Orienteering Australia

Newcastle Orienteer of the Year 2021

Print

Final standings after 7 events.

Very Easy

Pl Name Club
18/4
2/5
27/6
11/7
25/7
14/11
5/12
Total
1 Baxter Peel Newcastle Orienteering Club 100 100 100 100 (1) 100 500
2 Harriet Thompson Newcastle Orienteering Club 88 80 69 100 95 432
3 James Thompson Newcastle Orienteering Club 86 93 96 85 360
4 Griffin Smith Newcastle Orienteering Club 78 85 92 100 355
5 Connie Most Newcastle Orienteering Club 92 95 90 277
6 Frankie Kelly Newcastle Orienteering Club 89 91 87 267
7 Atticus Dunn Newcastle Orienteering Club 93 88 81 262
8 Hannah Stafford Newcastle Orienteering Club 89 78 92 259
9 Koen Stafford Newcastle Orienteering Club 90 75 92 257
10 Sophia Most Newcastle Orienteering Club 90 73 91 254
11 Evelyn Most Newcastle Orienteering Club 98 91 189
12 Johnny Moloney and Eddie Morisson Newcastle Orienteering Club 87 87 174
13 Carl O'Connor Newcastle Orienteering Club 92 72 164
14 Archer Dunn Newcastle Orienteering Club 82 79 161
15 Alexander Kurtz Newcastle Orienteering Club 81 81
15 James Dickie Casuals NSW 81 81
15 Richard Emma and Lara Murphy Newcastle Orienteering Club 81 81
18 John Otis Spike and Ollie King Casuals NSW 77 77
18 Levi Phillips Newcastle Orienteering Club 77 77
20 Samuel Dickie Casuals NSW 74 74
21 Rose Scott-Mohammadi and Dianna Scott Newcastle Orienteering Club 73 73
22 Richard Emma and Lara Murphy Newcastle Orienteering Club 71 71
23 Toby Pippa Woody Casuals NSW 1 1

Easy

Pl Name Club
18/4
2/5
27/6
11/7
25/7
14/11
5/12
Total
1 Karen Morante Newcastle Orienteering Club 100 97 98 100 90 485
2 Eleanor Thompson Newcastle Orienteering Club 96 96 71 (28) 65 91 419
3 Warren Tse Newcastle Orienteering Club 94 95 92 100 381
4 Zoe Tse Newcastle Orienteering Club 95 92 92 97 376
5 Hughett Smith Newcastle Orienteering Club 74 100 96 87 357
6 Maya Kelly Newcastle Orienteering Club 100 95 93 288
7 Jane Holmes Casuals NSW 80 70 94 244
8 Kai Metcalfe Casuals NSW 88 84 172
9 Samantha Kurtz Newcastle Orienteering Club 99 65 164
10 Patrick Phillips Casuals NSW 100 100
10 Tom Lemon Casuals NSW 100 100
12 Mikhail Scott-Mohammadi Newcastle Orienteering Club 98 98
13 Eduardo Meruvia Casuals NSW 96 96
14 Joe and Sam Newton Casuals NSW 92 92
15 Ulrika Sandberg Newcastle Orienteering Club 1 90 91
15 Nadia and Peter Daniel Stone Truninger Newcastle Orienteering Club 91 91
17 Alexander Kurtz Newcastle Orienteering Club 88 88
18 Harriet Thompson Newcastle Orienteering Club 85 85
19 James Thompson Newcastle Orienteering Club 82 82
20 Edwina Archer and Greg Newton Casuals NSW 80 80
21 Tracey and Phoebe Johnston Casuals NSW 79 79
22 Leah Aaron and Byron Swain Casuals NSW 76 76
23 Mark Jane Emma & Zoe Webb Casuals NSW 75 75
23 Felix King Casuals NSW 75 75
25 Andrew and Liam Hacker Casuals NSW 68 68
26 Tyson and Alva Drewe and Mia Nick Rook Casuals NSW 25 25
27 Emma and Jane Webb Casuals NSW 1 1

Moderate Short

Pl Name Club
18/4
2/5
27/6
11/7
25/7
14/11
5/12
Total
1 Lucy Most Newcastle Orienteering Club 100 100 100 100 400
2 Carol Pearce Newcastle Orienteering Club 100 100 99 67 366
3 Joy Taplin Newcastle Orienteering Club 78 53 64 80 86 361
4 Kelly Kurtz Newcastle Orienteering Club 100 87 74 261
5 Tim Hackney Newcastle Orienteering Club 1 62 78 73 214
6 Caleb Taplin Newcastle Orienteering Club 95 95
7 Toby Ryder Casuals NSW 90 90
7 Simon Ryder Casuals NSW 90 90
9 Nathan and Toby Ryder Casuals NSW 84 84
10 Nathan Max and Toby Ryder Casuals NSW 83 83
10 Allan Wright Newcastle Orienteering Club 83 83
12 Tara Johnson 80 80
12 Melissa Caslick Newcastle Orienteering Club 80 80
12 Ryan Puklowski Casuals NSW 80 80
15 Simon Ryder and Nathan Casuals NSW 79 79
16 Toby Ryder and Lisa Casuals NSW 78 78
17 Kerry Bacon Newcastle Orienteering Club 77 77
18 Samantha Mella Newcastle Orienteering Club 71 71
19 Jessica Naomi and Alison Doherty Casuals NSW 69 69
20 Callie McDonald Newcastle Orienteering Club 68 68
21 Kay Haarsma Tintookies Orienteers 67 67
22 Digby Rayward Newcastle Orienteering Club 63 63
22 Lisa Havas and Simon Ryder Casuals NSW 63 63
22 Stone Family Casuals NSW 63 63
25 Lisa Havas and Suzanne and Simon Ryder Casuals NSW 61 61
26 Chris Welbourne Newcastle Orienteering Club 58 58
27 Clara Jimenez Alba and Tyson Drewe Casuals NSW 43 43
28 Lyn Rayward Newcastle Orienteering Club 30 30
29 Irene Michael and Hugh Jones Casuals NSW 24 24
30 Clara Balcells and Annie Lacombe Casuals NSW 16 16
31 Alba Tyson and Clara Drewe Casuals NSW 11 11
32 Jane and Emma Webb Newcastle Orienteering Club 1 1
32 Anna and Zach Noon Newcastle Orienteering Club 1 1
32 Ryder and Woolley families Casuals NSW 1 1
32 Sam Bailey Newcastle Orienteering Club 1 1
32 Virginia Ross Newcastle Orienteering Club 1 1

Moderate Long

Pl Name Club
18/4
2/5
27/6
11/7
25/7
14/11
5/12
Total
1 Graeme Taplin Newcastle Orienteering Club 99 99 99 100 88 485
2 Ginaya Dunn Newcastle Orienteering Club 100 85 100 90 (74) (75) 100 475
3 Harry Carter Newcastle Orienteering Club 95 99 93 100 387
4 Graeme Hill Casuals NSW 100 97 93 90 380
5 Bruce Graham Newcastle Orienteering Club 95 1 93 44 99 332
6 Simon McDonell Newcastle Orienteering Club 66 98 93 257
7 Melissa Daly and Amanda Mayfield-Smith Casuals NSW 75 89 83 247
8 Tom Lemon Casuals NSW 75 80 87 242
9 Eduardo Meruvia 1 73 98 172
10 Greg Bacon Newcastle Orienteering Club 76 85 161
11 Digby Rayward Newcastle Orienteering Club 71 20 69 160
12 Tim Hackney Newcastle Orienteering Club 1 80 75 156
13 Ian Gray Fran Wison and Gary Sheriff Newcastle Orienteering Club 88 52 140
14 Samantha Mella Newcastle Orienteering Club 80 44 124
15 Keira Smits Casuals NSW 70 44 114
16 Keith Cassiles Southgate Casuals NSW 100 100
17 Peter Thompson Casuals NSW 50 49 99
17 Linda Salway Central Coast Orienteers 50 49 99
19 Glen Kite Newcastle Orienteering Club 94 94
20 Bridget Whitehead Newcastle Orienteering Club 92 92
21 Eric and Tama Besuijen Casuals NSW 91 91
21 Sean Smith Goldseekers Orienteers 91 91
23 Sean Smith Casuals NSW 89 89
24 Carol Pearce Newcastle Orienteering Club 78 78
25 Mark Webb Newcastle Orienteering Club 47 27 74
26 Mary McPhillips Casuals NSW 70 70
26 Christina Page Casuals NSW 70 70
28 Paul Colla Newcastle Orienteering Club 58 10 68
29 Stacey Bryce Garingal Orienteers 60 60
30 Sally Quill Newcastle Orienteering Club 57 57
31 Chris Welbourne Newcastle Orienteering Club 50 50
32 Laura Rapley and Brianna Davidson-Hill Casuals NSW 48 48
33 Lachlan and Christina Page Casuals NSW 44 44
34 Gail Martin Casuals NSW 42 42
35 Frances and Candice Sherriff Wilson Newcastle Orienteering Club 33 33
36 Callie McDonald Newcastle Orienteering Club 1 31 32
37 Zoe Webb Casuals NSW 31 31
38 Amy and Chloe Robinson Casuals NSW 16 16
39 Lyn Rayward Newcastle Orienteering Club 1 1
39 Ryan Puklowski Casuals NSW 1 1
39 Zoe Webb Newcastle Orienteering Club 1 1

Hard Short

Pl Name Club
18/4
2/5
27/6
11/7
25/7
14/11
5/12
Total
1 Carolyn Matthews Newcastle Orienteering Club 100 (92) 96 98 100 (89) 100 494
2 William Thompson Newcastle Orienteering Club 81 99 100 100 99 479
3 Geoff Peel Newcastle Orienteering Club 92 99 95 92 (84) 89 (86) 467
4 Sally-Anne Todkill Newcastle Orienteering Club 83 89 87 88 83 (81) 430
5 Cassandra Thompson Newcastle Orienteering Club 79 76 87 83 96 421
6 Joy Guy Newcastle Orienteering Club 82 85 81 85 (72) (69) 83 416
7 Margaret Peel Newcastle Orienteering Club (59) 68 88 73 77 86 392
8 Warren Quilty Newcastle Orienteering Club 65 (1) 75 56 90 92 378
9 Tony Welbourne Newcastle Orienteering Club 79 100 92 89 360
10 Aaron Smith Newcastle Orienteering Club 89 87 88 73 337
11 Carolyn Chalmers Newcastle Orienteering Club 63 47 61 74 (35) 72 317
12 Katherine Dynon Newcastle Orienteering Club 77 87 80 72 316
13 Peter Berkholz Newcastle Orienteering Club 78 86 70 75 309
14 Sharon Burgess Newcastle Orienteering Club 52 62 73 (15) 48 72 307
15 Viola O'Connor Newcastle Orienteering Club 61 46 74 52 (34) 72 305
16 Andrea Hackney Newcastle Orienteering Club 57 41 70 84 52 (41) (1) 304
17 Caroline Jenkins Newcastle Orienteering Club 67 81 66 61 275
18 Claire Burgess Newcastle Orienteering Club 94 85 95 274
19 Peter Orr Newcastle Orienteering Club 77 59 58 71 265
20 Maria Orr Newcastle Orienteering Club 73 55 54 67 249
21 Toy Martin Newcastle Orienteering Club 72 29 53 79 233
22 Elaine Bennett Newcastle Orienteering Club 81 56 78 215
23 Carolyn Rigby Newcastle Orienteering Club 62 54 72 25 213
24 Ingrid Oblasser Newcastle Orienteering Club 51 68 67 13 199
25 Bridget Whitehead Newcastle Orienteering Club 58 73 65 196
26 Tommy Mella Newcastle Orienteering Club 97 91 188
27 Nathan Berkholz Newcastle Orienteering Club 86 97 183
28 Graham Fowler Newcastle Orienteering Club 89 1 60 150
28 Rudi Landsiedel Newcastle Orienteering Club 100 50 150
30 Lisa Lampe Newcastle Orienteering Club 66 71 137
31 Rebecca Craig Newcastle Orienteering Club 43 86 1 130
32 Chris Welbourne Newcastle Orienteering Club 10 10 25 35 49 129
33 Paul Killen Newcastle Orienteering Club 30 56 40 1 127
34 Denis Lyons Newcastle Orienteering Club 50 52 102
35 Lynda Hewson Casuals NSW 44 56 100
36 Colin Bailey Newcastle Orienteering Club 93 93
37 Alexander Wheeler Casuals NSW 83 83
37 Isabel and Grant Doherty Casuals NSW 83 83
37 John Linich Newcastle Orienteering Club 83 83
40 Brook Martin Garingal Orienteers 80 80
41 Greg Bacon Newcastle Orienteering Club 76 76
42 Robyn Phillips Newcastle Orienteering Club 69 69
43 Grant and Isabel Doherty Casuals NSW 60 60
44 Bob Gilbert Newcastle Orienteering Club 57 57
45 Narelle Arblaster and Cynthia Isley Casuals NSW 52 52
46 Narelle Arblaster Casuals NSW 42 42
47 Lyn Rayward Newcastle Orienteering Club 18 10 1 10 1 40
48 Kerry Bennett Newcastle Orienteering Club 30 30
49 Cynthia Isley and Narelle Arblaster Casuals NSW 10 10

Hard Medium

Pl Name Club
18/4
2/5
27/6
11/7
25/7
14/11
5/12
Total
1 Erika Enderby Newcastle Orienteering Club 100 93 100 100 100 493
2 Glenn Burgess Newcastle Orienteering Club (85) 100 93 93 98 96 480
3 Daniel Orr Newcastle Orienteering Club 95 96 95 94 100 480
4 Damien Enderby Newcastle Orienteering Club 95 93 97 (86) 94 100 (92) 479
5 Steven Roberts Newcastle Orienteering Club (78) 98 88 87 90 93 456
6 Andrew Power Newcastle Orienteering Club 88 96 89 87 (86) 94 454
7 Mikayla Enderby Newcastle Orienteering Club 93 92 (80) (78) 85 83 90 443
8 Malcolm Roberts Newcastle Orienteering Club 90 94 (78) 82 86 (82) 87 439
9 Samantha Howe Newcastle Orienteering Club 87 72 (70) 75 80 90 404
10 Jim Lee Newcastle Orienteering Club 81 (59) 80 69 72 (68) 79 381
11 Tim Tew Newcastle Orienteering Club 78 77 70 (1) 71 81 377
12 Geoff Todkill Newcastle Orienteering Club 82 80 90 84 336
13 Andrew Killen Newcastle Orienteering Club 87 88 79 1 75 330
14 Gayle Quantock Newcastle Orienteering Club 80 79 78 79 316
15 Ian Dempsey Newcastle Orienteering Club 78 79 70 85 312
16 David Kitchener Newcastle Orienteering Club 81 67 69 69 286
17 Martina Craig Newcastle Orienteering Club 97 1 93 92 283
18 Bronwyn Stafford Newcastle Orienteering Club 76 72 68 1 59 276
19 Greigor Scott Newcastle Orienteering Club 75 98 85 258
20 Adrian Plaskitt Newcastle Orienteering Club 73 76 81 230
21 Shane Jenkins Newcastle Orienteering Club 1 74 77 73 225
22 Johnny Petersen Garingal Orienteers 29 1 20 60 110
23 Kendall O'Connor Newcastle Orienteering Club 96 96
24 Simon George Big Foot Orienteers 95 95
25 Rudi Landsiedel Newcastle Orienteering Club 78 78
26 Jo Parr Big Foot Orienteers 77 77
27 Michael Halmy Bennelong Northside Orienteers 73 73
28 Gary Sherriff and Ian Gray Casuals NSW 72 72
29 Isabel Doherty Casuals NSW 71 71
30 Emile Altmann Newcastle Orienteering Club 70 70
31 Bridget Bennett Casuals NSW 68 68
32 Claire Burgess Newcastle Orienteering Club 66 66
33 Nathan Archer Casuals NSW 59 1 60
33 Neil Curryer Newcastle Orienteering Club 60 60
35 Caleb Taplin Newcastle Orienteering Club 54 54
36 Eric and Toma Besuijen Casuals NSW 48 48
37 Elaine Bennett Newcastle Orienteering Club 41 41
38 Graham Francis Newcastle Orienteering Club 37 37
39 David Bowerman Central Coast Orienteers 28 28
40 Tama and Eric Besuijen Casuals NSW 22 22
41 Cynthia Isley and Narelle Arblaster Newcastle Orienteering Club 10 10
42 Frances Wilson and Candice Sherrif Newcastle Orienteering Club 1 1
42 Amanda Mackie Big Foot Orienteers 1 1
42 Sharon Burgess Newcastle Orienteering Club 1 1

Hard Long

Pl Name Club
18/4
2/5
27/6
11/7
25/7
14/11
5/12
Total
1 Stephen Craig Newcastle Orienteering Club 100 100 100 100 100 (90) (100) 500
2 Scott Simson Newcastle Orienteering Club 89 85 90 81 90 435
3 Steven Todkill Newcastle Orienteering Club 92 78 90 (71) 88 83 431
4 Robert Vincent Newcastle Orienteering Club 87 85 80 90 86 428
5 Jennifer Enderby Newcastle Orienteering Club 88 (69) 84 74 76 (69) 89 411
6 Justin Stafford Newcastle Orienteering Club 91 79 83 87 340
7 Arthur Kingsland Newcastle Orienteering Club 53 (45) 65 51 60 (42) 73 302
8 Andrew Haigh Newcastle Orienteering Club 72 72 69 75 288
9 Alex Massey Newcastle Orienteering Club 97 89 94 280
10 Oskar Mella Newcastle Orienteering Club 94 88 96 278
11 Stuart Kurtz Newcastle Orienteering Club 84 80 83 247
12 Bjorn Mella Newcastle Orienteering Club 75 69 85 229
13 Martina Craig Newcastle Orienteering Club 70 60 85 215
14 Nicole Haigh Newcastle Orienteering Club 47 36 47 66 196
15 Erika Enderby Newcastle Orienteering Club 71 83 154
16 Shane Trotter Newcastle Orienteering Club 1 62 58 121
17 Alastair George Big Foot Orienteers 100 100
18 Toby Wilson Big Foot Orienteers 88 88
19 Tristan Miller Bushflyers 86 86
20 Hamish Mackie Big Foot Orienteers 81 81
21 Genevieve Nawrot Newcastle Orienteering Club 21 10 47 78
22 Russell Blatchford Newcastle Orienteering Club 73 73
23 Matthew Brown Newcastle Orienteering Club 66 66
24 Grant Watson Newcastle Orienteering Club 37 12 49
25 Brook Martin Garingal Orienteers 44 44
26 Matt Bacon Newcastle Orienteering Club 38 38
27 Glen Kite Newcastle Orienteering Club 29 29
28 Justin Goodwin Newcastle Orienteering Club 10 10
29 Ian Prosser Abominable O-Men 1 1
29 Julia Gannon Range Runners Orienteering Club 1 1

Events

Date Name Organiser Discipline
18/04/2021 NOY1 - Hebburn Road, Elrington Newcastle Orienteering Club Middle
02/05/2021 NOY 2 - Balickera (nth of Raymond Terrace) Newcastle Orienteering Club Middle
27/06/2021 NOY4 - Stockrington Newcastle Orienteering Club Middle
11/07/2021 NOY5 - Richmond Vale Newcastle Orienteering Club Middle
25/07/2021 NOY6 - Ryhope Newcastle Orienteering Club Middle
14/11/2021 NOY7 Belford National Park Newcastle Orienteering Club Middle
05/12/2021 NOY 8 - Kitchener Newcastle Orienteering Club Middle