club 100 100 100 100 100 500
2 William Thompson Newcastle Orienteering Club (89) (89) 100 94 95 98 100 487
3 Cassandra Thompson Newcastle Orienteering Club 87 (70) 85 89 (85) 87 94 442
4 Glenn Downey Newcastle Orienteering Club 91 95 95 76 77 434
5 Justin Goodwin Newcastle Orienteering Club 82 69 79 80 88 398
6 Bridget Whitehead Newcastle Orienteering Club 85 94 88 82 349
7 Kerry Bacon Newcastle Orienteering Club 59 59 61 57 70 306
8 Bert van Netten Newcastle Orienteering Club 81 78 50 85 294
9 Mike Coleman Far North Orienteering Club 52 64 42 49 207
10 Michael Lloyd Uringa Orienteers 70 71 61 202
11 Anthony Price Newcastle Orienteering Club 85 92 177
12 Lewis Vincent Newcastle Orienteering Club 68 82 150
13 Kathyn Newton Newcastle Orienteering Club 61 84 145
14 Nicholas Rolfe Newcastle Orienteering Club 1 88 89
15 Michael Shaw Newcastle Orienteering Club 86 86
16 Rob and Marg Cook Newcastle Orienteering Club 78 78
17 Thomas Phillips Newcastle Orienteering Club 70 70
18 Josh Marshall Newcastle Orienteering Club 64 64
19 Digby Rayward Newcastle Orienteering Club 63 63
20 Terry Little Newcastle Orienteering Club 58 58
20 Terry and Nick Little Newcastle Orienteering Club 58 58
20 Matthew Killen Newcastle Orienteering Club 58 58
23 Gillian Kate Robert Weatherall and Chris Maytom Newcastle Orienteering Club 57 57
24 Pam Montgomery Newcastle Orienteering Club 56 56
25 Carolyn Rigby Newcastle Orienteering Club 55 55
26 Chris and Helen Welbourne Newcastle Orienteering Club 41 41
27 Kylie and Eamon Smith Newcastle Orienteering Club 34 34
27 Lachlan Curryer Newcastle Orienteering Club 34 34
27 Anthony Price and Lara Johnson Newcastle Orienteering Club 34 34
30 Kate Morris and Pip Lyndon-James Newcastle Orienteering Club 26 26
31 Mark Anna and Adam Govan Newcastle Orienteering Club 22 22
32 Samantha and Tracy Phillips and Ann Montgomery Newcastle Orienteering Club 18 18
33 Mark Anna and Adam Govan and Ebonie Thompson Newcastle Orienteering Club 1 1
33 Monique and Heath Bartoli Newcastle Orienteering Club 1 1
33 Laura and Riley Burr Newcastle Orienteering Club 1 1

Moderate Short

Pl Name Club
9/4
7/5
28/5
4/6
18/6
2/7
3/9
Total
1 Mikayla Enderby Newcastle Orienteering Club 98 100 94 100 100 492
2 Jessica Lawrence Newcastle Orienteering Club 83 73 100 92 87 435
3 Joy Taplin Tash Evans and Dominic Koren-Brennon Newcastle Orienteering Club 74 45 1 72 76 268
4 Nicholas Rolfe Newcastle Orienteering Club 76 79 1 94 250
5 John Newton Newcastle Orienteering Club 100 100 200
5 Kelly Kurtz Newcastle Orienteering Club 71 48 81 200
7 Amy Phillips Newcastle Orienteering Club 74 80 154
8 Lachlan Curryer Newcastle Orienteering Club 59 81 140
9 Tracy Phillips and Ann Montgomery Newcastle Orienteering Club 45 70 115
10 Anita Bickle Newcastle Orienteering Club 58 1 44 103
11 Erika Enderby Newcastle Orienteering Club 100 100
12 Caroline Jenkins Newcastle Orienteering Club 86 86
12 Rebecca Craig Newcastle Orienteering Club 86 86
14 Kathryn Newton Newcastle Orienteering Club 83 83
15 Brian Mannel Newcastle Orienteering Club 81 81
16 Lynda Hewson Newcastle Orienteering Club 78 78
17 Tracy Phillips Newcastle Orienteering Club 77 77
17 Patrick Phillips Newcastle Orienteering Club 77 77
19 Steve Dunlop Newcastle Orienteering Club 72 72
19 Kate Weatherall, Chris Maytom Newcastle Orienteering Club 72 72
21 Linda Vincent Newcastle Orienteering Club 67 1 68
22 Sam Mella Newcastle Orienteering Club 65 65
23 Georgina Rolfe Newcastle Orienteering Club 62 62
24 Bernhard Freisler Newcastle Orienteering Club 59 59
25 Eliza Gray Newcastle Orienteering Club 56 56
25 Laura Lewis-Minogue Newcastle Orienteering Club 56 56
27 Robert Montgomery Newcastle Orienteering Club 55 55
28 Rosita Sanders Newcastle Orienteering Club 41 41
29 Judy Norcott and Nicola Fuller Newcastle Orienteering Club 38 38
29 Robert Gillian and Kate Weatherall and Chris Maytom Newcastle Orienteering Club 38 38
31 Russell Rigby Newcastle Orienteering Club 35 1 1 37
32 Lara Johnson Newcastle Orienteering Club 34 34
33 Jan Dark Newcastle Orienteering Club 32 32
34 Lyn Rayward and Jenny Creal Newcastle Orienteering Club 13 13
35 Juston Goodwin Newcastle Orienteering Club 1 1
35 Nick Deftereos Newcastle Orienteering Club 1 1
35 Katrina Reynolds Newcastle Orienteering Club 1 1

Easy

Pl Name Club
9/4
7/5
28/5
4/6
18/6
2/7
3/9
Total
1 Erika Enderby Newcastle Orienteering Club 98 100 100 100 100 498
2 Zachary Goodwin Newcastle Orienteering Club 53 84 90 99 326
3 Scarlett Newton Newcastle Orienteering Club 1 80 94 100 275
3 Sam Newton Newcastle Orienteering Club 99 81 95 275
5 Patrick Phillips Newcastle Orienteering Club 83 97 180
6 Joe Newton Newcastle Orienteering Club 96 83 179
7 Nicholas Scott Newcastle Orienteering Club 79 78 157
8 Alex and Sam Kurtz Newcastle Orienteering Club 14 28 38 43 123
9 Samantha Phillips Newcastle Orienteering Club 30 70 100
9 Amy Phillips Newcastle Orienteering Club 100 100
9 Justin and Zachary Goodwin Newcastle Orienteering Club 100 100
12 James Newton School 99 99
13 Archer Newton Newcastle Orienteering Club 96 96
14 Joe Newton Newcastle Orienteering Club 95 95
15 Nick Deftereos Newcastle Orienteering Club 37 57 94
15 Alex Taylor Newcastle Orienteering Club 94 94
17 Alexa and Jasmine Stuart Newcastle Orienteering Club 93 93
17 Jason and John Moloney Newcastle Orienteering Club 93 93
19 Graeme Stuart Newcastle Orienteering Club 91 91
20 Sam and Asha Newton Newcastle Orienteering Club 89 89
20 David Toby Zack Nowicki Newcastle Orienteering Club 89 89
22 Pam Montgomery Newcastle Orienteering Club 86 86
23 Luke Daniel Brook and Steve Young Newcastle Orienteering Club 78 78
24 Ulrika and Evelina Moloney Newcastle Orienteering Club 76 76
25 Dennis Sarah Vanessa and Jenny Gordge Newcastle Orienteering Club 67 67
26 Terry and Tara Little Newcastle Orienteering Club 66 66
27 Orlando Murillo and Rebecca Jones Newcastle Orienteering Club 62 62
27 Lucas and Sharon Scott Newcastle Orienteering Club 62 62
27 Nathan Bertholz and Cathy Jones Newcastle Orienteering Club 62 62
27 Vicky Lu Newcastle Orienteering Club 62 62
31 Callum Manderson and Tracy Callie Newcastle Orienteering Club 59 59
32 Mellisa Caslick and Karen Sewell Newcastle Orienteering Club 56 56
33 Ann Montgomory and Ildy Tot Newcastle Orienteering Club 55 55
34 Georgina Rolfe Newcastle Orienteering Club 49 49
35 Ulrika & Johnny Sandberg Newcastle Orienteering Club 34 34
36 Mike Phillips Newcastle Orienteering Club 32 32
37 Kathryn Patchett and Sam Rees Newcastle Orienteering Club 1 1
37 Julia Stepton Newcastle Orienteering Club 1 1
37 Rebecca Craig Newcastle Orienteering Club 1 1

Very Easy

Pl Name Club
9/4
7/5
28/5
4/6
18/6
2/7
3/9
Total
1 James Newton Newcastle Orienteering Club 87 88 73 100 100 448
2 Harriet Thompson Newcastle Orienteering Club 79 72 87 84 100 422
3 Eleanor Thompson Newcastle Orienteering Club 79 73 86 81 319
4 Georgina Rolfe Newcastle Orienteering Club 100 91 191
5 Rebecca Craig Newcastle Orienteering Club 100 73 173
6 Vicky Lu Newcastle Orienteering Club 100 100
6 Adam Sam Annabel Rees and Kathryn Patchett Newcastle Orienteering Club 100 100
8 Nick Little Newcastle Orienteering Club 93 93
9 Scarlet Newton Newcastle Orienteering Club 90 90
10 Harry Charlie & Keiran Fitzgibbon Newcastle Orienteering Club 89 89
11 Archer Newton Newcastle Orienteering Club 88 88
11 Harry Kieren and Charlie Fitz-Gibbon Newcastle Orienteering Club 88 88
13 Asha Newton Newcastle Orienteering Club 87 87
14 Debbie Spruce and Mark and Isaac Seiver Newcastle Orienteering Club 82 82
14 Julia Stenton Newcastle Orienteering Club 82 82
16 Sally Quill and Jullian Max Newcastle Orienteering Club 79 79
16 Luke Erica Georgia Digby and Fergus Jones Newcastle Orienteering Club 79 79
18 Sally Quill NCN 76 76
19 The Boake family Newcastle Orienteering Club 74 74
19 Alex and Sam Kurtz Newcastle Orienteering Club 74 74
21 Evelyn Wark Newcastle Orienteering Club 71 71
22 Kieren Harry Charlie and Billy Fitzgibbon Newcastle Orienteering Club 70 70
23 Catherine King Newcastle Orienteering Club 59 59
23 Catherine and the King family Newcastle Orienteering Club 59 59
25 Jessica Scott Ethan Ella and Zara Mills Newcastle Orienteering Club 57 57
26 Caleb Rankin Newcastle Orienteering Club 43 43
26 Hannah Koen and Bronwyn Stafford Newcastle Orienteering Club 43 43

Events

Date Name Organiser Discipline
09/04/2017 Newcastle Bush Series (NOY) #1 Newcastle Orienteering Club middle
07/05/2017 Newcastle Bush Series (NOY) #2 Newcastle Orienteering Club middle
28/05/2017 Newcastle Bush Series (NOY) #3 Newcastle Orienteering Club middle
04/06/2017 Newcastle Bush Series (NOY) #4 Newcastle Orienteering Club middle
18/06/2017 Newcastle Bush Series (NOY) #5 Newcastle Orienteering Club middle
02/07/2017 Newcastle Bush Series (NOY) #6 Newcastle Orienteering Club middle
03/09/2017 Newcastle Bush Series (NOY) #7 Newcastle Orienteering Club middle