Orienteering Australia

2019 ACT League

Print

Final standings after 9 events.

The ACT League Series (on Red (Hard) difficulty courses) uses handicapped kilometre rates rather than actual race time. Points are awarded as 125 for first, 124 for second, and so on down to 25 for 101st (and lower). For pre-entry events a 10% loading is added to make the top points 138. The overall series places are based on each competitor's best floor(N/2)+1 scores from N events, where N equals the number of events staged and floor(x) is the largest integer less than or equal to x.

Championships races and events with pre-entry and where maps cannot be seen until after starting earn 10% more points.

Only current members of an Orienteering ACT club are eligible to score ACT League points. The person with the most points at the end of the Series is named the ACT Orienteer of the Year and is presented with the Wehner Cup.

Handicap

Pl Name Club
16/3
17/3
7/4
18/5
19/5
2/6
23/6
21/7
4/8
Total
1 Ella Cuthbert Parawanga Orienteers 135 (91) 131 135 138 125 (116) (106) 664
2 Matthew Crane Abominable O-Men (116) (122) 125 138 131 136 124 (124) 654
3 Ana Herceg Parawanga Orienteers 137 (103) 130 134 132 (110) 120 653
4 Martin Dent Red Roos 123 (116) (120) 135 130 137 (114) 125 (122) 650
5 David Stocks Bushflyers 126 (117) (121) 133 138 124 (123) (118) 125 646
6 Grace Crane Abominable O-Men (106) (107) 122 136 133 130 121 (121) 642
7 Matt Doyle Abominable O-Men 117 118 134 132 134 (111) 635
8 Caitlin Young Bushflyers 130 (109) 127 126 119 119 621
9 Patrick Miller Bushflyers 115 120 137 136 109 617
10 Tara Melhuish Parawanga Orienteers 134 (99) 112 129 137 104 616
11 Toni Brown Bushflyers 138 115 117 126 117 613
12 Judy Allison Red Roos 127 123 113 (109) 115 133 (112) (100) 611
13 Ryan Stocks Bushflyers (104) (98) 122 122 125 118 121 (115) 608
14 Tristan Miller Bushflyers (103) (92) 119 125 120 117 118 599
15 Toby Lang Bushflyers 119 118 120 116 123 596
16 Alison Inglis Bushflyers (107) 132 121 108 114 120 595
17 Zoe Melhuish Parawanga Orienteers 136 123 104 113 115 591
18 John Scown Abominable O-Men (102) 110 (99) 112 127 113 (106) (101) 117 579
19 Bruce Bowen Parawanga Orienteers 122 (102) (92) 114 125 (101) 107 110 578
20 Cath Chalmers Red Roos 121 114 115 107 114 571
21 Tara Sutherland Parawanga Orienteers 112 118 121 105 96 552
21 Paul de Jongh Bushflyers (89) (84) 116 109 98 113 116 552
21 Bill Jones Red Roos (84) 124 (88) 108 111 107 (90) 102 552
24 Valerie Barker Bushflyers 120 94 (69) 101 (86) 126 (85) 109 (85) 550
25 Sue Garr Parawanga Orienteers (87) 112 (67) 116 107 114 98 547
26 Darryl Erbacher Parawanga Orienteers 125 104 (91) 127 94 96 546
27 Robert Allison Red Roos (91) (89) 110 119 103 106 104 542
28 Phil Walker Parawanga Orienteers 98 102 (92) 116 116 (97) 105 537
29 Tate Needham Red Roos (76) (69) 102 113 111 (93) 108 101 535
30 David Hogg Parawanga Orienteers (70) 108 107 129 78 111 (64) 533
31 Ann Ingwersen Parawanga Orienteers 118 121 74 121 92 526
32 Ari Piiroinen Bushflyers 105 87 103 122 103 520
33 Matthew Stocks Bushflyers (48) 85 94 102 119 113 513
34 Kathie Dent Red Roos 96 86 131 104 89 506
35 Ross Stewart Bushflyers 80 106 107 105 107 505
36 Kerryne Jones Red Roos (81) (86) 104 96 (88) 119 (84) 90 91 500
37 Paul Cuthbert Parawanga Orienteers 98 95 91 100 103 487
38 Andrew Kerr Parawanga Orienteers 128 117 123 109 477
39 Pat Miethke Parawanga Orienteers 92 109 72 110 (57) 93 476
40 Keith Fifield Red Roos 74 (51) (70) 105 114 94 (70) 88 (73) 475
41 Ann Scown Abominable O-Men (75) (84) 110 100 90 (54) 85 87 472
42 Andrew Slattery Red Roos (50) (44) 97 95 99 88 (73) 92 471
42 Brendan Wilson Bushflyers (44) 95 117 74 87 98 471
44 Tony Garr Parawanga Orienteers 85 (78) 81 86 109 101 (68) 462
45 Liz Abbott Parawanga Orienteers (67) 88 96 103 (66) 97 75 459
46 Eric Wainwright Red Roos 110 100 87 85 75 457
47 Silke Speier Bushflyers 83 (52) 78 80 115 92 448
48 Graham Atkins Parawanga Orienteers (71) (70) 83 91 87 83 99 443
49 Mark Gregson CBR Cockatoos 97 106 114 118 435
49 Michael Burt Red Roos (65) (71) 87 96 103 (55) 77 72 435
51 Ivy Prosser Bushflyers 90 (50) (56) 85 91 100 68 434
52 David Jenkins Bushflyers 78 (72) 82 108 79 (73) 81 428
53 Davin Fifield Red Roos 60 91 96 78 93 418
54 Chris Stocks Bushflyers (42) 82 65 81 90 98 (34) (58) 416
55 Roy Prosser Bushflyers 111 71 104 128 414
56 Eino Meuronen Bushflyers (28) 81 85 78 82 87 (44) (77) 413
57 Michael Radajewski Parawanga Orienteers (37) 119 83 76 65 66 409
58 Peter Miller Bushflyers (51) 89 85 61 69 102 406
58 Mary McDonald Abominable O-Men 114 74 117 101 406
60 Joseph Wilson Bushflyers 72 68 87 (63) 94 83 404
61 Bryant Allen Parawanga Orienteers (53) 66 75 105 (60) 86 68 400
62 Martin Wehner Weston Emus 100 90 99 110 399
63 David Poland Bushflyers 101 101 106 89 397
64 Phoebe Dent Red Roos 56 97 90 102 49 394
64 Ellen Johnson Bushflyers 95 98 96 105 394
66 Chris Andersen Bushflyers 82 46 99 82 84 393
67 Cathy Hogg Parawanga Orienteers 99 94 103 94 390
68 Natalie Miller Bushflyers 132 113 129 374
69 Carol Harding Bushflyers 113 77 111 72 373
70 Geoffrey Dabb Bushflyers 123 80 70 97 370
70 Greg Wilson Bushflyers (41) (47) 73 92 53 76 76 370
72 Robert Mouatt Red Roos 77 75 83 (41) 71 62 368
72 Nick Melhuish Parawanga Orienteers 93 99 112 64 368
74 Eoin Rothery Red Roos 129 123 111 363
74 Nathan Guinness Parawanga Orienteers 77 83 95 108 363
76 Noah Poland CBR Cockatoos 111 128 119 358
77 Andrew Johnson Bushflyers 80 93 77 95 345
78 Martin Etherington Parawanga Orienteers 58 89 56 67 74 344
79 Barbara Martin Parawanga Orienteers 79 88 78 86 331
80 Tomas Krajca Red Roos 86 118 122 326
80 Jon Glanville Parawanga Orienteers 93 64 74 95 326
82 John Harding Parawanga Orienteers 48 73 79 81 42 323
83 James Heyes Parawanga Orienteers 54 76 102 88 320
84 Ann Baylis Red Roos 113 100 99 312
85 Frank Ingwersen Parawanga Orienteers 31 49 58 84 77 299
86 Mace Neve Red Roos 97 110 91 298
87 Shannan Forrest Parawanga Orienteers 26 60 55 82 57 280
88 Grant McDonald Abominable O-Men 63 115 97 275
89 Andrew Cumming Thom Orienteering ACT 68 94 106 268
90 John Shelton Agar Abominable O-Men 89 92 84 265
91 Tenzing Johnson Bushflyers 63 105 95 263
91 Jo Allison Red Roos 128 135 263
93 Geoff Wood Parawanga Orienteers 58 76 60 61 255
94 Alan Thompson Red Roos 105 64 82 251
95 Fredo Tranchand Abominable O-Men 124 125 249
95 Jill Walker Parawanga Orienteers 73 63 74 39 249
97 Wayne Gregson Red Roos 133 115 248
98 Patrick Shelton Agar Abominable O-Men 64 104 79 247
99 Andrew Hobson Bushflyers 47 62 67 70 246
100 Jarrah Day CBR Cockatoos 120 123 243
101 Jordi Canadell Bushflyers 52 93 90 235
102 Boyd Wymer Parawanga Orienteers 59 77 98 234
103 John Sutton Red Roos 112 51 69 232
104 Fedor Iskhakova Red Roos 54 93 79 226
104 Pauli Piiroinen Bushflyers 36 111 79 226
106 Ian Prosser Abominable O-Men 100 124 224
107 Samuel Wilson Red Roos 61 79 81 221
108 Jesse Piiroinen Bushflyers 57 95 62 214
109 Grant Battersby Weston Emus 52 72 88 212
110 Allison Jones Red Roos 109 101 210
111 Bill Monaghan Parawanga Orienteers 46 79 84 209
112 John Suominen Weston Emus 29 50 60 65 204
112 Jose Zapata Red Roos 39 76 89 204
114 Ann Sutton Red Roos 80 37 86 203
115 Kelly Young Bushflyers 66 56 80 202
116 Anna Hyslop Parawanga Orienteers 93 108 201
117 Marina Iskhakova Red Roos 79 120 199
118 Miho Yamazaki CBR Cockatoos 45 68 82 195
119 Hugh Moore Red Roos 108 81 189
120 Mark Bourne Abominable O-Men 96 89 185
121 Elizabeth Dunbar Parawanga Orienteers 62 62 59 183
122 Matthew Purcell Grammar Senior 106 75 181
123 Bruce Barnett Bushflyers 94 83 177
124 Fiona Wymer Parawanga Orienteers 80 81 161
125 Morten Pedersen Parawanga Orienteers 80 78 158
125 Jo Hobson Bushflyers 66 32 60 158
127 Coral Dow Bushflyers 27 67 61 155
128 Edith Gray Abominable O-Men 57 97 154
129 Maurice Patten Red Roos 43 59 45 147
130 Rohan Hyslop Parawanga Orienteers 63 82 145
130 Jane Barnett Bushflyers 88 57 145
132 Justine Hobson Bushflyers 32 112 144
133 Flynn Hopkins Red Roos 76 65 141
134 Stephen Melhuish Parawanga Orienteers 73 62 135
135 Kirsten Wehner Weston Emus 69 63 132
136 Saara Norrgrann Red Roos 131 131
137 Ken Young Bushflyers 34 55 38 127
138 Ben Rattray Red Roos 124 124
138 Andrew Barnett Bushflyers 124 124
138 Belinda Lawford CBR Cockatoos 124 124
141 Rebecca Minty Red Roos 122 122
141 Andrew Cheffers Weston Emus 64 58 122
143 Andy Hogg Parawanga Orienteers 112 112
144 Zoe Terrill Red Roos 108 108
145 Greg Terrill Bushflyers 59 47 106
146 Michael Guthrie Parawanga Orienteers 43 59 102
147 Natalie Smith Parawanga Orienteers 100 100
148 Jane Saye Abominable O-Men 53 46 99
149 Michael D'Ascenzo Bushflyers 35 56 91
150 Robyn D'Ascenzo Bushflyers 33 57 90
150 Jenny Hawkins Bushflyers 90 90
152 Scott Wilkinson Bushflyers 86 86
153 Dean Kenneally Red Roos 84 84
154 Greg Lane Parawanga Orienteers 83 83
155 Stephen Still Abominable O-Men 80 80
156 Annabel Scott Red Roos 75 75
157 Dennis Trewin Bushflyers 71 71
157 Andrew Blakers Bushflyers 71 71
159 Anthony Slatyer Parawanga Orienteers 69 69
160 Owen Radajewski Parawanga Orienteers 67 67
161 Kay Grzadka Parawanga Orienteers 66 66
162 Edwina Mulhearn Red Roos 65 65
163 Roy Meuronen Bushflyers 61 61
163 Jonathan Ricks Red Roos 61 61
165 Leanne Wilkinson Bushflyers 59 59
166 Spencer Collaviti Parawanga Orienteers 58 58
167 Hind Needham Red Roos 56 56
168 Nic Plunkett-Cole Bushflyers 55 55
169 Aidan Guinness Parawanga Orienteers 54 54
170 Jack Read Red Roos 49 49
171 Peter Antcliff Bushflyers 48 48
172 Martin Charles Red Roos 45 45
173 Thomas Charles Red Roos 43 43
174 Alex Ricks Red Roos 40 40
174 Tom de Jongh Bushflyers 40 40
176 Nicholas Brennan Grammar Senior 38 38
177 Deirdre Sharkey Parawanga Orienteers 36 36
178 Robert Fisher Parawanga Orienteers 35 35
179 Michelle Cochrane Parawanga Orienteers 33 33
180 Andrew Italiano Abominable O-Men 31 31
181 Hermann Wehner Weston Emus 30 30
182 Kevin Paine Bushflyers 25 25

Events

Date Name Organiser Discipline
16/03/2019 ACT Sprint Distance Championships: ACT League #1, West Deakin Abominable O-Men sprint
17/03/2019 ACT Classic Series: ACT League #2, The Gib Bushflyers middle
07/04/2019 ACT Classic Series: ACT League #3, Badja Parawanga Orienteers long
18/05/2019 National Orienteering League (NOL) & NSW Middle Championships (SL3) + ACT League #4 Orienteering ACT, Western and Hills Orienteers middle
19/05/2019 National Orienteering League Ultralong (NOL) & NSW Long Championships (SL4) + ACT League #5 Orienteering ACT, Western and Hills Orienteers ultralong
02/06/2019 ACT Classic Series: Jim Sawkins Memorial Handicap, ACT League #6, Mt Jerrabomberra Red Roos long
23/06/2019 ACT Classic Series: ACT League #7, Kowen Bushflyers middle
21/07/2019 ACT Classic Series: ACT League #8, Tidbinbilla Nature Reserve Parawanga Orienteers middle
04/08/2019 ACT Classic Series: ACT League #9, Awoonga Red Roos long