Orienteering Australia

2018 ACT League

Print

Final standings after 8 events.

The ACT League Series (on Red (Hard) difficulty courses) uses handicapped kilometre rates rather than actual race time. Points are awarded as 125 for first, 124 for second, and so on down to 25 for 101st (and lower). For pre-entry events a 10% loading is added to make the top points 138. The overall series places are based on each competitor's best floor(N/2)+1 scores from N events, where N equals the number of events staged and floor(x) is the largest integer less than or equal to x.

Championships races and events with pre-entry or where maps cannot be seen until after starting earn 10% more points.

Only current members of an Orienteering ACT club are eligible to score ACT League points. The person with the most points at the end of the Series is named the ACT Orienteer of the Year and is presented with the Wehner Cup.

Handicap

Pl Name Club
17/3
18/3
15/4
12/5
13/5
3/6
24/6
22/7
Total
1 Matthew Crane Abominable O-Men 138 (121) 132 131 137 125 663
2 Ian Prosser Abominable O-Men 134 132 (120) 127 125 138 (122) 656
3 Zoe Melhuish Parawanga Orienteers 130 113 138 138 128 647
4 Andrew Kerr Parawanga Orienteers 133 126 131 132 124 (124) 646
5 Martin Dent Red Roos 136 134 118 135 121 644
6 Ana Herceg Parawanga Orienteers 127 122 135 123 136 (119) 643
7 Robin Mennet Bushflyers 135 131 121 137 116 640
8 David Stocks Bushflyers 129 127 130 125 123 634
9 Ann Ingwersen Parawanga Orienteers 112 133 123 129 (88) 133 (112) 630
10 Toni Brown Bushflyers 130 125 122 127 122 626
11 Tristan Miller Bushflyers (112) 120 136 131 115 120 622
12 Caitlin Young Bushflyers 128 122 117 134 (97) 114 615
13 Alison Inglis Bushflyers 123 123 110 134 115 605
14 Matthew Stocks Bushflyers 125 (103) (96) 115 126 120 111 597
15 Mark Gregson Red Roos 122 97 125 121 122 587
16 Ari Piiroinen Bushflyers 125 105 100 132 110 572
17 Judy Allison Red Roos (89) 120 99 (93) 116 110 108 553
18 Liz Abbott Parawanga Orienteers 131 106 83 107 121 548
18 Phil Walker Parawanga Orienteers (87) 119 117 120 99 93 548
20 John Shelton Agar Abominable O-Men 115 108 (82) 112 110 102 (97) 547
21 Valerie Barker Bushflyers 117 111 (91) 99 109 101 537
22 Bruce Bowen Parawanga Orienteers 126 88 104 101 114 533
23 Jon Glanville Parawanga Orienteers 113 90 107 110 107 (79) (77) 527
23 Ryan Stocks Bushflyers 66 112 111 125 113 527
25 David Hogg Parawanga Orienteers 101 121 89 106 105 522
26 Eric Wainwright Red Roos 120 110 109 89 91 519
27 Zac Needham Red Roos 86 108 103 123 97 517
28 Andrew Slattery Red Roos 114 104 (63) 82 108 105 513
29 Geoffrey Dabb Bushflyers 103 (65) 73 117 111 107 511
30 Ella Cuthbert Parawanga Orienteers 137 128 127 117 509
31 Hamish Prosser Abominable O-Men 105 102 81 87 118 493
32 Pat Miethke Parawanga Orienteers (86) 116 91 104 87 94 492
33 Toby Lang Bushflyers 121 129 121 114 485
34 Robert Allison Red Roos 110 94 72 108 95 479
34 Cath Chalmers Red Roos 114 123 119 123 479
36 Marina Iskhakova Red Roos 100 124 134 115 473
37 Michael Burt Red Roos 107 101 79 101 82 470
37 Tate Needham Red Roos 105 87 84 (80) 94 100 470
39 John Sutton Red Roos 73 111 88 84 113 469
40 Eoin Rothery Red Roos 118 136 102 112 468
40 Kerryne Jones Red Roos 91 81 107 103 86 468
42 David Jenkins Bushflyers 116 109 52 85 99 461
43 Bruce Barnett Bushflyers 124 103 113 112 452
44 Bryant Allen Parawanga Orienteers 106 88 62 98 92 446
45 Silke Speier Bushflyers 84 92 82 90 (56) 95 443
46 Jack Laing Parawanga Orienteers 111 112 93 119 435
46 Nick Melhuish Parawanga Orienteers 111 115 79 130 435
48 Greg Wilson Bushflyers 78 83 (69) (69) 97 88 85 431
49 Ross Stewart Bushflyers 119 109 95 104 427
50 Tony Garr Parawanga Orienteers 100 113 56 67 89 425
51 Paul de Jongh Bushflyers 102 97 108 113 420
52 Chris Stocks Bushflyers 75 (75) 86 93 82 78 414
53 Graham Atkins Parawanga Orienteers 114 95 104 90 403
54 Cathy Hogg Parawanga Orienteers 104 106 105 87 402
55 Frank Ingwersen Parawanga Orienteers 79 77 90 (35) 58 95 399
56 John Suominen Weston Emus 70 (57) 83 96 75 72 396
56 John Harding Parawanga Orienteers 71 107 (59) (53) (53) 78 70 70 396
56 Patrick Miller Bushflyers 138 130 128 396
59 Ivy Prosser Bushflyers 68 55 80 86 100 389
60 Chris Andersen Bushflyers 88 102 85 109 384
61 Brendan Wilson Bushflyers 100 87 89 102 378
61 Carol Harding Bushflyers 118 108 87 65 378
63 Kathie Dent Red Roos 110 68 107 91 376
64 Davin Fifield Red Roos 98 80 92 105 375
65 Allison Jones Red Roos 124 126 124 374
66 Joseph Wilson Bushflyers 117 91 81 81 370
67 Andrew Hobson Bushflyers 92 80 68 64 63 367
68 Elizabeth Dunbar Parawanga Orienteers 77 64 91 57 77 366
69 Michael D'Ascenzo Bushflyers 80 89 52 74 69 364
70 Andy Hogg Parawanga Orienteers 115 118 129 362
71 Keith Fifield Red Roos 94 85 94 88 361
71 Sue Garr Parawanga Orienteers 104 71 106 80 361
73 Noah Poland Bushflyers 101 133 122 356
74 Miho Yamazaki Parawanga Orienteers 82 95 101 77 355
74 Ken Young Bushflyers 115 85 94 61 355
76 David Poland Bushflyers 118 119 117 354
77 Rob Walter Red Roos 102 116 135 353
78 Robert Mouatt Red Roos 72 41 86 73 76 348
79 Martin Etherington Parawanga Orienteers 92 66 91 98 347
80 John Scown Abominable O-Men 85 126 129 340
80 Edith Gray Abominable O-Men 73 75 102 90 340
82 Tenzing Johnson Bushflyers 71 75 90 103 339
83 Tom de Jongh Bushflyers 90 99 59 89 337
84 Andrew Cumming Thom Parawanga Orienteers 93 96 77 66 332
84 Jane Saye Abominable O-Men 96 95 81 60 332
86 Nic Plunkett-Cole Bushflyers 101 94 106 301
87 Bill Jones Red Roos 106 96 96 298
88 Darryl Erbacher Parawanga Orienteers 76 98 117 291
89 Monika Binder Parawanga Orienteers 108 84 92 284
90 Roy Prosser Bushflyers 119 68 92 279
91 Colleen Mock Parawanga Orienteers 109 79 83 271
92 Michael Mitchell Bushflyers 99 94 76 269
92 Ann Scown Abominable O-Men 97 72 100 269
94 Coral Dow Bushflyers 40 74 79 72 265
95 Barbara Martin Parawanga Orienteers 83 93 80 256
95 Kelly Young Bushflyers 85 93 78 256
97 Andrew Johnson Bushflyers 58 86 111 255
98 Jo Allison Red Roos 136 118 254
99 Pauli Piiroinen Bushflyers 135 116 251
100 Tamsin Moran Bushflyers 124 120 244
101 Matt Doyle Abominable O-Men 103 133 236
102 Grace Crane Abominable O-Men 119 116 235
103 Jill Walker Parawanga Orienteers 83 65 84 232
104 Jo Hobson Bushflyers 70 78 82 230
104 Samuel Wilson Red Roos 76 64 90 230
104 Belinda Allison Red Roos 106 124 230
107 Grant McDonald Abominable O-Men 128 99 227
108 Ann Sutton Red Roos 87 137 224
109 Fedor Iskhakov Red Roos 73 77 70 220
110 Blair Trewin Bushflyers 105 114 219
111 Jonathan Ricks Red Roos 49 71 98 218
112 Mary McDonald Abominable O-Men 113 104 217
113 Flynn Hopkins Red Roos 72 79 61 212
113 Peter Miller Bushflyers 60 81 71 212
115 Peter Antcliff Bushflyers 81 86 36 203
115 Robyn D'Ascenzo Bushflyers 76 49 78 203
117 Tara Sutherland Parawanga Orienteers 114 83 197
118 Hugh Moore Red Roos 99 96 195
119 Paul Cuthbert Parawanga Orienteers 98 81 179
120 Jesse Piiroinen Bushflyers 98 79 177
121 Sandra Hogg Parawanga Orienteers 74 47 54 175
122 Jane Barnett Bushflyers 75 89 164
122 Lynwen Connick Bushflyers 76 42 46 164
124 Kevin Paine Bushflyers 67 45 50 162
125 Bill Monaghan Parawanga Orienteers 95 62 157
126 Carys Connick Bushflyers 97 58 155
127 Andrew Cheffers Weston Emus 78 76 154
127 David Just Bushflyers 69 85 154
129 Shannon Jones Abominable O-Men 137 137
130 Tara Melhuish Parawanga Orienteers 132 132
131 Ian Elz Parawanga Orienteers 61 69 130
132 Greg Terrill Bushflyers 67 62 129
133 Natalie Miller Bushflyers 118 118
134 Martin Wehner Weston Emus 116 116
135 Shannan Forrest Parawanga Orienteers 48 67 115
136 Anita Scherrer Bushflyers 109 109
136 Morten Pedersen Parawanga Orienteers 109 109
138 Hind Needham Red Roos 34 71 105
139 Tomas Krajca Red Roos 103 103
140 Matthew Purcell Grammar Senior 100 100
141 Elise Northcote Bushflyers 48 51 99
142 Clare Lonergan Bushflyers 98 98
143 Harry Gibbs Grammar Senior 96 96
144 Mark Parsons Bushflyers 93 93
145 Geoff Wood Orienteering ACT 92 92
146 John Foster Weston Emus 88 88
147 Robert D'Ascenzo Bushflyers 38 47 85
148 Martin Charles Red Roos 84 84
148 Greg Lane Parawanga Orienteers 84 84
148 Ross Kerr Parawanga Orienteers 84 84
151 Grant Battersby Weston Emus 83 83
152 Stephen Still Abominable O-Men 82 82
153 Garry Fry Red Roos 80 80
154 Alan Thompson Red Roos 78 78
155 Thomas Charles Red Roos 75 75
156 Eino Meuronen Bushflyers 74 74
156 Ian Crellin Parawanga Orienteers 74 74
156 Braeden Jaugietis Grammar Senior 74 74
159 Tamara Needham Red Roos 73 73
160 John Allen Grammar Senior 70 70
161 Daniel McAuliffe Parawanga Orienteers 69 69
162 Louise Rose Red Roos 63 63
163 Damian Camilleri Grammar Senior 60 60
164 Kai Dewar Grammar Senior 59 59
165 Marcus Gellel Grammar Senior 57 57
166 Angus Knowles Grammar Senior 55 55
167 Kieran Macdonell Bushflyers 54 54
168 Hermann Wehner Weston Emus 51 51
169 Zack Noyes Grammar Senior 50 50
170 Maureen Denmead Bushflyers 46 46
171 Lachlan Young Bushflyers 44 44
172 Hugh Jorgensen Red Roos 43 43
173 Michael Tedeschi Red Roos 39 39
174 Tyra Kuan Grammar Senior 37 37

Events

Date Name Organiser Discipline
17/03/2018 ACT League #1, Collector Hill (NSW State League #1) Bushflyers middle
18/03/2018 NSW State League #2 - Snows Hill (ACT League #2) Big Foot NSW long
15/04/2018 ACT League #3 Orroral Tracking Station Red Roos middle
12/05/2018 ACT Sprint Distance Championships: ACT League #5 & NSW League #5, Canberra Grammar School Orienteering NSW, Bushflyers sprint
13/05/2018 ACT Middle Distance Championships: ACT League #6 & NSW League #6, Orroral Crossing Orienteering NSW, Parawanga Orienteers middle
03/06/2018 ACT Classic Series: Jim Sawkins Memorial Handicap, ACT League #7, Wild Deer Sands Red Roos long
24/06/2018 ACT Classic Series: ACT League #8, Ballinafad Creek Bushflyers long
22/07/2018 ACT Classic Series: ACT League #9, Mt Jerrabomberra Parawanga Orienteers long